Back to GA page
ABOUT THE
GENERAL ASSEMBLY


Information for
Delegations


Observers

Press Kit

Press Accreditation
Media arrangements for the session


PREVIOUS SESSIONS
55th Session
54th Session
53rd Session
52nd Session

SPECIAL SESSIONS

EMERGENCY SPECIAL
SESSIONS

Fifty-sixth Session: 2001

ELECTIONS AND APPOINTMENTS
Subsidiary Organs and other elections

Appointment of members of the Committee on Contributions

B) At its 99th plenary meeting, on 22 May 2002, the General Assembly, on the recommendation of the Fifth Committee, appointed Mr. Kenshiro Akimoto as a member of the Committee on Contributions for a term of office beginning on 22 May 2002 and ending on 31 December 2003 as a result of the resignation of Mr. Kazuo Watanabe. (A/56/626/Add.1)

C) At its 100th plenary meeting, on 6 June 2002, the General Assembly appointed Mr. Michel Tilemans as a member of the Committee on Contributions for the unexpired portion of a term of office beginning on 6 June 2002 and ending on 31 December 2002 as a result of the death of Mr. Angel Marrón Gómez. (A/56/102/Add.3)

As a result, the Committee on Contributions is composed as follows: Mr. Kenshiro AKIMOTO (Japan),** Mr. Petru DUMITRIU (Romania),** Mr. Henry S. FOX (Australia), *** Mr. Chinmaya R. GHAREKHAN (India),** Mr. Bernardo GRIEVER (Uruguay),*** Mr. Alvaro GURGEL de ALENCAR NETTO (Brazil),* Mr. Hassan Mohammed HASSAN (Nigeria), *** Mr. Ihor V. HUMENNY (Ukraine),** Mr. Eduardo IGLESIAS (Argentina),*** Mr. Omar KADIRI (Morocco),*** Mr. Gebhard Benjamin KANDANGA (Namibia),**, Mr. David A. LEIS (United States of America),** Mr. Sergei I. MAREYEV (Russian Federation),* Mr. Hae-yun PARK (Republic of Korea),* Mr. Eduardo Manuel da Fonseca Fernandes RAMOS (Portugal),*** Mr. Ugo SESSI (Italy),* Mr. Michael TILEMANS (Belgium), and Mr. WU Gang (China)*.

* Term of office expires on 31 December 2002.
** Term of office expires on 31 December 2003.
*** Term of office expires on 31 December 2004.

Appointment of members of the Joint Inspection Unit (A/56/107)
On 10 December 2001, the General Assembly selected five countries to submit candidates for appointment to the Joint
Inspection Unit (JIU) for a five-year term starting 1 January 2003. They were China, Cuba, Russian Federation, United
Republic of Tanzania and the United States.

At its 98th plenary meeting, on 1 May 2002, the General Assembly, pursuant to article 3, paragraph 2, of the statute of the Joint Inspection Unit, contained in the annex to Assembly resolution 31/192 of 22 December 1976, and on the recommendation of the President, appointed. Mr. Even Francisco Fontaine Ortiz (Cuba), Mr. Tang Guangting (China), Mr. Victor Vislykh (Russian Federation), Ms. Deborah Wynes (United States of America) and Mr. Muhammad Yussuf (United Republic of Tanzania) as members of the Joint Inspection Unit for a five-year term of office beginning on 1 January 2003 and expiring on 31 December 2007. (A/57/107)

As a result the Joint Inspection Unit is composed as follows:

Ms. Doris BERTRAND-MUCK (Austria)***, Mr. Armando DUQUE GONZALEZ (Colombia)*, Mr. Even Francisco FONTAINE ORTIZ (Cuba)****, Mr. Ion GORITA (Romania)***, Mr. Sumihiro KUYAMA (Japan)**, Mr. Wolfgang MgNCH (Germany)***, Mr. Louis Dominique OUEDRAOGO (Burkina Faso)***, Mr. TANG Guangting (China)****, Mr. Victor VISLYKH (Russian Federation)****, Ms. Deborah WYNES (United States of America)****, Mr. Muhammad YUSSUF (United Republic of Tanzania)****

* Term of office expires on 31 December 2003
** Term of office expires on 31 December 2004
*** Term of office expires on 31 December 2005
**** Term of office expires on 31 December 2007

Election of twenty-nine members of the Governing Council of the United Nations Environment Programme
On 22 October 2001, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Belgium, Canada, Chad, China, the Congo, Cuba, the Czech Republic, France, Germany, Greece, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Myanmar, Namibia, Nicaragua, Nigeria, the Republic of Korea, Romania, the Russian Federation, the Sudan, Switzerland, the Syrian Arab Republic, the United States of America, Uruguay, Zambia and Zimbabwe were declared elected members of the Governing Council of the United Nations Environment Programme for a four-year term of office beginning on 1 January 2002.

Election of seven members of the Committee for Programme and Coordination (A/56/399)
On 22 October 2001, China, Ethiopia, Japan, Nigeria, the Republic of Korea, Tunisia and Uruguay were declared elected members of the Committee for Programme and Coordination for a three-year term of office beginning on 1 January 2002.

Appointment of members of the Committee on Conferences (A/56/108) (A/57/108)
On 22 October 2001, the General Assembly took note of the appointment by the President of Austria, Ethiopia, Jamaica, Jordan, Nepal, Tunisia and the United States as members of the Committee on Conferences for a three-year term of office beginning on 1 January 2002.

Appointment of 34 members to the international law commission
(A/56/117 - Corr.1 - Add.1 - Add.2 - Add.3) - (A/56/486 - Corr.1) - (A/56/124 - Add.1)
On 7 November 2001, in two rounds of secret balloting, the General Assembly elected 34 members of the International Law Commission for a period of 5 years starting on 1 January 2002. They were elected from a list of 45 candidates.

The elected members are :

Mr. Emmanuel Akwei Addo (Ghana) - Mr. Husain M. Al-Baharna (Bahrain) - Mr. Ali Mohsen Fetais Al-Marri (Qatar) - Mr. João Clemente Baena Soares (Brazil) - Mr. Ian Brownlie (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland) - Mr. Enrique J. A. Candioti (Argentina) - Mr. Choung II Chee (Republic of Korea) - Mr. Pedro Comissario Afonso (Mozambique) - Mr. Riad Daoudi (Syrian Arab Republic) - Mr. Christopher John Dugard (South Africa) - Ms. Paula Escarameia (Portugal) - Mr. Salifou Fomba (Mali) - Mr. Giorgio Gaja (Italy) - Mr. Zdzislaw W. Galicki (Poland) - Ms. Xue Hanqin (China) - Mr. Adegoke Ajibola Ige (Nigeria) - Mr. Maurice Kamto (Cameroon) - Mr. James L. Kateka (United Republic of Tanzania) - Mr. Fathi Kemicha (Tunisia) - Mr. Martti Koskenniemi (Finland) - Mr. Valery Kuznetsov (Russian Federation) - Mr. William Mansfield (New Zealand) - Mr. Bernd H. Niehaus (Costa Rica) - Mr. Didier Opertti Badan (Uruguay) - Mr. Guillaume Pambou-Tchivounda (Gabon) - Mr. Alain Pellet (France) - Mr. Pemmaraju Sreenivasa Rao (India) - Mr. Victor Rodríguez-Cedeño (Venezuela) - Mr. Robert Rosenstock (United States of America) - Mr. Bernardo Sepúlveda (Mexico) - Mr. Bruno Simma (Germany) - Mr. Peter Tomka (Slovakia) - Mr. Chusei Yamada (Japan) - Mr. Djamchid Momtaz (Islamic Republic of Iran)

 

Daily Journal

PRESS RELEASES


UN DOCUMENTATION

Resolutions

Instruments adopted
by the GA

Landmark Documents

Documents Alert

UN Research Guide from Dag Hammarskjöld Library


SEARCH:
All UN documents

UN-I-QUE (database)

UNBISnet