Skip navigation
Welcome to the United Nations. It's your world.

HIGH-LEVEL SEGMENT STATEMENTS

Monday, 2 July am session  

Opening of the High-Level segment

Opening address

Address

Presentation of 2006 Special Citation of the Habitat Scroll of Honour to H. H. Sheikh Khalifa Bin Salman Al Khalifa, Prime Minister of Bahrain

Key note addresses on the theme “the eradication of poverty and hunger”

High-Level Policy Dialogue on current developments in the world economy and international economic cooperation

Monday, 2 July pm session   (back to top)

Thematic discussion: “Strengthening efforts at all levels to promote pro-poor sustained economic growth, including through equitable macro-economic policies”  

Introduction of the report of the Secretary-General

Sha Zukang, Under-Secretary-General, UNDESA

Roundtables (parallel)

  1. Growth, poverty reduction and equity - emerging paradigm
  • Dalius Čekuolis, President of ECOSOC (Chair);
  • George Gyan-Baffour, Deputy Minister of Finance and Economic Planning, Ghana;
  • Jayati Ghosh, Professor, Jawaharlal Nehru University
  1. Coherence and coordination of macroeconomic policies at all levels

Tuesday, 3 July am session   (back to top)

General discussions on theme of thematic debate

Annual Ministerial Review: “Strengthening efforts to eradicate poverty and hunger, including through the global partnership for development”

Introduction of the report of the Secretary-General

Sha Zukang, Under-Secretary-General, UNDESA

Keynote addresses  

Jean-Louis Schiltz, Minister for Cooperation and Humanitarian Affairs of Luxembourg

National voluntary presentations

James P. Rubin, World Affairs Commentator, Sky News (Moderator)

  • Bangladesh:
  • Barbados
    • Trevor Prescod, Minister of Social Transformation

Tuesday, 3 July pm session   (back to top)

Annual Ministerial Review: “Strengthening efforts to eradicate poverty and hunger, including through the global partnership for development”

National voluntary presentations (continued)  

Wednesday, 4 July am session   (back to top)

General debate on the theme of the Annual Ministerial Review  

  • Munir Akram, Permanent Representative of Pakistan to the United Nations in New York (on behalf of the Group of 77 and China );
  • Joao Gomes Cravinho, Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs and Cooperation, Portugal (on behalf of the European Union);
  • Samuel Santos, Minister for Foreign Affairs, Nicaragua (Spanish);
  • Romulo L. Neri, Secretary of Socio-Economic Planning, Director-General, National Economic and Development Authority , Philippines;
  • François-Xavier de Donnéa, Minister of State, Belgium (French);
  • Elias Nyamlell Wakason, State Minister for International Cooperation, Sudan;
  • Aleksander V. Yakovenko, Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs, Russian Federation;
  • Èmilio Gimenez, Vice-Minister for Economic and Integration Affairs, Paraguay (Spanish);
  • Yerzhan Kazykhanov, Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs, Kazakhstan ;
  • George Gyan-Baffour, Deputy Minister for Finance and Economic Planning, Ghana;
  • Walter Fust, Director-General, Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation, Switzerland;
  • Ruben Molina, Director for Multilateral Affairs, Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela (Spanish);
  • Vilma McNish, Under-Secretary, Multilateral Affairs Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Foreign Trade , Jamaica;
  • Koichiro Matsuura, Director-General, United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization;
  • Lennart Båge, President, International Fund for Agricultural Development (on behalf of IFAD, FAO and WFP);
  • Assane Diop, Executive Director, International Labour Organization (ILO)

Side event by the Regional Commissions
“Implementation of the MDGs at regional level and road maps”
 

Wednesday, 4 July pm session   (back to top)  

General debate on the theme of the Annual Ministerial Review (continued)  

  • Koji Tsuruoka, Director-General for Global Issues, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Japan;
  • Joakim Stymne, State Secretary of International Development Cooperation, Sweden;
  • Carsten Staur, Permanent Representative of Denmark to the United Nations in New York;
  • Ahmet Üzümcü, Permanent Representative of Turkey to the United Nations at Geneva;
  • Makarim Wibisono, Permanent Representative of Indonesia to the United Nations at Geneva;
  • Zina Andrianarivelo-Razafy, Permanent Representative of Madagascar to the United Nations in New York;
  • Don Mackay, Permanent Representative of New Zealand to the United Nations at Geneva (on behalf of CANZ);
  • Claude Heller, Permanent Representative of Mexico to the United Nations at Geneva (English / Spanish);
  • Li Baodong; Permanent Representative of China to the United Nations at Geneva;
  • Jean-Maurice Ripert, Permanent Representative of France to the United Nations at Geneva (French);
  • Carmen Maria Gallardo Hernandez, Permanent Representative of El Salvador to the United Nations in New York (Spanish);
  • Itzhak Levanon, Permanent Representative of Israel to the United Nations at Geneva;
  • Lee Sung-joo, Permanent Representative of the Republic of Korea to the United Nations at Geneva;
  • Alireza Moaiyeri, Permanent Representative of the Islamic Republic of Iran to the United Nations at Geneva;
  • Hilde Skorpen, Deputy Permanent Representative of Norway to the United Nations at Geneva;
  • Clemencia Forero Ucros, Permanent Representative of Colombia to the United Nations at Geneva (Spanish);
  • Jane Asari-Ndelemani, Representative of the Permanent Mission of Malawi to the United Nations in New York;
  • Swashpawan Singh, Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations at Geneva;
  • Adrian Neritani, Permanent Representative of Albania to the United Nations in New York;
  • Hjálmar W. Hannesson, Permanent Representative of Iceland to the United Nations in New York;
  • Frank Majoor, Permanent Representative of the Netherlands to the United Nations in New York;
  • Saúl Weisleder, Deputy Permanent Representative of Costa Rica to the United Nations in New York (Spanish);
  • Amir Muharemi, Deputy Permanent Representative of Croatia to the United Nations in New York;
  • Juan Eduardo Eguiguren, Deputy Permanent Representative of Chile to the United Nations at Geneva (Spanish);
  • Silvano M. Tomasi, Permanent Observer of the Holy See to the United Nations at Geneva;
  • Ali Mchumo, Managing Director of the Common Fund for Commodities;
  • Ibrahim Osman, Deputy Secretary-General of the International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies;
  • Brunson McKinley, Director-General, International Organization for Migration (IOM);
  • Thierry Viard, Movement International ATD Quart Monde (French);
  • Maria Albuquerque, the Legion of Goodwill;

Roundtables (parallel)

  1. Ending the cycle of food crises: a home-grown green revolution in Africa
  • Victor Borges, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Cape Verde (Co-Chair) (French);
  • David Harcharik, Deputy Director-General, FAO (Co-Chair);
  • Kanayo Nwanze, Vice President, IFAD (Moderator);
  • Ato Mekonnen Manyazewal, State Minister of Finance and Economic Development, Ethiopia;
  • Elias Nyamlell Wakason, State Minister for International Cooperation, Sudan;
  • Abdoulie Janneh, Executive Secretary, Economic Commission for Africa;
  • Jerome Gefu, Board Member, Land Net West Africa;
  • Jeffrey Sachs, Adviser to the Secretary General on the MDGs (Lead Discussant);
  1. Poverty eradication – making it happen
  • Dr. Romulo L. Neri, Secretary of Socio- Economic Planning, Director-General, National Economic and Development Authority , Philippines (Chair);
  • Juan Somavia, Director-General, ILO (Moderator);
  • Carmen Alcoreza, Deputy Minister of Public Investment and Financing, Bolivia;
  • Jean Gabriel Randrianarison, Secretary General, Ministry of Economy, Planning, Private Sector and Commerce , Madagascar (French);
  • Juan Pablo de Laiglesia, Secretary General, Spanish Agency for International Cooperation;
  • Wilfried Lütkenhorst, Chief of Cabinet and Director of the Bureau for Organizational Strategy and Learning, UNIDO;
  • Sir Mark Moody-Stuart, Chairman, Anglo American plc;
  • Jane Nelson, Director, Corporate Social Responsibility Initiative, Kennedy School of Government , Harvard University;
  • Kwesi Botchwey, Professor of Practice of Development Economics, The Fletcher School , Tufts University and Member of the Committee for Development Policy (Lead Discussant)

Thursday, 5 July am session   (back to top) 

Official Launch of the Development Cooperation Forum

Plenary session

Opening remarks

Statements from interest groups

  • Munir Akram, Permanent Representative of Pakistan to the United Nations in New York (on behalf of the Group of 77 and China );
  • Joao Gomes Cravinho, Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs and Cooperation, Portugal (on behalf of the European Union);
  • Li Baodong; Permanent Representative of China to the United Nations at Geneva;
  • Richard T. Miller, US Representative on the Economic and Social Council to the United Nations, United States;
  • Walter Fust, Director-General, Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation, Switzerland;
  • Mikhail E. Savostianov, Deputy Director, Department of International Organizations, Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Russian Federation.

Roundtables

  1. Promoting greater coherence among development activities of different development partners: the role of national aid coordination and management
  • Léo Mérorès, Vice-President of ECOSOC (Chair);
  • Abdoulie Janneh, Executive Secretary, Economic Commission for Africa (Moderator);
  • Zakia Meghji, Minister of Finance, Tanzania;
  • Le Hoai Trung, Director-General, International Organizations Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Viet Nam;
  • Olav Kjørven, Assistant Administrator, Bureau for Development Policy, UNDP;
  • Julian Lob-Levyt, Executive Secretary, GAVI Alliance, and Chief Executive Officer, GAVI Fund, Geneva;
  • Irene Freudenschuss-Reichl, Director-General, Department for Development Cooperation, Federal Ministry for European and International Affairs, Austria (Lead Discussant)
  1. Review of trends in international development cooperation: South-South and triangular cooperation
  • Hilario G. Davide, Jr., Vice-President of ECOSOC (Chair);
  • Sha Zukang, Under-Secretary-General, UNDESA (Moderator);
  • Munir Akram, Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Pakistan to the United Nations and Chair, Group of 77 and China;
  • Supachai Panitchpakdi, Secretary-General, UNCTAD;
  • Richard Manning, Chair, OECD/DAC;
  • Björn Stigson, President, World Business Council for Sustainable Development, Geneva

Special Events

Informal policy dialogues

  1. Strengthening national capacities and leadership in the partnership with donors” (co-hosted with the Swiss Government)
  • Walter Fust, Director-General, Swiss Agency for Development Cooperation (Moderator)
  • Victor Bernardo, Vice-Minister, Ministry of Planning and Development, Mozambique (Lead Discussant)
  1. “The role of civil society, legislative bodies and other stakeholders in promoting improved aid quality, including monitoring and reporting on results” (co-hosted with the Inter-Parliamentary Union)
  • Jomo Kwame Sundaram, Assistant Secretary-General for Economic Development, UNDESA (Moderator);
  • Epiphane P.B. Quenum, MP, National Assembly of Benin (Lead Discussant)

Stakeholder forum

“How can the DCF promote enhanced oversight of aid commitments and aid effectiveness for the realization of the IADGs?”

  • Rebecca Alitwala Kadaga, Deputy Speaker, Parliament of Uganda (Moderator);
  • Olav Kjørven, Assistant Administrator, Bureau for Development Policy, UNDP;
  • Chitriya Pinthong, Director-General , Thailand International Cooperation Agency;
  • Kumi Naidoo, Chief Executive Officer, CIVICUS - World Alliance for Citizen Participation;
  • Carlos Braga, Head, International Policy and Partnership Group, World Bank

FROM GLOBAL COMMITMENT TO NATIONAL IMPLEMENTATION