Press Kit Contents
Highlights
Webcast
Meetings and Events
List of speakers
Documentation
Information note
Media
blueb.gif (827 bytes) Advisory note
blueb.gif (827 bytes) Session arrangements
Press Releases
Press Kit
blueb.gif (827 bytes) Themes
blueb.gif (827 bytes) Public Information
Features
Contacts
Feedback

 

 

Prepared for the Internet by the Information Technology Section/Department of Public Information and UNDCP, in cooperation with the General Assembly Affairs Division
© United Nations 1998

English   |  French   |  Russian   |  Spanish
General Assembly
Twentieth Special Session

World Drug Problem
8-10 June 1998

UNITED NATIONS INTERNATIONAL DRUG CONTROL PROGRAMME
List of Speakers,
Monday, 8 June 1998
List of Speakers,
Tuesday, 9 June 1998

List of Speakers - Wednesday, 10 June 1998

7th plenary meeting

10 a.m. General Assembly Hall

General debate :

His Excellency Dr. Klaus Kinkel, Vice-Chancellor and Minister for Foreign Affairs of Germany.

His Excellency Mr. Pham Gia Khiem, Deputy Prime Minister of Viet Nam.

His Excellency Mr. Mostefa Benmansour, Minister of the Interior, Local Communities and theEnvironment of Algeria.

His Excellency The Honourable Marsden Madoka, Minister of State of Kenya.

His Excellency Mr. Oleg Bozhelko, Attorney-General of Belarus.

His Excellency The Honourable Chapson Butale, Minister of Health of Botswana.

His Excellency Dr. Mihály Kökény, Minister of Welfare, Co-Chairman of the Hungarian Intergovern-mental Committee against Drugs of Hungary.

His Excellency Mr. Soubanh Srithirath, Deputy Foreign Minister, Chairman of the Lao NationalCommission on Drug Control and Supervision of Lao People's Democratic Republic.

His Excellency The Honourable Mohamad Tajol Rosli Mohamad Ghazali, Deputy Minister, Ministry forHome Affairs of Malaysia.

His Excellency Mr. Muratkali Nukenov, Deputy Chairman of the Committee on National Security ofKazakhstan.

His Excellency Mr. Yuri Ushakov, Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation.

His Excellency Mr. Saleh Aal-Al-Shaikh, Assistant Deputy Minister for Legal Affairs, Ministry of theInterior of Saudi Arabia.

His Excellency Mr. Ali Hachani, Chairman of the Delegation of Tunisia.

His Excellency Mr. Nasser Bin Hamad Al-Khalifa, Chairman of the Delegation of Qatar.

His Excellency Mr. Jassim Mohammed Buallay, Chairman of the Delegation of Bahrain.

His Excellency Mr. Gian Nicola Filippi Balestra, Chairman of the Delegation of San Marino.

His Excellency Mr. Agim Nesho, Chairman of the Delegation of Albania.

His Excellency Mr. Pierre Lelong, Chairman of the Delegation of Haiti.

His Excellency Mr. Taye Wah Michel Wan Chat Kwong, Chairman of the Delegation of Mauritius.

His Excellency Mr. Samir Moubarak, Chairman of the Delegation of Lebanon.

His Excellency Dr. Rafael Caldera, President of the Republic of Venezuela.

8th plenary meeting

3 p.m. General Assembly Hall

General debate:

His Excellency Mr. Ivica Kostovi, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Science and Technology ofCroatia.

His Excellency Mr. Janusz Tomaszewski, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Internal Affairs andAdministration of Poland.

His Excellency Mr. Valeriy Smoliy, Deputy Prime Minister of Ukraine.

His Excellency Mr. H.A.F.M.O. van Mierlo, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Foreign Affairs ofthe Netherlands.

His Excellency The Honourable Michael Nali, MP, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Trade andIndustry of Papua New Guinea.

His Excellency Mr. Peter Boyadjiev, Minister of Health of Bulgaria.

His Excellency Mr. Wong Kan Seng, Minister for Home Affairs of Singapore.

His Excellency Mr. Nicoale Tabacaru, Minister for Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Moldova.

His Excellency Mr. Luc Frieden, Minister of Justice of Luxembourg.

His Excellency Mr. Abdourahmane Sow, Minister of Town Planning and Habitat of Senegal.

His Excellency The Honourable Tuariki John Delamere, Minister of Customs and Associate Minister ofHealth of New Zealand.

His Excellency The Honourable Nii Okaija Adamafio, Minister of the Interior of Ghana.

His Excellency Mr. Natheer Rashid, Minister of the Interior of Jordan.

His Excellency Mr. Poseci Waqalevu Bune, Chairman of the Delegation of Fiji.

His Excellency Mr. Jacques Louis Boisson, Chairman of the Delegation of Monaco.

His Excellency Mr. John De Saram, Chairman of the Delegation of Sri Lanka.

His Excellency Mr. Robert Millette, Chairman of the Delegation of Grenada.

His Excellency Mr. George Saliba, Chairman of the Delegation of Malta.

His Excellency Mr. Rex Stephen Horoi, Chairman of the Delegation of Solomon Islands.

His Excellency Mr. Roland Yao Kpotsra, Chairman of the Delegation of Togo.

His Excellency Mr. Moses Mathendele Dlamini, Chairman of the Delegation of Swaziland.

9th plenary meeting

7 p.m. General Assembly Hall

General debate:

His Excellency The Honourable Andrew Scott, Solicitor-General of Canada.

His Excellency The Honourable Charles Margai, Minister for Internal Affairs and Local Administrationof Sierra Leone.

His Excellency Mr. Herbert George Vincent Young, Chairman of the Delegation of Saint Vincent andthe Grenadines.

His Excellency Mr. Maurice Randrianame, Director-General in charge of the Interministerial Campaignagainst Drugs of Madagascar.

His Excellency Mr. Baboucarr-Blaise Jagne, Chairman of the Delegation of the Gambia.

His Excellency Mr. Percy Metsing Mangoaela, Chairman of the Delegation of Lesotho.

His Excellency Mr. David Rubadiri, Chairman of the Delegation of Malawi.

His Excellency Mr. William Bull, Chairman of the Delegation of Liberia.

His Excellency Mr. Vladimir Galuska, Chairman of the Delegation of the Czech Republic.

His Excellency Mr. Mohammed Al-Sameen, Chargé d'affaires of Oman.

Her Excellency Mrs. Ruth Dreifuss, Federal Councillor and Vice-President of the Swiss Federation.

His Excellency Archbishop Javier Lozano Barragán, President of the Pontifical Council for PastoralAssistance to Health Care Workers of the Holy See.

Mr. Manuel Marín, Vice-President of the European Commission, European Community.

Mr. Raymond E. Kendall, Secretary-General of the International Criminal Police Organization.

His Excellency Mr. Mokhtar Lamani, Permanent Observer of the Organization of the Islamic Conference.

His Excellency Mr. Ahmad Bin Mohamed Al-Salem, Secretary-General, Arab Interior Ministers'Councilof the League of Arab States.

Mr. Christopher Bakwesegha, Chargé d'affaires of the Organization of African Unity.

List of Speakers - Tuesday, 9 June 1998

4th plenary meeting

10 a.m. General Assembly Hall

General debate:

His Excellency Mr. Kubanychbek Jumaliev, Prime Minister of the Kyrgyz Republic.

His Excellency The Honourable Basdeo Panday, Prime Minister of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago.

His Excellency Mr. Abderrahman El Youssoufi, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Morocco.

His Excellency Mr. Jozef Kalman, Deputy Prime Minister of Slovakia.

His Excellency Mr. Kamal Kharrazi, Minister for Foreign Affairs of the Islamic Republic of Iran.

His Excellency Mr. Silvestre Bello III, Secretary of Justice of the Philippines.

His Excellency Mr. Vartan Oskanian, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Armenia.

His Excellency Mr. Rafiqul Islam, Minister for Home Affairs of Bangladesh.

His Excellency Mr. Joshua Matza, Minister of Health of Israel.

Her Excellency Mrs. Mervat Telawi, Minister for Social Affairs of Egypt.

His Excellency Mr. Tin Hlaing, Minister for Home Affairs, Chairman of the Central Committee for DrugAbuse Control of Myanmar.

His Excellency Mr. Shujaat Hussain, Minister of Interior and Narcotics Control of Pakistan.

His Excellency Mr. David Simmons, Attorney General and Minister for Home Affairs of Barbados.

His Excellency The Honourable Jerry Ekandjo, Minister for Home Affairs of Namibia.

Her Excellency Mrs. Magnhild Meltveit Kleppa, Minister for Social Affairs of Norway.

His Excellency Mr. John O'Donoghue, Minister of Justice, Equality and Law Reform of Ireland.

His Excellency The Honourable Peter Machungwa, Minister for Home Affairs of Zambia.

His Excellency Mr. Masahiko Komura, Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs of Japan.

His Excellency Mr. Malkhaz Kakabadze, Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs of Georgia.

His Excellency Dato Paduka Haji Abidin Abdul Rashid, Deputy Minister for Home Affairs of BruneiDarussalam.

His Excellency Mr. Makarim Wibisono, Chairman of the delegation of Indonesia.

5th plenary meeting

3 p.m. General Assembly Hall

General debate:

His Excellency Mr. Luis Alberto Flores Asturias, Vice-President of the Republic of Guatemala.

His Excellency Mr. Fabián Alarcón Rivera, Constitutional President of the Republic of Ecuador.

His Excellency Mr. Bhichai Rattakul, Deputy Prime Minister of Thailand.

His Excellency The Honourable Dean O. Barrow, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister for Foreign Affairs,National Security and Attorney General of Belize.

His Excellency Mr. Paulo Tchipilica, Minister of Justice of Angola.

His Excellency Mr. Mirko Bandelj, Minister of the Interior of Slovenia.

Her Excellency Mrs. Margot Wallström, Minister of Health and Social Affairs of Sweden.

His Excellency Mr. Stasys Sedbaras, Minister for Interior Affairs of Lithuania.

His Excellency Mr. Roberto Díaz Sotolongo, Minister of Justice of Cuba.

His Excellency Mr. Almerino Manhenge, Minister of the Interior of Mozambique.

His Excellency Mr. Carsten Koch, Minister of Health of Denmark.

His Excellency Mr. Ivan Romero Martínez, Minister of State of Honduras.

His Excellency Mr. Abdulaziz Kamilov, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan.

His Excellency The Honourable Alexander Downer, MP, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Australia.

His Excellency Mr. Heinz Frommelt, Minister of Justice of Liechtenstein.

His Excellency Mr. Tomislav Cokrevski, Minister for Internal Affairs of The former Yugoslav Republicof Macedonia.

His Excellency The Honourable Velon John, Minister for Legal Affairs, Home Affairs and Labour ofSaint Lucia.

His Excellency Mr. Faustin Kouamé, Minister for Presidential Affairs of Côte d'Ivoire.

His Excellency Mr. Abuzed Omar Dorda, Chairman of the delegation of the Libyan Arab Jamahiriya.

His Excellency Dr. Mikhail Wehbe, Chairman of the delegation of the Syrian Arab Republic.

His Excellency Mr. Narendera Bikram Shah, Chairman of the delegation of Nepal.

6th plenary meeting

7 p.m. General Assembly Hall

General debate:

His Excellency Mr. Konstantinos Gitonas, Minister of Health of Greece.

His Excellency Mr. Casimir Oyé Mba, Minister of State, Minister for Foreign Affairs and Cooperationof Gabon.

His Excellency Mr. Gouressy Condé, Minister of the Interior and Security of Guinea.

His Excellency The Honourable Abdullahi Ibrahim, Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Nigeria.

His Excellency Mr. Khalifa Al-Shaali, Commander and Director-General of the Police Aviation Corps,Ministry of the Interior of the United Arab Emirates.

His Excellency Mr. Sidney Mufamadi, Minister of Safety and Security of South Africa

His Excellency Mr. Martin Belinga-Eboutou, Chairman of the delegation of Cameroon.

His Excellency Mr. Sotirios Zackheos, Chairman of the delegation of Cyprus.

His Excellency Mr. Abdul Rahman Abdulla Al Awadhi, Executive Director of the Regional Organizationfor the Protection of Marine Environment of Kuwait.

His Excellency Mr. Matia Mulumba Semakula Kiwanuka, Chairman of the delegation of Uganda.

His Excellency Mr. Alex Reyn, Chairman of the delegation of Belgium.

List of Speakers - Monday, 8 June 1998

1st plenary meeting

10 a.m. General Assembly Hall

General debate:

His Excellency Mr. William J. Clinton, President of the United States of America.

His Excellency Mr. Ernesto Zedillo, President of the United Mexican States.

His Excellency Mr. Jorge Fernando Branco de Sampaio, President of the Portuguese Republic.

His Excellency The Honourable Romano Prodi, Prime Minister of the Italian Republic.

His Excellency Mr. Hugo Banzer Suárez, Constitutional President of the Republic of Bolivia.

His Excellency Mr. Jacques Chirac, President of the French Republic.

His Excellency Mr. Miguel Ángel Rodríguez, Constitutional President of the Republic of Costa Rica.

His Excellency Mr. Carlos Saúl Menem, President of the Argentine Republic.

His Excellency Mr. Leonel Fernández Reyna, President of the Dominican Republic.

His Excellency Mr. Jules Albert Wijdenbosch, President of the Republic of Suriname.

His Excellency Mr. Fernando Henrique Cardoso, President of the Federative Republic of Brazil.

His Excellency The Honourable Dr. Denzil Douglas, Prime Minister and Minister for National Security,Foreign Affairs, Finance, Planning and Information of Saint Kitts and Nevis.

His Excellency Mr. José María Aznar, President of the Government of the Kingdom of Spain.

His Excellency Mr. Luo Gan, State Counsellor of China.

His Excellency Mr. John Prescott, Deputy Prime Minister of the United Kingdom of Great Britain andNorthern Ireland.

2nd plenary meeting

3 p.m. General Assembly Hall

General debate:

His Excellency Mr. Ernesto Pérez Balladares, Constitutional President of the Republic of Panama.

His Excellency Mr. Alberto Fujimori, President of the Republic of Peru.

His Excellency Mr. Guntars Krasts, Prime Minister of the Republic of Latvia.

His Excellency Mr. Arnoldo Alemán Lacayo, President of the Republic of Nicaragua.

His Excellency Mr. Eduardo Frei Ruiz-Tagle, President of the Republic of Chile.

His Excellency Mr. Ernesto Samper Pizano, President of the Republic of Colombia.

His Excellency Mr. Emomali Rakhmonov, President of the Republic of Tajikistan.

His Excellency Mr. Emil Constantinescu, President of Romania.

His Excellency Mr. Juan Carlos Wasmosy, President of the Republic of Paraguay.

His Excellency The Honourable Hubert A. Ingraham, MP, Prime Minister of the Commonwealth of theBahamas.

His Excellency Mr. Armando Calderón Sol, President of the Republic of El Salvador.

His Excellency Mr. Teodoro Obiang Nguema Mbasogo, President of the Republic of Equatorial Guinea.

His Excellency Mr. Burhanuddin Rabbani, President of the Islamic State of Afghanistan.

His Excellency Mr. Izzet Rustamov, Deputy Prime Minister of Azerbaijan.

His Excellency Mr. Jan-Erik Enestam, Minister of Interior of Finland.

His Excellency The Honourable Bakari Mwapachu, Minister of Justice of the United Republic of Tanzania.

His Excellency Mr. Murat Baseskioglu, Minister of Interior of Turkey.

His Excellency Mr. Karl Schlögl, Federal Minister of the Interior of Austria.

His Excellency The Honourable Dumiso Dabengwa, Minister of Home Affairs of Zimbabwe.

His Excellency The Honourable K. D. Knight, Minister of National Security and Justice of Jamaica.

His Excellency Mr. Jaswant Singh. Deputy Chairman of the Planning Commission of India.

His Excellency Mr. Patrick Albert Lewis, Chairman of the Delegation of Antigua and Barbuda.

3rd plenary meeting

7 p.m. General Assembly Hall

General debate:

Her Excellency Mrs. Tiiu Aro, Minister of Social Affairs of Estonia.

His Excellency Mr. Alberto Scavarelli, Secretary of State of Uruguay.

His Excellency Mr. Thorsteinn Pálsson, Minister of Justice and Ecclesiastical Affairs of Iceland.

Her Excellency Ms. Carme Sala Sansa, Minister of Education, Youth and Sports of Andorra.

His Excellency Dr. Shawki Marcus, Senior Under-Secretary, Minister of Health of Iraq.

His Excellency Mr. Samuel R. Insanally, Chairman of the Delegation of Guyana.

His Excellency Mr. Hersey Kyota, Chairman of the Delegation of Palau.

His Excellency Mr. Lee See-young, Chairman of the Delegation of the Republic of Korea.

His Excellency Mr. Fassassi Adam Yacoubou, Chairman of the Delegation of Benin.