Skip navigation links Sitemap | About us | FAQs

UN Programme on Disability   Working for full participation and equality

Back to: Sixth Session of the Ad Hoc Committee


Side-events to the
Sixth Session of the Ad Hoc Committee
1 to 12 August 2005

 

 

Monday 1 August 2005

Name of Organization: Permanent Mission of the United Kingdom to the United Nations
Theme: EU Presidency Briefing for NGOs
Speakers: UK Delegation

Venue: Conference Room 4

 

Name of Organization: International Labour Organization
Theme: Decent work and training for people with disabilities
Speakers: Ms. Barbara Murray (ILO) others to be announced

Venue: Conference Room C

Related Documents: Disability Flyer ( MS Word )

Name of Organization: Irish Human Rights Commission, on behalf of the European Grouping of NHRIs
Theme: Towards an Innovative Monitoring Mechanism for the Convention
Speakers: Professor William Brinchy, others to be confirmed

Venue: Conference Room D

Related Documents: Monitoring Mechanisms ( MS Word )


Tuesday 2 August 2005

Name of Organization: Mental Disability Rights International
Theme: Experiences from the United States and the Inter-American Human System of Human Rights
Speakers: To be announced

Venue: Conference Room C

Name of Organization: United Nations Global Programme on Disability - DESA
Theme: Disability Rights Resource
Speakers: Mr. Kersi Shroff, Ms. Arlene Kanter, Mr. James Mwanda

Venue: Conference Room D

Related Documents: Disability Rights Resource in Uganda ( MS Word )

 


Wednesday 3 August 2005

Name of Organization: The World Bank
Theme: The Inclusive Development Approach
Speakers: Judith Heumann, Rosangela Berman Bieler

Venue: Conference Room B

Name of Organization: Inclusion International
Theme: Self Advocacy and Inclusion
Speakers: Robert Martin, Haydee Beckles, other speakers to be announced

Venue: Conference Room C

 

Name of Organization: United Nations Global Programme on Disability - DESA
Theme: Rights of the Child
Speakers: Ms. Gerison Lansdown, Mr. Jaap Doek, Mr. Alaa Sebeh

Venue: Conference Room D

Related Documents: Panel on Children with Disabilities ( MS Word ), Briefing ( MS Word ), Rights Violations ( MS Word ), Field Experiences ( PowerPoint )


Thursday 4 August 2005

Name of Organization: Centre for Studies on Inclusive Education (CSIE)
Theme: The Index for Inclusion: Developing learning and participation in schools
Speakers:  Linda Shaw

Venue: Conference Room C

 

Name of Organization: Disabled People's International
Theme: Inclusion of Disabled People in the Millennium Goals
Speakers: Giampiero Griffo, Dinah Radtke

Venue: Conference Room D


Friday 5 August 2005

Name of Organization: UNESCO
Theme: Rights Based Programming in Inclusive Education
Speakers: Ms. Jill van den Brule Balescut, UNESCO Paris; Mr. Olof Sandkull, UNESCO Bangkok

Venue: Conference Room C

 

Name of Organization: Disabled People's International
Theme: Inclusion of Disabled Women in the UN
Speakers: Dr.  Sigrid Arnade, Dinah Radtke

Venue: Conference Room D


Monday 8 August 2005

Name of Organization:  Center for International Rehabilitation and Disabled People's International

Theme:  International Disability Rights Monitor (IDRM) Asia-Pacific Regional Report
Speakers: To be determined

Venue: Conference Room 4

 

Name of Organization: International Organization for Standarization (ISO)
Theme: Disability and Standards
Speakers: Timothy J. Hancox

Venue: Conference Room D


Tuesday 9 August 2005

Name of Organization: Permanent Mission of the United Kingdom to the United Nations
Theme: EU Presidency Briefing for NGOs
Speakers: UK Delegation

Venue: Conference Room 4

 

Name of Organization: Landmine Survivors Network (co sponsors incl. Amnesty International & ISHR)
Theme: International and National Monitoring Mechanisms
Speakers: To be announced

Venue: Conference Room C

Name of Organization: Adaptive Environments
Theme: Universal/Inclusive Design, Central to Social Sustainability
Speakers: Nilesh Singit, Marie Trottier, Valerie Fletcher, others to be announced

Venue: Conference Room D


Wednesday 10 August 2005

Name of Organization: Rehabilitation International
Theme: Rights, Inclusion and Rehabilitation
Speakers: To be announced

Venue: Conference Room C

 

Name of Organization: World Health Organization
Theme: Disability, including prevention, management and rehabilitation
Speakers: Dr. Federico Montero, Dr. Armando Vasquez

Venue: Conference Room D


Thursday 11 August 2005

Name of Organization:   United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific, Handicap International
Theme: International Cooperation
Speakers: The head of the Thai delegation plus other prominent speakers from the Asia and Pacific region

Venue: Conference Room C

Related Documents: ESCAP Flyer ( MS Word )

 

Friday 12 August 2005

Name of Organization:  International Disability Caucus
Theme:  Information Briefing for new participants to the Ad Hoc Committee
Speakers: IDC Representatives

Venue: Conference Room C

 

Name of Organization:
Theme:
Speakers:

Venue:

 

 

 


Home | Sitemap | About us | News | FAQs | Contact us

United Nations, 2005
Department of Economic and Social Affairs
Division for Social Policy and Development