Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Building Sustainable Peace for All: Synergies between the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and Sustaining Peace

January 24

sustaining peace

The 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and the concept of Sustaining Peace, as outlined in Security Council resolution 2282 (2016) and General Assembly resolution 701262, are complementary and mutually reinforcing. Sustainable development underpins sustainable peace and more peaceful and inclusive societies create an environment conducive to sustainable development. Sustainable peace is both an enabler and an outcome of sustainable development.

Both the 2030 Agenda and Sustaining Peace seek to advance core principles of the UN Charter and have wide-ranging implications for how Member States, the UN system and other actors advance sustainable development, human rights and collective peace and security in today’s complex and interconnected world. Moreover, by recognizing that sustainable peace could only be achieved when all segments of society are empowered and included, Member States have ensured that Sustaining Peace is in line with the people-centered foundation of the 2030 Agenda.

In recognition of the fundamental interlinkages between the 2030 Agenda and Sustaining Peace, the President of the General Assembly will convene a high-level dialogue entitled “Building Sustainable Peace for All: Synergies between the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and the Sustaining Peace Agenda” on 24 January 2017 at UN Headquarters in New York, with the participation of the President of the Security Council, the President of the Economic and Social Council, and the Chair of the Peacebuilding Commission.

PROGRAMME

9 – 10AM

OPENING [Trusteeship Council Chamber]

H.E. Mr Peter Thomson, President of the General Assembly
H.E. Mr António Guterres, UN Secretary-General
H.E. Ms Margot Elisabeth Wallström, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Sweden and President of the Security Council
H.E. Mr Frederick Musiiwa Makamure Shava, President of the Economic and Social Council
Ms Julienne Lusenge, SOFEPADI/Fonds pour les femmes congolaises, NGO, Democratic Republic of Congo

10 – 11AM

HIGH-LEVEL SEGMENT AND PLENARY DEBATE [Trusteeship Council Chamber]

H.E. Mr Miroslav Lajčák, Minister of Foreign and European Affairs, Slovakia
Video message from H.E. Mr Samura M. W. Kamara, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Sierra Leone
H.E. Mr Agio Pereira, Minister of State and of the Presidency of the Council of Ministers, Timor Leste
H.E. Mr Rafael Pardo, High Counselor for Post-Conflict, Human Rights and Security, Colombia
Mr. Jesus Dureza, Presidential Adviser for the Peace Process of the Republic of the Philippines
Message from H.M. King Abdullah II ibn Al Hussein of Jordan delivered by H.E. Dr. Sima Sami Bahous; Permanent Representative of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan
H.E. Mr Valentin Rybakov, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Republic of Belarus
H.E. Mr Yerzhan Ashikbayev, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Republic of Kakhstan
H.E. Mr Jean-Marie Le Guen, Minister of State for Development and Francophonie, France
H.E. Ms Pascale Baeriswyl, State Secretary for Foreign Affairs, Switzerland
H.E. Ms Tone Sokgen, State Secretary, Norway
H.E. Ms Sujata Mehta, Secretary (West) Ministry of External Affairs, India
H.E. Mr Paul Teesalu,Acting Undersecretary for Political Affairs at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of Estonia

11AM – 1PM

INTERACTIVE PANEL DISCUSSION ON TAKING A COMPREHENSIVE APPROACH TO SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT AND SUSTAINING PEACE [Trusteeship Council Chamber]

MODERATOR
Ms Elizabeth Cousens, UN Foundation

PANELLISTS
H.E. Mr Macharia Kamau, Chair of the Peacebuilding Commission
Mr Ján Kubiš, Special Representative of the Secretary General for Iraq
Mr Peter Wallensteen, Professor of Peace and Conflict Research, Uppsala University and University of Notre Dame; Senior Research Fellow, the Dag Hammarskjöld Foundation, Uppsala
Ms Joy Onyesoh, Women’s International League for Peace and Freedom (WILPF), NGO, Nigeria
H.E. Mr Juan José Gómez Camacho, Permanent Representative of Mexico and Chair of the Group of Friends of Sustaining Peace

1 – 2PM

LUNCH BREAK

 

2 – 5:15PM

PLENARY DEBATE [Trusteeship Council Chamber]

 

3 – 5:15PM

WORKSHOP I [Conference Room 1]: Empowering women and youth for peace and sustainable development

CHAIR
Mr. Yannick Glemarec, Assistant Secretary-General  and Deputy Executive Director, Policy and Programme Bureau, UN Women

MODERATOR
Mr Graeme Simpson, Director of InterPeace USA 

  1. INTRODUCTION OF PANELISTS AND OF THE WORKSHOP FORMAT BY MODERATOR
  2. OVERVIEW OF THEMES BY 4 PANELISTS BASED ON CONCEPT NOTE QUESTIONS (3 minutes each)

PANELLISTS
Ms Visaka Dharmadasa, Sri Lanka, Chair, Association of War Affected Women
Ms Hajer Sharief, Libya, Youth Advocate and member of the UN Advisory Group for the Progress Study on UNSCR 2250 on Youth, Peace and Security
Mr Henk-Jan Brinkman, Peace Building Support Office, UN Secretariat
Dr. Punam Yadav, Centre for Women, Peace and Security, London School of Economics

3.30 – 4.10PM: INTERACTIVE DISCUSSION WITH THE AUDIENCE
DISCUSSION LEADERS FROM THE FLOOR
Ms Gwendolyn Myers, Liberia, founder and Executive Director of the non-profit Messengers of Peace (MOP)
Ms Saba Ismail, Pakistan, Executive Director and Co-founder of “Aware Girls”
Mr Cedric de Coning, South Africa, Senior Research Fellow, NUPI and ACCORD
H.E. Ms Pascale Baeriswyl, State Secretary of Switzerland

4.10 – 4.25PM: PANELISTS ADDRESS NEW QUESTIONS ON THE THEME, TO BE POSED BY THE MODERATOR (3 minutes each)
4.25 – 5:05PM: 2ND ROUND INTERACTIVE DISCUSSION WITH THE AUDIENCE

Chair’s remarks to close the workshop

3 – 5:15PM

WORKSHOP II [Conference Room 11]: Managing Natural Resources for Peace and Sustainable Development

INTRODUCTION AND PRESENTATION OF THE STATE OF PLAY ON THE SUBJECT, INTRODUCTION OF PANELISTS

MODERATOR
Mr Manish Bapna, World Resources Institute

PANELLIST
Ms Adriana Dinu, Executive Coordinator, UNDP Global Environmental Finance

DISCUSSION LEADERS FROM THE FLOOR
H.E. Mr Abdallah Wafy, Permanent Representative of Niger (Regreeening Africa initiative)
H.E. Mr Macharia Kamau, Permanent Representative of Kenya (tbc)
Discussion including contributions from Civil Society

PANELLIST
Mr Pasquale Steduto, Regional Strategic Programmes Coordinator for the Near East and North Africa, FAO

DISCUSSION LEADERS FROM THE FLOOR
H.E. Mr Yerzhan Ashikbayev, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Republic of Kazakhstan (tbc)
Mr Ádám Zoltán Kovács, Deputy Secretary of State for International Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary
H.E. Ms. Ina H. Krisnamurthi, Deputy Permanent Representative of Indonesia
Discussion including contributions from Civil Society

PANELLIST
Mr Elliott Harris, Assistant Secretary General and head of New York office, UNEP

DISCUSSION LEADERS FROM THE FLOOR
H.E. Ms Maria Helena Lopes de Jesus Pires, Permanent Representative of Timor Leste
H.E. Mr Charles Thembani Ntwaagae, Permanent Representative of Botswana
Ms Karla Basselier, Head of Public Affairs, Antwerp World Diamond Centre
Discussion including contributions from Civil Society

Chair’s remarks to close the workshop
3 – 5:15PM

WORKSHOP III [Conference Room 12]: Strengthening transparent, inclusive, and accountable institutions

INTRODUCTION AND PRESENTATION OF THE STATE OF PLAY ON THE SUBJECT, INTRODUCTION OF PANELISTS

MODERATOR
Mr Youssef Mahmoud, International Peace Institute

PANELLISTS FROM MEMBER STATES TO DISCUSS BEST PRACTICES AND EXPERIENCES
H.E. Ms Tone Skogen, State Secretary for Foreign Affairs of Norway
H.E. Mr Jorge Skinner-Klée, Permanent Representative of  Guatemala to the United Nations
H.E. Mr Mohamed Khaled Khiar, Permanent Representative of Tunisia to the United Nations
Mr François Gave, Mission of France Open Government Partnership, OGP
DISCUSSANTS FROM THE UN
Mr Magdy Martínez-Solimán, Assistant Secretary General, Assistant Administrator and Director Bureau for Policy and Programme Support, UNDP
Ms Marta Santos Pais, Special Representative of the United Nations Secretary-General on Violence against Children
CIVIL SOCIETY
Mr John Romano, Transparency, Accountability & Participation (TAP) Network
Ms Judit Arenas, Director of External Relations and Deputy Permanent Observer to the United Nations of the International Development Law Organization (IDLO)
Mr David Steven, Senior Fellow of Center on International Cooperation, NYU (CIC)
Mr Filiep Decorte, Land and Conflict Coalition
Other participants can ask questions
Chair’s remarks to close the workshop
5:30 – 5:55PM

BRIEFING BY CHAIRS OF WORKSHOPS ON MAIN POINTS DISCUSSED [Trusteeship Council Chamber]

Interactive discussion on key issues arising from the workshops

CHAIR
Ms Sarah Cliffe, Director, Center for International Cooperation, NYU

Mr Graeme Simpson, Director of InterPeace USA
Mr Manish Bapna, World Resources Institute
Mr Youssef Mahmoud, International Peace Institute

5:55 – 6PM

 CLOSING REMARKS [Trusteeship Council Chamber]

H.E. Mr Macharia Kamau, Chair of the Peacebuilding Commission
H.E. Mr Peter Thomson, President of the General Assembly

after 6PM

EVENING RECEPTION

Hosted by the Permanent Representative of the Republic of Korea, incoming Chair of the Peacebuilding Commission (invitations to issue)

Final programme [23 January 2017]

The overarching objective of the event is to discuss the mutually reinforcing linkages between Sustaining Peace and the 2030 Agenda, including at country level and ways in which to leverage them optimally in an integrated framework that can assist Member States, United Nations bodies and entities, civil society and other stakeholders to coordinate and enhance their efforts in implementing the SDGs and achieving sustainable peace.

The concrete objectives of the meeting are to:

  • enhance greater understanding on how Sustaining Peace relates to the 2030 Agenda in its entirety by highlighting country examples and good practice;
  • discuss the linkages between Sustaining Peace and the 2030 Agenda across SDG targets, including those related to the promotion of peaceful and inclusive societies, the fostering of responsive, inclusive, participatory and representative decision-making at all levels, the building of effective, transparent and accountable institutions and the tackling of the root causes of conflict;
  • consider the role that women and youth in particular can play in the effort to implement the 2030 Agenda and to sustain peace;

FORMAT

This one-day meeting will consist of an opening segment, a segment with contributions from high-level speakers, an interactive discussion with experts in this area, a plenary debate, three afternoon workshops and a closing segment.

In order to focus in on areas of specific relevance to both sustaining peace and sustainable development, three workshops will be held in parallel from 3.00-5.15pm.

The Workshops will focus on the following themes:

  • Workshop I: E mpowering Women and Youth for Peace and Sustainable Development
  • Workshop II: Managing Natural Resources for Peace and Sustainable Development
  • Workshop III: Strengthening transparent, inclusive and accountable institutions for Peace and Sustainable Development

Each workshop will be held as an interactive panel discussion, with three – five panelists of known leaders on these themes. They will be chaired by a prominent figure on issues relating to the theme, and a Q&A session will follow interventions from the panelists.

The three workshops are organized in partnership with the UN Peacebuilding Support Office, UN Women, the World Resources Institute and the International Peace Institute.

PARTICIPATION

Member States will be invited to participate at the level they deem appropriate, taking into account the participants in the opening and the high-level segment. Ambassadors, observers, UN entities, civil society and other stakeholders are also invited with participation from those operating at country level encouraged.

The workshops will be open to Member States and accredited civil society representatives. There will be a moderated expert panel as well as an open discussion. UN entities working to advance to sustainable development and peace will also be joining the debate. Participants will have an opportunity to engage from the floor to share their experience or pose questions to the panelists.

STAKEHOLDER PARTICIPATION

UN Non-Governmental Liaison Service (UN-NGLS) is facilitating a process to identify two civil society speakers (one for the opening session and one for the panel discussion), and other civil society attendees wishing to be considered as observers for this event.

Application is closed

UN-NGLS facilitated a civil society Selection Committee for the evaluation and short-listing of candidates for the speaking roles, to be presented to OPGA for their consideration. The Committee ensured regional and gender balance, and diversity of age and expertise in the overall set of candidates. The President of the General Assembly made the final selection of the speakers for this event.

Application for the Civil Society Selection Committee is closed

DEADLINES

21 December 2016 – Apply for civil society Selection Committee
27 December 2016 – Apply for civil society speaking roles
17 January 2017 – Apply to attend the event as an observer

All applications received to speak at the event, or attend as an observer can be viewed here

A summary of discussions in each Workshop will be presented by the workshop chairs in the plenary at 5.30PM. These summaries will feed into the overall summary of the High Level Dialogue as a whole and towards preparations for the High-Level meeting on “Peacebuilding and Sustaining Peace”, which will be convened during the 72nd session of the GA.

LETTERS TO MEMBER STATES

29 March 2017

Outcome summary

22 January 2017

Final programme

10 January 2017

Updated programme and concept notes for workshops

6 December 2016

Invite to Member states
Concept note and agenda

Details

Date:
January 24
Event Categories:
,
Event Tags:
, , ,

Organizer

President of the General Assembly

Venue

United Nations Headquarters
New York City, NY 10017 United States + Google Map