El Salvador

San Salvador

July 1991 -- April 1995

Special Representative of the Secretary-General and Head of Mission
Iqbal Riza (Pakistan) July 1991 - March 1993
Augusto Ramírez-Ocampo (Colombia) April 1993 - March 1994
Enrique ter Horst (Venezuela) 1 April 1994 - September 1995*
[*Mr. ter Horst continued as Special Representative of the Secretary-General after the termination of ONUSAL's mandate and served as Chief of Mission of MINUSAL until September 1995. He was succeeded by Mr. Ricardo Virgil (Peru) as the Secretary-General's Representative and Director of Mission]

Chief Military Observer

Brigadier-General Víctor Suanzes Pardo (Spain) January 1992 - May 1993

Police Commissioners

General Homero Vaz Bresque (Uruguay) March 1992 - April 1994
Comisario Principal Alfredo Carballo (Spain) May 1994 - March 1995

380 military observers; 8 medical officers; and 631 police observers; there was also a provision for some 140 civilian international staff and 180 local staff
Maximum deployment
368 military observers (February 1992) and 315 civilian police (May 1992), supported by international and local civilian staff
[The Mission was augmented by some 900 electoral observers during the election]

Contributors of Military and Civilian Police Personnel
Argentina, Austria, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, France, Guyana, India, Ireland, Italy, Mexico, Norway, Spain, Sweden and Venezuela

3 civilian police observers
2 local civilian staff
5 total

Method of financing
Assessments in respect of a Special Account
$107.7 million


© United Nations

Peace and Security
UN Home Page