Back to
Home Page
 
Back to
General Assembly

ELECTIONS AND APPOINTMENTS
Subsidiary Organs and other elections

COMMITTEE FOR PROGRAMME AND COORDINATION
Election of twenty members

On Friday, 8 October 1999, the General Assembly elected Argentina, Bangladesh, Brazil, Cameroon, Cuba, Gabon, Germany, Indonesia, Iran (Islamic Republic of), Italy, Mauritania, Pakistan, Peru, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Moldova, San Marino, Ukraine, United Kingdom and Zimbabwe members of the Committee for Programme and Coordination for a three-year term of office beginning on 1 January 2000.

Note by the Secretary-General

GOVERNING COUNCIL OF THE UNITED NATIONS ENVIRONMENT PROGRAMME
Election of twenty-nine members

On Monday, 25 October 1999, the General Assembly elected Bahamas, Benin, Brazil, Burkina Faso, Colombia, Denmark, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Gambia, India, Iran (Islamic Republic of), Italy, Libya, Marshall Islands, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, Pakistan, Poland, Republic of Moldova, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Slovakia, Suriname, Thailand, Turkey, Uganda and the United Kingdom members of the Governing Council of the United Nations Environment Programme for a four-year term of office beginning on 1 January 2000.


COMMITTEE ON CONFERENCES
Appointment of seven members

On Monday, 25 October 1999, the General Assembly took note of the appointment of Chile, Equatorial Guinea, France, Japan, Namibia, Philippines and the Russian Federation as members of the Committee on Conferences for a three-year term of office beginning on 1 January 2000.


JOINT INSPECTION UNIT

On Monday, 8 November 1999, the General Assembly selected Austria, Burkina Faso, Germany and Romania to propose candidates for appointment to the Joint Inspection Unit.

Note by the Secretary-General

ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON
ADMINISTRATIVE AND BUDGETARY QUESTIONS
Appointment of five members

On Monday, 15 November 1999, the General Assembly appointed Mr. Gérard Biraud (France), Ms. Norma Goicochea Estenoz (Cuba), Mr. Vladimir Kuznetsov (Russian Federation), Ms. Susan Shearouse (United States) and Mr. Roger Tchoungui (Cameroon) as members of the Advisory Committee on the Administrative and Budgetary Questions for a three-year term of office beginning on 1 January 2000.


COMMITTEE ON CONTRIBUTIONS
Appointment of six members

On Monday, 15 November 1999, the General Assembly appointed Mr. Alvaro Gurgel de Alencar Netto (Brazil), Mr. Ju Kuilin (China), Mr. Sergei Mareyev (Russian Federation), Mr. Angel Marrón (Spain), Mr. Hae-Yun Park (Republic of Korea) and Mr. Ugo Sessi (Italy) as members of the Committee on Contributions for a three-year term of office beginning on 1 January 2000.


BOARD OF AUDITORS
Appointment of one member

On Monday, 15 November 1999, the General Assembly appointed the Auditor-General of the Republic of South Africa as a member of the United Nations Board of Auditors for a three-year term of office beginning on 1 July 2000.


INVESTMENTS COMMITTEE
Appointment of three members

On Monday, 15 November 1999, the General Assembly confirmed the appointment by the Secretary-General of Ms. Francine Bovich (United States), Mr. Takeshi Ohta (Japan) and Mr. Peter Stormonth Darling (United Kingdom) as members of the Investments Committee for a three-year term of office beginning on 1 January 2000.


UNITED NATIONS ADMINISTRATIVE TRIBUNAL
Appointment of two members

On Monday, 15 November 1999, the General Assembly appointed Mr. Julio Barboza (Argentina) and Mr. Mayer Gabay (Israel) as members of the United Nations Administrative Tribunal for a three-year term of office beginning on 1 January 2000.


UNITED NATIONS STAFF PENSION COMMITTEE
Appointment of one member

On Monday, 15 November 1999, the General Assembly appointed Mr. Amjad Hussain Sial (Pakistan) as a member of the United Nations Staff Pension Committee for a term of office beginning on 15 November 1999 and ending 31 December 2000.