Economic & Financial  / 2nd Committee - 60th session of the United Nations General Assembly
UN Home    General Assembly Home  President  Journal  Webcast 
 
 

 

Distribution of agenda items

 
 

 

 

 

       Secretariat Contact

Bureau member:  Mr. Selwin Charles Hart (Barbados)

 

.  Item 50:  

Macroeconomic policy questions:

(a)   International trade and development

(b)   International financial system and development

(c)   External debt crisis and development

     Vivian Pliner-Josephs

.  Item 51:

Follow-up to and implementation of the outcome
of the International Conference on Financing for Development

       Lotta Tahtinen

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bureau member:  Mr. Juraj Koudelka (Czech Republic)

 

. Item 49:

Information and communication technologies
for development

     Lotta Tahtinen

. Item 54:

Globalization and interdependence:

(a)   Globalization and interdependence

(b)   Science and technology for development

(c)   International migration and development

(d)   Preventing and combating corrupt practices
and transfer of funds of illicit origin and returning such assets to the countries of origin

     Vivian Pliner-Josephs

. Item 57:

Operational activities for development:

(a)   Operational activities for development of the
United Nations system

(b)   South-South cooperation: economic and
technical cooperation among developing
countries

     Lotta Tahtinen

. Item 59

Towards global partnerships

     Vivian Pliner-Josephs

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bureau member:  Mr. Stefano Toscano (Switzerland)

 

. Item 52:

Sustainable development:

(a)   Implementation of Agenda 21, the
Programme for the Further Implementation of Agenda 21 and the outcomes of the World Summit on Sustainable Development

(b)   Follow-up to and implementation of the
Mauritius Strategy for the Further Implementation of the Programme of Action for the Sustainable Development of Small Island Developing States

(c)   International Strategy for Disaster Reduction

(d)   Protection of global climate for present and
future generations of mankind

(e)   Sustainable development in mountain regions

(f)   Promotion of new and renewable sources of energy, including the implementation of the World Solar Programme 1996-2005

(g)   Implementation of the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification in Those Countries Experiencing Serious Drought and/or Desertification, Particularly in Africa

(h)   Convention on Biological Diversity

(i)   Rendering assistance to poor mountain countries to overcome obstacles in socio-economic and ecological areas

     Vivian Pliner-Josephs

     Lotta Tahtinen

. Item 53:

Implementation of the outcome of the United Nations Conference on Human Settlements (Habitat II) and strengthening of the United Nations Human Settlements Programme (UN-Habitat)

     Vivian Pliner-Josephs

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bureau member 
   Rapporteur:          
Mr. Abdulmalik Alshabibi (Yemen)

 

. Item 38:

Permanent sovereignty of the Palestinian people
in the Occupied Palestinian Territory, including
East Jerusalem, and of the Arab population in the Occupied Syrian Golan over their
natural resources

     Lotta Tahtinen

. Item 55:

Groups of countries in special situations:

(a)   Third United Nations Conference on the
Least Developed Countries

(b)   Specific actions related to the particular
needs and problems of landlocked developing countries: outcome of the International Ministerial Conference of Landlocked and Transit Developing Countries and Donor Countries and International Financial and Development Institutions on Transit Transport Cooperation

     Vivian Pliner-Josephs

. Item 56:

Eradication of poverty and other development issues:

(a)   Implementation of the first United Nations
Decade for the Eradication of Poverty
(1997-2006)

(b)   Women in development

(c)   Human resources development

     Lotta Tahtinen

. Item 58:

Training and research:

(a)   United Nations Institute for Training and Research

(b)   United Nations System Staff College in
Turin, Italy

     Lotta Tahtinen

. Item 73(b):

Strengthening of other coordination of humanitarian
and disaster relief assistance of the United Nations, including special economic assistance:  special economic assistance to individual countries
or regions

     Vivian Pliner-Josephs

 

 

 

 

 

 
   

<previous page>                                                                       <back to top>

   

Tuesday, 27 Sept 2005   

   

 

ECOSOC Affairs Branch, General Assembly & ECOSOC Affairs Division

United Nations Department for General Assembly & Conference Management

Tel: (1-212) 963-2184 / 963-7855 / 963-8429  Fax: 1-212 963-5935

E-mail: 2ndcommittee@un.org  Web site: http://www.un.org/ga/60/second/