ELECTIONS & APPOINTMENTS: SUBSIDIARY ORGANS & OTHER ELECTIONS

ELECTIONS

Committee for Programme and Coordination

16 November 2006
The General Assembly elected 5 out of 7 States for a three-year term of office (1 January 2007 - 31 December 2009): Comoros, Haiti, Russian Federation, Venezuela and Zimbabwe.>> Read the press release

Human Rights Council

17 May 2007
The General Assembly elected 14 members to serve a three-year term (20 June 2007 - 19 June 2010). >> See election results | >> Read the press release

International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda

2 November 2006
The General Assembly extended the tenure of the 18 temporary judges (May 2007 - December 2008): Aydin Sefa Akay (Turkey), Florence Rita Arrey (Cameroon), Solomy Balungi Bossa (Uganda), Robert Fremr (Czech Republic), Taghrid Hikmet (Jordan), Karin Hökborg (Sweden), Vagn Joensen (Denmark), Gberdao Gustave Kam (Burkina Faso), Tan Sri Dato’ Hj. Mohd. Azmi Dato’ Hj. Kamaruddin (Malaysia), Flavia Lattanzi (Italy), Kenneth Machin (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland), Joseph Edward Chiondo Masanche (United Republic of Tanzania), Lee Gacuiga Muthoga (Kenya), Seon Ki Park (Republic of Korea), Mparany Mamy Richard Rajohnson (Madagascar), Emile Francis Short (Ghana), Albertus Henricus Johannes Swart (Netherlands) and Aura E. Guerra de Villalaz (Panama). >> Read the press release

United Nations Commission on International Trade Law

22 May 2007
The General Assembly elected 30 countries to begin six-year terms (25 June 2007 - 24 June 2013): Armenia, Bahrain, Benin, Bolivia, Bulgaria, Cameroon, Canada, Chile, China, Egypt, El Salvador, France, Germany, Greece, Honduras, Japan, Latvia, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Morocco, Namibia, Norway, Republic of Korea, Russian Federation, Senegal, Singapore, South Africa, Sri Lanka and United Kingdom. >> Read the press release

United Nations Environment Programme

16 March 2006
The General Assembly elected Mr. Achim Steiner (Germany) as Executive Director of the United Nations Environment Programme for a four-year term (15 June 2006 - 14 June 2010). >> Read the Press Release

United Nations Human Settlements Programme

On 28 June 2006
The General Assembly elected Ms. Anna Kajumulo Tibaijuka (United Republic of Tanzania) as Executive Director of the United Nations Human Settlements Programme (UN-Habitat) for another term of four years (1 September 2006 - 31 August 2010). >> Read the press release

APPOINTMENTS

Advisory Committee on Administrative and Budgetary Questions

2 August 2007
The General Assembly appointed Misako Kaji (Japan) to fill the vacancy for the remaining term of Jun Yamazaki (Japan), which expires on 31 December. >> Read the press release

The appointee’s curriculum vitae can be found in document A/61/101/Add.1

16 November 2006
The General Assembly appointed the following 5 members for a three-year term of office (1 January 2007- 31 December 2009): Andrzej Abraszewski (Poland), Collen Kelapile (Botswana), Stafford Neil (Jamaica), Mohammad Mustafa Tal (Jordan) and Nonye Udo (Nigeria). >> Read the press release

Committee on Conferences

16 November 2006
The President of the General Assembly appointed the following 6 States for a three-year term of office (1 January 2007 - 31 December 2009): Germany, Grenada, Honduras, Nigeria, Senegal and Syria. >> Read the press release

Committee on Contributions

16 November 2006
The General Assembly appointed the following 6 members for a three-year term of office (1 January 2007 - 31 December 2009): Kenshiro Akimoto (Japan), Petru Dumitriu (Romania), Ihor Humenny (Ukraine), Meshal Al-Mansour (Kuwait), Gobono Susan Maitse (Botswana) and Lisa Spratt (United States of America). >> Read the press release

International Civil Service Commission

16 November 2006
The General Assembly appointed the following 5 members for a four-year term of office (1 January 2007 - 31 December 2010): Daasebre Oti Boateng (Ghana), Guillermo Enrique Gonzalez (Argentina), Kingston Papie Rhodes (Sierra Leone), Anita Szlazak (Canada) and Eugeniusz Wyzner (Poland). >> Read the press release

Investments Committee

16 November 2006
The General Assembly confirmed the appointments of the following 3 members for a three-year term of office (1 January 2007 - 31 December 2009): Emilio Cardenas (Argentina), Fernando Chico Pardo (Mexico) and Khaya Ngqula (South Africa).
Afsaneh Beschloss (Islamic Republic of Iran) and Ivan Pictet (Switzerland) were reappointed as ad hoc members for a one-year term of office (1 January 2007 - 31 December 2007). >> Read the press release

Joint Inspection Unit

24 July 2007
The General Assembly appointed 5 members of the Joint Inspection Unit (JIU) for a five-year term beginning on 1 January 2008 and expiring on 31 December 2012: Nikolay V. Chulkov ( Russian Federation), Even Francisco Fontaine Ortiz ( Cuba), Mohamed Mounir-Zahran ( Egypt), Deborah Wynes ( United States) and Zhang Yishan ( China). >> Read the press release

The appointees’ curricula vitae are contained in document A/61/962.

United Nations Administrative Tribunal

16 November 2006
The General Assembly appointed the following 2 members for a four-year term of office (1 January 2007 - 31 December 2010): Bob Hepple (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland) and Jacqueline Scott (United States of America). >> Read the press release

 

Activities