Joint High-level segment
December 2007

S M T W T F S             1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Conference of the Parties (COP)
Conference of the Parties to the UNFCCC serving as the meeting of the Parties to the Kyoto Protocol (COP/MOP)


Wednesday, 12 December 2007

10:00am - 12:00pm

Opening Ceremony
Entire Video [ English ] 2 hours 18 minutes

Please check all statements against delivery.

Conference of the Parties (COP 13)
H.E. Mr. Rachmat Witoelar, President

[ English ] 6 minutes

United Nations
Mr. Ban Ki-moon, Secretary-General

[ English ] 11 minutes[ Arabic ] [ Chinese ] [ English ] [ French ] [ Russian ] [ Spanish ]

Republic of Indonesia
H.E. Mr. Susilo Bambang Yudhoyono, President

[ English ] 20 minutes

WMO/UNEP Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change
Mr. Rajendra Pachauri, Chairman (video presentation)

[ English ] 10 minutes

United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change
Mr. Yvo de Boer, Executive Secretary

[ English ] 6 minutes[ English ]

Australia
H.E. Mr. Kevin Michael Rudd, Prime Minister

[ English ] 10 minutes

Singapore
H.E. Mr. Lee Hsien Loong, Prime Minister

[ English ] 13 minutes

Papua New Guinea
H.E. Mr. Michael Somare, Prime Minister

[ English ] 13 minutes

Palau
H.E. Mr. Thomas Remengesau, Jr., President

[ English ] 13 minutes

Maldives
H.E. Mr. Maumoon Abddul Gayoom, President

[ English ] 13 minutes

12:30pm - 1:30pm

United Nations Organizations and Specialized Agencies
Part 1 [ English ] 48 minutes
Part 2 [ English ] [ Original ] 21 minutes

The World Bank
Mr. Robert Zoellick, President

[ English ] 8 minutes

Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)
(on behalf of Food and Agriculture Organization, World Food Programme and International Fund for Agricultural Development )

Mr. Jacques Diouf, Director-General

[ English ] 3 minutes

United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO)
Mr. Kandeh K. Yumkella, Director-General

[ English ] 4 minutes

UN World Tourism Organization (WTO)
Mr. Francesco Frangialli, Director-General

[ English ] 4 minutes

Department for Economic and Social Affairs (DESA)
Mr. Sha Zukang, Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs

[ English ] 4 minutes

United Nations Development Programme (UNEP)
Mr. Achim Steiner, Executive Director

[ English ] 6 minutes

Economic Commission for Africa (ECA)
Mr. Abdoulie Janneh, Under-Secretary-General

[ English ] 5 minutes

United Nations Human Settlements Programme (UN-HABITAT)
Ms. Anna Tibaijuka, Executive Director

[ English ] 5 minutes

Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD)
Mr. Ahmed Djoghlaf, Executive Secretary

[ English ] 4 minutes

United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD)
Mr. Luc Gnacadja, Executive Secretary

[ English ] [ English/French ] 6 minutes

United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
Mr. Ad Melkert, Under-Secretary-General and Associate Administrator

[ English ] 5 minutes

United Nations World Food Programme (WFP)
Mr. John Michael Powell, Deputy Executive Director

[ English ] 2 minutes

3:00pm - 9:00pm

National Statements
Entire Video - Part 1 [ English ] [ Original ] 3 hours 14 minutes
Entire Video - Part 2 [ English ] [ Original ] 2 hours 49 minutes

Please check all statements against delivery.

PAKISTAN (on behalf of the Group of 77 and China)
H.E. Mr. Munir Akram
Ambassador/Permanent Representative of Pakistan to the United Nations in New York

[ English ] 8 minutes

PORTUGAL (on behalf of the European Union)
H.E. Mr. Francisco Nunes Correia
Minister for the Environment, Spatial Planning and Regional Development

[ English ] 12 minutes

MALDIVES (on behalf of the Least Developed Countries)
H.E. Mr. Ahmed Abdulla
Minister of Environment, Energy and Water

[ English ] 7 minutes

NIGERIA (on behalf of the African Group)
H.E. Ms. Halima Tayo Alao
Minister of Environment, Housing and Urban Development

[ English ] 10 minutes

GRENADA (on behalf of the Alliance of Small Island States)
H.E. Mr. Angus Friday
Ambassador/Permanent Representative of Grenada to the United Nations in New York

[ English ] 11 minutes

AUSTRALIA (on behalf of the Umbrella Group)
H.E. Ms. Penny Wong
Minister for Climate Change and Water

[ English ] 4 minutes

IRAN (ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF)
H.E. Ms. Fatemeh Vaez Javadi
Vice-President and Head of Department of Environment

[ English ] [ Farsi ] 6 minutes

TUVALU
H.E. Mr. Tavau Teii
Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Natural Resources and Environment

[ English ] 7 minutes

BRAZIL
H.E. Mr. Celso Amorim
Minister of External Relations

[ English ] 7 minutes

JAPAN
H.E. Mr. Ichiro Kamoshita
Minister of the Environment

[ English ] [ Japanese ] 9 minutes

POLAND
H.E. Mr. Maciej Nowicki
Minister of the Environment

[ English ] 4 minutes

REPUBLIC OF KOREA
H.E. Mr. Kyoo-Yong Lee
Minister of Environment

[ English ] 4 minutes

CHINA
H.E. Mr. Xie Zhenhua
Minister, Vice-Chairman, National Development and Reform Commission

[ English ] [ Chinese ] 7 minutes

TIMOR-LESTE
H.E. Mr. José Luis Guterres
Deputy Prime Minister

[ English ] 7 minutes

TONGA
H.E. Lord Tuita
Minister for Lands, Survey, Natural Resources and Environment

[ English ] 7 minutes

INDIA
H.E. Mr. Kapil Sibal
Minister of Science, Technology and Earth Sciences

[ English ] 10 minutes

GERMANY
H.E. Mr. Sigmar Gabriel
Federal Minister for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety

[ English ] 7 minutes

SAUDI ARABIA
H.E. Mr. Ali Bin Ibrahim Al-Naimi
Minister of Petroleum and Mineral Resources

[ English ] [ Arabic ] 5 minutes

SPAIN
H.E. Ms. Cristina Narbona Ruiz
Minister of Environment

[ English ] [ Spanish ] 9 minutes

NETHERLANDS
H.E. Ms. Jacqueline Cramer
Minister of Housing, Spatial Planning and the Environment

[ English ] 6 minutes

FINLAND
H.E. Mr. Kimmo Kalevi Tiilikainen
Minister of the Environment

[ English ] 6 minutes

FRANCE
H.E. Mr. Jean-Louis Borloo
State Minister, Ministry for Ecology, Sustainable Development and Spatial Planning

[ English ] [ French ] 7 minutes

DENMARK
H.E. Ms. Connie Hedegaard
Minister for Climate and Energy

[ English ] 5 minutes

SOUTH AFRICA
H.E. Mr. Marthinus Van Schalkwyk
Minister of Environment and Tourism

[ English ] 4 minutes

MEXICO
H.E. Mr. Juan Elvira Quesada
Minister for Environment and Natural Resources

[ English ] [ Spanish ] 6 minutes

MAURITIUS
H.E. Mr. Anil Kumar Bachoo
Minister of Environment and National Development Unit

[ English ] 6 minutes

BELIZE
H.E. Ms. Lisa Shoman
Minister of Foreign Affairs and Foreign Trade

[ English ] 10 minutes

NEW ZEALAND
H.E. Mr. David Parker
Minister Responsible for Climate Change Issues

[ English ] 8 minutes

EUROPEAN COMMUNITY
H.E. Mr. Stavros Dimas
Commissioner for the Environment

[ English ] 4 minutes

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
H.E. Ms. Paula Dobriansky
Under Secretary of State for Democracy and Global Affairs

[ English ] 6 minutes

ALBANIA
H.E. Mr. Lufter Xhuveli
Minister of Environment, Forests and Water Administration

[ English ] 4 minutes

RUSSIAN FEDERATION
H.E. Mr. Alexander Bedritsky
Head of the Russian Federal Service for Hydrometeorology and Environmental Monitoring (Roshydromet)

[ English ] [ Russian ] 6 minutes

COLOMBIA
H.E. Mr. Juan Lozano-Ramirez
Minister of Environment, Housing and Territorial Development

[ English ] [ Spanish ] 9 minutes

AUSTRIA
H.E. Mr. Josef Pröll
Minister of Agriculture, Forestry, Environment and Water Management

[ English ] 4 minutes

MALAWI
H.E. Mr. John Khumbo Chirwa
Minister of Lands and Natural Resources

[ English ] 6 minutes

CHILE
H.E. Ms. Ana Lya Uriarte
Minister of the Environment

[ English ] [ Spanish ] 8 minutes

HUNGARY
H.E. Mr. Gábor Fodor
Minister of Environment and Water

[ English ] 5 minutes

LESOTHO
H.E. Mr. Monyane Moleleki
Minister of Natural Resources

[ English ] 8 minutes

BARBADOS
H.E. Ms. Elizabeth Thompson
Minister of Energy and the Environment

[ English ] 5 minutes

NAMIBIA
H.E. Mr. Willem Konjore
Minister of Environment and Tourism

[ English ] 8 minutes

SLOVENIA
H.E. Mr. Janez Podobnik
Minister of the Environment and Spatial Planning

[ English ] 6 minutes

CAMBODIA
H.E. Mr. Mok Mareth
Senior Minister and Minister of Environment

[ English ] 4 minutes

LITHUANIA
H.E. Mr. Arunas Kundrotas
Minister of Environment

[ English ] 3 minutes

IRELAND
H.E. Mr. John Gormley
Minister of the Environment, Heritage, and Local Government

[ English ] 4 minutes

UNITED KINGDOM OF GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND
H.E. Mr. Hilary Benn
Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

[ English ] [ Original ] 6 minutes

BELGIUM
H.E. Ms. Evelyn Huytebroeck
Minister of the Environment and Energy

[ English ] [ English/French ] 8 minutes

KAZAKHSTAN
H.E. Mr. Nurlan A. Iskakov
Minister of Environmental Protection

[ English ] 6 minutes

ICELAND
H.E. Ms. Thorunn Sveinbjarnardottir
Minister for the Environment

[ English ] 4 minutes

ESTONIA
H.E. Mr. Jaanus Tamkivi
Minister of the Environment

[ English ] 4 minutes