Welcome to the United Nations. It's your world.

Remember the Fallen

Latest Casualties: January 2015- June 2016

211 UN personnel who gave their lives in the service of peace were honoured at an annual ceremony that took place at UN Headquaters in New York on 26 October 2016.

The Fallen

Title/Rank

Name

Nationality

MINUSCA

Mdl/C

Johnson Djomo Agbor

Cameroon

Corporal

Herath Mudiyanselage Kumara Bandara

Sri Lanka

Sergeant

Fidèle Bizimana

Rwanda

Warrant Officer

Golof Chi Mih

Cameroon

Corporal

Khalid El Hasnaoui

Morocco

Sergeant

Nyamusheri Kimonya Fidel

D. R. of the Congo

Sergeant

Eric Gasigwa

Rwanda

Miho Hirose

Japan

Lance Corporal

Md Narzul Islam

Bangladesh

Chief Corporal

Japhet Itangishaka

Burundi

Private

Alex Katurebe

Rwanda

Private 1st Class

Adil Khtira

Morocco

Sergeant

Mbot Gustave Maitre

Cameroon

Sergeant

Ahmedou Massa

Mauritania

Private

Naji Mohamed El Mami

Mauritania

Chief Corporal

Albin Ndayisenga

Burundi

Chief Warrant Officer

Sem Ndikumana

Burundi

Sergeant Major

Ferdinand Nduwayezu

Rwanda

Sergeant Major

Peter Ntwarabugabo

Rwanda

Chief Corporal

Gilbert Nyandwi

Burundi

Sergeant

Diene Racine

Senegal

Sergeant

Bernard Ruseka

Rwanda

Corporal

Isidore Sindikubwabo

Rwanda

Major General

Martin Chomu Tumenta

Cameroon

MINUSMA

Sergeant

Abdoulaye Yacoub Abdelhadi

Chad

Sergeant

Ramat Abdelkerim

Chad

Lieutenant

Abderahim Abdallah Abdramane

Chad

Corporal

Noma Adamou

Niger

Private 2nd Class

Moussa Ide Adamou

Niger

Private 1st Class

Komlan Segnon Akoto

Togo

Captain

Houlaitouin Alaina

Chad

Lieutenant Colonel

Djimrabey Beal Asbe

Chad

Sergeant

Sim Etokignitou Awia

Togo

Sergeant

Alafiah Iveideou Bamazi

Togo

Philippe A. Banou

Mali

Private 2nd Class

Mamadou Adama Barry

Guinea

Captain

Saidou Batina

Cameroon

Senior Warrant Officer

Mohamed Nylon Camara

Guinea

Corporal

Ousmane Compaore

Burkina Faso

Chief Corporal

Moussa Dabo

Guinea

Major

Marwane Diallo

Guinea

Warrant Officer

Sylvestre Diendéré

Burkina Faso

Lieutenant Colonel

Mathias Djide Tomodena

Chad

Chief Corporal

Faraban Djoumessy

Guinea

Warrant Officer

Guemba Ganda

Togo

Corporal

Christophe Gogan

Benin

Captain

Ouo-Ouo Henry Haba

Guinea

Private

Sree Nilkanth Hajong

Bangladesh

Dramane Hamadoun

Mali

Constable

Motaher Hosen

Bangladesh

Sergeant

Allaye Babouri Ibrahim

Chad

Corporal

Saïdou Ilboudo

Burkina Faso

Constable

Mohammed Samidul Islam

Bangladesh

Lieutenant

H. Hassane Issaka

Chad

Corporal

Saa Victor Kantambadouno

Guinea

Lieutenant Colonel

Bakary Kourouma

Guinea

Major

Sankpa Kpandja

Togo

Zoran Krstic

Serbia

Warrant Officer

Micheline Lamah

Guinea

Sergeant

Mazoboyo Landja

Togo

Corporal

Jacob Loua

Guinea

Second Lieutenant

Ali Soumaine Mahamat

Chad

Private

Hassane Mahamat

Chad

Nouhoum Maiga

Mali

Private

Pismo Mankreo

Chad

First Lieutenant

Ernest Diederik Mollinger

Netherlands

Private 2nd Class

Madjibaye Jérémie Nan-asra

Chad

Corporal

Abdoul Rachid Napon

Burkina Faso

Private

Dieudonné Ouedraogo

Burkina Faso

Staff Sergeant

Suon Sambo

Cambodia

Private

Apollinaire Sawadogo

Burkina Faso

Sergeant

Liangliang Shen

China

Warrant Officer

Pamassi Tchadabalo

Togo

Private 1st Class

Kpante Tchedre

Togo

Private

Kalilou Thioune

Senegal

Private

Eric Alladoum Toadoum

Chad

Lieutenant

K. Doutoum Tougout

Chad

Mohammed A. Toure

Mali

Warrant Officer

Yakine Twole

Togo

Lieutenant Colonel

Wolter Gilbert van Thiel

Netherlands

Private 2nd Class

Djabir Ali Wazir

Chad

Captain

Rene Theodorus Lucia Zeetsen

Netherlands

MINUSTAH

Warrant Officer

Sunil Pashpakumara Agampodige

Sri Lanka

Leontes Dorzilme

Haiti

Lieutenant General

José L. Jaborandy Jr.

Brazil

Salvator Menyimana

Burundi

Private

Pedro Pablo Ruiz Silva

Peru

Sergeant

Rodrigo Andres Sanhueza Soto

Chile

MONUSCO

Osoko Akilama

D. R. of the Congo

Jacinto Bala

Philippines

Freddy Baguma Bubaka

D. R. of the Congo

Kalonji Jules-Marie Kabamba

D. R. of the Congo

Mwabilu Oscar Kabeya

D. R. of the Congo

Private

Juma Ally Khamis

Tanzania

Havildar

Abdul Majeed Khan

Pakistan

William Kroma

Liberia

Rifleman

Manish Malik

India

Staff Sergeant

Dyson Mayao

Malawi

Corporal

John Leonard Mkude

Tanzania

Private

Bal Bahadur Nepali

Nepal

Adama Niane

Mauritania

Oladipo Oni

Nigeria

Captain

Serhii Pakhai

Ukraine

Private

Marcelo Heber Peña Pellejero

Uruguay

Ukethi Watum Ukumu Ley

D. R. of the Congo

Shubhkaran Yadav

India

Sergeant

Mussa A. Yusufu

Tanzania

UN HABITAT

Bashir Ali Barre

Somalia

UNAMA

Shabnam Khan

Pakistan

Sayed Ayatullah Safawi

Afghanistan

Toorpakal Ulfat

Afghanistan

UNAMI

Isoa Bonawai

Fiji

UNAMID

Sheikheldin Abuelkhajrat

Sudan

Joeli Daveta

Fiji

Staff Sergeant

Tairou Diedhiou

Senegal

Corporal

Negasi Gebrezgablher Gebrekristos

Ethiopia

Private

Mulu Alemu Gebremekael

Ethiopia

Warrant Officer

Mamadou Abdoulaye Ka

Senegal

Sub-Inspector

Moinul A. Khan

Bangladesh

Officer

Al-Rohani M. S. Ali

Yemen

Rifleman

Toto Tom Malashe

South Africa

Private

Bariki Mehari

Ethiopia

Corporal

Edward Mxolisi Mnyipikai

South Africa

Ibrahim M. S. Mohammed

Sudan

Emadeldin Ali A. Rijal

Sudan

Bakhit Salih Ali

Sudan

Zeinab J. S. Salman

Sudan

Colonel

Bharat Prasad Singh

Nepal

H/C

Keher Singh Thapa

Nepal

Private

Filly Tounkara

Senegal

UNDOF

Sergeant

Amal Deka

India

Staff Sergeant

Penieli Racolo

Fiji

UNFICYP

Private

Jamie Lee Sawyer

United Kingdom

UNHCR

Amina Mohammed Noor

Somalia

UNICEF

Payenda Gul Abed

Afghanistan

Brenda Kyeyune

Uganda

Stephen Oduor

Kenya

Munyui Woki

Kenya

UNIFIL

Staff Sergeant

Atanyk Boniface

Ghana

Lance Corporal

Bharat Raj Karki

Nepal

Private

Ravi Kumar

India

Master Sergeant

Romeo Muel Lorenzo

Spain

Lance Corporal

Francisco Javier Soria Toledo

Spain

UNISFA

Private

Sisay Engida Gebo

Ethiopia

Lieutenant

Tsegazeab Kahsay Gebreyesus

Ethiopia

Corporal

Sali Mahammed Hoshe

Ethiopia

Second Corporal

Adilal Getahun Zelelew

Ethiopia

UNMIL

Corporal

Godfred Agyemang

Ghana

Corporal

Fadi Alzorgan

Jordan

Officer

Cathleen Angula

Namibia

Sergeant

Olayinka Johnson

Nigeria

Inspector

Mutamfu Nathan

Zambia

George K. Nicholas

Liberia

Sergeant

Mayehm Norbert

Nigeria

Lance Corporal

Md Mozibor Rahman

Bangladesh

Captain

lhor Rybii

Ukraine

Paye S. Zarkpah

Liberia

UNMISS

Sergeant

Salim Mbwana Abdalla

Kenya

Captain

Tewodirs Afwerek Abebe

Ethiopia

Major

Sainbolor Baast

Mongolia

Corporal

Jean Saver Benamina

Rwanda

Raphael Filbert Dabi

South Sudan

Sergeant

Innocent Nabimana

Rwanda

Corporal

Rakesh Kumar

India

Lennart Martinsen

Denmark

Corporal

Kebede Kenene Mesegenaw

Ethiopia

A/ Inspector

Marian Ncube

Zimbabwe

Lieutenant

William Ndayisaba

Rwanda

C/ Superintendant

Michael Onuoha

Nigeria

Berhane M. Zewolde

Ethiopia

UNOCI

Captain

Montasser Hassan Abas

Egypt

Private

Mahamoud Galal Abdel Fatah

Egypt

Private

Moamen Ahmed Abdelrahim

Egypt

Staff Sergeant

Mamane Bachir Albarka

Niger

Warrant Officer

Akassibou Amana

Togo

Corporal

Abdelfattah Atefwaly

Egypt

Private 2nd Class

Abdelilah Baghazaoui

Morocco

Lassinan Bamba

Côte d’Ivoire

Private 1st Class

Assane Cissoko

Senegal

Corporal

Secou Dieme

Senegal

Corporal

Baye Saliou Faye

Senegal

Officer

Volodymyr Honchar

Ukraine

Warrant Officer

Samy Aly Ibrahim

Egypt

Commandant

Hassane Illiasou

Niger

Private 1st Class

El Hachmi Khalad

Morocco

Corporal

Fidèle Kpedenou

Benin

Captain

Mohamed Tawfiq Mohamed Ahmed

Egypt

Corporal

Mouhamadou Sago Nientao

Senegal

Sergeant

Djinahoun Sanwogou

Togo

Sergeant

Islam Md Shahidul

Bangladesh

Charles O. Nyawara Sidede

Kenya

Warrant Officer

Kamal Tahiri

Morocco

Lance Corporal

Driss Zarrik

Morocco

UNOPS

Daniel Juka

South Sudan

Jean Pierre Zebo Ndukuma

D. R. of the Congo

Celestin Thea

Guinea

UNRWA

Kawther Kamel Ibrahim

Syria

Ibrahim Mahmoud Mufleh

Syria

UNSOA

Thomas Ombega

Kenya

UNSOM

Lance Corporal

Willy Engwedu

Uganda

UNV

Salisu O. Adeyemi

Nigeria

Louis Meya Kiziaba

D. R. of the Congo

Leticia Mattei

Germany

Emmanuel Onyait

Uganda

Gagan Punjabi

India

Mamiharison Solofo Rakotoson

Madagascar

WFP

Mehereen Abbas

Pakistan

James John Adwok

South Sudan

Peter Simon Ajak

South Sudan

Michael Mark Diang Kai

South Sudan

UNMOT

Jori De Marco

USA

 

UN Web Services Section, Department of Public Information, United Nations © 2011