Friday, 8 June, 2001
morning | afternoon
morning
1 JAMAICA
H.E. The Honourable Seymour MULLINGS, M.P.
Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Land and Environment
English
2 PANAMA
H.E. Mr. Miguel CARDENAS
Minister of Housing
Spanish
3 CHILE
H.E. Mr. Jaime RAVINET
Minister of Housing, Urban Development and National Heritage
English | Spanish
4 SIERRA LEONE
H.E. Mr. Alfred Bobson SESAY
Minister of Lands, Housing, Country Planning and the Environment
English
5 NIGERIA
H.E. The Honourable Garba MADAKI ALI
Minister of State for Works and Housing
English
6 YUGOSLAVIA
H.E. Mr. Dragoslav SUMARAC
Minister of Housing
English
7 GHANA
H.E. The Honorable Kwamena BARTELS, M.P.
Minister of Works and Housing
English
8 LESOTHO
H.E. The Honorable Mopshatla MABITLE
Minister of Local Government
English
9 LIBERIA
Her Excellency The Honorable Amelia WARD
Minister of Planning and Economic Affairs
English
10 LAO PEOPLE'S DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC
H.E. Mr. Bouathong VONGLOKHAM
Minister for Communication, Transport, Post and Construction
French
11 EL SALVADOR
Her Excellency Mrs. Maria Eugenia BRIZUELA
DE AVILA
Minister of Foreign Affairs
Spanish
12 HUNGARY
H.E. Mr. Peter SZALO
Deputy State Secretary for the Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development
English
13 GEORGIA
H.E. Mr. David APTSIAURI
Deputy Foreign Minister
English
14 THE FORMER YUGOSLAV REPUBLIC OF MACEDONIA
H.E. Mr. Marjan DODOVSKI
Vice-Minister of Environment and Physical Planning
English
15 MOZAMBIQUE
H.E. Mr. Henrique COSSA
Vice-Minister of Public Works and Housing
English
16 ETHIOPIA
H.E. Mr. Ato Birhanu TAMRAT
Vice-Minister , Work and Urban Development Ministry
English
17 SUDAN
H.E. Mr. Adlan EL SIDDIG ELKHALIFA
Secretary General of The National Council for Physical Development
Ministry of the Environment and Physical Development
Arabic
18 ECUADOR
H.E. Mr. Cristian CORDOBA CORDERO
Vice-Minister of Housing and Urban Development
Spanish
19 GUYANA
H.E. Ms. Myrna PITT
Chief Executive Officer
Central Housing and Planning Authority
English
20 PARAGUAY
H.E. Mr. Jorge LARA-CASTRO
Chairman of the delegation
Spanish
21 QATAR
Mr. Jamal ALBADER
Representative
Arabic
22 SINGAPORE
H.E. Mr. Kishore MAHBUBANI
Chairman of delegation
English
23 ARGENTINA
Mr. Norberto Walter PAZOS
Under-Secretary for Urban Planning and Housing
Spanish
24 LIBYAN ARAB JAMAHIRAYA
H. E. Mr. Ahmed EL-ATRASH
Chairman of the delegation
Arabic
25 THAILAND
Her Excellency Ms. Nathanon THAVISIN
Deputy Permanent Secretary
Bangkok Metropolitan Administration
English
26 ESTONIA
Mr. Tonis KÖIV
Vice-Chairman of the Delegation
English
27 DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO
Mr. Atoki ILEKA
Chairman of the delegation
French
28 CONGO
H.E. Mr. Basile IKOUEBE
Chairman of the Delegation
French
29 UNITED NATIONS ENVIRONMENT PROGRAMME
Mr. Klaus TÖPFER
Executive Director
English
30 GRASSROOTS ORGANIZATIONS OPERATING TOGETHER IN SISTERHOOD
Ms. Jan PETERSON
President
English

afternoon
1 MALAWI
H.E. The Honorable Thengo MALOYA
Minister of Lands, Housing, Physical Planning and Surveys
English
2 GUINEA
H.E. Monsieur Blaise Ouo FOROMO
Minister of Town Planning and Habitat
French
3 CAMEROON
H.E. Mr. Tsala Messi ANDRE
Secretary of State of Town Planning and Housing in charge of Land, Registration and Surveys
French
4 RWANDA
Mr. Laurent NKUSI
Chairman of Delegation
English
5 KUWAIT
Mr. Mohammad AL-SARAWI
Chairman of the Board and Director General
The Environment Public Authority
Arabic
6 MAURITANIA
H.E. Mr. Abdessalam Ould Mohamed SALEH
Commissioner for Human Rights, Poverty Reduction and Social Integration
Arabic
7 DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
H.E. Mr. Pedro PADILLA TONOS
Chairman of the delegation
Spanish
8 NEW ZEALAND
H.E. Mr. Don MacKay
Chairman of the delegation
English
9 BOSNIA AND HERTZEGOVINA
Husein ZIVAG
Chairman of the delegation
English
10 NIGER
H.E. Mr. Ousmane MOUTARI
Chairman of the delegation
French
11 HOLY SEE
H.E. Msgr. Francis CHULLIKATT
Chairman of the delegation
English
12 COUNCIL OF EUROPE
Mr. Ulrich BOHNER
Deputy Head of the Secretariat of the Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of Europe
English
13 COMMONWEALTH SECRETARIAT
Dame Veronica SUTHERLAND
Deputy Secretary-General for Economic and
Social Affairs
English
14 FEDERATION OF RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT SOCIETIES
Mr. Christopher LAMB
Head of the Humanitarian Advocacy Department
English
15 PUERTO RICO
Her Excellency Mrs. Ileana ECHEGOYEN
Secretary of Housing
Spanish
16 UNITED STATES VIRGIN ISLANDS
H. E. Mr. Carlyle CORBIN
Minister of State for External Affairs
English
17 UNITED NATIONS VOLUNTEERS
Sharon CAPELING-ALAKIJA
Executive-coordinator
English
18 AFRICAN CENTRE FOR EMPOWERMENT GENDER AND ADVOCACY
Ms. Lithu MUSYIMI-OGANA
President
English
19 HABITAT INTERNATIONAL COALITION
Mr. Kirtee SHAH
President
Spanish
20 INTERNATIONAL CONFEDERATION OF FREE TRADE UNIONS
Mr. Fackson SHAMENDA
President
English
21 SOCIETY FOR THE PROMOTION OF AREA
RESOURCES CENTRES/ASIA WOMEN AND
SHELTER NETWORK

Ms. Sheila PATEL
President
English
22 WOMEN AND SHELTER NETWORK, LATIN
AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN REGION

Ms. LARA BIANCO
Vice-President
Spanish
23 YOUTH FOR HABITAT
Ms. Tasemih UYAR
Vice-President
English
  THEMATIC COMMITTEE
Mr Slaheddine Belaïd
President
Minister of Equipment and Habitat of Tunisia
French