Back to top

Coordinators of the 52nd session

Designation of coordinators for the 52nd session.

PRINT: CPC.52 List of Coordinators

ITEM
DESCRIPTION
COORDINATOR
3. Programme questions
(a) Programme performance for the biennium 2010-2011
  Programme performance of the United Nations for the biennium 2010-2011 (A/67/77)
Mr. Joseph Marie Fouda Ndi (Cameroon)
(b) Proposed programme budget for the biennium 2014-2015
  Part one: plan outline
Mr. Eric Franck Saizonou (Benin)
  Programme 1: General Assembly and Economic and Social Council Affairs and conference services Ms. Imelda Smolcic (Uruguay)
  Programme 2: Political affairs
Mr. Eric Franck Saizonou (Benin)
  Programme 3: Disarmament
Ms. Imelda Smolcic (Uruguay)
  Programme 4: Peacekeeping operations
Ms. Renata Archini (Italy)
  Programme 5: Peaceful uses of outer space Mr. Sebastián Molteni (Argentina)
  Programme 6: Legal affairs
Mr. Masaaki Yamada (Japan)
  Programme 7: Economic and social affairs
Mr. Pearson Tapiwa Chigiji (Zimbabwe)
  Programme 8: Least developed countries, landlocked developing countries and small island developing states Ms. Shufaa Al-beity (Comoros)
  Programme 9: United Nations support for the New Partnership for Africa's Development
Mr. Javad Safaei (Islamic Republic of Iran)
  Programme 10: Trade and development
Ms. Imelda Smolcic (Uruguay)
  Programme 11: Environment Ms. Sung-youn Sohn (Republic of Korea)
  Programme 12: Human settlements
Mr. Sebastián Molteni (Argentina)
  Programme 13: International drug control, crime and terrorism prevention and criminal justice
Mr. Eric Franck Saizonou (Benin)
  Programme 14: Gender equality and empowerment of women
Ms. Carolina Popovici (Moldova)
  Programme 15: Economic and social development in Africa
Ms. Shufaa Al-Beity (Comoros)
  Programme 16: Economic and social development in Asia and the Pacific
Mr. Zhang Wentian (People’s Republic of China)
  Programme 17: Economic development in Europe
Mr. Joao Vargas (Brazil)
  Programme 18: Economic and social development in Latin America and the Caribbean Ms. Imelda Smolcic (Uruguay)
  Programme 19: Economic and social development in Western Asia
Ms. Imelda Smolcic (Uruguay)
  Programme 20: Human rights Mr. Sebastián Molteni (Argentina)
  Programme 21: International protection, durable solutions and assistance to refugees
Mr. Javad Safaei (Islamic Republic of Iran)
  Programme 22: Palestine refugees Ms. Norma Miguelina Goicochea Estenoz (Cuba)
  Programme 23: Humanitarian assistance Ms. Anna Ruski (Bulgaria)
  Programme 24: Public information
Mr. Angel Angelov (Bulgaria)
  Programme 25: Management and support services Ms. Lorena Aymara Giménez Jiménez (Venezuela)
  Programme 26: Internal Oversight Ms. Lorena Aymara Giménez Jiménez (Venezuela)
  Programme 27: Jointly financed activities
Ms. Renata Archini (Italy)
  Programme 28: Safety and security Mr. Conrod Hunte (Antigua and Barbuda)
(c) Evaluations: Office of Internal Oversight Services (OIOS) evaluation reports
  Triennial review on the thematic evaluation of United Nations coordinating bodies Ms. Norfarina Mohd. Azmee (Malaysia)
  Triennial on the thematic evaluation of lessons learned: protocols and practices
Ms. Norma Miguelina Goicochea Estenoz (Cuba)
  Triennial review on the evaluation of United Nations support for least developed countries, landlocked developing countries, small island developing States and Africa

Mr. Eric Bayer (France)

4. Coordination Questions:
(a) Report of the United Nations System Chief Executives Board for Coordination
  Annual overview report of the UN System CEB for Coordination for 2011/12 (E/2012/67)
Ms. Anna Ruski (Bulgaria)
(b) New Partnership for Africa’s Development
  Report on the United Nations system support for NEPAD.
Ms. Norma Miguelina Goicochea Estenoz (Cuba)