Arabic Chinese Spanish French Russian
    ABOUT THE
GENERAL ASSEMBLY


Delegate's
Handbook


Observers

Press Kit

Press Accreditation
Media arrangements for the session

PREVIOUS SESSIONS

56th Session
55th Session
54th Session
53rd Session
52nd Session

Special Sessions

Emergency Special Sessions
     

  FIFTY-SEVENTH SESSION: 2002


ELECTIONS AND APPOINTMENTS
Subsidiary Organs and other elections

Elections

Election of 11 permanent judges to Rwanda Tribunal
- On 31 January 2003, The General Assembly elected 11 permanent judges to the International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda.
The 11 new judges, elected in five separate ballots from a list of 22, will serve for four-year terms beginning on 25 May. Elected on the first ballot were: Serguei Aleckseievich Egorov (Russian Federation); Mehmet Güney (Turkey); Erik Møse (Norway); William Hussein Sekule (United Republic of Tanzania); Andrésia Vaz (Senegal); Inés Mónica Weinberg de Roca (Argentina); and Lloyd George Williams (Saint Kitts and Nevis).
Elected in the second ballot were: Jai Ram Reddy (Fiji); Arlette Ramaroson (Madagascar); and Mansoor Ahmad (Pakistan). Asoka de Zoysa Gunawardana(Sri Lanka) was elected on the fifth ballot.

Election of twenty members of the Committee for Programme and Coordination. On 4 November 2002, the General Assembly elected the following countries, to the Committee, for a three-year term beginning on 1 January 2003 : Armenia, Benin, Central African Republic, India, Monaco, Nicaragua, South Africa and Switzerland. Argentina, Brazil, Cuba, Gabon, Germany, Indonesia, Iran, Pakistan, Republic of Moldova, Ukraine and the United Kingdom were re-elected to the Committee. [A/57/428; A/57/428/ADD.1].
On 1 May 2003, the General Assembly elected Canada to the Committee for Programme and Coordination.

 
Appointments

Appointment of members of the Advisory Committee on Administrative and Budgetary - [Note by the Secretary-General A/57/101/Add.1/Rev.1]
- On 29 January 2003, The General Assembly appointed Mr. Jun Yamazaki (Japan) as a member of the Advisory Committee for a term of office beginning on 29 January 2003 and ending on 31 December 2004.

(a) Appointment of members of the Advisory Committee on Administrative and Budgetary Questions [A/57/101; A/C5/57/5]
- On 1 November 2002, the Fifth Committee recommended, by acclamation, the appointment of Mounir Zahran (Egypt), Homero Luis Hernandez (Dominican Republic), Thomas Mazet (Germany), and Susan McLurg (United States).

(b) Appointment of members of the Committee on Contributions [A/57/102; A/C.5/57/6]
- On 1 November 2002, the Fifth Committee recommended the appointment, for a three-year term of office, beginning on
1 January 2003, of Alvaro Gurgel de Alencar (Brazil), Sergei I. Mareyev (Russian Federation), Bernard G. Meijerman (Netherlands), Ugo Sessi (Italy), Hae-yun Park (Republic of Korea), and Wu Gang (China).
(c) Confirmation of the appointment of members of the Investments Committee [A/C5/57/7]
- On 1 November 2002, the Fifth Committee recommended the appointment of Takeshi Ohta (Japan), Francine J. Bovich (United States), and Peter Stormonth-Darling (United Kingdom) to a three-year term of office, beginning on 1 January 2003.
(d) Appointment of members of the United Nations Administrative Tribunal [A/57/104 ; A/C.5/57/8]
- On 1 November 2002, the Fifth Committee recommended by acclamation the reappointment of Kevin Haugh (Ireland) and Jacqueline R. Scott (United States), for a three-year term, beginning on 1 January 2003.

(e) International Civil Service Commission (Appointment of members of the Commission, Designation of the Chairman and the Vice-Chairman of the Commission)[A/57/105;A/C5/57/9]
- On 1 November 2002, the Fifth Committee recommended the appointment of Eugeniusz Wyzner (Poland) and Jose Ramon Sanchis Muñoz (Argentina) for the Group of Eastern European States and the Group of Latin American and Caribbean States, Mohsen Bel Hadj Amor (Tunisia) and Daasebre Oti Boateng (Ghana) for the Group of African States, and Anita Sziazak (Canada) for the Group of Western European and Other States.
Also, the Committee elected by acclamation Mohsen Bel Hadj Amor (Tunisia) to the post of Chairman, and Eugeniusz Wyzner (Poland) to the post of Vice-Chairman of the ICSC.

(f) Appointment of members of the Joint Inspection Unit - [A/57/107]
(g) Appointment of members of the Committee on Conferences [A/57/108] (On 10 September 2002, the General Assembly published a complete list of the officers of the Committee on Conferences for 2002 - A/AC.172/2002/INF/1/REV.2.
)
(h) Confirmation of the appointment of the Secretary-General of the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development [A/57/109]
On 6 June 2003 the General Assembly decided to extend the appointment of Rubens Ricupero as Secretary-General of the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) for a period of one year, from 15 September 2003 to 14 September 2004.
(i) Confirmation of the appointment of the Administrator of the United Nations Development Programme
(j) Appointment of a member of the United Nations Staff Pension Committee [A/57/111 ; A/C.5/57/10]
- On 1 November 2002, the Fifth Committee recommended the appointment of Andrei V. Kovalenko to fill the remainder of the term of office of Victor A. Vislykh (Russian Federation), which expires on 31 December 2003.

 

 

      Daily Journal

PRESS RELEASES


UN DOCUMENTATION
Resolutions


Instruments adopted by the GA

Landmark Documents

Documents Alert

UN Research Guide from Dag Hammarskjöld Library


SEARCH:
All UN documents


UN-I-QUE (database)

UNBISnet
 
   
           

Developed for the internet by the UN Website Section, Department of Public Information and maintained jointly with the General Assembly Servicing Branch © United Nations 2002

           
Main Page of the 57th Session of the General Assembly