Past Presidents

SESSION YEAR NAME COUNTRY
70th 2015 Mr. Mogens Lykketoft Denmark
69th 2014 Mr. Sam Kutesa Uganda
68th 2013 Mr. John W. Ashe Antigua and Barbuda
67th 2012 Mr. Vuk Jeremić Serbia
66th 2011 Mr. Nassir Abdulaziz Al-Nasser Qatar
65th 2010 Mr. Joseph Deiss Switzerland
64th 2009 Dr. Ali Abdussalam Treki Libya (formerly Libyan Arab Jamahiriya)
63rd 2008 Mr. Miguel d’Escoto Brockmann Nicaragua
62nd 2007 Mr. Srgjan Kerim Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
10th
emergency
special (resumed twice)
2006 Ms. Sheikha Haya Rashed Al Khalifa Bahrain
61st 2006 Ms. Sheikha Haya Rashed Al Khalifa Bahrain
60th 2005 Mr.Jan Eliasson Sweden
59th 2004 Mr. Jean Ping Gabonese
Republic
10th
emergency
special (resumed)
2004 Mr. Julian Robert Hunte Saint
Lucia
10th
emergency
special (resumed twice)
2003 Mr. Julian Robert Hunte Saint
Lucia
58th 2003 Mr. Julian Robert Hunte Saint
Lucia
57th 2002 Mr. Jan Kavan Czech
Republic
10th
emergency
special (resumed twice)
2002 Mr. Han Seung-soo Republic
of Korea
10th
emergency
special (resumed)
2001 Mr. Han Seung-soo Republic
of Korea
56th 2001 Mr. Han Seung-soo Republic
of Korea
26th
special
2001 Mr. Harri Holkeri Finland
25th
special
2001 Mr. Harri Holkeri Finland
10th
emergency
special (resumed)
2000 Mr. Harri Holkeri Finland
55th 2000 Mr. Harri Holkeri Finland
24th
special
2000 Mr. Theo-Ben Gurirab Namibia
23rd
special
2000 Mr. Theo-Ben Gurirab Namibia
22nd special 1999 Mr. Theo-Ben Gurirab Namibia
54th 1999 Mr. Theo-Ben Gurirab Namibia
21st
special
1999 Mr. Didier Opertti Uruguay
10th emergency
special (resumed)
1999 Mr. Didier Opertti Uruguay
53rd 1998 Mr. Didier Opertti Uruguay
20th
special
1998 Mr. Hennadiy
Udovenko
Ukraine
10th
emergency
special (resumed)
1998 Mr. Hennadiy
Udovenko
Ukraine
52nd 1997 Mr. Hennadiy
Udovenko
Ukraine
19th
special
1997 Mr. Razali Ismail Malaysia
10th
emergency
special (resumed)
1997 Mr. Razali Ismail Malaysia
51st 1996 Mr. Razali Ismail Malaysia
50th 1995 Prof. Diogo Freitas
do Amaral
Portugal
49th 1994 Mr. Amara Essy Côte
d’Ivoire
48th 1993 Mr. Samuel R. Insanally Guyana
47th 1992 Mr. Stoyan Ganev Bulgaria
46th 1991 Mr. Samir S. Shihabi Saudi
Arabia
45th 1990 Mr. Guido de Marco Malta
18th
special
1990 Mr. Joseph Nanven Garba Nigeria
17th
special
1990 Mr. Joseph Nanven Garba Nigeria
16th
special
1989 Mr. Joseph Nanven Garba Nigeria
44th 1989 Mr. Joseph Nanven Garba Nigeria
43rd 1988 Mr. Dante M. Caputo Argentina
15th
special
1988 Mr. Peter Florin German
Democratic
Republic
42nd 1987 Mr. Peter Florin German
Democratic
Republic
14th
special
1986 Mr. Humayun Rasheed Choudhury Bangladesh
41st 1986 Mr. Humayun Rasheed Choudhury Bangladesh
13th
special
1986 Mr. Jaime de Piniés Spain
40th 1985 Mr. Jaime de Piniés Spain
39th 1984 Mr. Paul J. F. Lusaka Zambia
38th 1983 Mr. Jorge E. Illueca Panama
37th 1982 Mr. Imre Hollai Hungary
12th
special
1982 Mr. Ismat T. Kittani Iraq
Ninth
emergency special
1982 Mr. Ismat T. Kittani Iraq
Seventh emergency special (resumed) 1982 Mr. Ismat T. Kittani Iraq
36th 1981 Mr. Ismat T. Kittani Iraq
Eighth
emergency special
1981 Mr. Rüdiger von Wechmar Federal
Republic of Germany
35th 1980 Mr. Rüdiger von Wechmar Federal
Republic of Germany
11th
special
1980 Mr. Salim A. Salim United
Republic of Tanzania
Seventh emergency special 1980 Mr. Salim A. Salim United
Republic of Tanzania
Sixth
emergency special
1980 Mr. Salim A. Salim United
Republic of Tanzania
34th 1979 Mr. Salim A. Salim United
Republic of Tanzania
33rd 1978 Mr. Indalecio Liévano Colombia
10th
special
1978 Mr. Lazar Mojsov Yugoslavia
Ninth
special
1978 Mr. Lazar Mojsov Yugoslavia
Eighth
special
1978 Mr. Lazar Mojsov Yugoslavia
32nd 1977 Mr. Lazar Mojsov Yugoslavia
31st 1976 Mr. H. S. Amerasinghe Sri
Lanka
30th 1975 Mr. Gaston Thorn Luxembourg
Seventh
special
1975 Mr. Abdelaziz Bouteflika Algeria
29th 1974 Mr. Abdelaziz Bouteflika Algeria
Sixth
special
1974 Mr. Leopoldo Benítes Ecuador
28th 1973 Mr. Leopoldo Benítes Ecuador
27th 1972 Mr. Stanislaw Trepczynski Poland
26th 1971 Mr. Adam Malik Indonesia
25th 1970 Mr. Edvard Hambro Norway
24th 1969 Miss
Angie E. Brooks
Liberia
23rd 1968 Mr. Emilio Arenales Catalán Guatemala
22nd 1967 Mr. Corneliu Manescu Romania
Fifth
emergency special
1967 Mr. Abdul Rahman Pazhwak Afghanistan
Fifth
special
1967 Mr. Abdul Rahman Pazhwak Afghanistan
21st 1966 Mr. Abdul Rahman Pazhwak Afghanistan
20th 1965 Mr. Amintore Fanfani Italy
19th 1964 Mr. Alex Quaison-Sackey Ghana
18th 1963 Mr. Carlos Sosa Rodríguez Venezuela
Fourth
special
1963 Sir Muhammad Zafrulla Khan Pakistan
17th 1962 Sir Muhammad Zafrulla Khan Pakistan
16th 1961 Mr. Mongi Slim Tunisia
Third
special
1961 Mr. Frederick Henry Boland Ireland
15th 1960 Mr. Frederick Henry Boland Ireland
Fourth
emergency special
1960 Mr. Víctor Andrés Belaúnde Peru
14th 1959 Mr. Víctor Andrés Belaúnde Peru
13th 1958 Mr. Charles Malik Lebanon
Third emergency special 1958 Sir Leslie Munro New
Zealand
12th 1957 Sir Leslie Munro New
Zealand
11th 1956 Prince
Wan Waithayakon
Thailand
Second emergency special 1956 Mr. Rudecindo Ortega Chile
First
emergency special
1956 Mr. Rudecindo Ortega Chile
10th 1955 Mr. José Maza Chile
Ninth 1954 Mr. Eelco N. van Kleffens Netherlands
Eighth 1953 Mrs. Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit India
Seventh 1952 Mr. Lester B. Pearson Canada
Sixth 1951 Mr. Luis Padilla Nervo Mexico
Fifth 1950 Mr. Nasrollah Entezam Iran
Fourth 1949 Mr. Carlos P. Rómulo Philippines
Third 1948 Mr. H. V. Evatt Australia
Second
special
1948 Mr. José Arce Argentina
Second 1947 Mr. Oswaldo Aranha Brazil
First
special
1947 Mr. Oswaldo Aranha Brazil
First 1946 Mr. Paul-Henri Spaak Belgium