Programme

(Please check back on the day of event for latest information)


9:40am to 9:50am

Partnerships for Change

Guest: Paul Polman, SDG Advocate and CEO of Unilever

Interviewer: Nanette Braun, Chief, Communications Campaign Service, UN Department of Public Information


10am to 10:15am Space2030

SDGs and the Outer Space

Guests:
  • Simonetta Di Pippo, Director, UN Office for Outer Space Affairs
  • Namira Salim, Founder and Executive Chairperson, Space Trust

Moderator: Robert Skinner, Executive Director, UN Office for Partnership


10:30am to 10:45am

Businesses and Sustainability

Guests:
  • Esther An, Chief Sustainability Officer, City Development Limited
  • Emmanuel Lulin, Chief Ethics Officer, L'Oreal
  • Teressa Szelest, President, BASF
  • Hanaa Helmy, CEO, EFG Hermes

Moderator: Dan Thomas, Chief Communications Officer, UN Global Compact


11am to 11:15am

Continuing Mandela’s long walk to freedom: Delivering the SDGs

Guests:
  • Graca Machel, Co-founder of The Elders and SDG Advocate
  • Kumi Naidoo, Secretary General, Amnesty International

Interviewer: Sherwin Bryce-Pease, UN Bureau Chief, SABC


11:30 to 11:45am

Working for and with Young People

Guests:
  • Lars Løkke Rasmussen, Prime Minister of Denmark
  • Natalia Kanem, Executive Director, UN Population Fund
  • Maher Nasser, Director, Outreach Division, UN Department of Public Information
  • Jayathma Wickramanayake, UN Secretary-General’s Envoy on Youth
  • Burak Doluay, Young Leader for the SDGs
  • Miao Wang, Young Champion of the Earth, UN Environment

12pm to 1pm

Viewing at the Zone: Launch of the UN Youth Strategy

5:30pm to 5:45pm

Conversation with Jack Ma

Guest:
  • Jack Ma, Executive Chairman of the Alibaba Group, SDG Advocate

Interviewer: Juju Chang, ABC News


10am to 10:15am

Leaving no one Behind

Guests:
  • Professor Muhammad Yunus, SDG Advocate and Founder, Grameen Bank
  • Leymah Gbowee, SDG Advocate and Nobel Peace Laureate
  • Kailash Satyarthi, Nobel Peace Laureate

Moderator: Alison Bellwood, Director, World’s Largest Lesson


10:45am to 11am

Bridging the Digital Divide

Guests:
  • Fabrizio Hochschild, UN Assistant Secretary-General for Strategic Cooperation
  • Maria Victoria Alonso Perez, Young Leader for the SDGs

Moderator: Mitchell Toomey, Director, UN SDG Action Campaign


11:15am to 11:30am

Migration and Sustainable Development

Guests:
  • Louise Arbour, UN Special Representative for International Migration
  • Monica Ramirez, Founder, Justice for Migrant Women

Moderator: Tolu Olubunmi, UN Department of Public Information


12pm to 1pm Solutions Summit

Youth

Guests:
  • Kavya Shetty, Project Senior Manager, Logistimo
  • Sarah Bawazir, Board Member, Beacon of Hope
  • Nighat Dad, Founder & Executive Director, Digital Rights Foundation

Moderator: Jayathma Wickramanayake, UN Secretary-General’s Envoy on Youth


1:10pm to 2:10pm

Global Day of Action

Showcase of action around the world

2:15pm to 2:30pm

Young Changemakers

Guests:
  • Faranises Ratu, Young Leader for the SDGs
  • Michael Scott Peters, US Youth Observer
  • Arpit Dhupar, Young Champion of the Earth, UN Environment

Moderator: Kristeena Monteith, Young Leader for the SDGs


2:45pm to 3pm

Talk by Nyle DiMarco

Guests:
  • Nyle DiMarco, Model, disability advocate

3:15pm to 3:30pm

Solutions-based Journalism

Guests:
  • Paolo Zanini, Founder, Business Debate
  • Christian de Boisredon, Founder, SparkNews

Moderator: Nanette Braun, Communications Campaigns Service, UN Department of Public Information


3:40pm to 3:55pm

Mobile Technology for Humanitarian Innovation

Guests:
  • Sanda Ojiambo, Head of Corporate Responsibility, Safaricom
  • (H.R.H. Prince) Jaime de Bourbon de Parme, Senior Adviser, Private Sector Partnerships, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR)
  • Kyla Reid, Head of Mobile for Humanitarian Innovation and Digital Identity, GSMA

4:20pm to 4:35pm

Women Leaders of the United Nations

Guests:
  • UN Deputy Secretary-General Amina J. Mohammed
  • President of ECOSOC, Inga Rhonda King
  • Under-Secretary-General for Global Communications Alison Smale

Moderator: Secretary-General of the World Organization of the Scout Movement Ahmad Alhendawi


4:45pm to 5pm

CEOs Vision for a Sustainable Future

Guests:
  • Sigve Brekke, CEO, Telenor
  • Mats Granryd, Director General, GSMA
  • Other Speakers TBC

Moderator: Halla Tómasdóttir, CEO, The B Team


9:30am to 9:45am

Appointment of a WHO Ambassador for Global Strategy

Introduced by Dr. Tedros Ghebreyesus, WHO Director-General


10:30am to 10:45am

Tackling Crisis in Wildlife Conservation and Animal Welfare

Guests:
  • Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, UNDP Goodwill Ambassador
  • Michele Oliver, Vice President, Marketing, Mars
  • Valerie Williamson, Senior Vice President, Global Head of Partnership Innovation, The Economist

Moderator: Maher Nasser, Director of the Outreach Division, UN Department of Public Information


11am to 11:20am

Cleaner, Healthier, Happier

Guests:
  • Raya from Sesame Workshop
  • Sherrie Rollins Westin, President, Global Impact and Philanthropy, Sesame Workshop

Moderator: Nanette Braun, Chief, Communications Campaigns Service, UN Department of Public Information


11:30 to 11:45am

Bolstering Global Health Care Systems

Guests:
  • Dr. Vanessa Kerry, Founder, Seed Global Health
  • Dr. Alaa Murabit, SDG Advocate

Moderator: Chrysula Winegar, Senior Communications Director, UN Foundation


12pm to 1pm Solutions Summit

Health, Education, and Empowerment

Guests:
  • Hassan Azzazy, Co-Founder and CTO, D-Kimia
  • Rodrigo Baggio, Founder and President, CDI International/Recode
  • Siria Gastelum, Project Manager, GIResilience
  • Nick Lum, Founder and CEO, BeeLine Reader

1:15 to 1:30pm

Digital Skills for Children and Youth on the Move

Guests:
  • Justin Lewis Spelhaug, General Manager, Tech for Social Impact, Microsoft
  • Megan Mahler- Deputy Director, Marketing, UNICEF USA
  • Ann Reinking Whitener, Assistant Director, Public Relations, UNICEF USA

Moderator: Maher Nasser, Director, Outreach Division, DPI


1:45pm to 2pm

Is the African Continental Free Trade Agreement a game changer?

Guests:
  • Bience Gawanas, UN Under-Secretary-General and Special Adviser on Africa
  • Mukhisa Kituyi, Secretary-General, UN Conference on Trade and Development
  • Mr. Li Yong, Director General of UNIDO

2:15pm to 2:30pm

Fight to End TB

Guests:
  • Ambassador Eric Goosby, UN Secretary General’s Special Envoy on TB
  • Dr. Madhukar Pai, Canada Research Chair in Epidemiology & Global Health
  • Nandita Venkatesan, TB survivor

Moderator: Dr. Ren Minghui, Assistant Director-General for Communicable Diseases, World Health Organization


2:35pm to 2:50pm

Private Sector Engagement on TB Solutions

Guests:
  • Dr. Adrian Thomas, Vice President, Global Access, Programs and Policy, Global Public Health, Johnson & Johnson
  • Renuka Gadde, Vice President, Global Health, BD

Moderator: Dr. Tereza Kasaeva, Director of Global TB Programme, World Health Organization


3:15pm to 3:30pm

African women making strides in business

Guests:
  • Funlayo Alabi, CEO, Shea Radiance
  • Tokunbo Kujore, Founder, Africa Now!

Moderator: Mr.Mohammed Swarray, Minister of Information and Communications, Sierra Leone


3:50pm to 4pm

Private Sector Engagement on TB Solutions

Guest:
  • Dr. Adrian Thomas, Vice President, Global Access, Programs and Policy, Global Public Health, Johnson & Johnson

Moderator: Dr. Tereza Kasaeva, Director of Global TB Programme, World Health Organization


4:15pm to 4:30pm

Safeguarding the World’s Food Supply

Guests:
  • Marie Haga, Executive Director, Crop Trust
  • Douglas Gayeton, Rediscovered Food Initiative
  • Maria Helena Semedo, Deputy Director-General, Climate and Natural Resources, Food and Agriculture Organization

Moderator: Nanette Braun, Chief, Communications Campaigns Service, UN Department of Public Information


10:15am to 10:30am

#BeatPlasticPollution

Guests:
  • Dia Mirza, Goodwill Ambassador for India, UN Environment
  • Naysán Sahba, Director, Division of Communication, UN Environment

10:30am to 10:45am

Partnerships for Climate Resilience in Small Island Developing States

Guests:
  • Matt Tranchin, Director of the Island Resilience Project
  • Riad Meddeb, Policy Advisor for Sustainable Development, UN Development Programme

Moderator: Kate Brown, Executive Director, Global Island Partnership


11am to 11:15am

Sustainability by Design

Guests:
  • Lisa Errion Saums, Vice President, Government and External Affairs, BMW
  • Lisa Manley, Senior Director, Sustainability Engagement and Partnerships, Mars, Inc.

Moderator: Rajesh Mirchandani, Chief Communications Officer, UN Foundation


11:30 to 11:45am

Climate Action and Youth

Guests:
  • Hugh Weldon, Young Champion of the Earth, UN Environment
  • Emma Frances Camp, Young Leader for the SDGs

Moderator: Guilia C. Braga, Connect4Climate, World Bank Group


12pm to 1pm Solutions Summit

Food, Water and Energy

Guests:
  • Okey Esse, Founder, Powerstove Energy
  • Sandra Sassow, Co-Founder, SEaB
  • Lennart Thore Budelmann, Co-Founder, aQysta

1:15pm to 1:30pm

Data to Improve Lives

Guests:
  • Claire Melamed, Executive Director, Global Partnership for Sustainable Development Data
  • Rebecca Moore, Manager, Google Earth Outreach
  • Harriet Mugera, Economist, Development Data Group, World Bank

Moderator: Jeanine Vos, Head of SDG Accelerator: Big Data for Social Good, GSMA


1:45pm to 2pm

Forever Against Animal Testing

Guests:
  • Jessie Macneil-Brown, Senior Manager International Campaigns and Corporate Responsibility, The Body Shop
  • Dia Mirza, Goodwill Ambassador for India, UN Environment

Moderator: Dan Thomas, Chief Communications Officer, UN Global Compact


2pm to 2:15pm

Climate and Conflict as a Driver of Rising Global Hunger Rates

Guest:
  • David Beasley, executive director of the World Food Programme

Interviewer: Pamela Falk, UN Resident Correspondent for CBS News TV & Radio


2:45pm to 3pm

Her Story, Our Story: Spotlight Initiative

Guests:
  • Cecilia Suarez, Actress, Mexico
  • Vandana Hart, Founder, We Speak Dance

Moderator: Rocio Franco , Multimedia Producer, UN Social Media (Spanish)


3:15pm to 3:30pm

New American Road Trip

An electric-car journey from the Global Climate Action Summit in San Francisco to the General Assembly in New York

Participants:
  • Nicholas Nuttall, Director of Communications, Global Climate Action Summit
  • João Talocchi, Managing Director, Purpose Climate Lab
  • Jessica Coccoli, Artist

3:45pm to 4pm

ICT as a Lifeline during Disasters

Guests:
  • Carlos Bosch, Head of Technology, North America, GSMA
  • Edgardo Saavedra, Director of Construction and Engineering, AT&T

Moderator: Nanette Braun, Chief, Communications Campaigns Service, UN Department of Public Information


10:45am to 11am

Role Models for Social Good

Guests:
  • Jillian Mercado, Model and Advocate for the Rights of People with Disabilities
  • Mari Malek, Model-Activist & founder of Stand for Education
  • Charney Magri, Photographer and Director

11:10am to 11:20am

#NotMySchool Campaign Global Youth Call To Action

Guest:
  • Sarah Winfield, UN Girls’ Education Initiative

11:30 to 11:45am

Public-private Partnerships for the SDGs

Guests:
  • Sanda Ojiambo, Head of Corporate Responsibility, Safaricom
  • Cristina Gallach, High Commissioner for the 2030 Agenda, Spain
  • Christa Gyori, Co-Founder and CEO, Leaders On Purpose

Moderator: Maher Nasser, Director of the Outreach Division, UN Department of Public Information


12:00pm to 12:15pm

Sustainable and Conscious Fashion

Guests:
  • Celine Semaan, CEO, The Library
  • Pierre Nicolas Hurstel, Founder, REMODE
  • Eglantina Zingg, Model and Founder, Proyecto Paz

Moderator: Lucie Brigham, Chief of Office, UN Office for Partnerships


1.00 pm - 1.15 pm

Conversation with Michelle Bachelet

Guests:
  • Michelle Bachelet, UN High Commissioner for Human Rights

Moderator: Rajesh Mirchandani, Chief Communications Officer, UN Foundation


1:20 pm to 1:35 pm

Infrastructure, Innovation and the SDGs

Guests:
  • Bogolo Joy Kenewendo, Minister of Investment, Trade and Industry, Botswana
  • Anir Chowdhury, Head of Digital Innovation, Prime Minister Office, Bangladesh
  • Joaquin Aviles Lopez, CEO, i4SD

Moderator: Rajesh Mirchandani, Chief Communications Officer, UN Foundation


1:45pm to 2pm

Bridging the Digital Gender Divide

Guests:
  • Ursula Wynhoven, ITU Representative to the United Nations
  • Ann Rosenberg, SVP & Global Head of SAP Next-Gen, UN Women Global Program Lead for #sheinnovates
  • Yolanda Martinez, National Digital Strategy Coordinator, Mexico

Moderator: Anna Falth, Senior Programme Manager, UN Women


2:15pm to 2:30pm

Mothers as leaders in pursuit of the SDGs

Guest:
  • Sarah Lux Lee, Founder, Mindr

2:45pm to 3pm

Closing session

Under-Secretary-General for Global Communications Alison Smale