Press Releases
Photos

DOCUMENTS:
Resolutions
Verbatim Records
GA Documents
UN Documentation
Landmark Documents

Documents Alert
UN Research Guide
from Dag Hammarskjöld
Library

Search:
All UN documents

UN-I-QUE
(database)
UNBISnet

 
ELECTIONS AND APPOINTMENTS
Subsidiary Organs and other Bodies

ELECTIONS:

COMMITTEE FOR PROGRAMME
AND COORDINATION

Election of seven members

On Monday, 16 October 2000, the General Assembly elected:

  • Bahamas
  • Botswana
  • France
  • Mexico
  • Russian Federation
  • United Republic of Tanzania
  • United States of America
  • members of the Committee for Programme and Coordination for a three-year term of office beginning on 1 January 2001.

     

    UNITED NATIONS COMMISSION ON INTERNATIONAL TRADE LAW
    Election of seventeen members

    On Monday, 16 October 2000, the General Assembly elected:

  • Benin
  • Brazil
  • Cameroon
  • Canada
  • China
  • France
  • Germany
  • Japan
  • Mexico
  • Morocco
  • Russian Federation
  • Rwanda
  • Sierra Leone
  • Singapore
  • Sweden
  • The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • members of the United Nations Commission on International Trade Law for a six-year term of office beginning on 25 June 2001.

     


      UNITED NATIONS HIGH COMMISSIONER FOR REFUGEES

    On Thursday, 26 October 2000, the General Assembly elected Mr. Ruud LUBBERS (Netherlands) as United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees for a period of three years beginning on 1 January 2001.

     

    INTERNATIONAL TRIBUNAL FOR THE PROSECUTION OF PERSONS RESPONSIBLE FOR SERIOUS VIOLATIONS OF INTERNATIONAL HUMANITARIAN LAW COMMITTED IN THE TERRITORY OF THE FORMER YUGOSLAVIA SINCE 1991  
    Election of judges

    On Wednesday, 14 March 2001, the General Assembly elected:

    • Mr. Carmel A. AGIUS (Malta)
    • Mr. Mohamed Amin El Abassi ELMAHDI (Egypt)
    • Mr. David HUNT (Australia)
    • Mr. Claude JORDA (France)
    • Mr. O-gon KWON (Republic of Korea)
    • Mr. LIU Daqun (China)
    • Mr. Richard George MAY (United Kingdom)
    • Mr. Theodor MERON (United States)
    • Mrs. Florence Ndepele Mwachande MUMBA (Zambia)
    • Mr. Alphonsus Martinus Maria ORIE (Netherlands)
    • Mr. Fausto POCAR (Italy)
    • Mr. Patrick Lipton ROBINSON (Jamaica)
    • Mr. Wolfgang SCHOMBURG (Germany)
    • Mr. Mohamed SHAHABUDDEEN (Guyana)

    judges of the International Tribunal for the Prosecution of Persons Responsible for Serious Violations of International Humanitarian Law Committed in the Territory of the Former Yugoslavia since 1991 for a four-year term of office beginning on 17 November 2001.

     

    APPOINTMENTS:

    COMMITTEE ON CONTRIBUTIONS

    On Monday, 16 October 2000, the General Assembly appointed Mr. WU Gang (China) a member of the Committee on Contributions for a term of office beginning on 16 October 2000 and ending on 31 December 2002.

    On Wednesday, 6 December 2000, the General Assembly appointed the following persons as members of the Committee on Contributions for a three-year term of office beginning on 1 January 2001: Mr. Petru DUMITRIU (Romania), Mr. Chinmaya GHAREKHAN (India), Mr. Ihor HUMENNY (Ukraine), Mr. Gebhard Benjamin KANDANGA (Namibia), Mr. David LEIS (United States) and Mr. Kazuo WATANABE (Japan).

    On Wednesday, 6 December 2000, the General Assembly also appointed Mr. Henry FOX (Australia) as a member of the Committee on Contributions for a term of office beginning on 6 December 2000 and ending on 31 December 2001.

     

       CONSULTATIVE COMMITTEE ON THE UNITED NATIONS DEVELOPMENT FUND FOR WOMEN

    On Wednesday, 29 November 2000, the General Assembly took note of the appointment by the President of Croatia, Jamaica, Kazakhstan, Namibia and the Netherlands as members of the Consultative Committee on the United Nations Development Fund for Women for a three-year term of office eginning on 1 January 2001.

    ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON ADMINISTRATIVE AND BUDGETARY QUESTIONS

    On Wednesday, 6 December 2000, the General Assembly appointed the following persons as members of the Advisory Committee on the Administrative and Budgetary Questions for a three-year term of office beginning on 1 January 2001: Mr. Andrzej ABRASZEWSKI (Poland), Mr. Manlan Narcisse AHOUNOU (Côte d'Ivoire), Mr. Felipe MABILANGAN (Philippines), Mr. Besley MAYCOCK (Barbados) and Mr.C.S.M. MSELLE (United Republic of Tanzania).

      BOARD OF AUDITORS

    On Wednesday, 6 December 2000, the General Assembly appointed the Court of Audit of France as a member of the United Nations Board of Auditors for a three-year term of office beginning on 1 July 2001.

    INVESTMENTS COMMITTEE

    On Wednesday, 6 December 2000, the General Assembly confirmed the appointment by the Secretary-General of the following persons as members of the Investment Committee for a three-year term of office beginning on 1 January 2001: Mr. Ahmad ABDULLATIF (Saudi Arabia), Mr. Fernando CHICO PARDO (Mexico) and Mr.J. Y. PILLAY (Singapore).

    UNITED NATIONS ADMINISTRATIVE TRIBUNAL

    On Wednesday, 6 December 2000, the General Assembly appointed the following persons as members of the United Nations Administrative Tribunal for a three-year term of office beginning on 1 January 2001:  Mr. Omer Yousif BIREEDO (Sudan), Mr. Spyridon FLOGAITIS (Greece) and Ms. Brigitte STERN (France).

    INTERNATIONAL CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION

    On Wednesday, 6 December 2000, the General Assembly appointed the following persons as members of the International Civil Service Commission for a four-year term of office beginning on 1 January 2001: Mr. Alexei FEDOTOV (Russian Federation), Mr. Asda JAYANAMA (Thailand), .Mr. Ernest RUSITA (Uganda), Mr.C.M. SHAFI SAMI (Bangladesh) and Mr. El Hassane ZAHID (Morocco) 
     

    COMMITTEE ON CONFERENCES

    On Tuesday, 19 December 2000, the General Assembly took note of the appointment by the President of ARGENTINA, BENIN, FINLAND, KYRGYZSTAN, LITHUANIA, PERU and SIERRA LEONE as members of the Committee on Conferences for a three-year term of office beginning on 1January 2001.

     

    UNITED NATIONS STAFF PENSION COMMITTEE

    On Friday, 22 December 2000, the General Assembly appointed the following persons as members of the United Nations Staff Pension Committee for a four-year term of office beginning on 1 January 2001: Mr. Kenshiro AKIMOTO (Japan),  Ms. Valeria María González POSSE (Argentina), Mr. Riaz HAMIDULLAH (Bangladesh), Mr. Gerhard KUNTZLE (Germany),  Mr. Lovemore MAZEMO (Zimbabwe),  Ms. Susan McLURG (United States), Mr. Philip Richard OKANDA OWADE (Kenya) and Mr. Victor VISLYKH (Russian Federation)

     

     

     


    Developed for Internet by the Information Technology Section, Department of Public Information and maintained jointly with the General Assembly Servicing Branch 
    © United Nations 2000