Economic and Social Council
2010 High-level Segment
New York, 28 June - 2 July 2010

Live Webcast

June & July 2010

S M T W T F S   28 29 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Friday, 2 July 2010

Entire Video - Morning

[ English ] [ Original Language ]

10:00 - 12:30 - High-Level Policy Dialogue with the international financial and trade institutions on current developments in the world economy

The role of women in countries in special situations

  • Moderator:
    • Sha Zukang, Under-Secretary-General, INDESA
      [ English ] 7 minutes
  • Panelists:
    • Supachai Panitchpakdi, Secretary-General, UNCTAD
      [ English ] 24 minutes

    • Reza Moghadam, Director of the IMF’s Strategy, Policy and Review Department International Monetary Fund
      [ English ] 8 minutes

    • Otaviano Canuto, Vice President, Poverty Reduction and Economic Management Network, World Bank
      [ English ] 11 minutes

    • Clemens Boonekamp, Director, World Trade Organization
      [ English ] 7 minutes

Questions/Comments and Answers [ English ] [ Original Language ] 1 hour and 2 minutes

International Trade Center
Russian Federation
Peru
Indonesia
Saint Lucia
Brazil
European Union
Nicaragua
Kenya
Pakistan
Supachai Panitchpakdi, UNCTAD
Clemens Boonekamp, World Trade Organization
Reza Moghadam, Policy and Review Department International Monetary Fund
Otaviano Canuto, World Bank

12:30 - 13:00 - Adoption of the Ministerial Declaration and Closing of the High-level Segment

Economic and Social Council
H.E. Mr. Hamidon Ali
President

[ English ] 14 minutes

UNDESA
Sha Zukang
Under-Secretary-General

[ English ] 8 minutes

 

Entire Video - Morning (parallel with the National Voluntary Presentations)

[ English ] [ Original Language ]

10:00 - 13:00 - General Debate

Bangladesh
H.E. Mr. A.K.M. Masihur Rahman
Economic Affairs Advisor to the Prime Minister

[ English ] 6 minutes

Chile
H.E. Mr. Octavio Errázuriz
Permanent Representative

[ English ] 6 minutes

India
H.E. Ms. Preneet Kaur
Minister of State for External Affairs

[ English ] 7 minutes

United States of America
H.E. Mr. Frederick Barton
ECOSOC Representative

[ English ] 6 minutes

Iraq
H.E. Mr. Hamid Al Bayati
Permanent Representative

[ English ] 9 minutes

Colombia
H.E. Ms. Claudia Blum
Permanent Representative

[ English ] 7 minutes

Zambia
H.E. The Honourable Sarah Sayifwanda
Member of Parliament, Minister of Gender and Women in Development

[ English ] 7 minutes

Japan
H.E. Mr. Norihiro Okuda
Deputy Permanent Representative

[ English ] 7 minutes

Venezuela
H.E. Mr. Jorge Valero
Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs

[ English ] 9 minutes

Nigeria
H.E. Dr. Idi Hong
Minister of State for Foreign Affairs

[ English ] 6 minutes

Philippines
H.E. Libran N. Cabactulan
Permanent Representative

[ English ] 7 minutes

Guatemala
H.E. Mr. Gert Rosenthal
Permanent Representative

[ English ] 6 minutes

International Organization for Migration
Ms. Amy Muedin
Programme Specialist

[ English ] 5 minutes

Organization of the Islamic Conference
H.E. Mr. Ufuk Gokcen
Permanent Observer

[ English ] 5 minutes

International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies
Mr. Marwan Jilani
Permanent Observer

[ English ] 7 minutes

International Olympic Committee Women and Sport Commission
Ms. Anita L. Defrantz
Member and Chair

[ English ] 5 minutes

Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU)
Representative

[ English ] 6 minutes

AICESIS
Mr. Antonio Marzano
President

[ English ] 4 minutes

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)
(also on behalf of IFAD and WFP)

[ English ] 6 minutes

ILO
Ms. Jane Stewart
Special Representative

[ English ] 4 minutes

International Alliance of Women
Representative

[ English ] 4 minutes

Help Age International
Representative

[ English ] 4 minutes

International Committee of Arab-Israeli Reconciliation
Representative

[ English ] 5 minutes

World Society for the Protection of Animals
Representative

[ English ] 3 minutes

Entire Video - Afternoon

[ English ] [ Original Language ]

15:00 - 18:00 - Dialogue with the Executive Secretaries of the regional commissions on the theme “Gender equality and empowerment of women in the implementation of the Millennium Development Goals: Regional perspectives” (E/2010/151, E/2010/15/Add11, E/2010/16, E/2010/17, E/2010/18, E/2010/19 and E/2010/20)

Moderator:
Mr. Ján Kubiš
Under-Secretary-General and Executive Secretary of the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe

  • Panelists:
    • Mr. Abdoulie Janneh, Under-Secretary-General and Executive Secretary, United Nations Economic Commission for Africa

    • Ms. Noeleen Heyzer, Under-Secretary-General and Executive Secretary, United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific

    • Mr. Ján Kubiš, Under-Secretary-General and Executive Secretary, United Nations Economic Commission for Europe

    • Mr. Antonio Prado, Deputy Executive Secretary, United Nations Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean
    • Ms. Afaf Omer, Chief, Center for Women, United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Western Asia