Back to top

Elections and Appointments

Principal Organs

Economic and Social Council

8 November 2007
The General Assembly elected 18 members to the Economic and Social Council for three-year terms (1 January 2008 - 31 December 2010): Brazil, Cameroon, China, Congo, Iceland, Malaysia, Mozambique, Moldova, New Zealand, Niger, Pakistan, Poland, Republic of Korea, Russian Federation, Saint Lucia, Sweden, United Kingdom and Uruguay. >> Read the press release | Economic and Social Council website | Webcast [2 hours and 26 minutes]

General Assembly

24 July 2007
The General Assembly elected by acclamation 21 Vice-Presidents for the sixty-second session >> Read the press release

24 May 2007
The General Assembly elected, by acclamation, Srgjan Kerim of the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia as its President for the sixty-second session >> Read the press release and >> View the video (44 min)

International Court of Justice

7 November 2005
The General Assembly (and the Security Council) elected 5 new members to the Court, for nine-year terms (6 February 2006 - 5 February 2015): Mexico, Morocco, New Zealand, Russian Federation and United States of America. >> Read the press release | International Court of Justice website

Security Council

16 October 2007
The General Assembly elected 5 non-permanent members of the Security Council for 2008-2009: Burkina Faso, Costa Rica, Croatia, Libyan Arab Jamahiriya and Viet Nam.
>> Read the press release | Security Council website

Top

Elections

Committee for Programme and Coordination

15 November 2007
The General Assembly elected 7 out of 9 States for a three-year term of office (1 January 2008 - 31 December 2010): Bangladesh, China, Jamaica, Kenya, Libya, Niger and Republic of Korea.  They join these States, who remain as members of the Committee:   Argentina, Armenia, Belarus, Benin, Brazil, Bulgaria, Central African Republic, Comoros, Cuba, France, Haiti, India, Indonesia, Iran, Israel, Italy, Pakistan, Portugal, Russian Federation, Senegal, South Africa, Switzerland, Uruguay, Venezuela and Zimbabwe.
>> Read the press release | Committee for Programme and Coordination website

Governing Council of the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)

15 November 2007
The General Assembly declared elected 29 members to serve a four-year term (1 January 2008 - 31 December 2011): Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belarus, Benin, Colombia, Congo, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Fiji, Finland, Guinea, Hungary, India, Iran, Israel, Italy, Kazakhstan, Mali, Mauritius, Mexico, Monaco, Netherlands, Niger, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Spain, Tunisia and Tuvalu. >> Read the press release | UNEP Governing Council webpage

Human Rights Council

17 May 2007
The General Assembly elected 14 members to serve a three-year term (20 June 2007 - 19 June 2010). 2008 election | Human Rights Council website

International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda

2 November 2006
The General Assembly extended the tenure of the 18 temporary judges (May 2007 - December 2008): Aydin Sefa Akay (Turkey), Florence Rita Arrey (Cameroon), Solomy Balungi Bossa (Uganda), Robert Fremr (Czech Republic), Taghrid Hikmet (Jordan), Karin Hökborg (Sweden), Vagn Joensen (Denmark), Gberdao Gustave Kam (Burkina Faso), Tan Sri Dato' Hj. Mohd. Azmi Dato' Hj. Kamaruddin (Malaysia), Flavia Lattanzi (Italy), Kenneth Machin (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland), Joseph Edward Chiondo Masanche (United Republic of Tanzania), Lee Gacuiga Muthoga (Kenya), Seon Ki Park (Republic of Korea), Mparany Mamy Richard Rajohnson (Madagascar), Emile Francis Short (Ghana), Albertus Henricus Johannes Swart (Netherlands) and Aura E. Guerra de Villalaz (Panama). >> Read the press release | International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda website

United Nations Commission on International Trade Law

22 May 2007
The General Assembly elected 30 countries to begin six-year terms (25 June 2007 - 24 June 2013): Armenia, Bahrain, Benin, Bolivia, Bulgaria, Cameroon, Canada, Chile, China, Egypt, El Salvador, France, Germany, Greece, Honduras, Japan, Latvia, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Morocco, Namibia, Norway, Republic of Korea, Russian Federation, Senegal, Singapore, South Africa, Sri Lanka and United Kingdom. >> Read the press release | United Nations Commission on International Trade Law website

United Nations Environment Programme

16 March 2006
The General Assembly elected Mr. Achim Steiner (Germany) as Executive Director of the United Nations Environment Programme for a four-year term (15 June 2006 - 14 June 2010). >> Read the Press Release | United Nations Environment Programme website

United Nations Human Settlements Programme

On 28 June 2006
The General Assembly elected Ms. Anna Kajumulo Tibaijuka (United Republic of Tanzania) as Executive Director of the United Nations Human Settlements Programme (UN-Habitat) for another term of four years (1 September 2006 - 31 August 2010). >> Read the press release | United Nations Human Settlements Programme website

Top

Appointments

Advisory Committee on Administrative and Budgetary Questions

15 November 2007
The General Assembly named 6 new appointees for a three-year term of office (1 January 2008 - 31 December 2010): Jorge Flores Callegas (Honduras), Imtiaz Hussain (Pakistan), Misako Kaji (Japan), Jerry Kramer (Canada), Peter Maddens (Belgium), and Nagesh Singh (India) . >> Read the press release | Advisory Committee on Administrative and Budgetary Questions website

Board of Auditors

15 November 2007
The General Assembly appointed 1 member for a six-year term of office (1 July 2008 - 30 June 2013): the Auditor-General of the General Audit Office of China. >> Read the press release | Board of Auditors website

Committee on Conferences

15 November 2007
The General Assembly appointed 6 out of 8 members for a three-year term of office (1 January 2008 - 31 December 2010): Austria, China, Japan, Kenya, Tunisia and United States.  They join Belarus, Burundi, El Salvador, France, Germany, Honduras, Lesotho, Malaysia, Nigeria, Philippines, Russian Federation, Senegal and Syria. >> Read the press release | Committee on Conferences website

Committee on Contributions

15 November 2007
The General Assembly appointed the following 6 members for a three-year term of office (1 January 2008 - 31 December 2010): Joseph Acakpo-Satchivi (Benin), Abdelmalek Bouheddou (Algeria), Gordon Eckersley (Australia), Bernardo Greiver del Hoyo (Uruguay), Luis Mariano Hermosillo Sosa (Mexico), and Eduardo Manuel da Fonseca Fernandes Ramos (Portugal). >> Read the press release

International Civil Service Commission

16 November 2006
The General Assembly appointed the following 5 members for a four-year term of office (1 January 2007 - 31 December 2010): Daasebre Oti Boateng (Ghana), Guillermo Enrique Gonzalez (Argentina), Kingston Papie Rhodes (Sierra Leone), Anita Szlazak (Canada) and Eugeniusz Wyzner (Poland). >> Read the press release | International Civil Service Commission website

Investments Committee

15 November 2007
The General Assembly confirmed the appointments of the following 3 members for a three-year term of office (1 January 2008 - 31 December 2010): Achim Kassow (Germany), William McDonough (United States) and Hélène Poix (France). Ivan Pictet (Switzerland) was reappointed as ad hoc member for a one-year term of office (1 January 2008 - 31 December 2008). >> Read the press release

Joint Inspection Unit

24 July 2007
The General Assembly appointed 5 members of the Joint Inspection Unit (JIU) for a five-year term beginning on 1 January 2008 and expiring on 31 December 2012: Nikolay V. Chulkov ( Russian Federation), Even Francisco Fontaine Ortiz ( Cuba), Mohamed Mounir-Zahran ( Egypt), Deborah Wynes ( United States) and Zhang Yishan ( China). >> Read the press release | Joint Inspection Unit website

The appointees' curricula vitae are contained in document A/61/962.

United Nations Administrative Tribunal

15 November 2007
The General Assembly appointed the following 2 members for a four-year term of office (1 January 2008 - 31 December 2011): Augustin Gordillo (Argentina) and Dayendra Wijewardane (Sri Lanka). >> Read the press release | United Nations Administrative Tribunal website

Top