United Nations United Nations

Languages

2014 Members

Mr. Carlos G. Ruiz Massieu
Mexico
Mr. Carlos G. Ruiz Massieu Mexico
(Chairman)
Mr. Richard Moon
UK
Mr. Richard Moon UK
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Mr. Jean Christian Obame
Gabon
Mr. Jean Christian Obame Gabon
Ms. Jasminka Dinic
Croatia
Ms. Jasminka Dinic Croatia
Mr. David Traystman
USA
Mr. David Traystman USA
Mr. Bruno Brant
Brazil
Mr. Bruno Brant Brazil
Mr. Mohanad Al-Musawi
Iraq
Mr. Mohanad Al-Musawi Iraq
Mr. Babou Sene
Senegal
Mr. Babou Sene Senegal
Mr. Toshihiro Aiki
Japan
Mr. Toshihiro Aiki Japan
Mr. Devesh Uttam
India
Mr. Devesh Uttam India
Ms. Catherine Vendat
France
Ms. Catherine Vendat France
Note: 
Mr Ye, Member from 7 March 2014

Members are selected on the basis of broad geographical representation, personal qualifications and experience and serve for a period of three calendar years. Members retire by rotation and are eligible for reappointment. The General Assembly appoints members of the Advisory Committee at the regular session immediately preceding the expiration of the term of office of the member or, in the case of vacancies, at the next session.

Membership by year (since 1946)

2001

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock
Barbados
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock Barbados
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Andrzej T. Abraszewski
Poland
Andrzej T. Abraszewski Poland
Manlan Narcisse Ahounou
Côte D'Ivoire
Manlan Narcisse Ahounou Côte D'Ivoire
Gerard Biraud
France
Gerard Biraud France
Norma Goicochea Estenoz
Cuba
Norma Goicochea Estenoz Cuba
Nazareth A. Incera
Costa Rica
Nazareth A. Incera Costa Rica
Ahmad Kamal
Pakistan
Ahmad Kamal Pakistan
Vladimir V. Kuznetsov
Russian Federation
Vladimir V. Kuznetsov Russian Federation
Felipe Mabilangan
Philippines
Felipe Mabilangan Philippines
Susan M. McURG
USA
Susan M. McURG USA
Rajat Saha
India
Rajat Saha India
Juichi Takahara
Japan
Juichi Takahara Japan
Roger Tchoungui
Cameroon
Roger Tchoungui Cameroon
Nicholas A. Thorne
United Kingdom
Nicholas A. Thorne United Kingdom
Giovanni Luigi Valenza
Italy
Giovanni Luigi Valenza Italy

2000

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock
Barbados
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock Barbados
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Ioan Barac
Romania
Ioan Barac Romania
Gerard Biraud
France
Gerard Biraud France
Norma Goicochea Estenoz
Cuba
Norma Goicochea Estenoz Cuba
Nazareth A. Incera
Costa Rica
Nazareth A. Incera Costa Rica
Hasan M. Jawarneh
Jordan
Hasan M. Jawarneh Jordan
Ahmad Kamal
Paksitan
Ahmad Kamal Paksitan
Vladimir V. Kuznetsov
Russian Federation
Vladimir V. Kuznetsov Russian Federation
Mahamane Amadou Maiga
Mali
Mahamane Amadou Maiga Mali
Rajat Saha
India
Rajat Saha India
Susan M. Shearouse
USA
Susan M. Shearouse USA
Juichi Takahara
Japan
Juichi Takahara Japan
Roger Tchoungui
Cameroon
Roger Tchoungui Cameroon
Nicholas A. Thorne
United Kingdom
Nicholas A. Thorne United Kingdom
Giovanni Luigi Valenza
Italy
Giovanni Luigi Valenza Italy

1999

H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock
Barbados
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock Barbados
(Chairman)
Denise Almao
New Zealand
Denise Almao New Zealand
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Ammar Amari
Tunisia
Ammar Amari Tunisia
Ioan Barac
Romania
Ioan Barac Romania
Gerard Biraud
France
Gerard Biraud France
Norma Goicochea Estenoz
Cuba
Norma Goicochea Estenoz Cuba
Nazareth A. Incera
Costa Rica
Nazareth A. Incera Costa Rica
Hasan Jawarneh
Jordan
Hasan Jawarneh Jordan
Ahmad Kamal
Pakistan
Ahmad Kamal Pakistan
Vladimir Kuznetsov,
Russian Federation
Vladimir Kuznetsov, Russian Federation
Mahamane Amadou Maiga
Mali
Mahamane Amadou Maiga Mali
Rajat Saha
India
Rajat Saha India
Nicholas A. Thorne
United Kingdom
Nicholas A. Thorne United Kingdom
Fumiaki Toya
Japan
Fumiaki Toya Japan
Giovanni Luigi Valenza
Italy
Giovanni Luigi Valenza Italy

1998

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
Leonid Bidnyi
Russian Federation
Leonid Bidnyi Russian Federation
Syed Akbaruddin
India
Syed Akbaruddin India
Denise Almao
New Zealand
Denise Almao New Zealand
Ammar Amari
Tunisia
Ammar Amari Tunisia
Ioan Barac
Romania
Ioan Barac Romania
Gerard Biraud
France
Gerard Biraud France
Pedro Paulo D’escragnolle-taunay
Brazil
Pedro Paulo D’escragnolle-taunay Brazil
Norma Goicochea Estenoz
Cuba
Norma Goicochea Estenoz Cuba
Hasan Jawarneh
Jordan
Hasan Jawarneh Jordan
E. Besley Barbados) Maycock
E. Besley Barbados) Maycock
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Mahamane Amadou Maiga
Mali
Mahamane Amadou Maiga Mali
Klaus Stein
Germany
Klaus Stein Germany
Tang Guangting
China
Tang Guangting China
Fumiaki Toya
Japan
Fumiaki Toya Japan
Giovanni Luigi Valenza
Italy
Giovanni Luigi Valenza Italy