List of Presidents

SESSION YEAR NAME COUNTRY
62nd 2007 Mr. Srgjan Kerim Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
61st 2006 Ms. Sheikha Haya Rashed Al Khalifa Bahrain
60th 2005 Mr. Jan Eliasson Sweden
59th 2004 Mr. Jean Ping Gabonese Republic
10th emergency special (resumed) 2004 Mr. Julian Robert Hunte Saint Lucia
10th emergency special (resumed twice) 2003 Mr. Julian Robert Hunte Saint Lucia
58th 2003 Mr. Julian Robert Hunte Saint Lucia
57th 2002 Mr. Jan Kavan Czech Republic
10th emergency special (resumed twice) 2002 Mr. Han Seung-soo Republic of Korea
10th emergency special (resumed) 2001 Mr. Han Seung-soo Republic of Korea
56th 2001 Mr. Han Seung-soo Republic of Korea
26th special 2001 Mr. Harri Holkeri Finland
25th special 2001 Mr. Harri Holkeri Finland
10th emergency special (resumed) 2000 Mr. Harri Holkeri Finland
55th 2000 Mr. Harri Holkeri Finland
24th special 2000 Mr. Theo-Ben Gurirab Namibia
23rd special 2000 Mr. Theo-Ben Gurirab Namibia
22nd special 1999 Mr. Theo-Ben Gurirab Namibia
54th 1999 Mr. Theo-Ben Gurirab Namibia
21st special 1999 Mr. Didier Opertti Uruguay
10th emergency special (resumed) 1999 Mr. Didier Opertti Uruguay
53rd 1998 Mr. Didier Opertti Uruguay
20th special 1998 Mr. Hennadiy Udovenko Ukraine
10th emergency special (resumed) 1998 Mr. Hennadiy Udovenko Ukraine
52nd 1997 Mr. Hennadiy Udovenko Ukraine
19th special 1997 Mr. Razali Ismail Malaysia
10th emergency special (resumed) 1997 Mr. Razali Ismail Malaysia
51st 1996 Mr. Razali Ismail Malaysia
50th 1995 Prof. Diogo Freitas do Amaral Portugal
49th 1994 Mr. Amara Essy Côte d'Ivoire
48th 1993 Mr. Samuel R. Insanally Guyana
47th 1992 Mr. Stoyan Ganev Bulgaria
46th 1991 Mr. Samir S. Shihabi Saudi Arabia
45th 1990 Mr. Guido de Marco Malta
18th special 1990 Mr. Joseph Nanven Garba Nigeria
17th special 1990 Mr. Joseph Nanven Garba Nigeria
16th special 1989 Mr. Joseph Nanven Garba Nigeria
44th 1989 Mr. Joseph Nanven Garba Nigeria
43rd 1988 Mr. Dante M. Caputo Argentina
15th special 1988 Mr. Peter Florin German Democratic Republic
42nd 1987 Mr. Peter Florin German Democratic Republic
14th special 1986 Mr. Humayun Rasheed Choudhury Bangladesh
41st 1986 Mr. Humayun Rasheed Choudhury Bangladesh
13th special 1986 Mr. Jaime de Piniés Spain
40th 1985 Mr. Jaime de Piniés Spain
39th 1984 Mr. Paul J. F. Lusaka Zambia
38th 1983 Mr. Jorge E. Illueca Panama
37th 1982 Mr. Imre Hollai Hungary
12th special 1982 Mr. Ismat T. Kittani Iraq
Ninth emergency special 1982 Mr. Ismat T. Kittani Iraq
Seventh emergency special (resumed) 1982 Mr. Ismat T. Kittani Iraq
36th 1981 Mr. Ismat T. Kittani Iraq
Eighth emergency special 1981 Mr. Rüdiger von Wechmar Federal Republic of Germany
35th 1980 Mr. Rüdiger von Wechmar Federal Republic of Germany
11th special 1980 Mr. Salim A. Salim United Republic of Tanzania
Seventh emergency special 1980 Mr. Salim A. Salim United Republic of Tanzania
Sixth emergency special 1980 Mr. Salim A. Salim United Republic of Tanzania
34th 1979 Mr. Salim A. Salim United Republic of Tanzania
33rd 1978 Mr. Indalecio Liévano Colombia
10th special 1978 Mr. Lazar Mojsov Yugoslavia
Ninth special 1978 Mr. Lazar Mojsov Yugoslavia
Eighth special 1978 Mr. Lazar Mojsov Yugoslavia
32nd 1977 Mr. Lazar Mojsov Yugoslavia
31st 1976 Mr. H. S. Amerasinghe Sri Lanka
30th 1975 Mr. Gaston Thorn Luxembourg
Seventh special 1975 Mr. Abdelaziz Bouteflika Algeria
29th 1974 Mr. Abdelaziz Bouteflika Algeria
Sixth special 1974 Mr. Leopoldo Benítes Ecuador
28th 1973 Mr. Leopoldo Benítes Ecuador
27th 1972 Mr. Stanislaw Trepczynski Poland
26th 1971 Mr. Adam Malik Indonesia
25th 1970 Mr. Edvard Hambro Norway
24th 1969 Miss Angie E. Brooks Liberia
23rd 1968 Mr. Emilio Arenales Catalán Guatemala
22nd 1967 Mr. Corneliu Manescu Romania
Fifth emergency special 1967 Mr. Abdul Rahman Pazhwak Afghanistan
Fifth special 1967 Mr. Abdul Rahman Pazhwak Afghanistan
21st 1966 Mr. Abdul Rahman Pazhwak Afghanistan
20th 1965 Mr. Amintore Fanfani Italy
19th 1964 Mr. Alex Quaison-Sackey Ghana
18th 1963 Mr. Carlos Sosa Rodríguez Venezuela
Fourth special 1963 Sir Muhammad Zafrulla Khan Pakistan
17th 1962 Sir Muhammad Zafrulla Khan Pakistan
16th 1961 Mr. Mongi Slim Tunisia
Third special 1961 Mr. Frederick Henry Boland Ireland
15th 1960 Mr. Frederick Henry Boland Ireland
Fourth emergency special 1960 Mr. Víctor Andrés Belaúnde Peru
14th 1959 Mr. Víctor Andrés Belaúnde Peru
13th 1958 Mr. Charles Malik Lebanon
Third emergency special 1958 Sir Leslie Munro New Zealand
12th 1957 Sir Leslie Munro New Zealand
11th 1956 Prince Wan Waithayakon Thailand
Second emergency special 1956 Mr. Rudecindo Ortega Chile
First emergency special 1956 Mr. Rudecindo Ortega Chile
10th 1955 Mr. José Maza Chile
Ninth 1954 Mr. Eelco N. van Kleffens Netherlands
Eighth 1953 Mrs. Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit India
Seventh 1952 Mr. Lester B. Pearson Canada
Sixth 1951 Mr. Luis Padilla Nervo Mexico
Fifth 1950 Mr. Nasrollah Entezam Iran
Fourth 1949 Mr. Carlos P. Rómulo Philippines
Third 1948 Mr. H. V. Evatt Australia
Second special 1948 Mr. José Arce Argentina
Second 1947 Mr. Oswaldo Aranha Brazil
First special 1947 Mr. Oswaldo Aranha Brazil
First 1946 Mr. Paul-Henri Spaak Belgium

Back to top