Welcome to the United Nations. It's your world.
Back to top

General Debate of the 64th Session
23-26 & 28-29 September 2009

Monday, 28 September 2009

Morning Session (9:00 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.)

  • San Marino
    H.E. Ms. Antonella Mularoni, Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • Namibia
    H.E. Mr. Marco Hausiku, Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • Peru
    H.E. Mr. Jose Antonio Garcia Belaunde, Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • Myanmar
    H.E. General Thein Sein, Prime Minister
  • Mexico
    H.E. Ms. Patricia Espinosa Cantellano, Secretary of Foreign Relations
  • Bahrain
    H.E. Mr. Shaikh Khalid Bin Ahmed Bin Mohamed Alkhalifa, Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • Cuba
    H.E. Mr. Bruno Rodriguez Parrilla, Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • Tunisia
    H.E. Mr. Abdelwaheb Abdallah, Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • Eritrea
    H.E. Mr. Osman Mohammed Saleh, Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • Syrian Arab Republic
    H.E. Mr. Walid Al-Moualem, Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • Niger
    H.E. Ms. Aichatou Mindaoudou, Minister for Foreign Affairs, Cooperation and African Integration
  • Sudan
    H.E. Mr. Ghazi Salahuddin Atabani, Adviser to the President
  • Democratic Republic of Congo
    H.E. Mr. Alexis Thambwe Mwamba, Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • Oman
    H.E. Mr. Yousef Bin AI-Alawi Bin Abdullah, Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • Belize
    H.E. The Honourable Wilfred Elrington, Attorney General, Minister for Foreign Affairs and Foreign Trade
  • Singapore
    H.E. Mr. George Yeo, Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • Hungary
    H.E. Mr. Péter Balázs, Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • Bhutan
    H.E. Mr. Lyonpo Ugyen Tshering, Minister for Foreign Affairs

Afternoon Session (3:00 p.m. - 9 p.m.)

  • Mauritania
    H.E. Ms. Naha Mint Mouknass, Minister for Foreign Affairs and Cooperation
  • Ireland
    H.E. Mr. Peter Power, Minister of State for Overseas Development
  • Yemen
    H.E. Mr. Abubakr Al-Qirbi, Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • Uzbekistan
    H.E. Mr. Vladimir Norov, Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • Mozambique
    H.E. Mr. Oldemiro Marques Baloi, Minister for Foreign Affairs and Cooperation
  • Armenia
    H.E. Mr. Edward Nalbandian, Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • Barbados
    H.E. The Honourable Maxine Pamela Ometa McClean, Senator Minister for Foreign Affairs and Foreign Trade
  • Chad
    H.E. Mr. Moussa Faki Mahamat, Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • Guinea
    H.E. Mr. Alexandre Cécé Loua, Minister for Foreign Affairs and Guineans living abroad
  • Saint Lucia
    H.E. Mr. Rufus George Bousquet, Minister for External Affairs, International Trade and Investment
  • Ecuador
    H.E. Mr. Fander Falconi, Minister for Foreign Affairs, Foreign Trade and Integration
  • Angola
    H.E. Mr. Assunçaõ Afonso dos Anjos, Minister for External Relations
  • Timor-Leste
    H.E. Mr. Zacarias Albano Da Costa, Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • Malaysia
    H.E. The Honourable Datuk Anifah Aman, Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • Afghanistan
    H.E. Mr. Rangin Dâdfar Spantâ, Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • Nigeria
    H.E. Chief Ojo Maduekwe, Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • Honduras
    H.E. Ms. Patricia Isabel Rodas Baca, Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • Democratic People’s Republic of Korea
    H.E. Mr. Pak Kil Yon, Vice Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • Portugal
    H.E. Mr. João Gomes Cravinho, Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs and Cooperation
  • Germany
    H.E. Mr. Thomas Matussek, Chairman of the Delegation