Welcome to the United Nations. It's your world.

Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon

Senior Management Group

Structure & Objectives

The Senior Management Group (SMG) is a high-level body, chaired by the Secretary-General, which brings together leaders of United Nations departments, offices, funds and programmes. It is a forum for policy related matters, planning and information sharing with respect to emerging challenges and cross-cutting issues.

Through regular meetings – including video conferencing with United Nations offices in Geneva, Nairobi, Rome, Bangkok, Beirut, Addis Ababa, Santiago and Vienna – the Senior Management Group plays a key role in strategically advancing the work of the United Nations.

Current members

The Senior Management Group is chaired by UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon, and includes the following members:

Jan Eliasson, Deputy Secretary-General of the United Nations
Jan Eliasson

Deputy Secretary-General

Susana Malcorra, Chef de Cabinet
Susana Malcorra

Chef de Cabinet

Maged Abdelaziz, Special Adviser to the Secretary-General on  Africa
Maged Abdelaziz

Special Adviser on Africa

Gyan Chandra Acharya, High Representative for the Least Developed Countries, Landlocked Developing Countries and Small Island Developing States
Gyan Chandra Acharya

Least Developed Countries, landlocked & small island developing States

Shamshad Akhtar, Executive Secretary of the Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific
Shamshad Akhtar

Economic & Social Commission for Asia & Pacific

Zeid Ra’ad Al Hussein, High Commissioner for Human Rights
Zeid Ra’ad Al Hussein

Human Rights

Christian Friis Bach, Executive Secretary of the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (ECE)
Christian Friis Bach

Economic Commission for Europe (ECE)

Zainab Hawa Bangura, Special Representative on Sexual Violence in Conflict
Zainab Hawa Bangura

Sexual Violence in Conflict

Alicia Bárcena Ibarra, Executive Secretary of the Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean
Alicia Bárcena Ibarra

Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean

Helen Clark, Administrator of the United Nations Development Programme
Helen Clark

UN Development Programme

Joan Clos, Executive Director of the United Nations Human Settlements Programme
Joan Clos

Human Settlements

Ertharin Cousin, Executive Director of the World Food Programme
Ertharin Cousin

World Food Programme

Miguel de Serpa Soares, Under-Secretary-General for Legal Affairs
Miguel de Serpa Soares

Legal Affairs

Adama Dieng, Special Adviser to the Secretary-General on the Prevention of Genocide
Adama Dieng

Special Adviser on Prevention of Genocide

Peter Thomas Drennan, Under-Secretary-General for Safety and Security
Peter Thomas Drennan

Safety and Security

Yury Fedotov, Executive Director of the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) and Director-General of the United Nations Office in Vienna (UNOV)
Yury Fedotov

UN Office at Vienna, Drugs & Crime

Jeffrey Feltman, Under-Secretary-General for Political Affairs
Jeffrey Feltman

Political Affairs

Oscar Fernandez-Taranco, Assistant Secretary-General for Peacebuilding Support
Oscar Fernandez-Taranco

Peacebuilding Support

Cristina Gallach, Under-Secretary-General for Communications and Public Information
Cristina Gallach

Public Information

Tegegnework Gettu, Under-Secretary-General for General Assembly Affairs and Conference Management
Tegegnework Gettu

General Assembly Affairs & Conference Management

António Manuel de Oliveira Guterres, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees
António Manuel de Oliveira Guterres

UN Refugee Agency

Rima Khalaf, Executive Secretary of the Economic and Social Commission for Western Asia
Rima Khalaf

Economic & Social Commission for Western Asia

Atul Khare, Under-Secretary-General for Field Support
Atul Khare

Field Support

Kim Won-soo, Under Secretary-General and Acting High Representative for Disarmament Affairs
Kim Won-soo

Disarmament

Mukhisa Kituyi, Secretary-General of the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development
Mukhisa Kituyi

UN Conference on Trade and Development

Hervé Ladsous, Under-Secretary-General for Peacekeeping Operations
Hervé Ladsous

Peacekeeping Operations

Anthony Lake, Executive Director of the United Nations Children's Fund
Anthony Lake

UN Children's Fund

Carlos Lopes, Executive Secretary of the Economic Commission for Africa
Carlos Lopes

Economic Commission for Africa

Phumzile Mlambo-Ngcuka, Under-Secretary-General and Executive Director of the United Nations for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women
Phumzile Mlambo-Ngcuka

Gender Equality and Empowerment of Women

Michael Møller, Acting Head, United Nations Office at Geneva
Michael Møller

UN Office at Geneva

Vijay Nambiar, Special Adviser to the Secretary-General on Myanmar
Vijay Nambiar

Special Adviser on Myanmar

Stephen O'Brien, Under-Secretary-General for Humanitarian Affairs and Emergency Relief Coordinator
Stephen O'Brien

Humanitarian Affairs and Emergency Relief Coordinator

Babatunde Osotimehin, Executive Director of the United Nations Population Fund
Babatunde Osotimehin

UN Population Fund

Achim Steiner, Executive Director of the United Nations Environment Programme
Achim Steiner

UN Environment Programme

Yukio Takasu, Under-Secretary-General for Management
Yukio Takasu

Management

Wu Hongbo, Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs
Wu Hongbo

Economic and Social Affairs

Leila Zerrougui, Special Representative of the Secretary-General for Children and Armed Conflict
Leila Zerrougui

Children and Armed Conflict

Sahle-Work Zewde, Director-General of the United Nations Office at Nairobi
Sahle-Work Zewde

UN Office at Nairobi

Carman L. Lapointe, Under-Secretary-General for Internal Oversight Services
Carman L. Lapointe

Observer
Internal Oversight Services (Reports to the General Assembly through the Secretary-General)