Arabic Chinese Spanish French Russian
    ABOUT THE
GENERAL ASSEMBLY


Delegate's
Handbook


Observers

Press Kit

Press Accreditation
Media arrangements for the session

PREVIOUS SESSIONS

56th Session
55th Session
54th Session
53rd Session
52nd Session

Special Sessions

Emergency Special Sessions
     

  FIFTY-SEVENTH SESSION: 2002


ELECTIONS AND APPOINTMENTS
Principal Organs

Security Council
Election of five non permanent members
- The five new non permanent members of the Security Council for 2003-4 were elected on 27 September by the General Assembly. They are: Chile, replacing Colombia; Angola and Pakistan, replacing Mauritius and Singapore; and Germany and Spain, replacing Ireland and Norway.
 

Economic and Social Council - Election of eighteen members-
- The General Assembly elected 18 members on 3 October 2002: Azerbaijan, Benin, Republic of Congo, Cuba, Ecuador, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Jamaica, Japan, Kenya, Malaysia, Mozambique, Nicaragua, Portugal, Saudi Arabia and Senegal.
-
The elected members will serve a term of three years.
-
They will fill seats being vacated by Angola, Austria, Bahrain, Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Fiji, France, Germany, Japan, Malta, Mexico, Spain, Sudan, and Suriname on 31 December 2002.
-
The non-retiring members of the Council are Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Bhutan, Brazil, Burundi, Chile, China, Egypt, El Salvador, Ethiopia, Finland, Georgia, Ghana, Guatemala, Hungary, India, Iran, Italy, Libya, Nepal, Netherlands, Nigeria, Pakistan, Peru, Qatar, Republic of Korea, Romania, Russian Federation, South Africa, Sweden, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, United States and Zimbabwe.


International Court of Justice - Election of five judges to replace those whose terms of office will expire on 5 February 2003.
- The General Assembly and the Security Council have elected five judges to the International Court of Justice in one round of balloting on 21 October, filling vacancies for terms of office that will expire on 5 February 2003.
Hisashi Owada (Japan), Bruno Simma (Germany), and Peter Tomka (Slovakia) will sit at the Court for the first time. Shi Jiuyong (China) and Abdul G. Koroma (Sierra Leone) were re-elected. All five will begin their new nine-year terms on 6 February 2003. (press release)
Memorandum by the Secretary-General (A/57/305-S/2002/925)
Note by the Secretary-General transmitting the list of candidates nominated by national groups (A/57/306-S/2002/926)
Note by the Secretary-General transmitting the curricula vitae of candidates nominated by national groups
(A/57/307-S/2002/927)

      Daily Journal

PRESS RELEASES


UN DOCUMENTATION
Resolutions


Instruments adopted by the GA

Landmark Documents

Documents Alert

UN Research Guide from Dag Hammarskjöld Library


SEARCH:
All UN documents


UN-I-QUE (database)

UNBISnet
 
   
           

Developed for the internet by the UN Website Section, Department of Public Information and maintained jointly with the General Assembly Servicing Branch © United Nations 2002

           
Main Page of the 57th Session of the General Assembly