Economic and Social Council
2008 High-level Segment
New York, 30 June - 3 July 2008

Live Webcast

June & July 2008

S M T W T F S   30               1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31    

Thursday, 3 July 2008

Entire Video - Morning

Part 1 [ English ] [ Original Language ] 1 hour and 58 minutes
Part 2 [ English ] [ Original Language ] 1 hour and 44 minutes

Press Release

9:30 - 13:30 - Annual Ministerial Review: National Presentations

College of the Atlantic (Moderator)
Mr. David Hales
President

[ English ] 7 minutes

Presentor

National Presentation by Lao People’s Democratic Republic
H.E. Mr. Bounkeut Sangsomsak
Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs

[ English ] 14 minutes

Questions/Comments

Sweden

[ English ] 5 minutes

Malaysia

[ English ] 4 minutes

Japan

[ English ] 5 minutes

Australia

[ English ] 3 minutes

Answers

Lao People’s Democratic Republic
H.E. Mr. Bounkeut Sangsomsak
Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs

[ English ] 13 minutes

Questions/Comments

New Zealand

[ English ] 1 minute

Bolivia

[ English ][ Spanish ] 1 minute

Answers

Lao People’s Democratic Republic
H.E. Mr. Bounkeut Sangsomsak
Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs

[ English ] 8 minutes

Presentor

National Presentation by Luxembourg
H.E. Mr. Jean-Louis Schiltz
Minister for Development Cooperation and Humanitarian Affairs

[ English ][ French ] 20 minutes

Questions/Comments

Cape Verde

[ English ][ French ] 6 minutes

Finland

[ English ] 3 minutes

Answers

Luxembourg
H.E. Mr. Jean-Louis Schiltz
Minister for Development Cooperation and Humanitarian Affairs

[ English ] 8 minutes

Questions/Comments

Mauritania

[ English ][ French ] 1 minute

Benin

[ English ][ French ] 3 minutes

Answers

Luxembourg
H.E. Mr. Jean-Louis Schiltz
Minister for Development Cooperation and Humanitarian Affairs

[ English ][ French ] 5 minutes

Presentors

National Presentation by Kazakhstan
H.E. Mr. Nurlan Danenov
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs

[ English ][ Russian ] 20 minutes

Representative of Kazakhstan

[ English ][ Russian ] 2 minutes

Representative of Kazakhstan

[ English ][ Russian ] 4 minutes

Representative of the Civil Society of Kazakhstan

[ English ][ Russian ] 4 minutes

Questions/Comments

Afghanistan

[ English ] 5 minutes

Russian Federation

[ English ][ Russian ] 4 minutes

United States of America

[ English ] 4 minutes

Answers

Kazakhstan
H.E. Mr. Nurlan Danenov
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs

[ English ][ Russian ] 2 minutes

Presentor

National Presentation by Finland
H.E. Mr. Paavo Väyrynen
Minister for Foreign Trade and Development

[ English ] 10 minutes

Questions/Comments

United Kingdom

[ English ] 2 minutes

United Republic of Tanzania

[ English ] 5 minutes

Answers

Finland
H.E. Mr. Paavo Väyrynen
Minister for Foreign Trade and Development

[ English ] 8 minutes

Questions/Comments

Guinea

[ English ][ French ] 2 minutes

Malaysia

[ English ] 2 minutes

Answers

Finland
H.E. Mr. Paavo Väyrynen
Minister for Foreign Trade and Development

[ English ] 5 minutes

Questions/Comments

Ethiopia

[ English ] 1 minute

Answers

Finland
H.E. Mr. Paavo Väyrynen
Minister for Foreign Trade and Development

[ English ] 1 minute

Questions/Comments

College of the Atlantic (Moderator)
Mr. David Hales
President

[ English ] 1 minute

Answers

Finland
H.E. Mr. Paavo Väyrynen
Minister for Foreign Trade and Development

[ English ] 4 minutes

Questions/Comments to the presentors of Kazakhstan

Belarus

[ English ][ Russian ] 2 minutes

Answers

Kazakhstan
H.E. Mr. Nurlan Danenov
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs

[ English ][ Russian ] 2 minutes

Representative of Kazakhstan

[ English ][ Russian ] 1 minute

Questions/Comments to the presentors of Kazakhstan

Japan

[ English ][ Russian ] 3 minutes

Questions/Comments to the presentors of Luxembourg and Finland

Namibia

[ English ] 1 minute

Answers

Kazakhstan
H.E. Mr. Nurlan Danenov
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs

[ English ][ Russian ] 2 minutes

Finland
H.E. Mr. Paavo Väyrynen
Minister for Foreign Trade and Development

[ English ] 1 minute

Closing remark

College of the Atlantic (Moderator)
Mr. David Hales
President

[ English ] 1 minute

Entire Video - Afternoon

Part 1 [ English ] [ Original Language ] 2 hours and 32 minutes
Part 2 (audio only) [ English ] [ Original Language ] 46 minutes

15:00 - 17:30 - Thematic discussion: "Promoting an integrated approach to rural development in developing countries for poverty eradication and sustainable development, taking into account current challenges"

Panel discussions on the theme "Harnessing the current boom in agricultural commodities for poverty eradication and sustainable development: the case of small scale farmers"

  • Chair:
    • H.E. Mr. Peter Msola
      Minister of Science, Technology and ICT, United Republic of Tanzania
      [ English ] 6 minutes
  • Moderator:
    • Ms. Annika Söder
      Assistant Director-General, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
      [ English ] 3 minutes
  • Lead Discussant:
    • Ms. Anna Tibaijuka
      Executive Director, UN-Habitat
      [ English ] 9 minutes
  • Panelists:
    • Mr. Frank Tumpale Mwenifumbo
      Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Food Security, Malawi
      [ English ] 14 minutes

    • Mr. Robert Watson
      Chief Scientific Adviser, Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, United Kingdom
      [ English ] 9 minutes

    • Mr. Steven Schonberger
      Lead Operations Officer in Agriculture and Rural Development, World Bank
      [ English ] 17 minutes

    • Ms. Sandra Polaski
      Senior Associate and Director, Trade, Equity and Development, Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, Washington, D.C.
      [ English ] 18 minutes

    • Mr. James Borel
      Group Vice-President, DuPont Crop Protection and Pioneer Hi-Bred
      [ English ] 13 minutes

Questions

Indonesia

[ English ] 2 minutes

France (on behalf of the European Union)

[ English ][ French ] 5 minutes

Australia

[ English ] 3 minutes

Ethiopia (on behalf of the African States)

[ English ] 5 minutes

United Republic of Tanzania

[ English ] 5 minutes

Representative of the Civil Society

[ English ] 4 minutes

Guinea (on behalf of the African Group)

[ English ][ French ] 5 minutes

World Food Programme (WFP)

[ English ] 4 minutes

Common Fund for Commodities (CFC)

[ English ] 6 minutes

Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)

[ English ] 1 minutes

Representative of the Civil Society

[ English ] 5 minutes

Representative of the Civil Society

[ English ] 3 minutes

Answers

DuPont Crop Protection and Pioneer Hi-Bred
Mr. James Borel
Group Vice-President

[ English ] 2 minutes

Malawi
Mr. Frank Tumpale Mwenifumbo
Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Food Security

[ English ] 1 minute

United Kingdom
Mr. Robert Watson
Chief Scientific Adviser, Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

[ English ] 1 minute

Washington, D.C.
Ms. Sandra Polaski
Senior Associate and Director, Trade, Equity and Development, Carnegie Endowment for International Peace

[ English ] 4 minutes

World Bank
Mr. Steven Schonberger
Lead Operations Officer in Agriculture and Rural Development

[ English ] 2 minutes

Moderator

[ English ] 1 minute

Chairman

[ English ] 1 minute

17:35 - 18:00 - Adoption of the Ministerial Declaration (E/2008/L.10) & Closure of the high-level segment [AUDIO ONLY]

Part 2 (audio only) [ English ] [ Original Language ] 46 minutes

Economic and Social Council
H.E. Mr. Léo Mérorès
President

[ English ][ French ] 10 minutes

Belarus

[ English ][ Russian ] 3 minutes

France (on behalf of the European Union)

[ English ][ French ] 1 minute

Antigua and Barbuda (on behalf of the G77)

[ English ] 7 minutes

Economic and Social Council
H.E. Mr. Léo Mérorès
President


[ English ][ French ] 1 minute

Bolivia

[ English ][ Spanish ] 5 minutes

United States of America

[ English ] 4 minutes

Nicaragua

[ English ][ Spanish ] 5 minutes

Cuba

[ English ][ Spanish ] 4 minutes

Economic and Social Council
H.E. Mr. Léo Mérorès
President


[ English ][ French ] 7 minutes