Thursday, 7 June, 2001
morning | afternoon
morning
1 THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA
H.E. Mr. Omar Ali JUMA
Vice-President
English
2 THE REPUBLIC OF KENYA
H.E. The Honorable George SAITOTI
Vice-President
English
3 ALBANIA
Her Excellency Ms. Makbule CECO
Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Labor and Social Affairs
English
4 UNITED STATES
H.E. Mr. Mel MARTÍNEZ
Secretary of Housing and Urban Development
English
5 SRI LANKA
H.E. Mr. Mangala SAMARAWEERA
Minister of Urban Development, Construction and Public Utilities
English
6 MONACO
H.E. Monsieur José BADIA
Government Councilor for Public Works and Social Affairs
French
7 ZAMBIA
H.E. The Honorable Bates NAMUYAMBA, MP
Minister of Local Government and Housing
English
8 BURKINA FASO
H.E. Mr. Jejouma SANON
Minister Delegate for Habitat in the Ministry of Infrastructure, Habitat and Town Planning
French
9 TURKEY
H.E. Mr. Faruk BAL
Minister of State
English
10 GAMBIA
H.E.Mr. Momodou Nai CEESAY
Secretary of State for Local Government and Lands
English
11 OMAN
H.E. Mr. Mohammed AL-KHUSSAIBY
Secretary-General
Ministry of National Economy
Arabic
12 IRELAND
H.E. Mr. Robert MOLLOY, T.D.
Minister of Housing and Urban Renewal
Department of the Environment and Local
Government
English
13 MADAGASCAR
H.E. Mr. Herivelona RAMANANTSOA
Minister of National and Regional Development,
Environment and Town Planning
French
14 ZIMBABWE
H.E. The Honorable Dr. CHOMBO
Minister of Local Government, Public Works and National Housing
English
15 UGANDA
H.E. The Honorable Francis BABU
Minister of State for Works, Housing, and Communications
English
16 BAHRAIN
H.E. Shaikh Khalid Abdulla AL-KHALIFA
Minister of Housing and Agriculture
Arabic | English
17 ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN
H.E. Mr. Ali ABDOL ALIZADEH
Minister of Housing and Urban Development
English
18 VIET NAM
H.E. Mr. Nguyen TAN VAN
Vice-Minister, Ministry of Construction
English
19 ROMANIA
Her Excellency Ms. Ileana TUREANU
Vice-Minister of Public Works, Transportation and Housing
English
20 RUSSIAN FEDERATION
H.E. Mr. KRUGLIK
Vice-Minister of the State Committee
for Housing and Construction
English | Russian
21 SLOVENIA
H.E. Mr. Tomaz KANCLER
State Secretary of Environment and Spatial Planning of the Republic of Slovenia
English
22 MYANMAR
H.E. Mr. U Tint SWE
Vice-Minister
Ministry of Construction
English
23 BOLIVIA
Mr. Erwin ORTIZ GANDALILLAS
Chairman of the delegation
Spanish
24 IRAQ
Mr. Zaid NOORI
Director General at the Ministry of Housing and Urban Development
Arabic
25 BHUTAN
H.E. Mr. Om PRADHAN
Chairman of the delegation
English
26 PHILIPPINES
H.E. Mr. Rodrigo BIAZON
Chairman of the delegation
English
27 LEBANON
H.E. Mr. Sélim TADMOURY
Chairman of the Delegation
Arabic
28 NETHERLANDS
H.E. Mr. Dirk Jan VAN DEN BERG
Chairman of the delegation
English
29 SYRIAN ARAB REPUBLIC
H.E. Mr. Mikhail WEHBE
Chairman of the Delegation

Arabic
30 TOGO
H.E. Mr. Simfeitcheou PRÉ
Minister of Planning, National and Regional Development, Habitat and Town Planning
French
31 HABITAT PROFESSIONAL FORUM
Ms. Irene WIESE VON-OFEN
President
English
32 GLOBAL PARLIAMENTARIANS FOR HABITAT
Mr. Ernesto Gil ELORDUY
President
Spanish

afternoon
1 HAITI
H.E Monsieur Joseph Oliva FRANKLIN
Director General of the Government-Owned Firm Promoting Low Cost Housing
French
2 NAMIBIA
H.E. The Honorable Dr. Nicky IAMBO, MP
Minister of Regional and Local Government and Housing
English
3 ISRAEL
H.E. Mr. Natan SHARANSKY
Minister of Construction and Housing
English
4 SENEGAL
H.E. Mr. Seydou SY SALL
Minister of Town Planning and National and Regional Development
French
5 CANADA
H.E. The Honorable Alfonso GAGLIANO
Minister of Public Works and Services
English | French
6 FRANCE
H.E. Mr. Claude BARTOLONE
Minister for the Cities
English | French
7 MOROCCO
S.E.M. Mohamed EL YANGHI
Minister of National and Regional Development, Town Planning, Habitat and Environment
Arabic | French
8 BOTSWANA
H.E. The Honorable Jacob NKATE
Minister of Lands, Housing and the Environment
English
9 TUNISIA
H.E. Mr. Slaheddine BELAID
Minister of Equipment and Housing
Arabic | English | French
10 SLOVAKIA
H.E. Mr. László MIKLÓS
Minister of the Environment
English
11 CAMBODIA
H.E. Mr. IM CHHUN LIM
Minister of Territorial Organization, Urbanization and Construction
French
12 SAUDI ARABIA
H.E. Dr. Mohammed Bin Ibrahim AL-JARALLAH
Minister of Municipal and Rural Affairs
Arabic | English
13 ERITREA
H.E. Mr. Abreha ASFEHA
Minister of Public Works
English
14 LATVIA
H.E. Mr. Guntif PUKITIF
State Secretary of the Environment and Regional Development Ministry
English
15 GERMANY
H.E. Dr. Erich STATHER
Vice-Minister, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development
French
16 THE CZECH REPUBLIC
H.E. Mr. Karel HAVLÍCEK
Vice-Minister for Local Development
English
17 UKRAINE
H.E. Mr. Volodymyr HUSAKOV
Minister, State Committee of Ukraine on Construction
Russian
18 YEMEN
H.E. Mr. Abdallah Saleh AL-ASHTAL
Chairman of the delegation
Arabic
19 MONGOLIA
H.E. Mr. Jargalsaikhany ENKHSAIKHAN
Chairman of the delegation
English
20 ITALY
H.E. Mr. Sergio VENTO
Chairman of the delegation
English
21 AZERBAIJAN
H.E. Mr. Eldar KOULIEV
Chairman of delegation
English
22 TURKMENISTAN
H.E. Mr. Aksoltan ATAEVA
Chairman of delegation
English | Russian
23 BULGARIA
H.E. Mr. Stefan TAFROV
Chairman of the delegation
French
24 MAURITIUS
H.E. Mr. Anund Priyay NEEWOOR
Chairman of the delegation
English
25 GREECE
H.E. Mr. Fotios-Jean XYDAS
Chairman of the delegation
English
26 REPUBLIC OF MOLDOVA
H.E. Mr. Ion BOTNARU
Chairman of the delegation
English
27 MALTA
H.E. Mr. Walter BALZAN
Chairman of the delegation
English
29 MALDIVES
H.E. Mr. Hussain SHIHAB
Chairman of the delegation
English
30 KYRGYZSTAN
H.E. Ms. Elmira IBRAIMOVA
Chairperson of the delegation
Russian
32 NGO COMMITTEE ON HUMAN SETTLEMENTS
Ms. Narelle TOWNSEND
Chairperson
English