Appointments

(a) Appointment of members of the Advisory Committee on Administrative and Budgetary Questions - [Note by the Secretary-General - A/58/101/Add.1, A/58/101; A/C.5/58/5 and A/58/553]

On 7 November 2003, the Fifth Committee recommended the reappointment/appointment of Andrzej T. Abraszewski (Poland), E. Besley Maycock (Barbados); Manlan Ahounou (Cote d’Ivoire), CollenVixen Kelapile (Botswana) and Murari Raj Sharma (Nepal), as members of the Advisory Committee on Administrative and Budgetary Questions for a three year term of office beginning 1 January 2004. [A/58/561 and A/58/561/Add.1]

On 7 November 2003, the Fifth Committee also recommended the appointment of Richard Moon (United Kingdom of the Great Britain and Northern Ireland) to fill the unexpired portion of the term of office of Nicholas Thorne (United Kingdom of the Great Britain and Northern Ireland) as member of the Advisory Committee on Administrative and Budgetary Questions beginning on 17 December 2003 until 31 December 2004. [A/58/561 and A/58/561/Add.1]

(b) Appointment of members of the Committee on Contributions [Note by the Secretary-General - A/58/102/Add.1, A/58/102; A/C.5/58/6 and A/C.5/58/6/Add.1]

On 7 November 2003, the Fifth Committee recommended the re/appointment/appointment of Kenshiro Akimoto (Japan), Meshal Al-Mansour (Kuwait), David Leis (United States of America), Petru Dumitriu (Romania), Ihor V. Humenny (Ukraine), Haileselassie Getachew (Ethiopia) as members of the Committee on Contributions for a three-year term of office beginning on 1 January 2004. [A/58/562]

On 7 November 2003, the Fifth Committee recommended the appointment of David Dutton (Australia) to fill the unexpired portion of the term of office of Henry Fox (Australia) as member of the Committee on Contributions beginning on 17 December 2003 until 31 December 2004.[A/58/562]

(c) Appointment of a member of the Board of Auditors [Note by the Secretary-General – A/58/103 and A/C.5/58/7]

On 7 November 2003, the Fifth Committee recommended the reappointment of the First President of the Court of Accounts of France, Francois Logerot , as member of the Board of Auditors for a six year term of office beginning 1 July 2004 and ending on 30 June 2010. [A/58/563]

(d) Confirmation of the appointment of members of the Investments Committee [Note by the Secretary-General - A/58/104, and A/C.5/58/8]

On 7 November 2003, the Fifth Committee recommended the confirmation of reappointment of Ahmad Abdullatif (Saudi Arabia), Fernando Chico Pardo (Mexico), and V.J. Pillay (Singapore) to the Investments Committee for a three-year term of office, beginning on 1 January 2004. [A/58/564]

(e) Appointment of members of the United Nations Administrative Tribunal [ Note by the Secretary-General - A/58/105 and A/C.5/58/9]

On 7 November 2003, the Fifth Committee recommended the reappointment/appointment of Julio Barboza (Argentina) and Dayendra Sena Wijewardana (Sri Lanka) to the United Nations Administrative Tribunal for a four -year term of office, beginning on 1 January 2004. [A/58/565]

Press Releases