United Nations United Nations

Languages

Seating Chart

Mr. Carlos G. Ruiz Massieu
Mexico
Mr. Carlos G. Ruiz Massieu Mexico
(Chairman)
Mr. Toshihiro Aiki
Japan
Mr. Toshihiro Aiki Japan
Mr. Mohanad Al-Musawi
Iraq
Mr. Mohanad Al-Musawi Iraq
Mr. Bruno Brant
Brazil
Mr. Bruno Brant Brazil
Mr. Pavel Chernikov
Russian Federation
Mr. Pavel Chernikov Russian Federation
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Ms. Jasminka Dinic
Croatia
Ms. Jasminka Dinic Croatia
Mr. Conrod Hunte
Antigua and Barbuda
Mr. Conrod Hunte Antigua and Barbuda
Mr. Dietrich Lingenthal
Germany
Mr. Dietrich Lingenthal Germany
Mr. Richard Moon
UK
Mr. Richard Moon UK
Mr. Jean Christian Obame
Gabon
Mr. Jean Christian Obame Gabon
Mr. David Traystman
USA
Mr. David Traystman USA
Mr. Babou Sene
Senegal
Mr. Babou Sene Senegal
Mr. Tesfa Alem Seyoum
Eritrea
Mr. Tesfa Alem Seyoum Eritrea
Mr. Devesh Uttam
India
Mr. Devesh Uttam India
Ms. Catherine Vendat
France
Ms. Catherine Vendat France
Mr. Xuenong Ye
China
Mr. Xuenong Ye China
Note: 
Mr Ye, Member from 7 March 2014

Members are selected on the basis of broad geographical representation, personal qualifications and experience and serve for a period of three calendar years. Members retire by rotation and are eligible for reappointment. The General Assembly appoints members of the Advisory Committee at the regular session immediately preceding the expiration of the term of office of the member or, in the case of vacancies, at the next session.

Membership by year (since 1946)

2014

Mr. Carlos G. Ruiz Massieu
Mexico
Mr. Carlos G. Ruiz Massieu Mexico
(Chairman)
Mr. Toshihiro Aiki
Japan
Mr. Toshihiro Aiki Japan
Mr. Mohanad Al-Musawi
Iraq
Mr. Mohanad Al-Musawi Iraq
Mr. Bruno Brant
Brazil
Mr. Bruno Brant Brazil
Mr. Pavel Chernikov
Russian Federation
Mr. Pavel Chernikov Russian Federation
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Ms. Jasminka Dinic
Croatia
Ms. Jasminka Dinic Croatia
Mr. Conrod Hunte
Antigua and Barbuda
Mr. Conrod Hunte Antigua and Barbuda
Mr. Dietrich Lingenthal
Germany
Mr. Dietrich Lingenthal Germany
Mr. Richard Moon
UK
Mr. Richard Moon UK
Mr. Jean Christian Obame
Gabon
Mr. Jean Christian Obame Gabon
Mr. David Traystman
USA
Mr. David Traystman USA
Mr. Babou Sene
Senegal
Mr. Babou Sene Senegal
Mr. Tesfa Alem Seyoum
Eritrea
Mr. Tesfa Alem Seyoum Eritrea
Mr. Devesh Uttam
India
Mr. Devesh Uttam India
Ms. Catherine Vendat
France
Ms. Catherine Vendat France
Mr. Xuenong Ye
China
Mr. Xuenong Ye China
Note: 
Mr Ye, Member from 7 March 2014

2013

Mr. Carlos G. Ruiz Massieu
Mexico
Mr. Carlos G. Ruiz Massieu Mexico
(Chairman)
Mr. Richard Moon
UK
Mr. Richard Moon UK
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Mr. Jean Christian Obame
Gabon
Mr. Jean Christian Obame Gabon
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Mr. Wanhai Zhang
China
Mr. Wanhai Zhang China
Mr. Pavel Chernikov
Russian Federation
Mr. Pavel Chernikov Russian Federation
Mr. Mohanad Al-Musawi
Iraq
Mr. Mohanad Al-Musawi Iraq
Mr. Babou Sene
Senegal
Mr. Babou Sene Senegal
H.E. Mr. Peter Maddens
Belgium
H.E. Mr. Peter Maddens Belgium
Ms. Jasminka Dinic
Croatia
Ms. Jasminka Dinic Croatia
Mr. David Traystman
USA
Mr. David Traystman USA
Mr. Bruno Brant
Brazil
Mr. Bruno Brant Brazil
Mr. Dietrich Lingenthal
Germany
Mr. Dietrich Lingenthal Germany
Mr. Conrod Hunte
Antigua and Barbuda
Mr. Conrod Hunte Antigua and Barbuda
Mr. Tesfa Alem Seyoum
Eritrea
Mr. Tesfa Alem Seyoum Eritrea
Mr. Vinay Kumar
India
Mr. Vinay Kumar India
Mr. Toshihiro Aiki
Japan
Mr. Toshihiro Aiki Japan

2012

Mr. Collen V. Kelapile
Botswana
Mr. Collen V. Kelapile Botswana
(Chairman)
Mr. Carlos G. Ruiz Massieu
Mexico
Mr. Carlos G. Ruiz Massieu Mexico
 
(Vice‑Chair)
H.E. Mr. Stafford Oliver Neil
Jamaica
H.E. Mr. Stafford Oliver Neil Jamaica
Mr. Mohammad Mustafa Tal
Jordan
Mr. Mohammad Mustafa Tal Jordan
Ms. Nonye Udo
Nigeria
Ms. Nonye Udo Nigeria
H.E. Mr. Peter Maddens
Belgium
H.E. Mr. Peter Maddens Belgium
Ms. Jasminka Dinic
Croatia
Ms. Jasminka Dinic Croatia
Mr. Akira Sugiyama
Japan
Mr. Akira Sugiyama Japan
Ms. Namgya C. Khampa
India
Ms. Namgya C. Khampa India
Mr. Richard Moon
UK
Mr. Richard Moon UK
Mr. Wanhai Zhang
China
Mr. Wanhai Zhang China
Mr. David Traystman
USA
Mr. David Traystman USA
Mr. Pavel Chernikov
Russian Federation
Mr. Pavel Chernikov Russian Federation
Mr. Dietrich Lingenthal
Germany
Mr. Dietrich Lingenthal Germany
Mr. Bruno Brant
Brazil
Mr. Bruno Brant Brazil
Mr. Jean Christian Obame
Gabon
Mr. Jean Christian Obame Gabon

2011

Mr. Collen V. Kelapile
Botswana
Mr. Collen V. Kelapile Botswana
(Chairman)
Mr. Alejandro Torres Lepori
Argentina
Mr. Alejandro Torres Lepori Argentina
 
(Vice‑Chair)
H.E. Mr. Stafford Oliver Neil
Jamaica
H.E. Mr. Stafford Oliver Neil Jamaica
Mr. Mohammad Mustafa Tal
Jordan
Mr. Mohammad Mustafa Tal Jordan
Ms. Nonye Udo
Nigeria
Ms. Nonye Udo Nigeria
H.E. Mr. Peter Maddens
Belgium
H.E. Mr. Peter Maddens Belgium
Ms. Aicha Afifi
Morocco
Ms. Aicha Afifi Morocco
Ms. Renata Archini
Italy
Ms. Renata Archini Italy
Mr. Vladimir A. Iosifov
Russian Federation
Mr. Vladimir A. Iosifov Russian Federation
Ms. Jasminka Dinic
Croatia
Ms. Jasminka Dinic Croatia
Mr. Akira Sugiyama
Japan
Mr. Akira Sugiyama Japan
Ms. Namgya C. Khampa
India
Ms. Namgya C. Khampa India
Mr. Richard Moon
UK
Mr. Richard Moon UK
Mr. Carlos Ruiz Massieu
Mexico
Mr. Carlos Ruiz Massieu Mexico
Mr. Wanhai Zhang
China
Mr. Wanhai Zhang China
Mr. David Traystman
USA
Mr. David Traystman USA