Conference page
Coverage
Webcast

Tuesday, 26 June 2001
morning | afternoon | evening
| 25 June | 27 June |

MORNING SESSION

1.

THE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA English
H.E. Mr. Benjamin William MKAPA
President

2.

IRELAND English
H.E. Mr. Bertie AHERN, T.D.
Prime Minister

3.

BENIN French
H.E. Mr. Bruno AMOUSSOU
Prime Minister

4.

THE KYRGYZ REPUBLIC English
H.E. Mr. Ibraimov OSMONAKYN
State Secretary

5.

THE REPUBLIC OF THE GAMBIA English
Her Excellency Mrs. Isatou NJIE-SAIDY
Vice-President

6.

THE REPUBLIC OF PANAMA Spanish
H.E. Mr. Arturo VALLARINO
Vice-President

7.

CAMBODIA English
H.E. Dr. Hong Sun Huot
Senior Minister of Health

8.

EGYPT English
H.E. Mr. Ismail SALLAM
Minister of Health

9.

INDIA English
H.E. The Honourable Sonia GANDHI, MP
Leader of the opposition

10.

LAO PEOPLE'S DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC English/French
H.E. Mr. Ponemek DALALOY
Minister of Public Health

11.

NEW ZEALAND English
Her Excellency The Honourable Annette KING
Minister of Health

12.

SLOVENIA English
H.E. Dr. Dusan KEBER
Minister of Health

13.

NAMIBIA English
Her Excellency The Honourable Dr. Libertine AMATHILA
Minister of Health and Social Services

14.

CROATIA English
Her Excellency Dr. Ana STAVLJENIC-RUKAVINA
Minister of Health

15.

COTE D'IVOIRE French
Her Excellency Mrs. Assane SANGARE
Ministerial Delegate to the Prime Minister in charge of AIDS
Prevention and other diseases

16.

FINLAND English
H.E. Mr. Osmo SOININVAARA
Minister of Health and Social Services

17.

DENMARK English
Her Excellency Mrs. Anita Bay BUNDEGAARD
Minister for Development Cooperation

18.

MONACO French
H.E. Mr. Philippe DESLANDES
Government Councillor for Interior

19.

SUDAN Arabic
H.E. Mr. Ahmed BILAL OSMAN
Federal Minister of Health

20.

REPUBLIC OF KOREA English
H.E. Dr. LEE Kyeong-Ho
Vice-Minister of Health and Welfare

21.

LITHUANIA English
H.E. Mr. E. BARTKEVICIUS
Vice-Minister of Health

22.

RUSSIAN FEDERATION English | Russian
H.E. Mr. Gennady ONISHCHENKO
First Deputy Minister of Health

23.

MYANMAR English
H.E. Dr. Kyaw MYINT
Vice-Minister of Health

24.

NAURU English
Mrs. Roslyn HARRIS
Chairperson of the delegation

25.

URUGUAY English | Spanish
H.E. Mr. Felipe PAOLILLO
Chairman of the delegation

26.

SYRIAN ARAB REPUBLIC Arabic
H.E. Mr. Mikhail WEHBE
Chairman of the delegation

27.

PHILIPPINES English
H.E. Mr. Enrique MANALO
Chairman of the delegation

28.

BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA English
H.E. Mr. Husein ZIVALJ
Chairman of the delegation

29.

KAZAKHSTAN Russian
Mr. Jaksylyk DOSKALIEV
Chairman of the Agency on Health Care,
Chairman of the delegation

30.

BRUNEI DARUSSALAM English
H.E. Mr. SERBINI Ali
Chairman of the delegation

31.

YUGOSLAVIA English
H.E. Mr. Dejan SAHOVIC
Chairman of the delegation

32. BAHRAIN Arabic
H.E. Dr. Faisal AL MOOSAWI
Minister of Health
33. GREECE English
H.E. Mr. Elias GOUNARIS
Chairman of the delegation

34.

BOLIVIA Spanish
H.E. Mr. Guillermo CUENTAS
Minister of Health


Go back to top

AFTERNOON SESSION
1. THE REPUBLIC OF CHAD French
H.E. Mr. Nagoum YAMASSOUM
Prime Minister

2.

THE REPUBLIC OF CAMEROON English
H.E. Mr. Peter MAFANY MUSONGUE
Prime Minister

3.

THE REPUBLIC OF MALAWI English
H.E. The Right Honourable Justin MALEWEZI
Vice-President

4.

POLAND English
H.E. Mr. Grzegorz OPALA
Minister of Health

5.

INDONESIA English
H.E. Mr. Achmad SUJUDI
Minister of Health and Social Welfare

6.

SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE French
H.E. Dr. Antonio MARQUES LIMA
Minister of Health

7.

VENEZUELA Spanish
Her Excellency Dr. María URBANEJA
Minister of Health and Social Development

8.

MADAGASCAR French
Her Excellency Mrs. Henriette RATSIMBAZAFIMAHEFA-RAHANTALALAO
Minister of Health

9.

BHUTAN English
H.E. Lyonpo Sangay NGEDUP
Minister of Health and Education

10.

ERITREA English
H.E. Mr. Saleh MEKY
Minister of Health

11.

IRAQ Arabic | English
H.E. Dr. Umaid MUBARAK
Minister of Health

12.

SINGAPORE English
H.E. Mr. CHAN Soo Sen
Senior Parliamentary Secretary in the Prime Minister's office and Ministry of Health

13.

SOLOMON ISLANDS English
H.E. Dr. Lester ROSS
Permanent Secretary in the Ministry of Health

14.

SAN MARINO English
H.E. Mr. Gian Nicola Filippi BALESTRA
Chairman of the delegation

15.

TAJIKISTAN Russian
H.E. Mr. Rashid ALIMOV
Chairman of the delegation

16.

BULGARIA French
H.E. Mr. Stefan TAFROV
Chairman of the delegation

17.

ISRAEL English
H.E. Mr. Yehuda LANCRY
Chairman of the delegation

18.

MALTA English
H.E. Mr. Walter BALZAN
Chairman of the delegation

19.

OMAN Arabic | English
H.E. Mr. Fuad Mubarak AL-HINAI
Chairman of the delegation

20.

HUNGARY English
Mr. Alan PINTÉR
Chief Medical Officer
Chairman of the delegation

21.

YEMEN Arabic
H.E. Mr. Abdalla Saleh AL-ASHTAL
Chairman of the delegation

22.

HAITI French
Mrs. Mildred TROUILLOT ARISTIDE
Chairperson of the delegation

23.

NEPAL English
H.E. Mr. Murari Raj SHARMA
Chairman of the delegation
24. AUSTRIA English
H.E. Mr. Reinhart WANEK
Secretary of State for Health


Go back to top

EVENING SESSION

1.

THE ISLAMIC FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF THE COMOROS French
H.E. Mr. Ahamada BOLERO
Prime Minister

2.

SRI LANKA English
H.E. The Honourable John SENEVIRATNE
Minister of Health

3.

QATAR Arabic | English
H.E. Dr. Hajar Bin Ahmed Hajar AL-BANALI
Minister of Public Health

4.

SLOVAKIA English
H.E. Dr. Roman KOVAC
M inister of Health

5.

CONGO French
H.E. Mr. Léon-Alfred OPIMBAT
Minister of Health, Solidarity and Humanitarian Action

6.

LIBERIA English
H.E. Dr. Peter COLEMAN
Minister of Health and Social Welfare

7.

ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA English
H.E. The Honourable Gaston BROWNE
Minister of  Planning and Implementation

8.

DOMINICA English
Her Excellency The Honourable Jacqueline THEODORE
Acting Minister of Health

9.

LIBYAN ARAB JAMAHIRIYA Arabic
H.E. Mr. Abuzed Omar DORDA
Chairman of the delegation

10.

GEORGIA English
Mr. Tengiz TSERTSVADZE
Head of Supervisory Board, Scientific Center of Infection Pathology, AIDS and Clinical Immunology
Chairman of the delegation

11.

THE FORMER YUGOSLAV REPUBLIC OF MACEDONIA English
H.E. Mr.  Naste CALOVSKI
Chairman of the delegation

12.

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES Arabic
H.E. Mr. Mohammed Rashid AL-ABSI
Chairman of the delegation

13.

LATVIA English
H.E. Mr. Viktors JAKSONS
Adviser to the Minister of Welfare
Chairman of the delegation


Go back to top