Budget Committee Recommends Appointments to Subsidiary Bodies

6 November 2009
GA/AB/3929

Budget Committee Recommends Appointments to Subsidiary Bodies

6 November 2009
General Assembly
GA/AB/3929
Department of Public Information • News and Media Division • New York

Sixty-fourth General Assembly

Fifth Committee

13th Meeting (AM)


BUDGET COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS APPOINTMENTS TO SUBSIDIARY BODIES


The Fifth Committee (Administrative and Budgetary) this morning made recommendations to the General Assembly regarding appointments to the Advisory Committee on Administrative and Budgetary Questions (ACABQ), the Committee on Contributions, the Investments Committee, the Board of Auditors and the International Civil Service Commission (ICSC).


As it filled vacancies to those bodies, the Committee recommended the appointment or reappointment, for a three-year term beginning 1 January 2010, of the following candidates to the ACABQ:  Jasminka Dinic of Croatia, Collen V. Kelapile of Botswana, Stafford Neil of Jamaica, Mohammad Mustafa Tal of Jordan, and Nonye Udo of Nigeria.


Voting was by secret ballot, as more candidates had been put forward than there were vacancies.  Three candidates had been submitted from the African Group to fill two seats, and there were two candidates each for a single vacancy allocated to each of the following:  the Group of Asian States, the Group of Eastern European States, and the Group of Latin American and Caribbean States.


Andrzej T. Abraszewski of Poland, Elmi Ahmed Dualeh of Somalia, Ihor V. Humenny of Ukraine, Meshal Al Mansour of Kuwait, Lisa P. Scott of the United States and Shigeki Sumi of Japan were recommended as nominees to the Committee on Contributions for a three-year term of office to begin 1 January 2010.


Considering appointments to the Investments Committee, the Fifth Committee recommended by acclamation, also for a three-year term beginning 1 January 2010, Emilio J. Cardenas of Argentina and Linah K. Moholo of Botswana, and for a one-year term from 1 January 2010, Fernando Chico Pardo of Mexico.  Also for a one-year term beginning 1 January 2010, the Committee recommended Simon Jiang of China and Ivan Pictet of Switzerland for reappointment as ad hoc members of the Investments Committee.


To fill the single vacant post that will arise on the Board of Auditors 30 June 2010, the Committee recommended the Comptroller and Auditor-General of the National Audit Office of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland for a six-year term of office commencing 1 July 2010.


Proceeding to the appointment of five members to the International Civil Service Commission (ICSC) for a four-year term from 1 January 2010, the Committee recommended Minoru Endo of Japan and Gilberto Paranhos Velloso of Brazil by acclamation, and Gian Luigi Valenza of Italy, Lucretia Myers of the United States and Wolfgang Stöckl of Germany, by secret ballot, as four candidates had been put forward for three vacancies from the Group of Western European and Other States.  Further, Wolfgang Stöckl of Germany was recommended by acclamation to the post of Vice-Chairman of the Commission.


Voting


For both the ACABQ and the ICSC, recommendations were made following a single round of voting.


The vote count for candidates from Asian States for the ACABQ was as follows:  number of ballots cast:  189; invalid ballots:  0; abstentions:  2; number of delegations voting:  187; required majority:  94.  Javad Safaei of Iran received 57 votes; Mohammad Mustafa Tal of Jordan received 130 votes.


The vote count for candidates from Eastern European States for the ACABQ was:  number of ballots cast:  189; invalid ballots:  0; abstentions:  5; number of delegations voting:  184; required majority:  93.  Jasminka Dinic of Croatia received 110 votes; Dariusz Manczyk of Poland received 74 votes.


The vote count for the African States for the ACABQ was:  number of ballots cast:  189; invalid ballots:  0; abstentions:  3; number of delegations voting:  186; required majority:  94.  Nonye Udo of Nigeria received 153 votes; Collen V. Kelapile of Botswana received 150 votes; Tesfa Alem Seyoum of Eritrea received 54 votes.


Regarding the Latin American and Caribbean Group, the number of ballots cast was:  189; invalid ballots:  0; abstentions:  2; number of delegations voting:  187; required majority:  94.  Stafford Neil of Jamaica received 109 votes; Jean Wesley Cazeau of Haiti received 78 votes.


In respect of the election of three candidates from Western European and Other States to be recommended to fill the four vacancies on the ICSC, the vote count was as follows:  number of ballots cast:  190; invalid ballots:  0; abstentions:  2; number of delegations voting:  188; required majority:  95.  Gian Luigi Valenza of Italy received 155 votes; Lucretia Myers of the United States received 148 votes; Wolfgang Stöckl of Germany received 145 votes; Spyridon Flogaitis of Greece received 95 votes.  As all four candidates attained the required majority, recommendations were made according to those who had also received the largest number of votes.


The Fifth Committee will meet again at 10 a.m., Tuesday, 10 November, to take up the issues of the Capital Master Plan and after-service health insurance.


* *** *


For information media • not an official record
For information media. Not an official record.