UNPFII Members

election - broddi S

Former Members of the Permanent Forum on Indigenous Issues

According to the Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) Resolution 2000/22, the Permanent Forum consists of “…eight members to be nominated by Governments and elected by the Council, and eight members to be appointed by the President of the ECOSOC following formal consultation with the Bureau and the regional groups through their coordinators, on the basis of broad consultations with indigenous organizations, taking into account the diversity and geographical distribution of the indigenous peoples of the world as well as the principles of transparency, representativity and equal opportunity for all indigenous peoples, including internal processes, when appropriate, and local indigenous consultation processes…”


Members of the Permanent Forum 2014-2016:

Mr. Alvaro Esteban Pop (Guatemala)
Ms. Aisa Mukabenova (Russian Federation
Ms. Dalee Sambo Dorough (United States of America)
Mr. Devasish Roy (Bangladesh)
Ms. Mariam Wallet Aboubakrine (Mali)
Mr. Oliver Loode (Estonia)
Mr. Edward John (Canada)
Mr. Gervais Nzoa (Cameroon)
Ms. Joan Carling (Philippines)
Mr. Joseph Goko Mutangah (Kenya)
Ms. Kara-Kys Arakchaa (Russian Federation)
Ms. María Eugenia Choque Quispe (Plurinational State of Bolivia)
Ms. Megan Davis (Australia)
Mr. Mohammad Hassani Nejad Pirkouhi (Islamic Republic of Iran)
Ms. Valmaine Toki (New Zealand)


Members of the Permanent Forum 2011-2013:

Mr. Alvaro Esteban Pop (Guatemala)
Mr. Andrey A. Nikiforov (Russian Federation)
Ms. Anna Naikanchina (Russian Federation)
Mr. Bertie Xavier (Guyana)
Ms. Dalee Sambo Dorough (United States of America)
Mr. Edward John (Canada)
Ms. Eva Biaudet (Finland)
Ms. Megan Davis (Australia)
Ms. Myrna Cunningham Kain (Nicaragua)
Ms. Paimanah Hasteh (Iran)
Mr. Paul Kanyinke Sena (Kenya)
Mr. Saul Vicente Vazquez (Mexico)
Mr. Simon William M’Viboudoulou (Congo)
Mr. Raja Devasish Roy (Bangladesh)
Ms. Valmaine Toki (New Zealand)
Ms. Viktoria Tuulas (Estonia)


Members of the Permanent Forum 2008-2011:
Mr. Lars Anders-Baer (Sweden)
Mr. Hassan Id Balkassm (Morocco)
Mr. Bartolomé Clavero (Spain)
Mr. Mick Dodson (Australia)
Mr. Andrey A. Nikiforov (Russian Federation)
Ms. Margaret Lokawua (Uganda)
Ms. Elisa Canqui Mollo (Bolivia)
Ms. Liliane Muzangi Mbella (Congo)
Mr. Carsten Smith (Norway)
Mr. Pavel Sulyandziga (Russian Federation)
Mr. Eugenio A. Insigne (Philippines)
Mr. Simeon Adewale Adekanye (Nigeria)
Ms. Tonya Gonnella Frichner (United States of America)
Ms. Victoria Tauli-Corpuz (Philippines)


Members of the Permanent Forum 2005-2007:
Mr. Eduardo Aguiar De Almeida (Brazil)
Mr. Hassan Id Balkassm (Morocco)
Mr. Yuri A. Boychenko (Russian Federation)
Mr. Mick Dodson (Australia)
Mr. William Ralph Joey Langeveldt (South Africa)
Ms. Merike Kokajev (Estonia)
Mr. Wilton Littlechild (Canada)
Ms. Otilia Lux de (Guatemala)
Mr. Aqqaluk Lynge (Greenland)
Ms. Ms. Liliane Muzangi Mbella (Congo)
Ms. Ida Nicolaisen (Denmark)
Ms. Nina Pacari Vega (Ecuador)
Ms. Qin Xiaomei (China)
Mr. Pavel Sulyandziga (Russian Federation)
Mr. Parshuram Tamang (Nepal)
Ms. Victoria Tauli-Corpuz (Philippines)


Members of the Permanent Forum 2002-2004:
Mr. Antonio Jacanamijoy (Colombia)
Mr. Ole Henrik Magga (Norway)
Mr. Yuri A. Boychenko (Russian Federation)
Mr. Yuji Iwasawa (Japan)
Ms. Mililani Trask (United States of America)
Mr. Marcos Matias Alonso (Mexico)
Mr. Wilton Littlechild (Canada)
Mr. Fortunato Turpo Choquehuanca (Peru)
Ms. Zinaida Strogolschikova (Russian Federation)
Dr. Aytegan Kouevi (Togo)
Ms. Ida Nicolaisen (Denmark)
Ms. Otilia Lux de (Guatemala)
Ms. Qin Xiaomei (China)
Ms. Njuma Ekundanayo (Democratic republic of Congo)
Mr. Parshuram Tamang (Nepal)
Mr. Wayne Lord (Canada)