United Nations United Nations

Languages

2014 Members

Mr. Carlos G. Ruiz Massieu
Mexico
Mr. Carlos G. Ruiz Massieu Mexico
(Chairman)
Mr. Toshihiro Aiki
Japan
Mr. Toshihiro Aiki Japan
Mr. Mohanad Al-Musawi
Iraq
Mr. Mohanad Al-Musawi Iraq
Mr. Bruno Brant
Brazil
Mr. Bruno Brant Brazil
Mr. Pavel Chernikov
Russian Federation
Mr. Pavel Chernikov Russian Federation
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Ms. Jasminka Dinic
Croatia
Ms. Jasminka Dinic Croatia
Mr. Conrod Hunte
Antigua and Barbuda
Mr. Conrod Hunte Antigua and Barbuda
Mr. Dietrich Lingenthal
Germany
Mr. Dietrich Lingenthal Germany
Mr. Richard Moon
UK
Mr. Richard Moon UK
Mr. Jean Christian Obame
Gabon
Mr. Jean Christian Obame Gabon
Mr. David Traystman
USA
Mr. David Traystman USA
Mr. Babou Sene
Senegal
Mr. Babou Sene Senegal
Mr. Tesfa Alem Seyoum
Eritrea
Mr. Tesfa Alem Seyoum Eritrea
Mr. Devesh Uttam
India
Mr. Devesh Uttam India
Ms. Catherine Vendat
France
Ms. Catherine Vendat France
Mr. Xuenong Ye
China
Mr. Xuenong Ye China
Note: 
Mr Ye, Member from 7 March 2014

Members are selected on the basis of broad geographical representation, personal qualifications and experience and serve for a period of three calendar years. Members retire by rotation and are eligible for reappointment. The General Assembly appoints members of the Advisory Committee at the regular session immediately preceding the expiration of the term of office of the member or, in the case of vacancies, at the next session.

Membership by year (since 1946)

1982

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
A. Abraszewski
Poland
A. Abraszewski Poland
A. Amneus
Sweden
A. Amneus Sweden
M. Brochard
France
M. Brochard France
M.M. Fall
Mauritania
M.M. Fall Mauritania
L. Garcia del Solar
Argentina
L. Garcia del Solar Argentina
E. Garrido
Philipines
E. Garrido Philipines
A.V. Grodsky
USSR
A.V. Grodsky USSR
V. Housholder
USA
V. Housholder USA
R. Lahlou
Morocco
R. Lahlou Morocco
A. Kemal
Pakistan
A. Kemal Pakistan
S. Kuyama
Japan
S. Kuyama Japan
C. Pedersen
Canada
C. Pedersen Canada
Tang Jianwen
China
Tang Jianwen China
C.R. Thomas
Trinidad and Tobago
C.R. Thomas Trinidad and Tobago
N. Williams
Panama
N. Williams Panama

1981

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
A. Abraszewski
Poland
A. Abraszewski Poland
A. Amneus
Sweden
A. Amneus Sweden
M. Brochard
France
M. Brochard France
H.A. El-Houderi
Libya
H.A. El-Houderi Libya
M.M. Fall
Mauritania
M.M. Fall Mauritania
L. Garcia del Solar
Argentina
L. Garcia del Solar Argentina
E. Garrido
Philippines
E. Garrido Philippines
A. Kemal
Pakistan
A. Kemal Pakistan
S. Kuyama
Japan
S. Kuyama Japan
V.K. Palamarchuk
USSR
V.K. Palamarchuk USSR
G.F. Saddler
USA
G.F. Saddler USA
R. Schmidt
Germany
R. Schmidt Germany
Tang Jianwen
China
Tang Jianwen China
C.R. Thomas
Trinidad and Tobago
C.R. Thomas Trinidad and Tobago

1980

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
A. Abraszewski
Poland
A. Abraszewski Poland
M. Brochard
France
M. Brochard France
H.A. El-Houderi
Libya
H.A. El-Houderi Libya
M.M. Fall
Mauritania
M.M. Fall Mauritania
L. Garcia del Solar
Argentina
L. Garcia del Solar Argentina
A. Kemal
Pakistan
A. Kemal Pakistan
S. Kuyama
Japan
S. Kuyama Japan
V.K. Palamarchuk
USSR
V.K. Palamarchuk USSR
G.F. Saddler
USA
G.F. Saddler USA
R. Schmidt
Germany
R. Schmidt Germany
M.F.H. Stuart
UK
M.F.H. Stuart UK
M. Talieh
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
M. Talieh Iran (Islamic Republic of)
Tang Jianwen
China
Tang Jianwen China
C.R. Thomas
Trinidad and Tobago
C.R. Thomas Trinidad and Tobago
N. Williams
Panama
N. Williams Panama

1979

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
A. Abraszewski
Poland
A. Abraszewski Poland
Y. Akashi
Japan
Y. Akashi Japan
H.A. El-Houderi
Libya
H.A. El-Houderi Libya
L. Garcia del Solar
Argentina
L. Garcia del Solar Argentina
A. Kemal
Pakistan
A. Kemal Pakistan
T. Ouattara
Côte D'Ivoire
T. Ouattara Côte D'Ivoire
V.K. Palamarchuk
USSR
V.K. Palamarchuk USSR
G.F. Saddler
USA
G.F. Saddler USA
G. Scalabre
France
G. Scalabre France
R. Schmidt
Germany
R. Schmidt Germany
M.F.H. Stuart
UK
M.F.H. Stuart UK
M. Talieh
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
M. Talieh Iran (Islamic Republic of)
Tang Jianwen
China
Tang Jianwen China
C.R. Thomas
Trinidad and Tobago
C.R. Thomas Trinidad and Tobago
N. Williams
Panama
N. Williams Panama