United Nations logo  United Nations General Assembly  61st session

ECONOMIC AND FINANCIAL
Second Committee

 
 

List of special events

 

   

 6 October
10 am – 1 pm

Panel on "Strengthening entrepreneurship in developing countries: The potential of the diaspora"

Panelists:

♦ Mr. Rajat Gupta, Senior Partner Worldwide
   McKinsey and Co.

♦ Mr. Chukwu-Emeka Chikezie, Executive Director
   African Foundation for Development (AFFORD)

♦ Ms. Molly Pollack, Executive Director
   Chile Global

♦ Ms. Lisa Curtis, Private Sector Adviser
   UK Department for International Development (DFID)

♦ Ms. Wanja Michuki, Chief Executive Officer
   Highland Tea Company

   
   

9 October
10 am – 12 pm

Keynote address on "The Future of Globalization: Growing complexities and challenges and search for solutions" by Dr. Kenneth Rogoff, Thomas D. Cabot Professor of Public Policy and Professor of Economics, Harvard University, Cambridge

   
   

12 October
3 pm – 5 pm

Briefing on the outcome of the 2006 Annual Meetings of the Board of Governors of the Bretton Woods Institutions in Singapore

Speakers:

♦ Mr. Masood Ahmed, Director, External Relations
   International Monetary Fund

♦ Mr. Kevin Kellems, Acting Vice-President, External Affairs
   Communications and United Nations Affairs, The World Bank

   
   

18 October
3 pm – 5 pm

Panel on "Social Policy in an Era of Globalisation"

Panelists:

♦ Professor Laura Tyson, Dean
   London Business School

♦ Professor Kaushik Basu, C. Marks Professor of International Studies
   and Professor of Economics, Cornell University, New York

Dr. Michal Rutkowski, Director, Human Development Department
   Middle East and North African Region, The World Bank

   
   

20 October
3 pm – 5 pm

Panel discussion on "Scaling up of aid flows"

Lead discussant:

♦ Ms. Benu Schneider, Chief
   Debt, Finance and Systemic Issues Unit
   Financing for Development Office, UN-DESA

Panelists:

♦ Mr. Louis Kasekende, Chief Economist
   African Development Bank

♦ Mr. Elliot Harris, Policy Review Department
   International Monetary Fund

♦ Ms. Nora Lustig, Director of the Poverty Group
   Bureau of Development Policy, United Nations Development Program

   
   

23 October
3 pm – 5 pm

Panel on "Innovative Finance to Combat Climate Change"

Panelist:

Professor Robert N. Stavins
   Harvard University

   
   

30 October
3 pm – 5 pm

Panel on "Negotiating Doha"

Panelists:

Mr. Pascal Lamy, Director-General
   World Trade Organization, Geneva

Mr. Gary Hufbauer, Reginald Jones Senior Fellow
   Institute for International Economics, Washington D.C.

Dr. Carlos M. Correa
   University of Buenos Aires, Argentina

`  
   

1 November
10 am – 1 pm

Panel on "Energy Security and its Implications for the Future"

Panelists:

Dr. Daniel Yergin, Chairman and Co-Founder
   Cambridge Energy Research Associates

♦ Mr. Masanori Kobayashi, Senior Policy Researcher
   Institute for Global Environmental Strategies, Japan

♦ Mr. Kui-nang Mak, Chief, Energy and Transport Branch,
   Division for Sustainable Development, DESA

   
   

3 November
10 am – 1 pm

Panel on "E-Government for Participation and Inclusion"

Panelists:

♦ Professor Ann Macintosh, Director, International Teledemocracy Centre,Z
   Napier University, United Kingdom

Mr. Nam-Seok Kim, Assistant Minister for the e-Government
   Headquarters, Ministry of Government Administration and Home Affairs,
   Republic of Korea

♦ Mr. Abraham Sotelo Nava, Head of the E-government and Technology
   Policy Unit, Ministry of Public Function, Mexico

♦ Mr. Ivar Tallo, Director, e-Governance Academy, Estonia

Mr. Guido Bertucci, Director, Division for Public Administration and
   Development Management, DESA

   
   

10 November
10 – 11:30 am

Launch of the "International Human Solidarity Day"

Keynote speaker:  Mr. Lech Walesa, Nobel Peace Prize winner,
founder of the Solidarity movement in Poland

Venue:  Trusteeship Council Chamber

   
 

<8 Nov 2006>

 

 

ECOSOC Affairs Branch, General Assembly & ECOSOC Affairs Division

United Nations Department for General Assembly & Conference Management

Tel: (1-212) 963-2184 / 963-7855 / 963-8429  Fax: 1-212 963-5935

E-mail:  2ndcommittee@un.org  Web site: http://www.un.org/ga/61/second/second.shtml