INFORMATION FOR DELEGATIONS

| Introductory information | Conference services | Media, public and library services |
| Facilities and services for delegations |

THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY AND ITS MAIN COMMITTEES
Fifty-ninth regular session

At its fifty-eighth session, pursuant to rule 30, as amended by resolution 56/509 of 8 July 2002, the General Assembly elected in June 2004 the President and Vice-Presidents for the fifty-ninth session.

Pursuant to the same rule, as amended by resolution 58/126 of 19 December 2003, the six Main Committees elected in June 2004 their respective Chairmen for the fifty-ninth session, and also the full Bureaux of their respective Committees.

Information on the General Assembly is available electronically on the Internet through the UN web site <www.un.org/ga>.

Information on the General Assembly is also available in:

Arabic:<www.un.org/arabic/ga>
Chinese:<www.un.org/chinese/ga>
French:<www.un.org/french/ga>
Russian:<www.un.org/russian/ga>
Spanish:<www.un.org/spanish/ga>

The President of the General Assembly

The President of the General Assembly for the fifty-ninth session is H.E. Mr. Jean Ping (Gabon).

Office of the President

The Office of the President of the General Assembly is located on the second floor of the Conference building between the ECOSOC and Trusteeship Council Chambers.

 
Ext.
Fax
Room
Office of the President
1-212-963-7555
1-212-963-3301
C-204
Spokesperson
1-212-963-7555
1-212-963-3301
C-204

Information on the General Assembly Presidency is available electronically on the Internet through the UN web site as follows:

Arabic:<www.un.org/arabic/ga/president>
Chinese:<www.un.org/chinese/ga/president>
English:<www.un.org/ga/president>
French:<www.un.org/french/ga/president>
Russian:<www.un.org/russian/ga/president>
Spanish:<www.un.org/spanish/ga/president>

Secretariat arrangements for the General Assembly

The Secretary-General acts in that capacity at all meetings of the General Assembly.

Overall responsibilities for the work of the Secretariat in connection with the General Assembly are vested in the Under-Secretary-General for General Assembly and Conference Management.

The Director of the General Assembly and ECOSOC Affairs Division coordinates the work of the session. She also assumes direct responsibility for the servicing of plenary meetings and the meetings of the General Committee.

Specific responsibility for the work of the Main Committees and other committees or organs is vested in the representatives of the Secretary-General to those committees, namely, the under-secretaries-general or other officials listed below under the appropriate committee. The secretaries of the Main Committees and other committees or organs of the General Assembly, who are also listed below, are provided by the appropriate departments or offices of the Secretariat.

Plenary meetings of the General Assembly and meetings of the General Committee

 
Ext.
Fax
Room
Under-Secretary-General for General Assembly and Conference Management
Mr. Chen Jian
3.8362
3.8196
S-2963A


 
Ext.
Fax
Room
E-mail
Questions relating to the work of the Assembly should be referred to the General Assembly and ECOSOC Affairs Division
Director, Ms. Margaret Kelley
3.0725
3.5305
S-2977A
kelley@un.org


General Assembly Affairs Branch

 
Ext.
Fax
Room
E-mail
Coordination, procedures, organizational matters, plenary elections and candidatures
3.2332
(212) 963-4230 (General)
(212) 963-3783 (List of speakers)
   
Chief, Mr. Ion Botnaru
3.2336
 
S-2925A
botnaru@un.org
Ms. Margie Kam
3.2335
S-2925C
kam@un.org
Ms. Radhika Padayachi
3.2338
S-2925B
padayachi@un.org
Ms. Kiyomi Ejima
3.2333
S-2994B
ejima@un.org
Mr. Georg Zeiner
3.1174
3.3783
S-2940A
zeiner@un.org
Arrangements for the list of speakers
Ms. Carmencita Dizon
3.5063
3.3783
S-2940
dizon@un.org
Information on plenary elections and candidatures
Ms. Joyce Sulahian
3.2337
3.3783
S-2994A
sulahian@un.org
Membership of main committees
Ms. Alicia Santomauro
3.2357
3.4230
S-2925A
santomauro@un.org

While meetings of the General Assembly are in progress, most of the staff listed above may be reached at ext. 3.7786/3.7787/3.7789, fax: 3.4423.

All those listed above deal with matters relating to plenary meetings of the General Assembly and meetings of the General Committee.

Questions relating to General Assembly documentation should be addressed to the staff of the Documentation Programming and Monitoring Unit listed below.

Documentation Programming and Monitoring Unit : Fax: (212) 963-3696

 
Ext.
Room
E-mail
Chief, Mr. Xiong Lixian
3.4244
S-2376A
xiong@un.org

Ms. Eslyn Sylvester

3.5432
S-2376B
sylvestere@un.org

Ms. Mildred Fernandes

3.5731
S-2376C
fernandesm@un.org

Ms. Faika Jackson

3.9221
S-2376
jacksonf@un.org

Ms. Nilima Silver

3.2348
S-2376
silvern@un.org

Questions on other matters should be referred to the appropriate offices listed below.

Main Committees of the General Assembly

First Committee

Chairman: H.E. Mr. Luis Alfonso de Alba (Mexico)

Under-Secretary-General for Disarmament Affairs: Mr. Nobuyasu Abe [ext. 3.1570, fax: 3.4066, room S-3170A]

Secretary of the First Committee: Ms. Cheryl Stoute [ext. 3.5595; fax. 3.5305; room S-2977H]

Secretary of the Disarmament Commission (the Commission works in close cooperation with the First Committee and has similar agenda items on disarmament and international security issues): Mr. Timur Alasaniya [ext. 3.5143; fax. 3.5305; room S-2977G]

Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee)

Chairman: H.E. Mr. Kyaw Tint Swe (Myanmar)

Under-Secretary-General for Peacekeeping Operations: Mr. Jean-Marie Guéhenno [ext. 3.8079; fax.3.9222; room S-3727B]

Under-Secretary-General for Political Affairs: Mr. Kieran Prendergast [ext. 3.5055; fax 3.5065; room S-3770A]

Under-Secretary-General for Communications and Public Information: Mr. Shashi Tharoor [ext. 3.6830; fax 3.4361; room S-1027A]

Assistant Secretary-General for Political Affairs: Mr. Danilo Türk [ext. 3.9606; fax 3.9297; room S-3327A]

Assistant Secretary-General for Political Affairs: Mr. Tuliameni Kalomoh [ext. 3.4049; fax 3.1323; room S-3570A]

Commissioner-General of the United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA), Gaza: Mr. Peter Hansen [ext. 3.2255; fax 935-7899, room DC1-1265 (New York Liaison Office)]

Secretary of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee: Mr. Saijin Zhang [ext. 3.5314; fax 3.5305; room S-2977K]

Second Committee

Chairman: Mr. Marco Balarezo (Peru)

Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs: Mr. José Antonio Ocampo [ext. 3.5958; fax 3.1010/3.4324 ; room DC2-2320]

High Representative for the Least Developed Countries, Landlocked Developing Countries and Small Island Developing States, Under-Secretary-General:
Mr. Anwarul K. Chowdhury [ext. 3.9078; fax 3.0419; room UH-903]

Executive Secretary of the Economic Commission for Europe (ECE), Geneva: Ms. Brigita Schmögnerová [ext. 3.6905; fax 3.1500, room S-3127A]

Executive Secretary of the Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP), Bangkok: Mr. Kim Hak-Su [ext. 3.6905; fax 3.1500; room S-3127A]

Executive Secretary of the Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean (ECLAC), Santiago: Mr. José Luis Machinea [ext. 3.6905; fax 3.1500; room S-3127A]

Executive Secretary of the Economic Commission for Africa (ECA), Addis Ababa: Mr. K. Y. Amoako [ext. 3.6905; fax 3.1500; room S-3127A]

Executive Secretary of the Economic and Social Commission for Western Asia (ESCWA), Beirut: Ms. Mervat Tallawy [ext. 3.6905; fax 3.1500; room S-3127A]

Executive Director of the United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF): Ms. Carol Bellamy [phone 326-7028; fax 326-7758; room H-1380]

Executive Director of the World Food Programme: Mr. James T. Morris [ext. 3.6884; fax 3.8019; room DC2-2500 (New York liaison office)]

Executive Director of the United Nations Institute for Training and Research (UNITAR), Geneva: Mr. Marcel André Boisard [ext. 3.9683; fax 3.9686; room DC1-0603 (New York liaison office)]

Secretary-General of the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD), Geneva: Mr. Rubens Ricupero [ext. 3.4319; fax 3.0027; room DC2-1120 (New York liaison office)]

Administrator of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP): Mr. Mark Malloch Brown [phone 906-5791; fax 906-5778; room DC1-2128]

Executive Director of the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA): Ms. Thoraya Obaid [phone 297-5111; fax 297-4911; room DN-1901]

Executive Director of the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP), Nairobi: Mr. Klaus Toepfer [ext. 3.8138; fax 3.7341; room DC2-0816 (New York liaison office)]

Rector of the United Nations University (UNU), Tokyo: Mr. J. A. van Ginkel [ext. 3.6387; fax 371-9454; room DC2-1462 (New York office)]

Executive Director of the United Nations Human Settlements Programme: Ms. Anna Kajumulo Tibaijuka [ext. 3.4200; fax 3.8721; room DC2-0943 (New York liaison office)]

Secretary of the Second Committee: Mr. Nikhil Seth [ext. 3.4640; fax 3.5935; room S-2950C]

Third Committee

Chairman: H.E. Mr. Valery Kuchinsky (Ukraine)

Under-Secretary-General, Director-General of the United Nations Office at Vienna, and Executive Director of the United Nations International Drug Control Programme: Mr. Antonio Maria Costa [ext. 3.5631; fax 3.4185; room DC1-0613 (New York office)]

Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs: Mr. José Antonio Ocampo [ext. 3.5958; fax 3.1010/3.4324 ; room DC2-2320]

Under-Secretary-General for Humanitarian Affairs and Emergency Relief Coordinator: Mr. Jan Egeland [ext. 3.2738; fax 3.1312/3.9489 ; room S-3627A]

United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights (Geneva): Ms. Louise Arbour [ext. 3.5931; fax 3.4097; room S-2914A (New York liaison office)]

United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR), Geneva: Mr. Ruud Lubbers [ext. 3.6200; fax 3.0074; room DC1-2610 (New York liaison office)]

Officer-in-Charge, Office of the Special Adviser on Gender Issues and Advancement of Women: Ms. Carolyn Hannan [ext. 3.5086; fax 3.1802; room DC2-1220]

Secretary of the Third Committee: Mr. Moncef Khane 3.3390 3.5935 S-2950D

Fifth Committee

Chairman: H.E. Mr. Don Mackay (New Zealand)

Under-Secretary-General for Administration and Management: Ms. Catherine Bertini [ext. 3.8227; fax 3.8424; room S-2700A]

Under-Secretary-General for Internal Oversight Services: Mr. Dileep Nair [ext. 3.6196; fax 3.7010; room S-3527A]

Assistant Secretary-General for Human Resources Management: Ms. Rosemary McCreery [ext. 3.5182; fax 3.1944; room S-2527A]

Assistant Secretary-General for Programme Planning, Budget and Accounts, and Controller: Mr. Jean-Pierre Halbwachs [ext. 3.1661; fax 3.8061; room S-2627A]

Assistant Secretary-General for Central Support Services: Mr. Andrew Toh [ext. 3.6145; fax 3.4217; room S-2127B]

Assistant Secretary-General, Executive Director, Capital Master Plan: Mr. Toshiyuki Niwa [ext. 3.1889; fax 7.5377; room DN-2406]

Secretary of the Fifth Committee: Mr. Movses Abelian [ext. 3.8255; fax 3.0360; room S-2633A]

Sixth Committee

Chairman: H.E. Mr. Mohamed Bennouna (Morocco)

Under-Secretary-General for Legal Affairs, The Legal Counsel: Mr. Nicolas Michel [ext. 3.5338; fax 3.6430; room S-3427A]

Assistant Secretary-General for Legal Affairs: Mr. Ralph Zacklin [ext. 3.5342; fax 3.6430; room S-3427B]

Secretary of the Sixth Committee: Mr. Václav Mikulka [ext. 3.5345; fax 3.1963; room S-3460A]

Other organs

Credentials Committee

Under-Secretary-General for Legal Affairs, The Legal Counsel: Mr. Nicolas Michel [ext. 3.5338; fax 3.6430; room S-3427A]

Secretary: Ms. Mona Khalil [ext. 3.1942; fax 3.6430; room S-3420I]

Advisory Committee on Administrative and Budgetary Questions

Executive Secretary: Mr. Jules Corwin [ext. 3.7456; fax 3.6943; room CB-060E]

Committee on Contributions

Secretary: Mr. Mark Gilpin [ext 3.5866; fax 3.1943, room S-1841]

Ad Hoc Committee of the General Assembly for the Announcements of Voluntary Contributions to the United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East

Secretary: Mr. Saijin Zhang [ext 3.5314; fax 3.5305; room S-2977K]

Back to top