DESIGNATION OF PROPOSED COORDINATORS FOR FIFTY- NINTH  SESSION

Item

Title

Coordinator 59th session

106

Financial reports and audited financial statements, reports of the Board of Auditors

Mr. Yasser Elnaggar (Egypt)

  -Financing of UN peacekeeping operations (BOA report on financial report and audited financial statements for the twelve month ended 1 July 2003 to 30 June 2004) Mr. Yasser Elnaggar (Egypt)
  -Implementation of recommendatinos of the BOA on UNPKOs for the period ended 30 June 2004 Mr. Yasser Elnaggar (Egypt)

107

Review of the efficiency of the administrative and financial functioning of the UN

 
 

- Strengthening investigation functions in UN (OIOS report)

Ms. Denisa Hutanova (Slovakia)

 

- Proposed programme budget outline for 2006-2007       

Mr. Enno Drofenik (Austria)

 

- Safeguarding air safety standards (OIOS report)           

Mr. Francis Mumbey- Wafule (Uganda)

 

- Procurement reform

Mr.  Francis Mumbey- Wafula (Uganda)

 

- Audit of Headquarters Committee on Contract (OIOS report)      

Mr.  Francis Mumbey- Wafule (Uganda)

 

- Outsourcing practices

Mr.  Francis Mumbey- Wafule (Uganda)

108

Programme budget for the biennium 2004-2005

 
 

- Strengthening security management

Mr. Mhd Najib Elji(Syrian Arab Republic)

 

- UN Support for Cameroon Nigeria Mixed Commission

Mr. Enno Drofenik (Austria)

 

- Special Court for Sierra Leone

Mr. Asdrubal Pulido Leon (Venezuela)

  -Special Court for Sierra Leone and expanded mission for Somalia  
 

- Capital master plan

Mr. Mohd. Najib Elji (Syrian Arab Republic)

 

- Administrative arrangement for International Trade Center/UNCTAD/WTO 

Mr. Frank Davis (Bahamas)

 

- Review of the functions of all liaison offices or representation in NY

Mr. Frank Davis (Bahamas)

 

- Strengthening the UN web site

Mr. Frank Davis (Bahamas)

 

- Information &  communication technology         

Mr. Antonio Alarcon (Costa Rica)

 

- Statute of the UNHCR

Mr. Razzif Aljuneid (Singapore)

 

- Independence of the United Nations Administrative Tribunal        

Mr. Razzif Aljuneid (Singapore)

 

- Review of operation & management of UN libraries       

Mr. Asdrubal Pulido Leon (Venezuela)

 

- Standards of accommodation for air travel

Mr. Antonio Alarcon (Costa Rica)

 

- Revised estimates arising of resolutions/decisions by ECOSOC

Mr. Asdrubal Pulido Leon (Venezuela)

  - Construction of office facilities in ECA Ms. Laura Onisil (Romania)
 

- Admin & financial implications of decisions/recommendations of ICSC     

Mr. Jaideep Mazumdar (India)

 

- Subvention of the UNIDIR

Mr. Enno Drofenik (Austria)

 

- Special political missions:  estimates in respect of matters which the SC is seized. (Sudan)

Ms. Karla Samayoa Recari (Guatemala)

 

-Special political mission

Mr. Asdrubal Pulido Leon (Venezuela)

  -Special political mission: (UN assistantce Mission for Iraq (UNAMI) and UN Observer Mission in Bougainville (UNOMB) Mr. Enno Drofenik (Austria)
 

- UNITAR

Mr. Enno Drofenik (Austria)

 

- Unforeseen & extraordinary expenses

Mr. Enno Drofenik (Austria)

 

- Contingency fund

Mr. Enno Drofenik (Austria)

 

- First performance report

Ms. Dewi Wahab (Indonesia)

 

- Conditions of service and compensation of officials other than Secretariat Officials

Mr. Enno Drofenik (Austria)

 

- PBIs arising from draft resolutions considered by Main Committees

Ms. Mari Skaare (Norway)

109

Programme Planning
- Proposed strategic framework for biennium 2006-2007
- Priority setting

Mr. Morteza Mirmohammad (Islamic Republic of Iran)

110

Improving the financial situation of the UN

 

112

Pattern of conferences          

Mr. Mohammad Tal (Jordan)

113

Scale of assessments for the apportionment of the expenses of the UN    

Ms. Karen Lock (South Africa)

114

Human resources management
-
Report of OIOS: follow-up on reform of OHRM   

Mr. David Dutton (Australia)

 

- Report of OIOS: study on availability in local labour market of the skills for which international recruitment for posts in the GS category

 

 

- Report of OIOS on possible discrimination due to nationality, race, sex, religion and language in recruitment, promotion & placement.

 

 

- Report of OIOS:  Follow up audit of the policies/procedures for  DPKO for recruiting international civilian staff for field missions

 

 

- Report of JIU:  management review office of UNCHR

 

115

Joint Inspection Unit

Ms. Karen Lock (South Africa)

116

United Nations common system        

Mr. Jaideep Mazumdar  (India)

  -Strengthening of the International Commission Services Mr. Guillermo Kendall (Argentina)

117

United Nations pension system         
-
Audit of investment management of UN staff Pension Fund         

Mr. Mohammad Tal (Jordan)

118

Report of the SG on the activities of the OIOS          

Ms. Nonye Udo (Nigeria)

 

-  Annual reports

 
 

-  Audit of regional commission Review of structures of UNICs

 

119

Review of the Implementation of resolution 48/218B & 54/244     

Ms. Nonye Udo (Nigeria)

120

Administration of justice

Mr. Morteza Mirmohammad  (Islamic Republic of Iran)

121

Financing of the International Criminal Tribunal in the territory of the Former Yugoslavia

Mr. David Dutton (Australia)

122

Financing of the International Criminal Tribunal in Rwanda

Mr. David Dutton (Australia)

123 (see also 114)

Administrative and budgetary aspects of the financing of the   UN peacekeeping operations

Mr. David Dutton (Australia)
Mr. Morteza Mirmohammad (Islamic Republic of Iran)

 

- Comprehensive report conversion of 300 series contracts

 
 

- Report of OIOS: Study on the availability in local labour markets of of the skills for which international recruitment for posts in the GS category

 
 

- Report of OIOS:  Follow-up on audit of policies/procedures of DPKO for recruiting international staff for field missions

 
  -Support account for Peacekeeping operations Mr. Enno Drofenik (Austria)
  - United Nations Logistics Base at Brindisi Mr. Enno Drofenik
125
Financing of the UN Mission in Bosnia and Herzegovina (UNMBH)  
126
Financing of the UN Peacekeeping Force in Cyprus (UNFICYP) Mr. Felix Chango (Malawi)
127
Financing of the UN Organizatino Missino in Democratic Republic of the Congo (MONUC) Mr. David Dutton (Australia)

129

Financing of the UN Mission of Support in East Timor (UNMISET)

Ms. Denisa Hutanova (Slovakia)

130
Financing of the UN Mission in Ethiopia and Eritrea (UNMEE) Mr. Antonio Alarcon (Costa Rica)
131
Financing of the UN Observer Mission in Georgia (UNOMIG) Mr. Brendan Siluka Kabuku (Namibia)
132

Financing of the activities arising from Security Council resolution 687 (1991)
(a) UN Iraq-Kuwait Observer Mission (UNIKOM)
(b) Other activities

Mr. Antonio Alarcon (Costa Rica)
133
Financing of the UN Mission in Kosovo (UNMIK) Mr. Brendan Siluka Kabuku (Namibia)
134
Financing of the UN Mission in Liberia (UNMIL) Mr. Antonio Alarcon (Costa Rica)
135

Financing of the UN Peacekeeping Forces in the Middle East
(a)
UN Diengagement Observer Force (UNDOF)
(b) UN Interim Force in Lebanon (UNIFIL)

Ms. Nonye Udo (Nigeria

136

Financing of UN Mission in Sierra Leone  (UNAMSIL)     

Ms. Karla Samayoa-Recari (Guatemala)
Mr. Frank Davis (Bahamas)

137
Financing of the UN Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara (MINURSO) Mr. Frank Davis (Bahamas)

153

Financing of UN Operations in Burundi (UNOB)

Ms. Denisa Hutanova (Slovakia)
Ms. Laura Onisil (Romania)

154

Financing of the UN Mission Operation in Cote d’Ivoire  (UNOCI)     

Ms. Karla Samayoa-Recari (Guatemala)

155

Financing of UN Stabilization Mission in Haiti (MINUSTAH)

Ms. Denisa Hutanova (Slovakia)