Durban Review Conference
Preparatory Committee
Second substantive session

6 - 17 October 2008


at the Palais des Nations in Geneva, Switzerland

Live Webcast

 

  October, 2008 

S M T W T F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
 

Wednesday, 15 October 2008
10:00 - 13:00 | 15:00 - 18:00

10:00 - 13:00 - 14th Plenary Meeting
video [English] [Original language] 2 hours and 21 minutes

 

Item 6: Draft outcome document of the Durban Review Conference: (Continued)

Objective 3 : Promotion of the universal ratification and implementation of the International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination and proper consideration of the recommendations of the CERD.


Facilitator
for the Western European Group
Mr. Ali Onaner, Turkey

video [English][French] 2 minutes

General Debate

 


Singapore

Mr. Syed Hassim Syed Noureddin

video [English] 2 minutes

 
 


France
Mr. Daniel Vosgien

video [English][French] 3 minutes

 
 


Libyan Arab Jamahiriya

Mr. Adel Shaltut

video [English][Arabic] 4 minutes

 
 


Brazil
Ms. Bruna Vieira de Paula

video [English] 1 minute

 
 


South Africa

Ms. Beulah Naidoo

video [English] 3 minutes

 
 


Ethiopia

Mr. Allehone Mulugeta Abebe

video [English] 1 minute

 
 


India

Mr. Munu Mahawar

video [English] 1 minute

 
 


Bhutan
Ms. Doma Tshering

video [English] 1 minute

 
 


Cuba
Mr. Resfel Pino Álvarez

video [English][Spanish] 2 minutes

 
 


Egypt

Mr. Omar Shalaby

video [English] 6 minutes

 
 


Nigeria
Mr. Ositadinma Anaedu

video [English] 1 minute

 
 


Belgium

Ms. Nathalie Rondeux

video [English][French] 4 minutes

 
 


Bangladesh

Mr. Md Mustafizur Rahman

video [English] 2 minutes

 
 


Chile

Mr. Camilo Sanhueza

video [English][Spanish] 1 minute

 
 


Switzerland

Ms. Alexandra Ruppen

video [English][French] 1 minute

 
 


India

Mr. Munu Mahawar

video [English] 1 minute

 
 


Denmark
Mr. Arnold de Fine Skibsted

video [English] 2 minutes

 
 


Turkey

Ms. Tuğba Sarayönlü Etensel

video [English] 1 minute

 
 


Egypt

Mr. Omar Shalaby

video [English] 4 minutes

 
 


Bhutan
Ms. Doma Tshering

video [English] 1 minute

 
 


Argentina

Mr. Sebastián Rosales

video [English][Spanish] 4 minutes

 
 


Singapore

Mr. Syed Hassim Syed Noureddin

video [English] 1 minute

 
 


Algeria

Ms. Selma Malika Hendel

video [English][French] 4 minutes

 
 


Senegal
Mr. Abdoul Wahab Haidara

video [English][French] 2 minutes

 
 


Syrian Arab Republic

Mr. Abdulmonem Annan

video [English][Arabic] 5 minutes

 
 


Belgium

Ms. Nathalie Rondeux

video [English][French] 1 minute

 
 


Ethiopia

Mr. Allehone Mulugeta Abebe

video [English] 1 minute

 
 


Brazil
Ms. Bruna Vieira de Paula

video [English] 1 minute

 

Organization of Work

 


Germany
Mr. Michael Klepsch

video [English] 4 minutes

 
 


Chairperson

Ms. Najat Al-Hajjaji, Lybian Arab Jamahiriya

video [English][Arabic] 6 minutes

 
 


South Africa

Ms. Beulah Naidoo

video [English] 2 minutes

 
 


Argentina

Mr. Sebastián Rosales

video [English][Spanish] 2 minutes

 
 


Chairperson

Ms. Najat Al-Hajjaji

video [English][Arabic] 1 minute

 

Point of order

 


Mr. Resfel Pino Álvarez, Cuba
Ms. Najat Al-Hajjaji, Chairperson

video [English][Spanish/Arabic] 4 minutes

 

Organization of work (continued)

 


Nigeria
Mr. Ositadinma Anaedu

video [English] 3 minutes

 
 


Chairperson

Ms. Najat Al-Hajjaji

video [English][Arabic] 1 minute

 
 


Mexico

Mr. Salvador Tinajero Esquivel

video [English][Spanish] 1 minute

 
 


Chairperson

Ms. Najat Al-Hajjaji

video [English][Arabic] 1 minute

 
 


United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Mr. Bob Last

video [English] 1 minute

 
 


Chairperson

Ms. Najat Al-Hajjaji

video [English][Arabic] 1 minute

 
 


Syrian Arab Republic

Mr. Abdulmonem Annan

video [English][Arabic] 3 minutes

 
 


France
Mr. Daniel Vosgien

video [English][French] 2 minutes

 
 


Egypt

Mr. Omar Shalaby

video [English] 2 minutes

 
 


Honduras

Mr. Mauricio Pérez Zepeda

video [English][Spanish] 1 minute

 
 


Ms. Beulah Naidoo, South Africa
Ms. Najat Al-Hajjaji, Chairperson

video [English][English/Arabic] 3 minutes

 

General Debate (continuted)

 


Egypt

Mr. Omar Shalaby

video [English] 2 minutes

 
 


South Africa

Ms. Beulah Naidoo

video [English] 1 minute

 
 


Cuba
Mr. Resfel Pino Álvarez

video [English][Spanish] 2 minutes

 
 


Bangladesh

Mr. Md Mustafizur Rahman

video [English] 1 minute

 
 


France
Mr. Daniel Vosgien

video [English][French] 1 minute

 
 


Thailand

Ms. Lada Phumas

video [English] 1 minute

 
 


China

Mr. Ke Yousheng

video [English] 1 minute

 
 


Argentina

Mr. Sebastián Rosales

video [English][Spanish] 2 minutes

 
 


Japan
Ms. Mirai Maruo

video [English] 1 minute

 
 


South Africa

Ms. Beulah Naidoo

video [English] 2 minutes

 
 


France
Mr. Daniel Vosgien

video [English][French] 1 minute

 
 


Bangladesh

Mr. Md Mustafizur Rahman

video [English] 1 minute

 
 


Brazil
Ms. Bruna Vieira de Paula

video [English] 1 minute

 
 


Switzerland

Ms. Alexandra Ruppen

video [English][French] 2 minutes

 
 


South Africa (on behalf of the African Group)

Ms. Beulah Naidoo

video [English] 2 minutes

 
 


France
Mr. Daniel Vosgien

video [English][French] 3 minutes

 

15:00 - 18:00 - 15th Plenary Meeting
video [English] [Original language] 2 hours and 32 minutes

 

Organization of work


Chairperson

Ms. Najat Al-Hajjaji, Lybian Arab Jamahiriya

video [English][Arabic] 6 minutes

 


Mr. Ositadinma Anaedu, Nigeria
Ms. Najat Al-Hajjaji, Chairperson

video [English][Arabic/English] 4 minutes

 
 


Working Group of Experts on People of African Descent


video [English][Arabic] 4 minutes

 
 


Committee on the Elimination of Racial Discrimination (CERD)


video [English][French] 4 minutes

 

Observers and Non-governemental Organizations

 


Joint Statement: International Association of Jewish Lawyers, Touro Institute on Human Rights & Holocaust, Hudson Institute


video [English] 3 minutes

 
 


Magenta
Foundation

video [English]3 minutes

 
 


Asia Forum for Human Rights (joint statement)


video [English] 3 minutes

 
 


Human Rights Watch


video [English] 3 minutes

 
 


International League against Racism and Anti-Semitism


video [English][French] 2 minutes

 
 


Movement Against Racism and for Friendship between Peoples (MRAP)


video [English][French] 4 minutes

 

Point of order


Morocco
Ms. Natalia Zolotova, Facilitator for the Eastern European Group
Algeria
Ms. Natalia Zolotova, Facilitator for the Eastern European Group

video [English][French/English] 2 minutes

Observers and Non-governemental Organizations (continued)

 


Movement Against Racism and for Friendship between Peoples (MRAP)


video [English][French] 2 minutes

 
 


Afro-Swedish National Association


video [English] 3 minutes

 
 


Canadian HIV/AIDS Legal Network


video [English] 4 minutes

 


Palestine

Mr. Imad Zuhairi

video [English] 3 minutes

 


The International Organization for the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination (EAFORD)


video [English] 4 minutes

 
 


Indigenous Peoples and Nations Coalition


video [English] 3 minutes

 

Item 6: Draft outcome document of the Durban Review Conference: (Continued)

Objective 4 : Identification and sharing of best practices achieved at the national, regional and international levels in the fight against racism, racial discrimination, xenophobia and related intolerance.

 


Facilitator for the Eastern European Group

Ms. Natalia Zolotova, Russian Federation

video [English] 2 minutes

 

General Debate

 


South Africa (on behalf of the African Group)

Ms. Beulah Naidoo

video [English] 1 minute

 


Benin

Mr. Etienne Kodagbe

video [English][French] 1 minute

 


France
Mr. Daniel Vosgien

video [English][French] 5 minutes

 
 


Colombia

Mr. Álvaro Enrique Ayala meléndez

video [English][spanish] 1 minute

 
 


Ethiopia

Mr. Allehone Mulugeta Abebe

video [English] 3 minutes

 
 


Sudan

Ms. Zehor Hassan Sid Ahmed Mohammed

video [English][Arabic] 1 minute

 
 


India

Mr. Munu Mahawar

video [English] 2 minutes

 
 


Switzerland

Ms. Alexandra Ruppen

video [English][French] 1 minute

 
 


Algeria

Ms. Selma Malika Hendel

video [English][French] 1 minute

 
 


Ms. Lada Phumas, Thailand
Ms. Natalia Zolotova, Facilitator for the Eastern European Group
Ms. Lada Phumas, Thailand

video [English] 4 minutes

 
 


Nigeria
Mr. Ositadinma Anaedu

video [English] 2 minutes

 
 


Bangladesh

Mr. Md Mustafizur Rahman

video [English] 2 minutes

 
 


Chile

Mr. Camilo Sanhueza

video [English][Spanish] 2 minutes

 
 


Mexico

Mr. Salvador Tinajero Esquivel

video [English][Spanish] 2 minutes

 
 


United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Ms. Rebecca Sagar

video [English] 2 minutes

 
 


Argentina

Mr. Sebastián Rosales

video [English][Spanish] 2 minutes

 
 


Singapore

Mr. Syed Hassim Syed Noureddin

video [English] 1 minute

 
 


New Zealand

Ms. Amy Laurenson

video [English] 2 minutes

 
 


Brazil
Ms. Bruna Vieira de Paula

video [English] 2 minutes

 
 


Nigeria
Mr. Ositadinma Anaedu

video [English] 2 minutes

 
 


South Africa (on behalf of the African Group)

Ms. Beulah Naidoo

video [English] 1 minute

 
 


Switzerland

Ms. Alexandra Ruppen

video [English][French] 1 minute

 
 


New Zealand

Ms. Amy Laurenson

video [English] 1 minute

 
 


France
Mr. Daniel Vosgien

video [English][French] 3 minutes

 
 


Mexico

Mr. Salvador Tinajero Esquivel

video [English][spanish] 1 minute

 
 


Ethiopia

Mr. Allehone Mulugeta Abebe

video [English] 2 minutes

 
 


Nigeria
Mr. Ositadinma Anaedu

video [English] 2 minutes

 
 


Singapore

Mr. Syed Hassim Syed Noureddin

video [English] 1 minute

 
 


Senegal
Mr. Abdoul Wahab Haidara

video [English][French] 2 minutes

 
 


Bangladesh

Mr. Md Mustafizur Rahman

video [English] 2 minutes

 
 


India

Mr. Munu Mahawar

video [English] 2 minutes

 
 


Facilitator for the Eastern European Group
Ms. Natalia Zolotova, Russian Federation

video [English] 1 minute

 
 


Mexico

Mr. Salvador Tinajero Esquivel

video [English][spanish] 1 minute

 
 


France

Mr. Daniel Vosgien

video [English][French] 4 minutes

 
 


Singapore

Mr. Syed Hassim Syed Noureddin

video [English] 1 minute

 
 


Ethiopia

Mr. Allehone Mulugeta Abebe

video [English] 2 minutes

 
 


India

Mr. Munu Mahawar

video [English] 2 minutes

 
 


New Zealand

Ms. Amy Laurenson

video [English] 1 minute

 
 


South Africa (on behalf of the African Group)

Ms. Beulah Naidoo

video [English] 2 minutes

 
 


Sudan

Ms. Zehor Hassan Sid Ahmed Mohammed

video [English] 1 minute

 
 


Iran, Islamic Republic of

Mr. Seyed Mohammd Hassani

video [English] 1 minute

 
 


Syrian Arab Republic
Mr. Abdulmonem Annan

video [English] 3 minutes

 
 


Benin

Mr. Etienne Kodagbe

video [English][French] 1 minute

 
 


Facilitator for the Eastern European Group
Ms. Natalia Zolotova, Russian Federation

video [English] 1 minute

 

Archived Video