44th Week - 27th October to 2nd November

 
Sunday
27 October

Monday
28 October

General Assembly-plenary meeting
1. Report of the International Tribunal for the Prosecution of Persons Responsible for Serious Violations of International Humanitarian Law Committed in the Territory of the Former Yugoslavia since 1991 [45]
2. Report of the International Criminal Tribunal for the Prosecution of Persons Responsible for Genocide and Other Serious Violations of International Humanitarian Law Committed in the Territory of Rwanda and Rwandan Citizens Responsible for Genocide and Other Such Violations Committed in the Territory of Neighbouring States between 1 January and 31 December 1994

Meetings with Mrs. Sadako Ogata, Former High Commissioner for Refugees, Mr. Schamshad Ahmad, DESA, former Permanent representative of Pakistan, Mr. Sichan Siv, PM of USA., Representative to the ECOSOC, Mr. Andres Johnson, Secretary-General of the Interparliamentary Union, Permanent representative of Armenia, Mr. Movses Abelian, Permanent representative of Ethiopia, Mr. Abdul Mejid Hussein, Permanent representative of Ecuador, Mr. Luis Gallegos Chiriboga, Permanent representative of Netherlands, Mr. Dirk Jan van den Berg, Permanent representative of Guatemala, Mr. Gert Rosenthal
Tribute to the late Major-General Joseph Nanven Garba
Lunch hosted by the President for the vice-presidents

Tuesday
29 October

Meetings with Judge Gilbert Guillaume, International Court of Justice, Permanent representative of the Kingdom of Morroco, Mr. Mohamed Bennouna, Permanent representative of Brunei Darussalam, Mr. Shofry Abdul Ghafor, ASIA Regional Group, Sir Brian Fall, UK Special Representative for Georgia, United Nations Secretary-General, H.E. Mr. Kofi Annan, Mr. Claude Jorda, President of the ICTY (International Criminal Tribunal for Former Yugoslavia)

Lunch hosted by Mr. John Dauth, Permanent representative of Australia, Mr. Don MacKay, Permanent representative of New Zealand, Mr. Paul Heinbecker, permanent representative of Canada
Meeting with Permanent Representative of South Africa, Mr. Dumisani Shadrack Kumalo

Wednesday
30 October

General Assembly - plenary meeting -
Strengthening of the United Nations system
Meetings with Permanent Representatives, Etiopia Mr. Abdul Mejid Hussein, Gabon, Mr. Denis Dangue Rewaka, Jamaica Mr. Stafford O. Neil and Pakistan Mr. Munir Akram.

Thursday
31 October

General Assembly - plenary meeting -
Strengthening of the United Nations system

Luncheon - Eastern European Group
Meeting with Permanent Representative of Singapore, Mr. Kishore Mahbubani
Meeting with facilitators on Agenda Item 5 - Strengthening of the UN System

Friday
1 November

General Assembly - plenary meeting
Strengthening of the United Nations system

The fourth annual meeting of the Heads of the Principal Organs of the UN hosted by Secretary-General
Meeting with Joschka Fischer, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Germany.
Lunch hosted by Secretary-General in honor of Heads of the Principal Organs

Seminar organized by Center for European Studies "Europe´s Future and America´s War on Terrorism" New York University (58 W 10th Street /5th x 6th Ave/).

Saturday
2 November
 

 

Previous Weeks:

September: 37th Week, 38th Week, 39th Week, 40th Week
October: 40th Week, 41st Week, 42nd Week, 43rd Week

 

For further information, please contact Spokesperson Richard Sydenham or Press Counsellor Jan Vytopil.
President´s Spokesperson can also be reached on daily Noon Briefings.


Office of the President of the General Assembly
United Nations, New York, NY, 10017
tel: (212) 963 2209, fax (212) 963 3133