List of Presidents

SESSION YEAR NAME / BIOGRAPHY COUNTRY
First 1946 Mr. Paul-Henri Spaak Belgium
First special 1947 Mr. Oswaldo Aranha Brazil
Second 1947 Mr. Oswaldo Aranha Brazil
Second special 1948 Mr. José Arce Argentina
Third 1948 Mr. H. V. Evatt Australia
Fourth 1949 Mr. Carlos P. Rómulo Philippines
Fifth 1950 Mr. Nasrollah Entezam Iran
Sixth 1951 Mr. Luis Padilla Nervo Mexico
Seventh 1952 Mr. Lester B. Pearson Canada
Eighth 1953 Mrs. Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit | Read UN Chronicle article India
Ninth 1954 Mr. Eelco N. van Kleffens Netherlands
Tenth 1955 Mr. José Maza Chile
First emergency special 1956 Mr. Rudecindo Ortega Chile
Second emergency special 1956 Mr. Rudecindo Ortega Chile
11th 1956 Prince Wan Waithayakon Thailand
12th 1957 Sir Leslie Munro New Zealand
Third emergency special 1958 Sir Leslie Munro New Zealand
13th 1958 Mr. Charles Malik Lebanon
14th 1959 Mr. Víctor Andrés Belaúnde Peru
Fourth emergency special 1960 Mr. Víctor Andrés Belaúnde Peru
15th 1960 Mr. Frederick Henry Boland Ireland
Third special 1961 Mr. Frederick Henry Boland Ireland
16th 1961 Mr. Mongi Slim Tunisia
17th 1962 Sir Muhammad Zafrulla Khan Pakistan
Fourth special 1963 Sir Muhammad Zafrulla Khan Pakistan
18th 1963 Mr. Carlos Sosa Rodríguez Venezuela
19th 1964 Mr. Alex Quaison-Sackey Ghana
20th 1965 Mr. Amintore Fanfani Italy
21st 1966 Mr. Abdul Rahman Pazhwak Afghanistan
Fifth special 1967 Mr. Abdul Rahman Pazhwak Afghanistan
Fifth emergency special 1967 Mr. Abdul Rahman Pazhwak Afghanistan
22nd 1967 Mr. Corneliu Manescu Romania
23rd 1968 Mr. Emilio Arenales Catalán Guatemala
24th 1969 Miss Angie E. Brooks | Read UN Chronicle article Liberia
25th 1970 Mr. Edvard Hambro Norway
26th 1971 Mr. Adam Malik Indonesia
27th 1972 Mr. Stanislaw Trepczynski Poland
28th 1973 Mr. Leopoldo Benítes Ecuador
Sixth special 1974 Mr. Leopoldo Benítes Ecuador
29th 1974 Mr. Abdelaziz Bouteflika Algeria
Seventh special 1975 Mr. Abdelaziz Bouteflika Algeria
30th 1975 Mr. Gaston Thorn Luxembourg
31st 1976 Mr. H. S. Amerasinghe Sri Lanka
32nd 1977 Mr. Lazar Mojsov Yugoslavia
Eighth special 1978 Mr. Lazar Mojsov Yugoslavia
Ninth special 1978 Mr. Lazar Mojsov Yugoslavia
Tenth special 1978 Mr. Lazar Mojsov Yugoslavia
33rd 1978 Mr. Indalecio Liévano Colombia
34th 1979 Mr. Salim A. Salim United Republic of Tanzania
Sixth emergency special 1980 Mr. Salim A. Salim United Republic of Tanzania
Seventh emergency special 1980 Mr. Salim A. Salim United Republic of Tanzania
Eleventh special 1980 Mr. Salim A. Salim United Republic of Tanzania
35th 1980 Mr. Rüdiger von Wechmar Federal Republic of Germany
Eighth emergency special 1981 Mr. Rüdiger von Wechmar Federal Republic of Germany
36th 1981 Mr. Ismat T. Kittani Iraq
Seventh emergency special (resumed) 1982 Mr. Ismat T. Kittani Iraq
Ninth emergency special 1982 Mr. Ismat T. Kittani Iraq
Twelfth special 1982 Mr. Ismat T. Kittani Iraq
37th 1982 Mr. Imre Hollai Hungary
38th 1983 Mr. Jorge E. Illueca Panama
39th 1984 Mr. Paul J. F. Lusaka Zambia
40th 1985 Mr. Jaime de Piniés Spain
Thirteenth special 1986 Mr. Jaime de Piniés Spain
41st 1986 Mr. Humayun Rasheed Choudhury Bangladesh
Fourteenth special 1986 Mr. Humayun Rasheed Choudhury Bangladesh
42nd 1987 Mr. Peter Florin German Democratic Republic
Fifteenth special 1988 Mr. Peter Florin German Democratic Republic
43rd 1988 Mr. Dante M. Caputo Argentina
44th 1989 Mr. Joseph Nanven Garba Nigeria
Sixteenth special 1989 Mr. Joseph Nanven Garba Nigeria
Seventeenth special 1990 Mr. Joseph Nanven Garba Nigeria
Eighteenth special 1990 Mr. Joseph Nanven Garba Nigeria
45th 1990 Mr. Guido de Marco Malta
46th 1991 Mr. Samir S. Shihabi Saudi Arabia
47th 1992 Mr. Stoyan Ganev Bulgaria
48th 1993 Mr. Samuel R. Insanally Guyana
49th 1994 Mr. Amara Essy C├┤te d'Ivoire
50th 1995 Prof. Diogo Freitas do Amaral Portugal
51st 1996 Mr. Razali Ismail Malaysia
Tenth emergency special (resumed) 1997 Mr. Razali Ismail Malaysia
Ninteenth special 1997 Mr. Razali Ismail Malaysia
52nd 1997 Mr. Hennadiy Udovenko Ukraine
Tenth emergency special (resumed) 1998 Mr. Hennadiy Udovenko Ukraine
Twentieth special 1998 Mr. Hennadiy Udovenko Ukraine
53rd 1998 Mr. Didier Opertti Uruguay
Tenth emergency special (resumed) 1999 Mr. Didier Opertti Uruguay
Twenty-first special 1999 Mr. Didier Opertti Uruguay
54th 1999 Mr. Theo-Ben Gurirab Namibia
Twenty-second special 1999 Mr. Theo-Ben Gurirab Namibia
Twenty-third special 2000 Mr. Theo-Ben Gurirab Namibia
Twenty-fourth special 2000 Mr. Theo-Ben Gurirab Namibia
55th 2000 Mr. Harri Holkeri Finland
Tenth emergency special (resumed) 2000 Mr. Harri Holkeri Finland
25th special 2001 Mr. Harri Holkeri Finland
26th special 2001 Mr. Harri Holkeri Finland
56th 2001 Mr. Han Seung-soo Republic of Korea
Tenth emergency special (resumed) 2001 Mr. Han Seung-soo Republic of Korea
Tenth emergency special (resumed twice) 2002 Mr. Han Seung-soo Republic of Korea
57th 2002 Mr. Jan Kavan Czech Republic
58th 2003 Mr. Julian Robert Hunte Saint Lucia
Tenth emergency special (resumed twice) 2003 Mr. Julian Robert Hunte Saint Lucia
Tenth emergency special (resumed) 2004 Mr. Julian Robert Hunte Saint Lucia
59th 2004 Mr. Jean Ping Gabonese Republic
60th 2005 Mr. Jan Eliasson Sweden
61st 2006 Sheikha Haya Rashed Al Khalifa | Read UN Chronicle article Bahrain

Press Kit