High-level Segment
Substantive Session of ECOSOC 2007
2 - 5 July 2007
at the Palais des Nations in Geneva, Switzerland

 

July 2007

S M T W T F S 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31        

Tuesday, 3 July 2007

9:30 - 11:00 - 15th meeting [ Part I ] 1 hour and 29 minutes


General discussions on the theme of the thematic discussion "Strengthening efforts at all levels to promote pro-poor sustained economic growth, including through equitable macro-economic policies"

Economic and Social Council
H.E. Mr. Dalius Čekuolis
President

[ English ] 6 minutes

Department of Economic and Social Affairs (DESA)
Mr. Jomo Kwame Sundaram
Assistant Secretary General

[ English ] 6 minutes

Pakistan on behalf of the Group of 77 and China

[ English ] 16 minutes

Portugal on behalf of the European Union

[ English ] 13 minutes

United States of America

[ English ] 2 minutes

Guinea-Bissau

[ English ] [ French ] 6 minutes

Pakistan

[ English ] 5 minutes

Russian Federation

[ English ] [ Russian ] 6 minutes

United States of America

[ English ] 8 minutes

Pakistan

[ English ] 8 minutes

United States of America

[ English ] 1 minute

11:00 - 13:00 - 15th meeting (continued) [ Part II ] 2 hours and 26 minutes


Annual Ministerial Review on the theme "Strengthening efforts to eradicate poverty and hunger, including through the global partnership for development"

Introduction of the report of the Secretary-General on the theme of the thematic discussion by H.E. Mr. Sha Zukang, Under-Secretary-General, UNDESA [ English ] 15 minutes

Keynote address by H.E. Mr. Jean-Louis Schiltz, Minister for Cooperation and Humanitarian Affairs of Luxembourg [ English ] [ French ] 15 minutes

National voluntary presentations [ English ] 33 minutes

  • Moderator:
    • Mr. James P. Rubin, World Affairs Commentator, Sky News
  • Bangladesh:
    • H.E. Mr. Iftekhar Ahmed Chowdhury, Honourable Foreign Adviser (Foreign Minister)
    • Mr. Hamidur Rashid, Director, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
    • Mr. Md. Motaher Hussain, Chargé d’affairs a.i., Permanent Mission of Bangladesh in Geneva

Questions/Comments and Answers[ English ] 13 minutes

United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP)
Angola

National voluntary presentations[ English ] [ Original Language ] 26 minutes

  • Moderator:
    • Mr. James P. Rubin, World Affairs Commentator, Sky News
  • Barbados:
    • H.E. Mr. Trevor Prescod, Minister of Social Transformation
    • H.E. Mr. Christopher Hackett, Permanent Representative of Barbados to the United Nations in New York
    • Ms. Ruth Blackman, Deputy Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Social Transformation

Questions/Comments and Answers[ English ] [ Original Language ] 27 minutes

Guinea-Bissau
Cape Verde
United States of America
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

15:00 – 19:00 - 16th meeting[ Part I ] [ Part II ]


Annual Ministerial Review: "Strengthening efforts to eradicate poverty and hunger, including through the global partnership for development"

Questions/Comments and Answers (continued)[ English ] [ Original Language ] 8 minutes

Belarus

National voluntary presentations (continued)[ English ] 26 minutes

  • Moderator:
    • Mr. James P. Rubin, World Affairs Commentator, Sky News
  • Ethiopia:
    • H.E. Ato Mekonnen Manyazewal, State Minister of Finance and Economic Development
    • Mr. Getachew Adam, Head, Development Planning and Research Department

Questions/Comments and Answers[ English ] [ Original Language ]

Benin
Guinea-Bissau
Madagascar
Economic Commission for Africa (ECA)
Philippines

National voluntary presentations (continued)[ English ] 17 minutes

  • Moderator:
    • Mr. James P. Rubin, World Affairs Commentator, Sky News
  • Ghana:
    • H.E. Prof. George Gyan-Baffour, Deputy Minister of Finance and Economic Planning
    • Ms. Regina Adutwum, Director-General, National Development Planning Commission

Questions/Comments and Answers[ English ] [ Original Language ] 48 minutes

Brazil
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Guinea-Bissau
Benin
Economic Commission for Africa (ECA)
Germany
Madagascar
Pakistan
Guinea
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

National voluntary presentations (continued)[ English ] 13 minutes

  • Moderator:
    • Mr. James P. Rubin, World Affairs Commentator, Sky News
  • Cambodia:
    • H.E. Mr. Chhay Than, Senior Minister for Planning

Questions/Comments and Answers[ English ] [ Original Language ] 13 minutes

Japan
United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP)
Office of the High Representative for the Least Developed Countries, Landlocked Developing Countries and Small Island Developing States (OHRLLS)

Guinea-Bissau

National voluntary presentations (continued)[ English ] [ Original Language ] 25 minutes

  • Moderator:
    • Mr. James P. Rubin, World Affairs Commentator, Sky News
  • Cape Verde:
    • H.E. Mr. Victor Borges, Minister of Foreign Affairs
    • H.E. Ms. Fátima Veiga, Permanent Representative to the UN
    • Ms. Myriam Vieira, Expert from the Directorate-General of International Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Questions/Comments and Answers[ English ] [ Original Language ] 41 minutes

Luxembourg
Mauritania
Benin
Guinea-Bissau
Bolivia
South Africa
Brazil
Barbados
United States of America
Portugal