Back to GA page
ABOUT THE
GENERAL ASSEMBLY


Information for
Delegations


Observers

Press Kit

Press Accreditation
Media arrangements for the session


PREVIOUS SESSIONS
55th Session
54th Session
53rd Session
52nd Session

SPECIAL SESSIONS

EMERGENCY SPECIAL
SESSIONS

Fifty-sixth Session: 2001

ELECTIONS AND APPOINTMENTS
Principal Organs

ECOSOC - Election of eighteen members
On 26 October 2001, the General Assembly elected 18 countries to fill vacancies on the Economic and Social Council -- Australia, Bhutan, Burundi, Chile, China, El Salvador, Finland, Ghana, Guatemala, Hungary, India, Libya, Qatar, Russian Federation, Sweden, Ukraine, United Kingdom and Zimbabwe. They will serve for a three-year term starting 1 January 2002.

  

SECURITY COUNCIL - Election of five members
Bulgaria, Cameroon, Guinea, Mexico and Syria were elected on 8 October 2001 by the General Assembly to serve as non-permanent members of the Security Council. Their two-year terms will begin on 1 January 2002, when they will fill the seats vacated 31 December by Bangladesh, Jamaica, Mali, Tunisia and Ukraine.

 

INTERNATIONAL COURT OF JUSTICE - Election of one member
On Friday, 12 October 2001, the General Assembly and the Security Council of the United Nations proceeded to the election of one Member of the International Court of Justice (ICJ). Mr. Nabil Elaraby (Egypt) was elected for the remainder of the term of office of Judge Bedjaoui (whose resignation took effect on 30 September 2001), that is, until 5 February 2006.

Memorandum by the Secretary-General (A/56/372-S/ 2001/881)
Note by the Secretary-General transmitting the list of candidates (A/56/373-S/2001/882 and Add.1)
Note by the Secretary-General transmitting the CVs of candidates (A/56/374-S/2001/883 and Corr.2

 

 

 

 

 

Daily Journal

PRESS RELEASES


UN DOCUMENTATION

Resolutions

Instruments adopted
by the GA

Landmark Documents

Documents Alert

UN Research Guide from Dag Hammarskjöld Library


SEARCH:
All UN documents

UN-I-QUE (database)

UNBISnet