ECONOMIC & FINANCIAL
 
 
Distribution of items concerning informal consultations on draft proposals
 

     Distribution of items among the Bureau members concerning informal consultations on draft proposals submitted under items of agenda allocated to the Second Committee.

* * *

 

Bureau member:   Mr. Majdi Ramadan (Lebanon)

Item 39:   Strengthening of the coordination of humanitarian and disaster relief assistance of the United Nations, including special economic assistance:

(b)   Special economic assistance to individual countries or regions

Item 83:   Macroeconomic policy questions:

(a)     International trade and development

(b)     International financial system and development

(c)     External debt crisis and development

(d)     Commodities

Item 89:   Eradication of poverty and other development issues:

(a)     Implementation of the first United Nations Decade for the Eradication of Poverty (1997-2006)

(b)     Women in development

(c)   Industrial development cooperation

* * *

 

Bureau member:   Mr. Antonio Bernardini (Italy)

Item 44:   Information and communication technologies for development

Item 84:   Follow-up to and implementation of the outcome of the International Conference on Financing for Development

Item 87:   Globalization and interdependence:

(a)      Globalization and interdependence

(b)      International migration and development

(c)      Preventing and combating corrupt practices and transfer of funds of illicit origin and returning such assets to the countries of origin

(d)      Culture and development

(e)      Integration of the economies in transition into the world economy

Item 91:   Permanent sovereignty of the Palestinian people in the Occupied Palestinian Territory, including East Jerusalem, and of the Arab population in the occupied Syrian Golan over their natural resources

* * *

 

Bureau member:   Ms. Ewa Anzorge (Poland)

Item 85:   Sustainable development:

(a)     Implementation of Agenda 21, the Programme for the Further Implementation of Agenda 21 and the outcomes of the World Summit on Sustainable Development

(b)     Further implementation of the Programme of Action for the Sustainable Development of Small Island Developing States

(c)     International Strategy for Disaster Reduction

(d)     Protection of global climate for present and future generations of mankind

(e)     Implementation of the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification in Those Countries Experiencing Serious Drought and/or Desertification, particularly in Africa

(f)      Convention on Biological Diversity

(g)     United Nations Decade of Education for Sustainable Development

Item 86:   Implementation of the outcome of the United Conference on Human Settlements (Habitat II) and of the twenty-fifth special session of the General Assembly

* * *

 

Bureau member:   Mr. Azanaw T. Abreha (Ethiopia)

Item 88:   Groups of countries in special situations:

(a)     Third United Nations Conference on the Least Developed Countries

(b)     Specific actions related to the particular needs and problems of landlocked developing countries:  outcome of the International Ministerial Conference of Landlocked and Transit Developing Countries and Donor Countries and International Financial and Development Institutions on Transit Transport Cooperation

Item 90:   Operational activities for development:

(a)     Operational activities for development of the United Nations system

(b)     Triennial comprehensive policy review of operational activities for development of the United Nations system

Item 92:   United Nations Institute for Training and Research

(a)     United Nations Institute for Training and Research

(b)     United Nations University

 * * *

 

 Wednesday, 20 October 2004

<< Previous page