United Nations




This site is maintained by UNEP/GRID-Geneva
 
Last Update:
07-Feb-2003
 

  

7th Earthwatch Working Party

LIST OF PARTICIPANTS

(Also available in word format ewwp7lipart.doc - 84 Kb)

ECE

Mr Mikhail G. Kokine
Environment and Human Settlements Division
United Nations Economic Commission for Europe
Palais des Nations, Room 319
CH-1211 Geneva 10, Switzerland
Tel. +41 22 917 23 47
Fax. +41 22 917 06 30
Mikhail.kokine@unece.org

UN DESA

Ms Anne Kerr
Chief, National Information,
Strategies and Institutions Branch
Division for Sustainable Development
UN DESA
2 UN Plaza
New York, N.Y. 10017, U.S.A.
Tel. +917 367 3072
kerrma@un.org

UNFPA

Ms Christa Schwaller
Consultant
UNFPA Office in Geneva
Palais des Nations
CH-1211 Geneva 10, Switzerland
Tel. +41 22 917 85 74
Fax. +41 22 917 80 16
Caroline.lugli@undp.org

WHO

Ms Yasmin von Schirnding
Focal Point : Agenda 21
Department of Health and Development
Sustainable Development and Healthy Environments
World Health Organization
Ch-1211 Geneva 27, Switzerland
Tel. +41 22 791 3533
Fax. +41 22 791 41 53
vonschirndingy@who.ch

Mr Carlos Corvalan
Scientist
Department of Protection of the Human Environment
World Health Organization
CH-1211 Geneva 27, Switzerland
Tel. +41 22 791 42 08
Fax. +41 22 791 41 23
Corvalanc@who.ch


WMO

Mr M. Coughlan
Director Coordinator for Climate
Activities Programme
WMO
Case postale 2300
CH-1211 Geneva, Switzerland
Tel. +41 22 730 81 11
Fax. +41 22 730 61 81
Coughlan_m@gateway.wmo.ch

Mr A. Karpov
Acting Chief
Observing System Division
WMO
Case postale 2300
CH-1211 Geneva, Switzerland
Tel. +41 22 730 81 11
Fax. +41 22 730 61 81
Karpov_a@gateway.wmo.ch

Office for Outer Space Affairs

Mr David Stevens
Programme Officer
Office for Outer Space Affairs
P.O. Box 500
A-1400 Vienna, Austria
Tel. +43 1 26060-5631
Fax. +43 1 26060-5830
David.stevens@unvienna.org

UNITAR

Mr Jocelyn Fenard
Programme Officer
UNITAR
11-13 chemin des Anemones
CH-1219 Chatelaine, Geneva, Switzerland
Tel. +41 22 917 85 20
Fax. +41 22 917 80 47
Jocelyn.fenard@unitar.org

Basel Convention

Ms Nalini Basavaraj
Programme Officer
Secretariat of the Basel Convention
15 chemin des Anemones
CH-1219 Chatelaine, Switzerland
Tel. +41 22 917 83 83
Fax. +41 22 797 34 54
sbc@unep.ch


Mr Ibrahim Sow
Consultant
Secretariat of the Basel Convention
15 chemin des Anemones
CH-1219 Chatelaine, Switzerland
Tel. +41 22 917 82 18
Fax. +41 22 797 34 54
sbc@unep.ch

IOC/UNESCO

Mr Peter Pissierssens
Head, Ocean Services IOC (IOC/OCS)
IOC of UNESCO
1 rue Miollis
75732 Paris Cedex 15, France
Tel. +33 1 45 68 40 46
Fax. +33 1 45 68 58 12
p.pissierssens@unesco.org

UNEP Chemicals Mr Bo Wahlström
Senior Scientific Advisor
UNEP Chemicals
International Environment House
11-13 chemin des Anemones
CH-1219 Chatelaine, Switzerland
Tel. +41 22 917 81 95
Fax. +41 22 797 34 60
bow@unep.ch

UNEP WCMC

Mr Mark Collins
UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre
219 Huntingdon Road
Cambridge CB3 0DL, United Kingdom
Tel. +44 1223 277314
Fax. +44 1223 277365
mark.Collins@unep-wcmc.org

UNEP

Mr Dave MacDevette
Environment Assessment Branch
Division of Early Warning and Assessment
P.O. Box 30552
Nairobi, Kenya
Tel. +254 2 62 4526
Fax. +254 2 62 4269
Dave.MacDevette@unep.org

Mr Arthur Dahl
Director
Coral Reef Unit
15 chemin des Anemones
1219 Châtelaine, Switzerland
Tel. +41 22 917 82 07
Fax. +41 22 797 34 71
dahla@unep.ch

Ms Meera Laurijssen
Consultant
Earthwatch
15 chemin des Anemones
CH-1219 Chatelaine, Switzerland
Tel. +41 22 917 81 76
Fax. +41 22 797 34 71
laurijsm@grid.unep.ch


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

 

7th Working Party

 
   

UNEP/DEWA/Earthwatch 1996-2003