Skip navigation links Sitemap | About us | FAQs

UN Programme on Disability   Working for full participation and equality

Back to: First Session of the Ad Hoc Committee
Documents of the First Session

 

A/AC.265/INF/1 English

Ad Hoc Committee on a Compressive and Integral International Convention on Protection and Promotion of the Rights and Dignity of Persons with Disabilities
New York, 29 July-9 August 2002

List of Participants

No.

Country

Name/Designation
1 Afghanistan Mr Najibullah Babrakza
Officer of the Child Rights Unit
Afghan Independent Human Rights Commission
2 Afghanistan Ms Surreya Daqiq
iAssistant Officer, Women Rights Development Section
Afghan Independent Human Rights Commission
3 Australia Dr Sev Ozdowski
Disability Discrimination Commissioner
Australian Human Rights and Equal Opportunities Commission
4 Fiji Ms Swasti Subha Chand
Complaints, Investigation and Resolutions Officer
Fiji Human Rights Commission
5 Ghana Ms Anna Bossman
Deputy Commissioner (Legal and Investigation)
Commission of Human Rights and Administrative Justice
6 Iran Mr Seyed Mohsen Banihashemi
Member IHRC Working group on disability rights Advisory Council
Islamic Human Rights Commission (IHRC)
7 Korea Mr Han Hee Won
Director of Legal Affairs Division
National Human Rights Commission Republic of Korea
8 Malawi Ms Tinkhani Khonje
Desk Officer for persons with Disabilities Rights
Thematic Committee of the Malawi Human Rights Commission
9 Malaysia Dr (Ms) Raj Abdul Karim
Regional Director, International Planned Parenthood Federation - East and South East Asia & Oceania Region (IPPF - ESEAOR) and
Commissioner, Human Rights Commission of Malaysia [Suruhanjaya Hak Asasi Manusia Malaysia (SUHAKAM)]
10 Malaysia Ms Seh Lih Long
Legal Officer
SUHAKAM
11 Mauritius Mr D Seetulsingh
Chairman
Mauritius National Human Rights Commission
12 Mongolia Mr Dalaijamts Guushir
Commissioner
Mongolian Human Rights Commission
13 Mongolia Ms Zoljargal Gantamur
Officer
Mongolian Human Rights Commission
14 Nepal Dr Shankar Gauri Lal Das
Member
National Human Rights Commission of Nepal
15 New Zealand Ms Robyn Hunt
Commissioner
New Zealand Human Rights Commission
16 New Zealand Mr David Peirse
Solicitor/Policy Analyst
New Zealand Human Rights Commission
17 Nigeria Mrs Mausi Enitan Segun
Principal Legal Investigation Officer, Legal Investigation
National Human Rights Commission, Nigeria
18 Nigeria Mr Mohammed Datti Ahammed Assistant Director
Kano Zonal Office
National Human Rights Commission, Nigeria
19 Northern Ireland Mr Kevin McLaughlin
Commissioner
Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission (NIHRC)
20 Philippines Mr Dominador N Calamba II
Commissioner
Philippines Commission on Human Rights
21 South Africa Ms Charlotte Mc Clain
Commissioner
South African Human Rights Commission
22 Sri Lanka Dr Mohamed Ameer Zainudeen
Commissioner
National Human Rights Commission of Sri Lanka
23 Sri Lanka Mrs Malani Samarasinghe
Director
National Secretariat for Persons with Disabilities
24 Thailand Prof Pradit Chareonthaitawee
Commissioner
National Human Rights Commission of Thailand
25 Uganda Mrs F Mariam Wangadya
Commissioner
Legal & Tribunals DepartmentUganda Human Rights Commission
26 United Kingdom Mr Simon Williams
Consultant Governance
British Council
27 UNOHCHR Mr Orest Nowosad
Team Leader, National Institutions Team
UN Office of the High Commissioner of Human Rights
28 APF Mr Kieren Fitzpatrick
Director
Asia-Pacific Forum of National Human Rights Institutions
29 APF Ms Thuy Doan-Smith
Projects Assistant
Asia-Pacific Forum of National Human Rights Institutions
30 India Mr R V Pillai
Member
Convention for the Elimination of all forms of Racial Discrimination (CERD)
31 India Ms Surrendar Saini
President
All India Federation of the Deaf
32 India Ms Shyamala
Executive Director
Action for Ability Development and Inclusion (AADI) (formerly The Spastics Society of Northern India)
33 India Ms Clare Doube
Project Offcier
Commonwealth Human Rights Initiative
34 India Mrs Ranoo Banerjee
General Secretary
Parivar
35 India Ms Nithya Vankatraman
Research Assistant
South Asia Human Rights Documentation Centre
36 India Mr S K Rungta
Secretary General
National Federation of the Blind
37 India Mr Mukesh Kacker
CEO
National Trust for the welfare of people with Autism, Cerebral Palsy and Mental Retardation
38 India Dr Uma TuliChief
Commissioner
Chief Commissioner of Disabilities
39 India Ms Amita Dhanda
Registrar
NALSAR

 


Home | Sitemap | About us | FAQs | Contact us

United Nations, 2007
Department of Economic and Social Affairs
Division for Social Policy and Development