Conference page
Coverage
Webcast

Wednesday, 27 June 2001
morning | afternoon
| 25 June | 26 June |

MORNING SESSION

1.

KINGDOM OF SWAZILAND English
H.R.H. King MSWATI III
Head of State

2.

BELIZE English
H.E. The Honourable Said MUSA
Prime Minister, Minister of Finance and Foreign Affairs

3.

VIET NAM English
H.E. Mr. Pham Gia KHIEM
Deputy Prime Minister

4.

TOGO French
H.E. Mr. Kondi Charles AGBA
Minister of Public Health

5.

FEDERATED STATES OF MICRONESIA English
H.E. The Honourable Dr. Eliuel PRETRICK
Minister, Department of Health, Education and Social Affairs

6.

GUINEA French
H.E. Mr. Saliov DIALLO
Minister of Health

7.

TURKEY English
H.E. Mr. Osman DURMUS
Minister of Health

8.

SAINT LUCIA English
Her Excellency Ms. Sarah FLOOD-BEAUBRUN
Minister of Health, Family Affairs, Human Services and General Affairs

9.

LUXEMBOURG French
H.E. Mr. Charles GUERENS
Minister for Co-operation, Humanitarian Action and Defence

10.

CYPRUS English
H.E. Mr. Frixos SAVVIDES
Minister of Health

11.

MAURITANIA French
H.E. Mr. Boydiel Ould HOUMEID
Minister of Health and Social Affairs

12.

ANDORRA English
Her Excellency Ms.  Monica CODINA
Minister of Health and Welfare

13.

BANGLADESH English
H.E. Mr. Sheikh Fazlul Karim SELIM
Minister of Health and Family Welfare

14.

CZECH REPUBLIC English
H.E. Mr. Bohumil FISER
Minister of Health

15.

VANUATU English
H.E. Mr. Clement LEO
Minister of Health

16.

GUYANA English
H.E. Dr. Leslie RAMSAMMY
Minister of Health

17.

EL SALVADOR Spanish
H.E. Dr. Francisco López BELTRÁN
Minister of Health

18.

PARAGUAYEnglish | Spanish
H.E. Dr. Martin Chiola VILLAGRA
Minister of Public Health and Social Welfare

19.

REPUBLIC OF MOLDOVA Russian
H.E. Mr. Andrei GHERMAN
Minister for Health

20.

SAUDI ARABIA Arabic | English
H.E.  Dr. Yacoub Bin Youssouf AL-MASRUWAH
Assistant Deputy Minister, Ministry of Health

21.

MONGOLIA English
Her Excellency Ms. Natsag UDVAL
Deputy Minister for Health

22.

MALAYSIA English
H.E. The Honourable Dato' Seri SULEIMAN MOHAMAD
Deputy Minister of Health

23.

ARGENTINA English | Spanish
H.E. Mr. Hector LOMBARDO
Minister of Health

24.

FIJI English
H.E. Mr. Amraiya NAIDU
Chairman of the Delegation

25.

UZBEKISTAN Russian
H.E. Mr. Alisher VOHIDOV
Chairman of the Delegation

26.

TURKMENISTAN English | Russian
H.E. Mrs. Aksoltan ATAEVA
Chairman of the Delegation

27.

MALDIVES English
H.E. Mr. Hussain SHIHAB
Chairman of the Delegation

28.

MARSHALL ISLANDS English
H.E. Mr. Jackeo RELANG
Chairman of the Delegation

29.

LEBANON Arabic
H.E. Mr. Sélim TADMOURY
Chairman of the Delegation

30.

SIERRA LEONE English
H.E. Mr. Alliev Ibrahim KANU
Chairman of the Delegation

31.

DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO French
H.E. Mr. Atoki Ileka
Chairman of the Delegation

32.

HOLY SEE English
H.E. Archbishop Javier Lozano BARRAGÁN
President of the Pontifical Council for Pastoral Assistance to Health Care Workers

33.

PALESTINE English
H.E. Mr. Nasser AL-KIDWA
Chairman of the Permanent Observer Mission


Go back to top

AFTERNOON SESSION

1.

THE REPUBLIC OF THE NIGER French
H.E. Mr. Hama AMADOU
Prime Minister

2.

THE REPUBLIC OF PALAU English
Her Excellency Ms. Sandra PIERANTOZZI
Vice-President and Minister of Health

3.

JAMAICA English
H.E. The Honourable John JUNOR, M.P.
Minister of Health

4.

BRAZIL English
H.E. Mr. José SERRA
Minister of Health

5.

SAINT VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES English
H.E. The Honourable Dr. Douglas SLATER
Minister of Health and the Environment

6.

TUVALU English
H.E. The Honourable Amasone KILEI
Minister of Health and Education

7.

ETHIOPIA English
H.E. Dr. Abduljumejid HUSSEIN
Chairman of the Delegation

8.

GRENADA English
H.E. Mr. Lamuel A. STANISLAUS
Chairman of the Delegation

9. ALBANIA English
H.E. Mr. Agim NESHO
Chairman of the Delegation
10. SAMOA English
Dr. Namulauulu Nu'ualofa POTOI
Director of Public Health Services of the Health Department, Representative of Samoa

11.

INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT SOCIETIES English
Dr. Astrid N. HEIBERG
President

12.

EUROPEAN COMMUNITY English
Mr. John B. RICHARDSON
Chairman of the Delegation

13.

SOVEREIGN MILITARY ORDER OF MALTA English
Mr. Robert L. SHAFER
Counsellor

14.

INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION FOR MIGRATION English | French
Mrs. Ndioro NDIAYE
Deputy Director General

15.

INTER-AMERICAN DEVELOPMENT BANK English
Ms. K. Burke DILLON
Executive Vice-President

16.

COMMONWEALTH SECRETARIAT English
Dr. Rosemarie PAUL
Deputy Director and Head of the Health Department

17.

PACIFIC ISLANDS FORUM English
Mr. Jimmie RODGERS
Deputy Director General of the Pacific Community

18.

INTERNATIONAL LABOUR ORGANIZATION English
Mr. Juan SOMAVIA
Director-General

19.

UNITED NATIONS CENTRE FOR HUMAN SETTLEMENTS (HABITAT) English
Ms. Anna Kajumulo TIBAIJUKA
Executive Director

20.

UNITED NATIONS POPULATION FUND English
Ms. Thoraya A. OBAID
Executive Director

21.

UNITED NATIONS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME English
Mr. Mark MALLOCH BROWN
Administrator

22. UNITED NATIONS DEVELOPMENT FUND FOR WOMEN English
Ms. Noeleen HEYZER
Executive Director
23. INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITY OF WOMEN LIVING WITH HIV/AIDS
Ms. Beatrice WERE
Key African Contact

24.

INTERNATIONAL CENTRE FOR RESEARCH ON WOMEN English
Ms. Geeta Rau GUPTA
President

25.

GLOBAL NETWORK OF PEOPLE LIVING WITH HIV/AIDS
Mr. Javier Hourcade BELLOCQ
Secretary-General, Latin American Network of People Living with HIV/AIDS

26.

GLOBAL BUSINESS COUNCIL ON HIV/AIDS English
Mr. William ROEDY
Chairman

27.

COMMISSION OF THE CHURCHES ON INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS OF THE WORLD COUNCIL OF CHURCHES English
Dr. Christoph Benn

28.

INTERNATIONAL AIDS SOCIETY English
Dr. N.M. SAMUEL
Board Member

29.

INTERNATIONAL COUNCIL OF AIDS SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS English
Mr. Richard BURZYNSKI
Executive Director

30.

COMMUNITY OF PORTUGUESE-SPEAKING COUNTRIES English
Her Excellency Ms. Dulce Maria PEREIRA
Executive Secretary

  Chairman of Round Table 1English
H.E. The Honourable Dr. Denzil DOUGLAS
Prime Minister of St Kitts and Nevis
  Chairman of Round Table 2 English
H.E. Mr. Grzegorz OPALA
Health Minister of Poland
  Chairman of Round Table 3 English
Socio-economic impact of the epidemic and the strengthening of national capacities to combat HIV/AIDS
  Chairman of Round Table 4 English
International funding and cooperation
Representative of Tanzania
  H.E. Ms Penny Wensley English
Ambassador of Australia
Co-facilitator of the Prepatory Process for the Special Session on HIV/AIDS
  H.E. Mr Ibra Deguène KA French
Ambassador of Senegal
Co-facilitator of the Prepatory Process for the Special Session on HIV/AIDS
  Closing Statement English
H.E. Mr Harri Holkeri
President of the Special Session of the GA on HIV/AIDS


Go back to top