SECURITY COUNCIL FORWARDS NAMES OF 64 JUDGES FOR FORMER YUGOSLAVIA TRIBUNAL TO GENERAL ASSEMBLY, UNANIMOUSLY ADOPTING RESOLUTION 1350 (2001)

27 April 2001
SC/7054

SECURITY COUNCIL FORWARDS NAMES OF 64 JUDGES FOR FORMER YUGOSLAVIA TRIBUNAL TO GENERAL ASSEMBLY, UNANIMOUSLY ADOPTING RESOLUTION 1350 (2001)

27/04/2001
Press ReleaseSC/7054

Security Council

4316th Meeting (PM)

SECURITY COUNCIL FORWARDS NAMES OF 64 JUDGES FOR FORMER YUGOSLAVIA TRIBUNAL

TO GENERAL ASSEMBLY, UNANIMOUSLY ADOPTING RESOLUTION 1350 (2001)

Having decided to consider the nomination of ad litem judges for the International Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia, the Security Council forwarded a list of 64 judges to the General Assembly this afternoon.

It took that action by unanimously adopting Security Council resolution 1350 (2001).

The list of judges is contained in the text of the resolution below.

Beginning at 1:06 p.m., the meeting adjourned at 1:08 p.m.

Resolution

The text of resolution 1350 (2001) (document S/2001/414) is as follows:

The Security Council,

Recalling its resolutions 808 (1993) of 22 February 1993, 827 (1993) of

25 May 1993, 1166 (1998) of 13 May 1998 and 1329 (2000) of 30 November 2000,

Having decided to consider the nominations for ad litem judges of the International Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia received by the Secretary-General,

Forwards the following nominations to the General Assembly in accordance with article 13 ter (1) (d) of the Statute of the International Tribunal:

Mr. Aydin Sefa Akay (Turkey)

Ms. Carmen María Argibay (Argentina)

Ms. Lucy Asuagbor (Cameroon)

Mr. Jeremy Badgery-Parker (Australia)

Mr. Chifumu Kingdom Banda (Zambia)

Mr. Roberto Bellelli (Italy)

Mr. Pierre G. Boutet (Canada)

Mr. Hans Henrik Brydensholt (Denmark)

Mr. Guibril Camara (Senegal)

Mr. Joaquin Martin Canivell (Spain)

Mr. Romeo T. Capulong (Philippines)

Mr. Oscar Ceville (Panama)

Mr. Isaac Chibulu Tantameni Chali (Zambia)

Mr. Arthur Chaskalson (South Africa)

Ms. Maureen Harding Clark (Ireland)

Ms. Fatoumata Diarra (Mali)

Mr. Cenk Alp Durak (Turkey)

Mr. Moise Ebongue (Cameroon)

Mr. Mathew Epuli (Cameroon)

Mr. Albin Eser (Germany)

Mr. Mohamed Al Habib Fassi Fihri (Morocco)

Mr. John Foster Gallop (Australia)

Mr. Joseph Nassif Ghamroun (Lebanon)

Mr. Michael Grotz (Germany)

Mr. Adbullah Mahamane Haidara (Mali)

Mr. Claude Hanoteau (France)

Mr. Hassan Bubacarr Jallow (Gambia)

Ms. Ivana Janu (Czech Republic)

Mr. Aykut Kiliç (Turkey)

Ms. Flavia Lattanzi (Italy)

Mr. Per-Johan Lindholm (Finland)

Mr. Augustin P. Lobejón (Spain)

Mr. Diadié Issa Maiga (Mali)

Ms. Irene Chirwa Mambilima (Zambia)

Mr. Dick F. Marty (Switzerland)

Ms. Jane Hamilton Mathews (Australia)

Ms. Suzanne Mengue Zomo (Cameroon)

Mr. Ghulam Mujaddid Mirza (Pakistan)

Mr. Ahmad Aref Moallem (Lebanon)

Mr. Mphanza Patrick Mvunga (Zambia)

Mr. Rafael Nieto-Navia (Colombia)

Mr. Léopold Ntahompagaze (Burundi)

Mr. André Ntahomvukiye (Burundi)

Mr. Cesar Pereira Burgos (Panama)

Mr. Mauro Politi (Italy)

Ms. Vonimbolana Rasoazanany (Madagascar)

Mr. Ralph Riachy (Lebanon)

Mr. Ingo Risch (Germany)

Mr. Robert Roth (Switzerland)

Mr. Zacharie Rwamaza (Burundi)

Mr. Sourahata Babouccar Semega-Janneh (Gambia)

Mr. Tom Farquhar Shepherdson (Australia)

Mr. Amarjeet Singh (Singapore)

Ms. Ayla Songor (Turkey)

Mr. Albertus Henricus Joannes Swart (Netherlands)

Mr. Gyorgy Szénási (Hungary)

Mr. Ahmad Takkieddine (Lebanon)

Ms. Chikako Taya (Japan)

Mr. Krister Thelin (Sweden)

Mr. Stefan Trechsel (Switzerland)

Ms. Christine Van Den Wyngaert (Belgium)

Mr. Volodymyr Vassylenko (Ukraine)

Mr. Lal Chand Vohrah (Malaysia)

Ms. Sharon A. Williams (Canada)”

* *** *

For information media. Not an official record.