Skip navigation links Sitemap | About us | FAQs

UN Programme on Disability   Working for full participation and equality

Back to: Eighth Session of the Ad Hoc Committee
Ad Hoc Committee - Main Page



Side Events at the 8th session
1:15 to 2:45 P.M.


Due to space and time constraints, only one lunch time side event will be hosted daily during the eighth session of the Ad Hoc Committee. As in the past, priority will be given to the Committee’s work, in particular to informal negotiations, in assigning conference rooms. Therefore, organizers of side events should be aware of possible last minute cancellation if need be.

Please note that it is no longer possible to submit requests for side events.



List of Side Events scheduled for the Eighth Session

Monday, 14 August 2006

Organization: UNESCO
Theme: Flagship on the Right to Education for Persons with Disabilities: Towards Inclusion
Speakers: Kenneth Eklindh, Hannu Savolainen, Mari Koistinen, Jill Van den Brule
Venue: Conference Room C

Tuesday, 15 August 2006

Organization: International Disability Caucus, World Network of Users and Survivors of Psychiatry
Theme: IDC Briefing on Legal Capacity and Integrity of the Person
Speakers: Tina Minkowitz, To be announced
Venue: Conference Room C

Wednesday, 16 August 2006

Organization: Arab Organization of Disabled People
Theme: Situation of People with Disabilities in Lebanon and Palestine
Speakers: Nawaf Kabbara, Ziad Amro, To be announced
Venue: Conference Room C

Organization: United States Mission to the United Nations
Theme: Political Empowerment of People with Disabilities Worldwide
Speakers: Allison Nichol, Elizabeth Johnson, Margaret Schaefer, Jerome Mindes, Janet Lord, Stephanie Ortoleva
Venue: Conference Room 6

Thursday, 17 August 2006

Organization: International Disability Caucus, Women Caucus AODP
Theme: Women with Disabilities
Speakers:Heba Hagras, Mijoo Kim, Dinah Radtke, Jahda Abou Khalil
Venue:Conference Room C

Friday, 18 August 2006

Organization: Asia Pacific Disability Forum
Theme: Asia Pacific Perspective on the Elaboration of a Convention on the Rights and Dignity of Persons with Disabilities
Speakers: Monthian Buntan, Anuradha Mohit, Aiko Akiyama, Frank Hall-Bentick, Venus Ilagan, Aiko Akiyama
Venue:Conference Room C

Monday, 21 August 2006

Organization: Bizchut, YAI/National Institute for People with Disabilities Network, JobPath, New York
Theme:“Till the Walls Come Tumbling Down…” Living in the Community for People with High Support Needs: A Right, A Reality
Speakers:Tirza Leibowitz, Tom Dern, Fredda Rosen, Manny Sanchez
Venue:Conference Room C

Tuesday, 22 August 2006

Organization: United States National Council on Disability, Mental Disability Rights International
Theme: Practical Discussions on Implementation in the U.S. and other countries
Speakers: To be announced
Venue:Conference Room C

Wednesday, 23 August 2006

Organization: Canadian Human Rights Commission
Theme: International Best Practices in Universal Design: A Global Review
Speakers: Betty Dion, Carol McDonald
Venue: Conference Room C

Thursday, 24 August 2006

Organization: Leonard Cheshire International
Theme: Young Voices on the UN Convention
Speakers:Don Mackay, Chairman of the Ad Hoc Committee, Tjiuza Tjombumbi, Jabulani Ncube, Isaac Maigua Mwaura, Anjum Taj
Venue:Conference Room C

Friday, 25 August 2006

Organization: British Council of Disabled People and DEE
Theme: Education Around the World
Speakers: To be announced
Venue:Conference Room C




Home | Sitemap | About us | FAQs | Contact us

© United Nations, 2007
Department of Economic and Social Affairs
Division for Social Policy and Development