Back to GA page

BIOGRAPHY

NEWS AND HIGHLIGHTS FROM THE PRESIDENT

STATEMENTS AND MESSAGES

OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

                       

President of the fifty-sixth Session: 2001

PRESIDENTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY SINCE THE 1ST SESSION

SESSION YEAR NAME COUNTRY
First 1946 Mr. Paul-Henri Spaak Belgium
First special 1947 Mr. Oswaldo Aranha Brazil
Second 1947 Mr. Oswaldo Aranha Brazil
Second special 1948 Mr. José Arce Argentina
Third 1948 Mr. H. V. Evatt Australia
Fourth 1949 Mr. Carlos P. Rómulo Philippines
Fifth 1950 Mr. Nasrollah Entezam Iran
Sixth 1951 Mr. Luis Padilla Nervo Mexico
Seventh 1952 Mr. Lester B. Pearson Canada
Eighth 1953 Mrs. Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit India
Ninth 1954 Mr. Eelco N. van Kleffens Netherlands
Tenth 1955 Mr. José Maza Chile
First emergency special 1956 Mr. Rudecindo Ortega Chile
Second emergency special 1956 Mr. Rudecindo Ortega Chile
Eleventh 1956 Prince Wan Waithayakon Thailand
Twelfth 1957 Sir Leslie Munro New Zealand
Third emergency special 1958 Sir Leslie Munro New Zealand
Thirteenth 1958 Mr. Charles Malik Lebanon
Fourteenth 1959 Mr. Víctor Andrés Belaúnde Peru
Fourth emergency special 1960 Mr. Víctor Andrés Belaúnde Peru
Fifteenth 1960 Mr. Fblueerick H. Boland Ireland
Third special 1961 Mr. Fblueerick H. Boland Ireland
Sixteenth 1961 Mr. Mongi Slim Tunisia
Seventeenth 1962 Sir Muhammad Zafrulla Khan Pakistan
Fourth special 1963 Sir Muhammad Zafrulla Khan Pakistan
Eighteenth 1963 Mr. Carlos Sosa Rodríguez Venezuela
Nineteenth 1964 Mr. Alex Quaison-Sackey Ghana
Twentieth 1965 Mr. Amintore Fanfani Italy
Twenty-first 1966 Mr. Abdul Rahman Pazhwak Afghanistan
Fifth special 1967 Mr. Abdul Rahman Pazhwak Afghanistan
Fifth emergency special 1967 Mr. Abdul Rahman Pazhwak Afghanistan
Twenty-second 1967 Mr. Corneliu Manescu Romania
Twenty-third 1968 Mr. Emilio Arenales Catalán Guatemala
Twenty-fourth 1969 Miss Angie E. Brooks Liberia
Twenty-fifth 1970 Mr. Edvard Hambro Norway
Twenty-sixth 1971 Mr. Adam Malik Indonesia
Twenty-seventh 1972 Mr. Stanislaw Trepczynski Poland
Twenty-eighth 1973 Mr. Leopoldo Benítes Ecuador
Sixth special 1974 Mr. Leopoldo Benítes Ecuador
Twenty-ninth 1974 Mr. Abdelaziz Bouteflika Algeria
Seventh special 1975 Mr. Abdelaziz Bouteflika Algeria
Thirtieth 1975 Mr. Gaston Thorn Luxembourg
Thirty-first 1976 Mr. H. S. Amerasinghe Sri Lanka
Thirty-second 1977 Mr. Lazar Mojsov Yugoslavia
Eighth special 1978 Mr. Lazar Mojsov Yugoslavia
Ninth special 1978 Mr. Lazar Mojsov Yugoslavia
Tenth special 1978 Mr. Lazar Mojsov Yugoslavia
Thirty-third 1978 Mr. Indalecio Liévano Colombia
Thirty-fourth 1979 Mr. Salim A. Salim United Republic of Tanzania
Sixth emergency special 1980 Mr. Salim A. Salim United Republic of Tanzania
Seventh emergency special 1980 Mr. Salim A. Salim United Republic of Tanzania
Eleventh special 1980 Mr. Salim A. Salim United Republic of Tanzania
Thirty-fifth 1980 Mr. Rüdiger von Wechmar Federal Republic of Germany
Eighth emergency special 1981 Mr. Rüdiger von Wechmar Federal Republic of Germany
Thirty-sixth 1981 Mr. Ismat T. Kittani Iraq
Seventh emergency special
(resumed)
1982 Mr. Ismat T. Kittani Iraq
Ninth emergency special 1982 Mr. Ismat T. Kittani Iraq
Twelfth special 1982 Mr. Ismat T. Kittani Iraq
Thirty-seventh 1982 Mr. Imre Hollai Hungary
Thirty-eighth 1983 Mr. Jorge E. Illueca Panama
Thirty-ninth 1984 Mr. Paul J. F. Lusaka Zambia
Fortieth 1985 Mr. Jaime de Piniés Spain
Thirteenth special 1986 Mr. Jaime de Piniés Spain
Forty-first 1986 Mr. Humayun Rasheed
Choudhury
Bangladesh
Fourteenth special 1986 Mr. Humayun Rasheed
Choudhury
Bangladesh
Forty-second 1987 Mr. Peter Florin German Democratic
Republic
Fifteenth special 1988 Mr. Peter Florin German Democratic
Republic
Forty-third 1988 Mr. Dante M. Caputo Argentina
Forty-fourth 1989 Mr. Joseph Nanven Garba Nigeria
Sixteenth special 1989 Mr. Joseph Nanven Garba Nigeria
Seventeenth special 1990 Mr. Joseph Nanven Garba Nigeria
Eighteenth special 1990 Mr. Joseph Nanven Garba Nigeria
Forty-fifth 1990 Mr. Guido de Marco Malta
Forty-sixth 1991 Mr. Samir S.
Shihabi
Saudi Arabia
Forty-seventh 1992 Mr. Stoyan Ganev Bulgaria
Forty-eighth 1993 Mr. Samuel R.
Insanally
Guyana
Forty-ninth 1994 Mr. Amara Essy Côte d'Ivoire
Fiftieth 1995 Prof. Diogo Freitas
do Amaral
Portugal
Fifty-first 1996 Mr. Razali Ismail Malaysia
Tenth emergency
special (resumed)
1997 Mr. Razali Ismail Malaysia
Ninteenth special 1997 Mr. Razali Ismail Malaysia
Fifty-second 1997 Mr. Hennadiy
Udovenko
Ukraine
Tenth emergency
special (resumed)
1998 Mr. Hennadiy
Udovenko
Ukraine
Twentieth special 1998 Mr. Hennadiy
Udovenko
Ukraine
Fifty-third 1998 Mr. Didier Opertti Uruguay
Tenth emergency
special (resumed)
1999 Mr. Didier Opertti Uruguay
Twenty-first special 1999 Mr. Didier Opertti Uruguay
Fifty-fourth 1999 Mr. Theo-Ben
Gurirab
Namibia
Twenty-second
special
1999 Mr. Theo-Ben
Gurirab
Namibia
Twenty-third special 2000 Mr. Theo-Ben
Gurirab
Namibia
Twenty-fourth special 2000 Mr. Theo-Ben
Gurirab
Namibia
Fifty-fifth 2000 Mr. Harri Holkeri Finland
Tenth emergency
special (resumed)
2000 Mr. Harri Holkeri Finland
Twenty-fifth special 2001 Mr. Harri Holkeri Finland
Twenty-sixth special 2001 Mr. Harri Holkeri Finland
       
       
       
       
       
       

Back to top of the list


PHOTOS

FAQ

List of all the GA Presidents

Contact email:
GAPresident@un.org