HomeAmericasAsia and the PacificEuropeMiddle EastOther High Level AppointmentsEntire Table
Country/Region Title Name (Country) UN Mission Date of Appointment
Africa Special Adviser to the Secretary-General on Africa and High Representative for the Least Developed Countries, Landlocked Developing Countries and Small Island Developing States Cheick Sidi Diarra
(Mali)
  22 January 2008
African Union Special Representative of the Secretary-General to the African Union Zachary Muburi-Muita
(Kenya)
United Nations Office to the African Union (UNOAU) 18 August 2010
Burundi Special Representative and Head of the United Nations Office in Burundi Karin Landgren
(Sweden) 
United Nations Office in Burundi (BNUB) 31 December 2010
[S/2010/678]
[S/2010/677]
Deputy Special Representative and UN Resident Coordinator, Resident Representative and Humanitarian Coordinator for Burundi Rosine Sori-Coulibaly
(Burkina Faso)
United Nations Office in Burundi (BNUB) 5 May 2011
Central Africa Special Representative and Head of the United Nations Regional Office for Central Africa Abou Moussa
(Chad)
United Nations Regional Office for Central Africa (UNOCA)
14 March 2011
[S/2011/131]

[S/2011/130]
Central African Republic Special Representative of the Secretary-General and Head of the United Nations Integrated Peacebuilding Office in the Central African Republic Margaret Vogt (Nigeria) United Nations Integrated Peacebuilding Office in the Central African Republic
(BINUCA )
19 May 2011
[S/2011/292]
[S/2011/291]
Deputy Special Representative of the Secretary-General in the Central African Republic and UN Resident Coordinator, Humanitarian Coordinator and Resident Representative Bo Schack (Denmark) United Nations Integrated Peacebuilding Office in the Central African Republic
(BINUCA)
5 January 2010
Côte d'Ivoire Special Representative of the Secretary-General for Côte d'Ivoire Albert Gerard Koenders
(Netherlands)
United Nations Operation in Côte d'Ivoire (UNOCI) 1 September 2011
[S/2011/469]
[S/2011/468]
Deputy Special Representative of the Secretary-General
Arnauld Antoine Akodjènou
(Benin)
United Nations Operation in Côte d'Ivoire (UNOCI) 10 June 2011
Deputy Special Representative of the Secretary-General, UN Resident Coordinator and Humanitarian Coordinator Ndolamb Ngokwey
(Democratic Republic of the Congo)
United Nations Operation in Côte d'Ivoire (UNOCI) 9 July 2010
Democratic Republic of the Congo Special Representative of the Secretary-General for the Democratic Republic of the Congo Roger Meece
(United States)
United Nations Organization Stabilization Mission in the Democratic
Republic of the Congo
(MONUSCO)
1 July 2010
[S/2010/304]
[S/2010/303]
Deputy Special Representative of the Secretary-General for the Democratic Republic of the Congo Fidele Sarassoro (Côte d'Ivoire) United Nations Organization Stabilization Mission in the Democratic
Republic of the Congo
(MONUSCO)
1 July 2010
Deputy Special Representative of the Secretary-General for the Democratic Republic of the Congo Leila Zerrougui
(Algeria)
United Nations Organization Stabilization Mission in the Democratic
Republic of the Congo
(MONUSCO)
1 July 2010
Equatorial Guinea and Gabon Special Adviser to the Secretary-General and Mediator in the border dispute between Equatorial Guinea and Gabon Nicolas Michel
(Switzerland)
  17 September 2008
Great Lakes Region Special Representative of the Secretary-General for the Great Lakes Region Olusegun Obasanjo
(Nigeria)
  9 December 2008
Guinea-Bissau Special Representative of the Secretary-General and Head of UNIOGBIS
Joseph Mutaboba
(Rwanda)
United Nations Integrated Peacebuilding Office in Guinea-Bissau
(UNIOGBIS)

3 February 2009
[S/2009/56]
[S/2009/55]

Liberia Special Representative of the Secretary-General for Liberia Ellen Margrethe Løj
(Denmark)
United Nations Mission in Liberia
(UNMIL)

24 October 2007
[S/2007/623]
[S/2007/622]
Deputy Special Representative of the Secretary-General for Operations and Rule of Law

Louis M. Aucoin
(United States)

United Nations Mission in Liberia
(UNMIL)

5 December 2011
Deputy Special Representative of the Secretary-General for Recovery and Good Governance for Liberia
Moustapha Soumaré
(Mali)
United Nations Mission in Liberia
(UNMIL)

30 August 2009
Libya Special Representative of the Secretary-General and Head of the UN Support Mission in Libya (UNSMIL) Ian Martin
(United Kingdom)
United Nations Support Mission in Libya (UNSMIL) 19 September 2011
[S/2011/588]
[S/2011/587]
Deputy Special Representative of the Secretary General, Resident and Humanitarian Coordinator

Georg Charpentier
(Finland)

United Nations Support Mission in Libya (UNSMIL) 19 September 2011
[S/2011/588]
[S/2011/587]
Sierra Leone Executive Representative of the Secretary-General for the UN Integrated Peacebuilding Office in Sierra Leone Michael von der Schulenburg
(Germany)
United Nations Integrated Peacebuilding Office in Sierra Leone (UNIPSIL)
8 January 2009 [S/2009/18]
[S/2009/17]
Somalia Special Representative of the Secretary-General for Somalia and Head of UNPOS Augustine Mahiga
(Tanzania)
United Nations Political Office for Somalia
(UNPOS)
9 June 2010
[S/2010/302]
[S/2010/301]
Deputy Special Representative of the Secretary-General for Somalia Christian Manahl
(Austria)
United Nations Political Office for Somalia
(UNPOS)
17 January 2011
Special Adviser to the Secretary-General on Legal Issues related to Piracy off the Coast of Somalia Jack Lang
(France)
  26 August 2010
Sudan and South Sudan Special Envoy of the Secretary-General for Sudan and South Sudan Haile Menkerios
(South Africa)
  29 July 2011
[S/2011/475]
[S/2011/474]
South Sudan Special Representative and Head of the United Nations Mission in the Republic of South Sudan Hilde Johnson
(Norway)
United Nations Mission in the Republic of South Sudan
(UNMISS)
8 July 2011
[S/2011/362]
[S/2011/361]
Deputy Special Representative of the Secretary-General for Political Affairs Raisedon Zenenga
(Zimbabwe)
United Nations Mission in the Republic of South Sudan
(UNMISS)
13 January 2012
Deputy Special Representative of the Secretary-General, UN Resident and Humanitarian Coordinator Lise Grande
(United States)
United Nations Mission in the Republic of South Sudan
(UNMISS)
 

Sudan/Abyei

Head of Mission and Force Commander of the UN Interim Security Force for Abyei (UNISFA)

Lieutenant General Tadesse Werede Tesfay
(Ethiopia)

UN Interim Security Force for Abyei (UNISFA)

27 July 2011
[S/2011/462]
[S/2011/461]

Sudan/Darfur Joint African Union-United Nations Chief Mediator for Darfur Vacant    
Deputy Joint AU-UN Mediator for Darfur Azouz Ennifar
(Tunisia)
  15 September 2008
Joint Special Representative for the African Union and the United Nations Hybrid Operation in Darfur Ibrahim Gambari
(Nigeria)
AU-UN Hybrid Operation in Darfur (UNAMID) 1 January 2010

Deputy Joint AU-UN Special Representative for Political Affairs

Aïchatou Mindaoudou Souleymane
(Niger)

AU-UN Hybrid Operation in Darfur (UNAMID)

13 May 2011

Deputy Joint AU-UN Special Representative for Operations and Management

Mohamed Yonis
(Somalia)

AU-UN Hybrid Operation in Darfur (UNAMID)

4 September 2009

Deputy Joint AU-UN Special Representative Vacant AU-UN Hybrid Operation in Darfur (UNAMID)  
West Africa Special Representative of the Secretary-General and Head of the UN Office for West Africa Said Djinnit
(Algeria)
United Nations Office for West Africa
(UNOWA)
28 February 2008
[S/2008/128]
[S/2008/127]
Western Sahara Special Representative of the Secretary-General for Western Sahara and Head of MINURSO

Hany Abdel-Aziz
(Egypt)

United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara
(MINURSO)
12 October 2009
[S/2009/527]
[S/2009/526]
Personal Envoy of the Secretary-General for Western Sahara

Christopher Ross
(United States)

  6 January 2009
[S/2009/19]
[S/2009/20]
PeacekeepingPeace and SecurityUN Home