HomeAfricaAmericasAsia and the PacificEuropeMiddle EastOther High Level Appointments
Africa
Country/Region Title Name (Country) UN Mission Date of Appointment
Africa Special Adviser to the Secretary-General on Africa and High Representative for the Least Developed Countries, Landlocked Developing Countries and Small Island Developing States Cheick Sidi Diarra
(Mali)
  22 January 2008
African Union Special Representative of the Secretary-General to the African Union Zachary Muburi-Muita
(Kenya)
United Nations Office to the African Union (UNOAU) 18 August 2010
Burundi Special Representative and Head of the United Nations Office in Burundi Karin Landgren
(Sweden) 
United Nations Office in Burundi (BNUB) 31 December 2010
[S/2010/678]
[S/2010/677]
Deputy Special Representative and UN Resident Coordinator, Resident Representative and Humanitarian Coordinator for Burundi Rosine Sori-Coulibaly
(Burkina Faso)
United Nations Office in Burundi (BNUB) 5 May 2011
Central Africa Special Representative and Head of the United Nations Regional Office for Central Africa Abou Moussa
(Chad)
United Nations Regional Office for Central Africa (UNOCA)
14 March 2011
[S/2011/131]

[S/2011/130]
Central African Republic Special Representative of the Secretary-General and Head of the United Nations Integrated Peacebuilding Office in the Central African Republic Margaret Vogt (Nigeria) United Nations Integrated Peacebuilding Office in the Central African Republic
(BINUCA)
19 May 2011
[S/2011/292]
[S/2011/291]
Deputy Special Representative of the Secretary-General in the Central African Republic and UN Resident Coordinator, Humanitarian Coordinator and Resident Representative Bo Schack (Denmark) 5 January 2010
Côte d'Ivoire Special Representative of the Secretary-General for Côte d'Ivoire Albert Gerard Koenders
(Netherlands)
United Nations Operation in Côte d'Ivoire (UNOCI) 1 September 2011
[S/2011/469]
[S/2011/468]
Deputy Special Representative of the Secretary-General
Arnauld Antoine Akodjènou
(Benin)
United Nations Operation in Côte d'Ivoire (UNOCI) 10 June 2011
Deputy Special Representative of the Secretary-General, UN Resident Coordinator and Humanitarian Coordinator Ndolamb Ngokwey
(Democratic Republic of the Congo)
United Nations Operation in Côte d'Ivoire (UNOCI) 9 July 2010
Democratic Republic of the Congo Special Representative of the Secretary-General for the Democratic Republic of the Congo Roger Meece
(United States)
United Nations Organization Stabilization Mission in the Democratic
Republic of the Congo
(MONUSCO)
1 July 2010
[S/2010/304]
[S/2010/303]
Deputy Special Representative of the Secretary-General for the Democratic Republic of the Congo Fidele Sarassoro
(Côte d'Ivoire)
United Nations Organization Stabilization Mission in the Democratic
Republic of the Congo
(MONUSCO)
1 July 2010
Deputy Special Representative of the Secretary-General for the Democratic Republic of the Congo Leila Zerrougui
(Algeria)
United Nations Organization Stabilization Mission in the Democratic
Republic of the Congo
(MONUSCO)
1 July 2010
Equatorial Guinea and Gabon Special Adviser to the Secretary-General and Mediator in the border dispute between Equatorial Guinea and Gabon Nicolas Michel
(Switzerland)
  17 September 2008
Great Lakes Region Special Representative of the Secretary-General for the Great Lakes Region Olusegun Obasanjo
(Nigeria)
  9 December 2008
Guinea-Bissau Special Representative of the Secretary-General and Head of UNIOGBIS
Joseph Mutaboba
(Rwanda)
United Nations Integrated Peacebuilding Office in Guinea-Bissau
(UNIOGBIS)
3 February 2009
[S/2009/56]
[S/2009/55]
Liberia Special Representative of the Secretary-General for Liberia Ellen Margrethe Løj
(Denmark)
United Nations Mission in Liberia
(UNMIL)

24 October 2007
[S/2007/623]
[S/2007/622]
Deputy Special Representative of the Secretary-General for Operations and Rule of Law Louis M. Aucoin
(United States)
United Nations Mission in Liberia
(UNMIL)

5 December 2011
Deputy Special Representative of the Secretary-General for Recovery and Good Governance for Liberia
Moustapha Soumaré
(Mali)
United Nations Mission in Liberia
(UNMIL)

30 August 2009
Libya Special Representative of the Secretary-General and Head of the UN Support Mission in Libya (UNSMIL) Ian Martin
(United Kingdom)
United Nations Support Mission in Libya (UNSMIL)

19 September 2011
[S/2011/588]

[S/2011/587]

Deputy Special Representative of the Secretary General, Resident and Humanitarian Coordinator

Georg Charpentier
(Finland)

United Nations Support Mission in Libya (UNSMIL) 19 September 2011
[S/2011/588]
[S/2011/587]
Sierra Leone Executive Representative of the Secretary-General for the UN Integrated Peacebuilding Office in Sierra Leone Michael von der Schulenburg
(Germany)
United Nations Integrated Peacebuilding Office in Sierra Leone (UNIPSIL)

8 January 2009 [S/2009/18]
[S/2009/17]

Somalia Special Representative of the Secretary-General for Somalia and Head of UNPOS Augustine Mahiga
(Tanzania)
United Nations Political Office for Somalia
(UNPOS)
9 June 2010
[S/2010/302]
[S/2010/301]
Deputy Special Representative of the Secretary-General for Somalia Christian Manahl
(Austria)
United Nations Political Office for Somalia
(UNPOS)
17 January 2011
Special Adviser to the Secretary-General on Legal Issues related to Piracy off the Coast of Somalia Jack Lang
(France)
  26 August 2010
Sudan and South Sudan Special Envoy of the Secretary-General for Sudan and South Sudan

Haile Menkerios
(South Africa)

  29 July 2011
[S/2011/475]
[S/2011/474]
South Sudan Special Representative and Head of the United Nations Mission in the Republic of South Sudan Hilde Johnson
(Norway)
United Nations Mission in the Republic of South Sudan
(UNMISS)
8 July 2011
[S/2011/362]
[S/2011/361]
Deputy Special Representative of the Secretary-General for Political Affairs Raisedon Zenenga
(Zimbabwe)
United Nations Mission in the Republic of South Sudan
(UNMISS)
13 January 2012
Deputy Special Representative of the Secretary-General, UN Resident and Humanitarian Coordinator Lise Grande
(United States)
United Nations Mission in the Republic of South Sudan
(UNMISS)
 

Sudan/Abyei

Head of Mission and Force Commander of the
UN Interim Security Force for Abyei (UNISFA)

Lieutenant General Tadesse Werede Tesfay
(Ethiopia)

UN Interim Security Force for Abyei (UNISFA)

27 July 2011
[S/2011/462]
[S/2011/461]

Sudan/Darfur

Joint African Union-United Nations Chief Mediator for Darfur

Vacant

 

   
Deputy Joint AU-UN Mediator for Darfur Azouz Ennifar
(Tunisia)
  15 September 2008
Joint Special Representative for the African Union and the United Nations Hybrid Operation in Darfur Ibrahim Gambari
(Nigeria)
AU-UN Hybrid Operation in Darfur (UNAMID) 1 January 2010

Deputy Joint AU-UN Special Representative for Political Affairs

Aïchatou Mindaoudou Souleymane
(Niger)

AU-UN Hybrid Operation in Darfur (UNAMID)

13 May 2011

Deputy Joint AU-UN Special Representative for Operations and Management

Mohamed Yonis
(Somalia)

AU-UN Hybrid Operation in Darfur (UNAMID)

4 September 2009

Deputy Joint AU-UN Special Representative Vacant AU-UN Hybrid Operation in Darfur (UNAMID)  
West Africa Special Representative of the Secretary-General and Head of the UN Office for West Africa Said Djinnit
(Algeria)
United Nations Office for West Africa
(UNOWA)
28 February 2008
[S/2008/128]
[S/2008/127]
Western Sahara Special Representative of the Secretary-General for Western Sahara and Head of MINURSO Hany Abdel-Aziz
(Egypt)
United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara
(MINURSO)
12 October 2009
[S/2009/527]
[S/2009/526]
Personal Envoy of the Secretary-General for Western Sahara

Christopher Ross
(United States)

  6 January 2009
[S/2009/19]
[S/2009/20]
Americas
Country/Region Title Name (Country) UN Mission Date of Appointment
Guyana/Venezuela Personal Representative of the Secretary-General on the Border Controversy between Guyana and Venezuela Norman Girvan
(Jamaica)
  20 April 2010
Haiti Special Representative of the Secretary-General and Head of Mission Mariano Fernández (Chile) United Nations Stabilization Mission in Haiti
(MINUSTAH)
1 June 2011
[S/2011/302]
[S/2011/301]
Deputy Special Representative of the Secretary-General Kevin Kennedy
(United States)

United Nations Stabilization Mission in Haiti
(MINUSTAH)
29 April 2010
Deputy Special Representative of the Secretary-General and United Nations Resident Coordinator and Humanitarian Coordinator Nigel Fisher
(Canada)
United Nations Stabilization Mission in Haiti
(MINUSTAH)
29 April 2010
United Nations Special Envoy for Haiti William J. Clinton
(United States)
  19 May 2009
Deputy Special Envoy for Haiti Paul Farmer
(United States)
   
Asia and the Pacific
Country/Region Title Name (Country) UN Mission Date of Appointment
Afghanistan Special Representative of the Secretary-General for Afghanistan and Head of UNAMA Ján Kubiš
(Slovakia)
United Nations Assistance Mission in Afghanistan
(UNAMA)

1 January 2012
[S/2011/734]
[S/2011/733]

Deputy Special Representative of the Secretary-General for Relief, Recovery and Reconstruction; UN Resident Coordinator and the UN Humanitarian Coordinator in Afghanistan

Michael Keating
(United Kingdom)

United Nations Assistance Mission in Afghanistan
(UNAMA)
5 July 2011
Deputy Special Representative of the Secretary-General for Political Affairs ad interim
Wolfgang Weisbrod-Weber
(Germany)
United Nations Assistance Mission in Afghanistan
(UNAMA)
20 October 2011
Central Asia Special Representative and Head of the UN Regional Centre for Preventive Diplomacy for Central Asia Miroslav Jenča (Slovakia) UN Regional Centre for Preventive Diplomacy for Central Asia in (UNRCCA) in Ashgabat, Turkmenistan 1 May 2008
[S/2008/286]
[S/2008/285]
India-Pakistan Chief Military Observer and Head of Mission of the UN Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan (UNMOGIP) Major General Raul Gloodtdofsky Fernandez
(Uruguay)
UN Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan (UNMOGIP) 23 December 2010
[S/2010/663]
[S/2010/662]
Myanmar Special Adviser to the Secretary-General for Myanmar Vijay Nambiar
(India)
   
Pakistan  Special Envoy for Assistance to Pakistan  Rauf Engin Soysal
(Turkey)
  27 September 2010
Timor-Leste Special Representative of the Secretary-General for Timor-Leste and Head of Mission of UNMIT Ameerah Haq
(Bangladesh)
United Nations Integrated Mission in Timor-Leste (UNMIT) 2 December 2009
Deputy Special Representative of the Secretary-General for Governance Support, Development and Humanitarian Coordination Finn Reske-Nielsen
(Denmark)
United Nations Integrated Mission in Timor-Leste (UNMIT) 7 September 2006
Deputy Special Representative of the Secretary-General for Security Sector Support and Rule of Law Shigeru Mochida
(Japan)
United Nations Integrated Mission in Timor-Leste (UNMIT) 9 July 2010
Europe
Country/Region Title Name (Country) UN Mission Date of Appointment
Cyprus Special Representative of the Secretary-General and Head of Mission Lisa Buttenheim
(United States)
United Nations Peacekeeping Force in Cyprus
(UNFICYP)
2 June 2010
[S/2010/261]
[S/2010/260]
Special Adviser to the Secretary-General on Cyprus Alexander Downer
(Australia)
  17 July 2008
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia-Greece Personal Envoy of the Secretary-General for the Greece-FYROM talks Matthew Nimetz
(United States)
  21 December 1999
[S/1999/1286]
[S/1999/1287]
Georgia United Nations representative to the Joint Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism and the international discussions in Geneva on security and stability and the return of internally displaced persons and refugees Antti Turunen
(Finland)
 

2 March 2010
[S/2011/279]

[S/2010/103]

Kosovo Special Representative of the Secretary-General and Head of Mission Farid Zarif
(Afghanistan)
United Nations Interim Administration Mission in Kosovo
(UNMIK)
11 October 2011
[S/2011/632]
[S/2011/631]
Middle East
Country/Region Title Name (Country) UN Mission Date of Appointment
Middle East Special Coordinator for the Middle East Peace Process, Personal Representative of the Secretary-General to the Palestine Liberation Organization and the Palestinian Authority, and Secretary-General's Envoy to the Quartet Robert H. Serry
(Netherlands)
  4 November 2007
[S/2007/690]
[S/2007/691]
Deputy Special Coordinator for the Middle East Peace Process and
UN Coordinator for Humanitarian and
Development Activities in the Occupied
Palestinian Territory
Max Gaylard
(Australia)
  4 March 2008
Special Envoy for the Implementation of Security Council Resolution 1559 Terje Roed-Larsen
(Finland)
  3 January 2005
[S/2004/974]
Head of Mission and Chief of Staff of the UN Truce Supervision Organization (UNTSO) Major General Juha Kilpia
(Finland)
UN Truce Supervision Organization (UNTSO) 25 March 2011
[S/2011/190]
[S/2011/189]

Iraq (UNAMI)

 

Special Representative of the Secretary-General for Iraq Martin Kobler
(Germany)
United Nations Assistance Mission for Iraq (UNAMI) 1 October 2011
[S/2011/503]
[S/2011/502]
Deputy Special Representative for the Political, Electoral and Constitutional Support

György Busztin (Hungary)

United Nations Assistance Mission for Iraq (UNAMI) 9 December 2011

Deputy Special Representative for Humanitarian, Reconstruction and Development Affairs

Christine McNab
(Sweden)
United Nations Assistance Mission for Iraq (UNAMI) 2 October 2009
Iraq (International Compact) Special Advisor to the Secretary-General on the International Compact with Iraq and Other Issues
Ibrahim Gambari
(Nigeria)
  5 March 2007
Iraq/Kuwait Secretary-General's High-level Coordinator for compliance by Iraq with its obligations regarding the repatriation or return of all Kuwaiti and third country nationals or their remains, as well as the return of all Kuwaiti property, including archives seized by Iraq Gennady P. Tarasov
(Russian Federation)
  11 April 2008
[S/2008/239]
[S/2008/238]
Lebanon Special Coordinator of the Secretary-General for Lebanon Derek Plumbly (United Kingdom) Office of the United Nations Special Coordinator for Lebanon (UNSCOL) 13 January 2012
Deputy Special Coordinator of the Secretary-General for Lebanon, UN Resident Coordinator and UNDP Resident Representative Robert Watkins
(Canada)
Office of the United Nations Special Coordinator for Lebanon(UNSCOL)
1 January 2011
Head of Mission and Force Commander of the United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon (UNIFIL) Major General Alberto Asarta Cuevas
(Spain)
United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon (UNIFIL)
29 January 2010
Libya Special Representative of the Secretary-General and Head of the UN Support Mission in Libya (UNSMIL) Ian Martin
(United Kingdom)
United Nations Support Mission in Libya (UNSMIL)

19 September 2011
[S/2011/588]
[S/2011/587]

Deputy Special Representative and Resident Coordinator

Ad interim
Georg Charpentier
(Finland)

United Nations Support Mission in Libya (UNSMIL) 19 September 2011
[S/2011/588]
[S/2011/587]
Special Envoy of the Secretary-General for Libya

Abdel-Elah Mohamed Al-Khatib
(Jordan)

  11 March 2011
[S/2011/127]

[S/2011/126]
Syrian Golan Heights Head of Mission and Force Commander of the UN Disengagement Observer Force (UNDOF) Major-General Natalio C. Ecarma
(Philippines)
UN Disengagement Observer Force (UNDOF) 1 February 2010
[S/2010/56]
[S/2010/55]
Yemen Special Adviser to the Secretary-General for Yemen Jamal Benomar
(Morocco)
   
Other High Level Appointments
Country/Region Title Name (Country) UN Mission Date of Appointment
  Special Adviser to the Secretary-General Joseph V. Reed
(United States)
   
  Special Adviser to the Secretary-General Iqbal Riza
(Pakistan)
   
  Special Adviser to the Secretary-General Edward Luck
(United States)
Office of the Special Adviser on the Prevention of Genocide 21 February 2008
Alliance of Civilizations High Representative of the Secretary-General for the Alliance of Civilizations Jorge Sampaio
(Portugal)
United Nations Alliance of Civilizations (UNAOC) 26 April 2006
Avian and Human Influenza (Bird flu) Senior United Nations System Coordinator for Avian and Human Influenza David Nabarro
(United Kingdom)
  29 September 2005
Children and Armed Conflict Special Representative of the Secretary-General for Children and Armed Conflict

Radhika Coomaraswamy
(Sri Lanka)

  7 February 2006
Climate Change Special Envoys of the Secretary-General on Climate Change

Gro Harlem Brundtland
(Norway)

Ricardo Lagos Escobar
(Chile)

Festus Mogae
(Botswana)

Srgjan Kerim
(former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia)

 

1 May 2007


1 May 2007

18 September 2008

18 September 2008

Disaster Reduction Special Representative of the Secretary-General for the implementation of the International Strategy for Disaster Reduction Vacant    
Financing for Development Special Adviser on Innovative Financing for Development Philippe Douste-Blazy
(France)
  February 2008
Food Security and Nutrition Special Representative of the Secretary-General on Food Security and Nutrition David Nabarro
(United Kingdom)
  29 October 2009
HIV/AIDS in Africa Special Envoy of the Secretary-General for HIV/AIDS in Africa Elizabeth Mataka
(Botswana)
  21 May 2007
HIV/AIDS in Asia and in the Pacific Special Envoy of the Secretary-General for HIV/AIDS in Asia and in the Pacific Nafis Sadik
(Pakistan)
  24 May 2002
HIV/AIDS in the Caribbean Region Special Envoy of the Secretary-General for HIV/AIDS in the Caribbean Region Edward Greene
(Guyana)
  November 2011
HIV/AIDS in Eastern Europe Special Envoy of the Secretary-General for HIV/AIDS in Eastern Europe Vacant    
Humanitarian Aid Special Humanitarian Envoy Abdulaziz bin Mohamed Arrukban
(Saudi Arabia)
  August 2007
Human Rights and the Business Community Special Representative of the Secretary-General on the Issue of Human Rights and Transnational Corporations and other Business Enterprises John Ruggie
(United States)
Human Rights Council 28 July 2005
Human Rights for Internally Displaced Persons Representative of the Secretary-General on the Human Rights for Internally Displaced Persons Walter Kälin
(Switzerland)
Human Rights Council 21 September 2004
Malaria Special Envoy of the Secretary-General for Malaria Ray Chambers
(United States)
  14 February 2008
Migration Special Representative of the Secretary-General for Migration Peter Sutherland
(Ireland)
  23 January 2006
Millennium Development Goals Special Adviser to the Secretary-General on the Millennium Development Goals Jeffrey D. Sachs
(United States)
  4 February 2002
Prevention of Genocide Special Adviser to the Secretary-General on the Prevention of Genocide Francis Deng
(Sudan)
Office of the Special Adviser on the Prevention of Genocide 29 May 2007
Sexual Violence in Conflict Special Representative of the Secretary-General on Sexual Violence in Conflict Margot Wallström
(Sweden)
  2 February 2010
[S/2010/63]
[S/2010/62]
Sport for Development and Peace Special Adviser to the Secretary-General on Sport for Development and Peace Wilfried Lemke (Germany)
UN Office on Sport for Development and Peace (UNOSDP) 18 March 2008
Tuberculosis Special Envoy of the Secretary-General to Stop Tuberculosis Jorge Sampaio
(Portugal)
  12 May 2006
United Nations International School Special Representative of the Secretary-General for the United Nations International School (UNIS) Michael Adlerstein
(United States)
   
Violence Against Children Special Representative of the Secretary-General on Violence Against Children Marta Santos Pais
(Portugal)
  1 May 2009
World Summit on Information Society Special Adviser of the Secretary-General for Internet Governance Nitin Desai
(India)
  21 July 2003
Peace and SecurityPeacekeepingUN Home