United Nations

A/51/3


General Assembly

Distr. GENERAL  

20 September 1996

ORIGINAL:
ENGLISH


                                                        A/51/3 (Part III)
                                                              

General Assembly
Fifty-first session


         REPORT OF THE ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL COUNCIL FOR THE YEAR 1996*

    (*   The present document is part III of a preliminary version of
the report of the Economic and Social Council for 1996.  It contains
the annexes to the report.  Part I contains the foreword by the
President of the Council and chapters I to IV.  Part II contains
chapters V to VII.  Part IV will relate to the resumed substantive
session of 1996 of the Council.  The final report will be issued as
Official Records of the General Assembly, Fifty-first Session,
Supplement No. 3 (A/51/3/Rev.1).)


                                   CONTENTS
                                                                         Page

                                    Annexes

 I.   Agendas of the organizational session for 1996 and the
      substantive session of 1996 ....................................      3

II.   Composition of the Council and its subsidiary and related bodies      6

III.  Intergovernmental organizations designated by the Council under
      rule 79 of the rules of procedure for participation in the
      deliberations of the Council on questions within the scope of
      their activities .................................................   47


                                    Annex I

                AGENDAS OF THE ORGANIZATIONAL SESSION FOR 1996
                      AND THE SUBSTANTIVE SESSION OF 1996


                 Agenda of the organizational session for 1996

         Adopted by the Council at its 1st meeting, on 25 January 1996

1.   Election of the Bureau.

2.   Adoption of the agenda and other organizational matters.

3.   Basic programme of work of the Council.

4.   Joint and Co-sponsored United Nations Programme on Human
     Immunodeficiency Virus/Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome
     (HIV/AIDS).

5.   Increase in the membership of the Executive Committee of the
     Programme of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees.

6.   Transformation of the Committee on Food Aid Policies and
     Programmes into the Executive Board of the World Food Programme.

7.   Regional cooperation in the economic, social and related fields.

8.   Elections, nominations and confirmations.


                   Agenda of the substantive session of 1996

          Adopted by the Council at its 8th meeting, on 24 June 1996

1.   Adoption of the agenda and other organizational matters.

High-level segment

2.   International cooperation against the illicit production, sale,
     demand, traffic and distribution of narcotics and psychotropic
     substances and related activities.

Coordination segment

3.   Coordination of the policies and activities of the specialized
     agencies and other bodies of the United Nations system related to
     the following themes:

     (a)  Coordination of the United Nations system activities for
          poverty eradication;

     (b)  Implementation of the agreed conclusions on the theme of the
          1995 coordination segment of the Council.

Operational activities of the United Nations for international
development cooperation segment

4.   Operational activities of the United Nations for international
     development cooperation:

     (a)  Follow-up to policy recommendations of the General Assembly;

     (b)  Coordination of activities on a system-wide basis: 
          strengthening collaboration between the United Nations
          development system and the Bretton Woods institutions in the
          areas of social and economic development at all levels,
          including the field level;

     (c)  Consideration of the reports of the Executive Boards of the
          United Nations Development Programme/United Nations
          Population Fund, the United Nations Children's Fund and the
          World Food Programme.

General segment

5.   Social, humanitarian and human rights questions:  reports of
     subsidiary bodies, conferences and related questions:

     (a)  Special economic, humanitarian and disaster relief
          assistance;

     (b)  Implementation of the Programme of Action for the Third
          Decade to Combat Racism and Racial Discrimination;

     (c)  Implementation of the Declaration on the Granting of
          Independence to Colonial Countries and Peoples by the
          specialized agencies and the international institutions
          associated with the United Nations;

     (d)  Human rights questions;

     (e)  Advancement of women;

     (f)  Social development questions;

     (g)  Crime prevention and criminal justice;

     (h)  Narcotic drugs;

     (i)  United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees.

6.   Economic and environmental questions:  reports of subsidiary
     bodies, conferences and related questions:

     (a)  Sustainable development;

     (b)  Trade and development;

     (c)  Food and agricultural development;

     (d)  Natural resources;

     (e)  Energy;

     (f)  Population questions;

     (g)  International cooperation in tax matters;

     (h)  International Decade for Natural Disaster Reduction;

     (i)  Follow-up to General Assembly resolution 50/106:  business
          and development.

7.   Regional cooperation in the economic, social and related fields.

8.   Permanent sovereignty over national resources in the occupied
     Palestinian and other Arab territories.

9.   Coordination questions:

     (a)  Reports of the coordination bodies;

     (b)  International cooperation in the field of informatics;

     (c)  Joint and Co-sponsored United Nations Programme on Human
          Immunodeficiency Virus/Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome.

10.  Non-governmental organizations.

11.  Programme and related questions in the economic, social and
related fields.

12.  New and innovative ideas for generating funds.


                                   Annex II

       COMPOSITION OF THE COUNCIL AND ITS SUBSIDIARY AND RELATED BODIES


                        A.  Economic and Social Council

                         (54 members; three-year term)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Membership in 1996           Membership in 1997 a/            Term expires on
                                                                31 December
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Argentina            Argentina.....................................   1998
Australia            Australia.....................................   1997
Bangladesh           Bangladesh....................................   1998
Belarus              Belarus ......................................   1997
Brazil               Brazil........................................   1997
Bulgaria             Canada........................................   1998
Canada               Central African Republic......................   1998
Central African      China.........................................   1998
  Republic           Colombia......................................   1997
Chile                Congo.........................................   1997
China                Co^te d'Ivoire................................   1997
Colombia             Czech Republic................................   1998
Congo                Finland.......................................   1998
Costa Rica           Gabon.........................................   1998
Co^te d'Ivoire       Guyana........................................   1998
Czech Republic       India.........................................   1997
Egypt                Jamaica.......................................   1997
Finland              Jordan........................................   1998
France               Lebanon.......................................   1998
Gabon                Luxembourg....................................   1997
Germany              Malaysia......................................   1997
Ghana                Netherlands...................................   1997
Greece               Nicaragua.....................................   1998
Guyana               Philippines...................................   1997
India                Poland........................................   1997
Indonesia            Romania.......................................   1998
Ireland              Russian Federation............................   1998
Jamaica              South Africa..................................   1997
Japan                Sudan.........................................   1997
Jordan               Sweden........................................   1998
Lebanon              Thailand......................................   1997
Luxembourg           Togo..........................................   1998
Malaysia             Tunisia.......................................   1998
Netherlands          Uganda........................................   1997
Nicaragua            United Kingdom of Great Britain and              1998
Pakistan               Northern Ireland............................
Paraguay             United States of America......................   1997
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Romania
Russian Federation
Senegal
South Africa
Sudan
Sweden
Thailand
Togo
Tunisia
Uganda
United Kingdom of
  Great Britain and
  Northern Ireland
United Republic of
  Tanzania
United States of
  America
Venezuela
Zimbabwe

----------
a/ The remaining 18 seats are to be filled by the General Assembly at its
fifty-first session.


                         B.  Committees of the Council

                   COMMITTEE FOR PROGRAMME AND COORDINATION

                         (34 members; three-year term)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Membership in 1996         Membership in 1997 b/             Term expires on
                                                               31 December
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Argentina           Bahamas......................................1997
Bahamas             Benin........................................1997
Belarus             China........................................1998
Benin               Egypt........................................1998
Brazil              France.......................................1997
Cameroon            Ghana........................................1997
Canada              Japan........................................1998
China               Mexico.......................................1997
Comoros             Republic of Korea............................1998
Congo               Russian Federation...........................1997
Cuba                Togo.........................................1998
Egypt               United States of America.....................1997
France              Uruguay......................................1998
Germany             Zaire........................................1998
Ghana               
India
Indonesia
Iran (Islamic
  Republic of)
Japan
Mexico
Netherlands
Norway
Pakistan
Republic of Korea
Romania
Russian Federation
Senegal
Togo
Trinidad and Tobago
Ukraine
United Kingdom of
  Great Britain and
  Northern Ireland
United States of
  America
Uruguay
Zaire

----------
(b/ The remaining members are to be elected by the General Assembly at its
fifty-first session.  The Council nominated 20 Member States for election,
including four members from Eastern European States (Bulgaria, Poland,
Romania and Ukraine); the Assembly will elect three of them to the Committee.
The Council postponed to a future session the nomination of one member
from Western European and other States (decisions 1996/222 and 1996/298).)


                        COMMISSION ON HUMAN SETTLEMENTS

                         (58 members; four-year term)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Membership in 1996          Membership in 1997 c/             Term expires on
                                                                31 December
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Algeria             Algeria.......................................1999
Azerbaijan          Bangladesh....................................2000
Bahamas             Barbados......................................1999
Barbados            Belgium.......................................2000
Brazil              Brazil........................................1998
Bulgaria            Bulgaria......................................1999
Cameroon            Cameroon......................................1998
Canada              Chile.........................................1998
Chile               China.........................................2000
China               Colombia......................................1999
Colombia            Costa Rica....................................1998
Costa Rica          Czech Republic................................1999
Czech Republic      Denmark.......................................1999
Denmark             Dominican Republic............................1998
Dominican Republic  Ethiopia......................................2000
Finland             Finland.......................................1998
France              France........................................2000
Gabon               Gabon.........................................1998
Gambia              Gambia........................................1998
Germany             Germany.......................................1999
Hungary             India.........................................1999
India               Iran (Islamic Republic of)....................1998
Indonesia           Italy.........................................2000
Iran (Islamic       Jamaica.......................................2000
  Republic of)      Japan.........................................1998
Italy               Jordan........................................1999
Jamaica             Kazakstan.....................................1998
Japan               Kenya.........................................1999
Jordan              Liberia.......................................2000
Kazakstan           Malawi........................................2000
Kenya               Mexico........................................1999
Lesotho             Namibia.......................................2000
Libyan Arab         Netherlands...................................2000
  Jamahiriya        Nigeria.......................................1998
Madagascar          Norway........................................1999
Malawi              Pakistan......................................1998
Mexico              Philippines...................................1999
Netherlands         Poland........................................2000
Nigeria             Republic of Korea.............................2000
Norway              Romania.......................................1998
Pakistan            Russian Federation............................1998
Papua New Guinea    Spain.........................................1999
Philippines d/      Sri Lanka.....................................1999
Romania             Sudan.........................................1999
Russian Federation  Sweden........................................2000
Somalia             Tunisia.......................................1999
Spain               Turkey........................................1998
Sri Lanka           Uganda........................................1998
Sudan               United Kingdom of Great Britain and          
Sweden                Northern Ireland............................1998
Tunisia             United States of America......................1998
Turkey              Zambia........................................2000
Uganda              Zimbabwe......................................1998
United Arab
  Emirates
United Kingdom of
  Great Britain and
  Northern Ireland
United States of
  America
Venezuela
Zimbabwe

----------
(c/  The Council postponed to a future session the election of one member
from Asian States, one member from Eastern European States and two
members from Latin American and Caribbean States for a four-year
term beginning on 1 January 1997.  The Council also postponed to a
future session the election of one member from African States and one
member from Asian States for a term beginning on the date of election and
expiring on 31 December 1999 (decision 1996/298).

d/ Elected at the 7th meeting, on 3 May 1996, for a term beginning on the
date of election and expiring on 31 December 1999 (decision 1996/222).


                  COMMITTEE ON NON-GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS

                                 (19 members)

               Members elected for a four-year term beginning on
                                1 January 1995


Bulgaria
Chile
China
Costa Rica
Cuba
Ethiopia
Greece
India
Indonesia
Ireland
Madagascar
Paraguay
Philippines
Russian Federation
Sudan
Swaziland e/
Tunisia
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
United States of America

----------
e/   Elected at the 11th meeting, on 6 June 1995, for a term beginning on the
date of election and expiring 31 December 1998 (decision 1995/221).


          INTERGOVERNMENTAL WORKING GROUP OF EXPERTS ON INTERNATIONAL
                     STANDARDS OF ACCOUNTING AND REPORTING

                         (34 members; three-year term)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Membership in 1996           Membership in 1997 f/          Term expires on
                                                              31 December
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Brazil              Chile.........................................1997
Chile               China.........................................1999
China               Cyprus........................................1997
Cyprus              France........................................1999
France              Gabon.........................................1999
Gabon               Hungary.......................................1997
Germany             India.........................................1997
Hungary             Italy.........................................1999
India               Jordan........................................1997
Italy               Kenya.........................................1999
Jordan              Malawi........................................1999
Kenya               Namibia.......................................1999
Lebanon             Netherlands...................................1999
Mexico              Nigeria.......................................1997
Morocco             Pakistan......................................1997
Netherlands         Panama........................................1999
Nigeria             Romania.......................................1997
Pakistan            Russian Federation............................1999
Romania             Sudan.........................................1997
Russian             Swaziland.....................................1997
  Federation        Sweden........................................1999
Senegal             Switzerland...................................1999
Spain               United Kingdom of Great Britain and
Sudan                 Northern Ireland............................1999
Swaziland
Sweden
Switzerland
Thailand
Tunisia
Turkey
United Kingdom of
  Great Britain and
  Northern Ireland

-----------
f/   The Council postponed to a future session the election of one member
from African States, two members from Asian States, one member from Latin
American and Caribbean States and three members from the Western European and
other States for a three-year term beginning on 1 January 1997.  The Council
also postponed to a future session the election of one member from African
States and two members from Latin American and Caribbean States for a term
beginning on the date of election and expiring on 31 December 1997 and one
member from Latin American and Caribbean States for a term beginning on the
date of election and expiring on 31 December 1996 (decision 1996/298).


                               C.  Expert bodies

                      COMMITTEE FOR DEVELOPMENT PLANNING 

               Members appointed by the Economic and Social Council,
               on the nomination of the Secretary-General, for a
               term beginning on the date of appointment g/ and
                         expiring on 31 December 1997


Maria Agusztinovics (Hungary)
Dionisio Dias Carneiro-Netto (Brazil)
Makhtar Diouf (Senegal)
E. El-Hinnawi (Egypt)
Just Faaland (Norway)
Gao Shangquan (China)
Patrick Guillaumont (France)
Ryokichi Hirono (Japan)
Nurul Islam (Bangladesh)
Taher Kanaan (Jordan)
Louka T. Katseli (Greece)
Linda Lim (Singapore)
Nguyuru H. I. Lipumba (United Republic of Tanzania)
Nora Lustig (Argentina/Mexico)
Solita C. Monsod (Philippines)
Bishnodat Persaud (Guyana)
Akilagpa Sawyerr (Ghana)
Klaus Schwab (Germany)
Arjun Sengupta (India)
Alexandre Shokhin (Russian Federation)
Frances Stewart (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland)
Lance Taylor (United States of America)
Alvaro Uman~a (Costa Rica)
Miguel Urrutia (Colombia)

----------
g/  27 July 1995 (see Council decision 1995/230).


               COMMITTEE ON ECONOMIC, SOCIAL AND CULTURAL RIGHTS

                         (18 members; four-year term)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                     Membership in 1996                    Term expires on
                                                             31 December
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ade Adekuoye (Nigeria).............................................1998
Mahmoud Samir Ahmed (Egypt)........................................1998
Madoe Virginie Ahodikpe (Togo).....................................1996
Philip Alston (Australia)..........................................1998
Juan Alvarez Vita (Peru)...........................................1996
Virginia Bonoan-Dandan (Philippines)...............................1998
Dumitru Ceausu (Romania)...........................................1996
Abdessatar Grissa (Tunisia)........................................1996
Mari'a de los Angeles Jime'nez Butraguen~o (Spain).................1996
Valeri I. Kouznetsov (Russian Federation)..........................1998
Jaime Alberto Marchan Romero (Ecuador).............................1998
Kenneth Osborne Rattray (Jamaica)..................................1996
Bruno Simma (Germany)..............................................1998
Chikako Taya (Japan)...............................................1996
Philippe Texier (France)...........................................1996
Nutan Thapalia (Nepal).............................................1998
Margerita Vysokajova' (Czech Republic).............................1996
Javier Wimer Zambrano (Mexico).....................................1998


------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                     Membership in 1997                    Term expires on
                                                             31 December
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ade Adekuoye (Nigeria).............................................1998
Mahmoud Samir Ahmed (Egypt)........................................1998
Philip Alston (Australia)..........................................1998
Ivan Antanovich (Belarus)..........................................2000
Virginia Bonoan-Dandan (Philippines)...............................1998
Dumitru Ceausu (Romania)...........................................2000
Oscar Ceville (Panama).............................................2000
Abdessatar Grissa (Tunisia)........................................2000
Mari'a de los Angeles Jime'nez Butraguen~o (Spain).................2000
Valeri I. Kouznetsov (Russian Federation)..........................1998
Jaime Alberto Marchan Romero (Ecuador).............................1998
Ariranga Govindasamy Pillay (Mauritius)............................2000
Kenneth Osborne Rattray (Jamaica)..................................2000
Walid M. Sa'di (Jordan)............................................2000
Bruno Simma (Germany)..............................................1998
Philippe Texier (France)...........................................2000
Nutan Thapalia (Nepal).............................................1998
Javier Wimer Zambrano (Mexico).....................................1998


                       COMMITTEE ON NATURAL RESOURCES h/

                         (24 members; four-year term)

                              Membership in 1996 

Guillermo Jorge Cano (Argentina)
Denis A. Davis (Canada)
Vladislav M. Dolgopolov (Russian Federation)
Malin Falkenmark (Sweden)
Ugo Farinelli (Italy)
Marek Hoffmann (Poland)
Patricio Jerez (Nicaragua)
Mohammad Nawaz Khan (Pakistan)
Godfrey L. S. Leshange (United Republic of Tanzania)
Patrick Maselino Chipungu (Zambia)
Jose' Manuel Meji'a Angel (Colombia)
Thomas P. Z. Mpofu (Zimbabwe)
Joel Muyco (Philippines)
Erastus Kabutu Mwongera (Kenya)
Lukabu Khabouji N'Zaji (Zaire)
Dossou Barthe'le'my Otchoun (Benin)
Hendrik Martinus Oudshoorn (Netherlands)
Neculai Pavlovschi (Romania)
Karlheinz Rieck (Germany)
R. W. Roye Rutland (Australia)
Sheik Ibrahim bin Sheik Ali (Malaysia)
Luis Fernando Soares de Assis (Brazil)
Natarayan Suryanarayanan (India)
Zhang Hai-Lun (China) 


                             Membership in 1997 i/

Gustavo Alvarez (Uruguay)
Malin Falkenmark (Sweden)
Adel Jalili (Islamic Republic of Iran)
Mohammad Nawaz Khan (Pakistan)
Li Yuwei (China)
Wafik Meshref (Egypt)
Karlheinz Rieck (Germany)
Carlos A. Salvi'dar (Paraguay)
Carmen Luisa Vela'squez de Visbal (Venezuela)
Ghana
Kenya
Malawi
Netherlands
Nigeria
Zambia

----------
h/  Established by the Council in its decision 1992/218, in accordance with
General Assembly resolution 46/235.

i/  The Council decided that Egypt, Ghana, Kenya, Malawi, the Netherlands,
Nigeria and Zambia would nominate experts for a term beginning on
1 January 1997 (decision 1996/222).  Egypt subsequently nominated an expert.

    The Council postponed to a future session the election of two experts from
Asian States, three experts from Eastern European States, one expert from
Latin American and Caribbean States and three experts from Western European
and other States for a term beginning on 1 January 1997.  The terms of the
members will be determined by lot once the membership is complete (see
decision 1996/298).


            COMMITTEE ON NEW AND RENEWABLE SOURCES OF ENERGY AND ON
                           ENERGY FOR DEVELOPMENT j/

                         (24 members; four-year term)


                              Membership in 1996 

Marcelino K. Actouka (Federated States of Micronesia)
Mohammad Al Ramadhan (Kuwait)
Mohammed Salem Sarur Al-Sabban (Saudi Arabia)
Messaoud Boumaour (Algeria)
Jose' Luis Bozzo (Uruguay)
William Sebastiao Penido Vale (Brazil)
Bernard Devin (France)
Paul-Georg Gutermuth (Germany)
Wolfgang Hein (Austria)
Christian Atoki Ileka (Zaire)
Jose' Fernando Isaza (Colombia)
Thomas B. Johansson (Sweden)
William Michael Mebane (Italy) k/
Virgil Musatescu (Romania)
Valeri Andreev Nikov (Bulgaria)
Zoilo Rodas Rodas (Paraguay)
E. V. R. Sastry (India)
Mohamed M. Shawkat (Egypt)
Wilhelmus C. Turkenburg (Netherlands)
Dmitri B. Volfberg (Russian Federation)
Zhang Guocheng (China)


                             Membership in 1997 l/
 

Bernard Devin (France)
Zhang Guocheng (China)
Paul-Georg Gutermuth (Germany)
Wolfgang Hein (Austria)
Ahmad Kahrobaian (Islamic Republic of Iran)
Choon-Ho Kim (Republic of Korea)
Daniel F. Pe'rez Ferna'ndez-Ravetti (Paraguay)
Eduardo Praselj (Venezuela)
E. V. R. Sastry (India)
Netherlands

-----------
j/  Established by the Council in its decision 1992/218, in accordance with
General Assembly resolution 46/235.

k/  Elected at the 2nd meeting, on 9 February 1996, to complete the unexpired
portion of the term of Giovanni Carlo Pinchera (Italy), deceased (decision
1996/201).

l/  The Council decided that the Netherlands would nominate an expert for a
term beginning on 1 January 1997 (decision 1996/222).  The Council postponed
to a future session the election of six experts from African States, one
expert from Asian States, three experts from Eastern European States, two
experts from Latin American and Caribbean States and two experts from Western
European and other States for a term beginning on 1 January 1997.  The terms
of the members will be determined by lot once the membership is complete (see
decision 1996/298).


                 D.  Functional commissions and subcommissions

                            STATISTICAL COMMISSION

                         (24 members; four-year term)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Membership in 1996          Membership in 1997            Term expires on
                                                            31 December
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Argentina              Argentina .............................1997
Australia              Botswana ..............................1997
Botswana               Bulgaria ..............................1999
Brazil                 China .................................1999
Bulgaria               Colombia ..............................1999
China                  Czech Republic ........................2000
Colombia m/            France ................................1997
France                 Germany ...............................1997
Germany                India .................................2000
India                  Jamaica ...............................2000
Japan                  Japan .................................2000
Kenya                  Kenya .................................1997
Mexico                 Mexico ................................2000
Pakistan               Netherlands ...........................2000
Romania                Pakistan ..............................1999
Russian Federation     Portugal ..............................2000
Spain                  Romania ...............................1999
Sudan                  Russian Federation ....................1997
Sweden                 Spain .................................1997
Togo                   Sudan .................................1999
Ukraine                Togo ..................................1999
United Kingdom of      United Kingdom of Great Britain and
  Great Britain and      Northern Ireland ....................2000
  Northern Ireland     United States of America ..............1999
United States of       Zambia ................................1997
  America
Zambia 

-----------
m/  Elected at the 7th meeting, on 3 May 1996, for a term beginning on the
date of election and expiring on 31 December 1999 (decision 1996/222).



                   COMMISSION ON POPULATION AND DEVELOPMENT

                        (47 members; four-year term) n/

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Membership in 1996            Membership in 1997 o/        Term expires on
                                                             31 December
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Algeria p/               Algeria ...............................1998
Bangladesh               Bangladesh ............................2000
Belgium                  Belgium ...............................2000
Brazil                   Brazil ................................1999
Bulgaria                 Bulgaria ..............................1999
Cameroon                 Cameroon ..............................2000
Canada                   Canada ................................2000
China                    China .................................1997
Colombia                 Congo .................................1998
Congo p/                 Co^te d'Ivoire.........................2000
Cuba q/                  El Salvador ...........................1998
Egypt                    Ethiopia ..............................2000
El Salvador q/           Egypt .................................1999
Finland q/               France ................................1999
France                   Germany ...............................2000
Germany                  Hungary ...............................2000
Hungary                  India .................................1997
India                    Indonesia .............................1999
Indonesia                Iran (Islamic Republic of) ............1998
Iran (Islamic            Italy .................................1997
  Republic of) q/        Jamaica ...............................1997
Italy q/                 Japan .................................1999
Jamaica                  Kenya .................................1999
Japan                    Lesotho ...............................1997
Kenya                    Malaysia ..............................2000
Lesotho p/               Malta .................................1998
Malta q/                 Mexico ................................1997
Mexico                   Netherlands ...........................1999
Nepal q/                 Nigeria ...............................1997
Netherlands              Panama ................................2000
Nicaragua                Peru ..................................1998
Nigeria                  Philippines ...........................1997
Pakistan q/              Republic of Korea .....................1997
Peru q/                  Russian Federation ....................1997
Philippines q/           Sudan .................................1999
Republic of Korea q/     Syrian Arab Republic ..................1998
Russian Federation       The former Yugoslav Republic of
Sudan                      Macedonia ...........................1998
Syrian Arab              Tunisia ...............................1997
  Republic q/            Turkey ................................2000
The former               Ukraine ...............................1997
  Yugoslav               United Kingdom of Great Britain and
  Republic of              Northern Ireland ....................1997
  Macedonia q/           United States of America ..............1997
Tunisia                  Venezuela .............................1997
Uganda p/                Zambia ................................1997
Ukraine q/
United Kingdom of
  Great Britain and
  Northern Ireland
United Republic of
  Tanzania
United States of
  America
Venezuela q/
Zambia p/

-----------
n/  The Council increased the membership of the Commission from 27 to 47
(decision 1995/320).

o/  The Council postponed to a future session the election of one member from
Asian States and two members from Latin American and Caribbean States for a
four-year term beginning on 1 January 1997 (decision 1996/298).

p/  Elected at the 6th meeting, on 3 May 1996 (decision 1996/222).

q/  Elected at the 1st meeting, on 25 January 1996 (decision 1996/201).


                       COMMISSION FOR SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT

                         (32 members; four-year term)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Membership in 1996            Membership in 1997          Term expires on
                                                            31 December
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Argentina               Argentina..............................1998
Austria                 Austria................................1998
Belarus                 Belarus................................1999
Benin                   Benin..................................1998
Bolivia                 Canada.................................2000
Cameroon                Chile..................................2000
Chile                   China..................................2000
China                   Dominican Republic.....................1998
Denmark                 Egypt..................................1998
Dominican Republic      Ethiopia...............................1998
Egypt                   Finland................................2000
Ethiopia                France.................................1999
France                  Gabon..................................1999
Gabon                   Germany................................1999
Germany                 India..................................2000
Iran (Islamic           Iran (Islamic Republic of).............1998
  Republic of)          Jamaica................................2000
Japan                   Japan..................................1999
Malta                   Malawi.................................2000
Mongolia                Mongolia...............................1998
Netherlands             Netherlands............................2000
Norway                  Norway.................................1998
Peru                    Peru...................................1999
Philippines             Poland.................................2000
Republic of Korea       Republic of Korea......................1999
Russian Federation      Russian Federation.....................1999
Sudan                   South Africa...........................2000
Togo                    Sudan..................................1999
Ukraine                 Togo...................................1998
United States of        Ukraine................................1998
  America               United States of America...............1999
Venezuela               Venezuela..............................1999
Yugoslavia
Zimbabwe


                          COMMISSION ON HUMAN RIGHTS

                         (53 members; three-year term)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Membership in 1996             Membership in 1997          Term expires on
                                                             31 December
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Algeria                  Algeria................................1997
Angola                   Angola.................................1997
Australia                Argentina..............................1999
Austria                  Austria................................1999
Bangladesh               Bangladesh.............................1997
Belarus                  Belarus................................1998
Benin                    Benin..................................1997
Bhutan                   Bhutan.................................1997
Brazil                   Brazil.................................1998
Bulgaria                 Bulgaria...............................1997
Cameroon                 Cape Verde.............................1999
Canada                   Canada.................................1997
Chile                    Chile..................................1997
China                    China..................................1999
Colombia                 Colombia...............................1997
Co^te d'Ivoire           Cuba...................................1997
Cuba                     Czech Republic.........................1999
Denmark                  Denmark................................1998
Dominican Republic       Dominican Republic.....................1997
Ecuador                  Ecuador................................1999
Egypt                    Egypt..................................1997
El Salvador              El Salvador............................1997
Ethiopia                 Ethiopia...............................1997
France                   France.................................1998
Gabon                    Gabon..................................1997
Germany                  Germany................................1999
Guinea                   Guinea.................................1998
Hungary                  India..................................1997
India                    Indonesia..............................1999
Indonesia                Ireland................................1999
Italy                    Italy..................................1999
Japan                    Japan..................................1999
Madagascar               Madagascar.............................1998
Malawi                   Malaysia...............................1998
Malaysia                 Mali...................................1998
Mali                     Mexico.................................1998
Mauritania               Mozambique.............................1999
Mexico                   Nepal..................................1997
Nepal                    Netherlands............................1997
Netherlands              Nicaragua..............................1997
Nicaragua                Pakistan...............................1998
Pakistan                 Philippines............................1997
Peru                     Republic of Korea......................1998
Philippines              Russian Federation.....................1997
Republic of Korea        South Africa...........................1999
Russian Federation       Sri Lanka..............................1997
Sri Lanka                Uganda.................................1998
Uganda                   Ukraine................................1998
Ukraine                  Uruguay................................1999
United Kingdom of        United Kingdom of Great Britain and
  Great Britain and        Northern Ireland.....................1997
  Northern Ireland       United States of America...............1998
United States of         Zaire..................................1999
  America                Zimbabwe...............................1997
Venezuela
Zimbabwe


               SUBCOMMISSION ON PREVENTION OF DISCRIMINATION AND
                           PROTECTION OF MINORITIES

                                 (26 members)

         Members elected on 7 March 1994, for a four-year term, by the
              Commission on Human Rights at its fiftieth session

Jose' Augusto Lindgren Alves (Brazil)
     Alternate:  Mari'lia Sardenberg Zelner Gonc'alves (Brazil)
Judith Sefi Attah (Nigeria)
     Alternate:  Christy Ezim Mbonu (Nigeria)
Jose' Bengoa (Chile)
     Alternate:  Mario Ibarra (Chile)
Stanislav Chernichenko (Russian Federation)
     Alternate:  Teimuraz Ramishvili (Russian Federation)
Erica-Irene Daes (Greece)
     Alternate:  Kalliopi Koufa (Greece)
Osman El-Hajje (Lebanon)
Fan Guoxiang (China)
     Alternate:  Zhong Shukong (China)
El-Hadji Guisse' (Senegal)
     Alternate:  Ndary Toure' (Senegal)
Lucy Gwanmesia (Cameroon)
     Alternate:  Pierre Sob (Cameroon)
Louis Joinet (France)
     Alternate:  Emmanuel Decaux (France)
Mohammed Sardar Ali Khan (India)
Miguel Limo'n Rojas (Mexico)
     Alternate:  He'ctor Fix Zamudio (Mexico)
Claire Palley (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland)
     Alternate:
         John Merrills (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern
         Ireland)


        Members elected on 22 April 1996, for a four-year term, by the
            Commission on Human Rights at its fifty-second session

Marc Bossuyt (Belgium)
     Alternate:  Guy Genot (Belgium)
Volodymyr Boutkevitch (Ukraine)
     Alternate:  Olexandre Kouptchichine (Ukraine)
Asbjorn Eide (Norway)
     Alternate:  Jan Helgesen (Norway)
Ribot Hatano (Japan)
     Alternate:  Yozo Yokota (Japan)
Ahmed M. Khalifa (Egypt)
     Alternate:  Ahmed Khalil (Egypt)
Miguel J. Alfonso Marti'nez (Cuba)
     Alternate:  Marianela Ferriol Echevarri'a (Cuba)
Ioan Maxim (Romania)
     Alternate:  Petru Pavel Gavrilescu (Romania)
Mustapha Mehedi (Algeria)
Sang Yong Park (Republic of Korea)
Clemencia Forero Ucros (Colombia)
     Alternate:  Jorge Orlando Melo (Colombia)
Halima Embarek Warzazi (Morocco)
     Alternate:  Mohamad Benkaddour (Morocco)
David Weissbrodt (United States of America)
     Alternate:  Robert J. Portman (United States of America)
Fisseha Yimer (Ethiopia)


                       COMMISSION ON THE STATUS OF WOMEN

                         (45 members; four-year term)


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Membership in 1996           Membership in 1997           Term expires on
                                                            31 December
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Algeria                Angola ................................1998
Angola                 Bahamas ...............................1997
Australia              Belgium ...............................1998
Austria                Brazil ................................1999
Bahamas                Bulgaria ..............................1998
Belarus                Chile .................................1999
Belgium                China .................................1999
Brazil                 Congo .................................1998
Bulgaria               Costa Rica ............................1997
Chile                  Cyprus ................................1997
China                  Dominican Republic ....................1999
Colombia               Ecuador ...............................1997
Congo                  Ethiopia ..............................2000
Costa Rica             France ................................2000
Cuba                   Germany ...............................2000
Cyprus                 Ghana .................................2000
Dominican Republic     Greece ................................1998
Ecuador                Guinea ................................1997
France                 India .................................1997
Greece                 Indonesia .............................1998
Guinea                 Iran (Islamic Republic of) ............1997
Guinea-Bissau          Japan .................................2000
India                  Kenya .................................1997
Indonesia              Lebanon ...............................1999
Iran (Islamic          Libyan Arab Jamahiriya ................1997
  Republic of)         Malaysia ..............................1997
Japan                  Mali ..................................1999
Kenya                  Mexico ................................1998
Lebanon                Morocco ...............................2000
Libyan Arab            Namibia ...............................1997
  Jamahiriya           Norway ................................1999
Malaysia               Paraguay ..............................2000
Mali                   Peru ..................................2000
Mexico                 Philippines ...........................1998
Namibia                Poland ................................2000
Norway                 Portugal ..............................1998
Philippines            Republic of Korea .....................1997
Portugal               Russian Federation ....................1998
Republic of Korea      Slovakia ..............................1999
Russian Federation     Swaziland .............................1999
Slovakia               Thailand ..............................2000
Sudan                  Togo ..................................1998
Swaziland              Tunisia ...............................1997
Thailand               United Kingdom of Great Britain and
Togo                     Northern Ireland ....................2000
Tunisia                United States of America ..............1999
United States          
  of America


                         COMMISSION ON NARCOTIC DRUGS

                         (53 members; four-year term)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Membership in 1996 and 1997     Term expires on 31 December
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Algeria ...............................1999
Australia..............................1997
Bahamas................................1997
Belgium................................1997
Bolivia................................1999
Brazil.................................1999
Bulgaria...............................1999
Canada.................................1999
China..................................1997
Colombia...............................1997
Co^te d'Ivoire.........................1997
Cuba...................................1999
Czech Republic.........................1999
Ecuador................................1999
Egypt..................................1999
Finland................................1997
France.................................1999
Germany................................1999
Ghana..................................1997
Greece.................................1999
Guinea.................................1997
India..................................1999
Indonesia..............................1999
Iran (Islamic Republic of).............1999
Italy..................................1999
Jamaica................................1999
Japan..................................1997
Lebanon................................1997
Liberia................................1997
Malaysia...............................1999
Mexico.................................1997
Morocco................................1999
Netherlands............................1999
Nigeria................................1999
Pakistan...............................1999
Paraguay...............................1997
Poland.................................1999
Portugal...............................1999
Republic of Korea......................1999
Romania................................1997
Russian Federation.....................1997
South Africa...........................1999
Spain..................................1997
Sri Lanka..............................1997
Sudan..................................1999
Sweden.................................1999
Syrian Arab Republic...................1999
Thailand...............................1999
Tunisia................................1999
Ukraine................................1997
United Kingdom of Great Britain and
  Northern Ireland.....................1997
United States of America...............1999
Venezuela..............................1999


               SUBCOMMISSION ON ILLICIT DRUG TRAFFIC AND RELATED
                      MATTERS IN THE NEAR AND MIDDLE EAST

                                    Members

        Afghanistan
        Azerbaijan
        Bahrain
        Egypt
        India
        Iran (Islamic Republic of)
        Iraq
        Jordan
        Kazakstan
        Kuwait
        Kyrgyzstan
        Lebanon
        Oman
        Pakistan
        Qatar
        Saudi Arabia
        Sweden
        Syrian Arab Republic
        Tajikistan
        Turkey
        Turkmenistan
        United Arab Emirates
        Uzbekistan
        Yemen 


              COMMISSION ON CRIME PREVENTION AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE

                         (40 members; three-year term)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Membership in 1996             Membership in 1997       Term expires on
                                                          31 December
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Angola                    Austria............................1999
Argentina                 Angola.............................1997
Austria                   Argentina..........................1997
Belarus                   Belarus............................1997
Brazil                    Bolivia............................1999
Burundi                   Burundi............................1997
Canada                    Canada.............................1997
China                     China..............................1997
Colombia                  Colombia...........................1999
Congo                     Costa Rica.........................1997
Costa Rica                Egypt..............................1999
Cuba                      Fiji...............................1999
Finland                   France.............................1997
France                    Gambia.............................1999
Germany                   Indonesia..........................1997
Hungary                   Iran (Islamic Republic of).........1997
Indonesia                 Italy..............................1997
Iran                      Jamaica............................1999
  (Islamic                Japan..............................1999
  Republic of)            Lesotho............................1999
Italy                     Madagascar.........................1997
Japan                     Malawi.............................1999
Madagascar                Mexico.............................1997
Malawi                    Netherlands........................1999
Malaysia                  Nicaragua..........................1997
Mexico                    Nigeria............................1997
Morocco                   Pakistan...........................1999
Nicaragua                 Paraguay...........................1997
Nigeria                   Philippines........................1999
Pakistan                  Poland.............................1997
Paraguay                  Republic of Korea..................1997
Poland                    Russian Federation.................1999
Republic of               Sudan..............................1999
  Korea                   Swaziland..........................1999
Russian                   Sweden.............................1999
  Federation              Thailand...........................1997
Sri Lanka                 Tunisia............................1999
Sudan                     Ukraine............................1999
Thailand                  United States of America...........1997
Tunisia                   Zambia.............................1999
Uganda
United Republic 
  of Tanzania
United States 
  of America
Zaire


           COMMISSION ON SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY FOR DEVELOPMENT r/

                       Membership in 1996 and 1997 s/

         Antigua and Barbuda                 Kuwait
         Austria                             Libyan Arab Jamahiriya
         Azerbaijan                          Malawi
         Belarus                             Malaysia
         Belgium                             Malta
         Bolivia                             Marshall Islands
         Brazil                              Mexico
         Bulgaria                            Morocco
         Burundi                             Netherlands
         Canada                              Niger
         Cape Verde                          Nigeria
         Chile                               Pakistan
         China                               Philippines
         Colombia                            Romania
         Congo                               Russian Federation
         Costa Rica                          Saudi Arabia
         Denmark                             Spain
         Egypt                               Togo
         Ethiopia                            Uganda
         Germany                             Ukraine
         Guatemala                           United Kingdom of Great
                                             Britain
         India                                 and Northern Ireland
         Ireland                             United Republic of Tanzania
         Jamaica                             United States of America
         Japan                               Uruguay
         Jordan                              Viet Nam

----------
r/   At the 56th meeting, on 27 July 1995, the Council decided, on an
exceptional basis and on the understanding that this would not create a
precedent, to extend the term of office of the current members of the
Commission for an additional year, to expire on 31 December 1997 (decision
1995/312).

s/     The Council postponed to a future session the election of two members
from Western European and other States for a term beginning on the date of
election (decision 1996/298).


                     COMMISSION ON SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT

                         (53 members; three-year term)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Membership in 1996               Membership in 1997         Term expires on
                                                              31 December
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Antigua and               Antigua and Barbuda....................1998
  Barbuda                 Australia..............................1997
Australia                 Bahamas................................1997
Bahamas                   Bangladesh.............................1997
Bangladesh                Belgium................................1998
Barbados                  Benin..................................1998
Belarus                   Bolivia................................1998
Belgium                   Brazil.................................1997
Benin                     Bulgaria...............................1999
Bolivia                   Burundi................................1997
Brazil                    Canada.................................1999
Bulgaria                  Central African Republic...............1998
Burundi                   China..................................1998
Canada                    Colombia...............................1998
Central African           Djibouti...............................1999
  Republic                Egypt..................................1999
China                     Ethiopia...............................1997
Colombia                  Finland................................1997
Ethiopia                  France.................................1997
Finland                   Gabon..................................1998
France                    Germany................................1998
Gabon                     Ghana..................................1997
Germany                   Guyana.................................1998
Ghana                     Hungary................................1997
Guinea                    India..................................1999
Guyana                    Indonesia..............................1999
Hungary                   Iran (Islamic Republic of).............1997
India                     Ireland................................1999
Iran (Islamic             Japan..................................1999
  Republic of)            Mexico.................................1999
Italy                     Mozambique.............................1998
Japan                     Netherlands............................1998
Malaysia                  Niger..................................1999
Mexico                    Pakistan...............................1998
Morocco                   Panama.................................1999
Mozambique                Papua New Guinea.......................1997
Netherlands               Peru...................................1997
Pakistan                  Philippines............................1997
Papua New Guinea          Poland.................................1998
Peru                      Russian Federation.....................1998
Philippines               Saudi Arabia...........................1998
Poland                    Senegal................................1997
Russian Federation  
Saudi Arabia              Slovakia...............................1999
Senegal                   Spain..................................1997
Spain                     Sudan..................................1999
Sweden                    Sweden.................................1998
Switzerland               Switzerland............................1998
Thailand                  Thailand...............................1998
Uganda                    Ukraine................................1997
Ukraine                   United Kingdom of Great Britain and
United Kingdom of           Northern Ireland.....................1999
  Great Britain and       United States of America...............1999
  Northern Ireland        Venezuela..............................1999
United Republic of        Zimbabwe...............................1998
  Tanzania
United States of
  America
Venezuela
Zimbabwe


                           E.  Regional commissions

                        ECONOMIC COMMISSION FOR EUROPE

                                    Members

     Albania                                 Liechtenstein
     Andorra                                 Lithuania
     Armenia                                 Luxembourg
     Austria                                 Malta
     Azerbaijan                              Monaco
     Belarus                                 Netherlands
     Belgium                                 Norway
     Bosnia and Herzegovina                  Poland
     Bulgaria                                Portugal
     Canada                                  Republic of Moldova
     Croatia                                 Romania
     Cyprus                                  Russian Federation
     Czech Republic                          San Marino
     Denmark                                 Slovakia
     Estonia                                 Slovenia
     Finland                                 Spain
     France                                  Sweden
     Georgia                                 Switzerland
     Germany                                 Tajikistan
     Greece                                  The former Yugoslav Republic
     Hungary                                   of Macedonia
     Iceland                                 Turkey
     Ireland                                 Turkmenistan
     Israel                                  Ukraine
     Italy                                   United Kingdom of Great
                                             Britain
     Kazakstan                                 and Northern Ireland
     Kyrgyzstan                              United States of America
     Latvia                                  Uzbekistan
                                             Yugoslavia t/


     The Holy See participates in the work of the Commission in
     accordance with Commission decision N (XXXI) of 5 April 1976.

----------
t/   By decision 1993/316, the Economic and Social Council decided that the
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (Serbia and Montenegro) should not participate
in the work of the Economic Commission for Europe as long as the Federal
Republic of Yugoslavia (Serbia and Montenegro) did not participate in the work
of the General Assembly.


            ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL COMMISSION FOR ASIA AND THE PACIFIC

                                    Members

     Afghanistan                           Nauru
     Armenia                               Nepal
     Australia                             Netherlands
     Azerbaijan                            New Zealand
     Bangladesh                            Pakistan
     Bhutan                                Palau
     Brunei Darussalam                     Papua New Guinea
     Cambodia                              Philippines
     China                                 Republic of Korea
     Democratic People's Republic          Russian Federation
       of Korea                            Samoa
     Fiji                                  Singapore
     France                                Solomon Islands
     India                                 Sri Lanka
     Indonesia                             Tajikistan
     Iran (Islamic Republic of)            Thailand
     Japan                                 Tonga
     Kazakstan                             Turkey
     Kiribati                              Turkmenistan
     Kyrgyzstan                            Tuvalu
     Lao People's Democratic Republic      United Kingdom of Great Britain
     Malaysia                                and Northern Ireland
     Maldives                              United States of America
     Marshall Islands                      Uzbekistan
     Micronesia (Federated States of)      Vanuatu
     Mongolia                              Viet Nam
     Myanmar                               


                               Associate members

     American Samoa                        Guam
     Commonwealth of the Northern          Hong Kong
       Mariana Islands                     Macau
     Cook Islands                          New Caledonia
     French Polynesia                      Niue


     Switzerland participates in a consultative capacity in the work of
     the Commission by virtue of Council resolution 860 (XXXII) of
     21 December 1961.


            ECONOMIC COMMISSION FOR LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN

                                    Members

     Antigua and Barbuda                   Honduras
     Argentina                             Italy
     Bahamas                               Jamaica
     Barbados                              Mexico
     Belize                                Netherlands
     Bolivia                               Nicaragua
     Brazil                                Panama
     Canada                                Paraguay
     Chile                                 Peru
     Colombia                              Portugal
     Costa Rica                            Saint Kitts and Nevis
     Cuba                                  Saint Lucia
     Dominica                              Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
     Dominican Republic                    Spain
     Ecuador                               Suriname
     El Salvador                           Trinidad and Tobago
     France                                United Kingdom of Great Britain
     Grenada                                 and Northern Ireland
     Guatemala                             United States of America
     Guyana                                Uruguay
     Haiti                                 Venezuela


                               Associate members

     Aruba                                 Netherlands Antilles
     British Virgin Islands                Puerto Rico
     Montserrat                            United States Virgin Islands


     Germany and Switzerland participate in a consultative capacity in
     the work of the Commission by virtue of Council resolutions 632
     (XXII) of 19 December 1956 and 861 (XXXII) of 21 December 1961,
     respectively.


                        ECONOMIC COMMISSION FOR AFRICA

                                    Members

     Algeria                               Madagascar
     Angola                                Malawi
     Benin                                 Mali
     Botswana                              Mauritania
     Burkina Faso                          Mauritius
     Burundi                               Morocco
     Cameroon                              Mozambique
     Cape Verde                            Namibia
     Central African Republic              Niger
     Chad                                  Nigeria
     Comoros                               Rwanda
     Congo                                 Sao Tome and Principe
     Co^te d'Ivoire                        Senegal
     Djibouti                              Seychelles
     Egypt                                 Sierra Leone
     Equatorial Guinea                     Somalia
     Eritrea                               South Africa
     Ethiopia                              Sudan
     Gabon                                 Swaziland
     Gambia                                Togo
     Ghana                                 Tunisia
     Guinea                                Uganda
     Guinea-Bissau                         United Republic of Tanzania
     Kenya                                 Zaire
     Lesotho                               Zambia
     Liberia                               Zimbabwe
     Libyan Arab Jamahiriya


     Switzerland participates in a consultative capacity in the work of
     the Commission by virtue of Council resolution 925 (XXXIV) of 6
     July 1962.


                ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL COMMISSION FOR WESTERN ASIA

                                    Members

     Bahrain                               Palestine
     Egypt                                 Qatar
     Iraq                                  Saudi Arabia
     Jordan                                Syrian Arab Republic
     Kuwait                                United Arab Emirates
     Lebanon                               Yemen
     Oman


                              F.  Related bodies

             EXECUTIVE BOARD OF THE UNITED NATIONS CHILDREN'S FUND

                         (36 members; three-year term)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Membership in 1996            Membership in 1997 u/      Term expires on
                                                            31 December
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Angola                 Angola.................................1997
Azerbaijan             Azerbaijan.............................1997
Brazil                 Belgium................................1999
Burkina Faso           Burundi................................1997
Burundi                Cape Verde.............................1999
Canada                 China..................................1998
China                  Cuba...................................1998
Cuba                   Czech Republic.........................1999
Denmark                Denmark................................1998
France                 Germany................................1999
Ghana                  India..................................1997
India                  Indonesia..............................1999
Indonesia              Italy..................................1999
Italy                  Jamaica................................1999
Jamaica                Japan..................................1997
Japan                  Kenya..................................1997
Kenya                  Morocco................................1997
Lebanon                Namibia................................1998
Morocco                Netherlands............................1997
Namibia                New Zealand ...........................1998
Netherlands            Nicaragua..............................1999
Norway                 Nigeria................................1999
Pakistan               Norway.................................1997
Republic of Korea      Oman...................................1999
Romania                Pakistan...............................1997
Russian Federation     Republic of Korea......................1997
Suriname               Russian Federation.....................1998
Sweden                 Suriname...............................1998
Switzerland            Sweden.................................1997
Turkey                 Switzerland............................1998
Uganda                 Turkey.................................1998
Ukraine                Uganda.................................1997
United Kingdom of      Ukraine................................1998
  Great Britain and    United States of America...............1999
  Northern Ireland     Venezuela..............................1997
United States of       Viet Nam...............................1998
  America 
Venezuela
Viet Nam

----------
u/  At the 5th meeting, on 2 May 1996, the Council elected New Zealand for a
two-year term beginning on 1 January 1997 to complete the term of Canada
(decision 1996/222).


          EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE PROGRAMME OF THE UNITED NATIONS
                        HIGH COMMISSIONER FOR REFUGEES

                               (51 members) v/

     Algeria                               Morocco
     Argentina                             Namibia
     Australia                             Netherlands
     Austria                               Nicaragua
     Bangladesh                            Nigeria
     Belgium                               Norway
     Brazil                                Pakistan
     Canada                                Philippines
     China                                 Russian Federation
     Colombia                              Somalia
     Denmark                               Spain
     Ethiopia                              Sudan
     Finland                               Sweden
     France                                Switzerland
     Germany                               Thailand
     Greece                                Tunisia
     Holy See                              Turkey
     Hungary                               Uganda
     India                                 United Kingdom of Great Britain
     Iran (Islamic Republic of)              and Northern Ireland
     Ireland                               United Republic of Tanzania
     Israel                                United States of America
     Italy                                 Venezuela
     Japan                                 Yugoslavia
     Lebanon                               Zaire
     Lesotho
     Madagascar

----------
v/  Pursuant to General Assembly resolution 50/228, in which the Assembly
decided to increase the number of members of the Executive Committee from 50
to 51 States, the Council elected Ireland a member of the Executive Committee
(decision 1996/298).


         EXECUTIVE BOARD OF THE UNITED NATIONS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME/
                        UNITED NATIONS POPULATION FUND

                         (36 members; three-year term)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Membership in 1996          Membership in 1996 w/        Term expires on
                                                           31 December
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Argentina               Antigua and Barbuda....................1999
Bangladesh              Argentina..............................1998
Belgium                 Australia..............................1998
Belize                  Austria................................1999
Burundi                 Belize.................................1998
Canada                  Brazil.................................1999
China                   Burundi................................1997
Cuba                    China..................................1997
Denmark                 Cuba...................................1997
Ethiopia                Ethiopia...............................1997
Finland                 Finland................................1997
Gambia                  France.................................1997
Germany                 Gambia.................................1997
India                   Germany................................1997
Indonesia               Guinea.................................1999
Japan                   India..................................1998
Madagascar              Indonesia..............................1997
Malaysia                Japan..................................1999
Morocco                 Libyan Arab Jamahiriya ................1999
Netherlands             Madagascar.............................1998
Pakistan                Malaysia...............................1998
Peru                    Netherlands............................1998
Philippines             Norway.................................1999
Poland                  Pakistan...............................1999
Portugal                Philippines............................1997
Romania                 Romania................................1998
Sierra Leone            Russian Federation.....................1999
Slovakia                Slovakia...............................1997
Spain                   Sweden.................................1997
Sweden                  Switzerland............................1998
Switzerland             Thailand...............................1999
Trinidad and            Ukraine................................1998
  Tobago                United Kingdom of Great Britain and
Ukraine                   Northern Ireland.....................1999
United States of        United States of America...............1998
  America               Zaire..................................1997
Zaire                   Zambia.................................1997
Zambia

----------
w/  At the 5th meeting, on 2 May 1996, the Council elected Australia for a
two-year term beginning on 1 January 1997 to complete the term of Canada.  At
the same meeting, the Council elected France for a one-year term beginning on
1 January 1997 to complete the term of Spain (decision 1996/222).

  
             EXECUTIVE BOARD OF THE WORLD FOOD PROGRAMME x/

                         (36 members; three-year term)

                              Membership in 1996

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Members elected by      Term expires                            Term expires
the Economic and            on            Members elected by         on
Social Council          31 December         the FAO Council      31 December
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Angola ..................... 1996         Albania ..................  1996
Cameroon ................... 1998         Algeria ..................  1998
Dominican Republic ......... 1996         Australia ................  1996
Finland .................... 1998         Bangladesh ...............  1997
Hungary .................... 1997         Brazil ...................  1996
India ...................... 1998         Burkina Faso .............  1996
Indonesia .................. 1997         Burundi ..................  1997
Italy ...................... 1997         Canada ...................  1998
Japan ...................... 1996         China ....................  1998
Mauritania ................. 1997         Cuba .....................  1998
Norway ..................... 1997         El Salvador ..............  1997
Pakistan ................... 1997         France ...................  1996
Paraguay ................... 1998         Germany ..................  1998
Philippines ................ 1996         Haiti ....................  1997
Sweden ..................... 1998         Netherlands ..............  1997
Tunisia .................... 1998         Nigeria ..................  1998
Uganda ..................... 1996         Syrian Arab Republic .....  1996
United Kingdom of Great                   United States of America .  1997
  Britain and Northern
  Ireland .................. 1996


                              Membership in 1997

------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Members elected by     Term expires                             Term expires
the Economic and            on             Members elected by        on
Social Council y/       31 December        the FAO Council z/    31 December
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Angola ..................... 1999         Algeria ..................  1998
Belgium .................... 1999         Bangladesh ...............  1997
Cameroon ................... 1998         Burundi ..................  1997
Denmark .................... 1998         Canada ...................  1998
Ethiopia ................... 1999         China ....................  1998
Hungary .................... 1997         Cuba .....................  1998
India ...................... 1998         El Salvador ..............  1997
Indonesia .................. 1997         Germany ..................  1998
Iran (Islamic Republic of) . 1999         Haiti ....................  1997
Italy ...................... 1997         Netherlands ..............  1997
Japan ...................... 1999         Nigeria ..................  1998
Mauritania ................. 1997         United States of America .  1997
Mexico ..................... 1999
Norway ..................... 1997
Pakistan ................... 1997
Paraguay ................... 1998
Tunisia .................... 1998
United Kingdom of Great
  Britain and Northern
  Ireland .................. 1998

----------
x/  By resolution 50/8 of 1 November 1995, the General Assembly decided,
subject to the concurrence of the Conference of the Food and Agriculture
Organization of the United Nations, that the Committee on Food Aid Policies
and Programmes should be reconstituted as the Executive Board of the World
Food Programme, with 36 members elected from among the States Members of the
United Nations or the States members of the Food and Agriculture Organization
of the United Nations, and that the Economic and Social Council and the
Council of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations should
elect 18 members each, according to the pattern set out in the resolution. 
The members of the Executive Board are elected from five lists set out in the
Basic Texts of the World Food Programme and reproduced in document
E/1995/L.11, annex II.

y/  At the 5th meeting, on 2 May 1996, the Council elected Denmark for a two-
year term beginning on 1 January 1997 to complete the term of Finland.  At the
same meeting, the Council elected the United Kingdom of Great Britain and
Northern Ireland for a two-year term beginning on 1 January 1997 to complete
the term of Sweden (decision 1996/222).

z/  The remaining six seats are to be filled by the Council of the Food and
Agriculture Organization of the United Nations at its session to be held in
October 1996.


                     INTERNATIONAL NARCOTICS CONTROL BOARD

            Members elected by the Economic and Social Council to serve
            on the Board as constituted under the 1972 Protocol Amending
                 the Single Convention on Narcotic Drugs, 1961

------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Membership from 2 March 1995                   Term expires on 1 March
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sirad Atmodjo (Indonesia) ..............................1997
Edward A. Babayan (Russian Federation)..................2000
Abdol-Hamid Ghodse (Islamic Republic of Iran)...........1997
Dil Jan Khan (Pakistan) ................................1997
Gottfried Machata (Austria).............................1997
Mohamed A. Mansour (Egypt)..............................2000
Bunsom Martin (Thailand)................................1997
Anto'nio Lourenco Martins (Portugal)....................2000
Herbert S. Okun (United States of America)..............1997
Alfredo Pemjean (Chile) ................................2000
Manuel Quijano Narezo (Mexico)..........................1997
Oskar Schroeder(Germany)................................2000
Elba Torres Graterol (Venezuela)........................2000


------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Membership from 2 March 1997                 Term expires on 1 March
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Edward A. Babayan (Russian Federation)..................2000
C. Chakrabarty (India)..................................2002
Nelia P. Corte's-Maramba (Philippines)..................2002
Jacques Franquet (France)...............................2002
Abdol-Hamid Ghodse (Islamic Republic of Iran)...........2002
Alfonso Go'mez Me'ndez (Colombia).......................2002
Dil Jan Khan (Pakistan) ................................2002
Mohamed A. Mansour (Egypt)..............................2000
Anto'nio Lourenco Martins (Portugal)....................2000
Herbert S. Okun (United States of America)..............2002
Alfredo Pemjean (Chile) ................................2000
Oskar Schroeder (Germany)...............................2000
Elba Torres Graterol (Venezuela)........................2000


          BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH AND TRAINING
                     INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF WOMEN

                          (11 members; three-year term)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Membership as at 1 July 1995                Term expires on 30 June
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Selma Acuner (Turkey)...............................1997
Ihsan Abdallah Algabshawi (Sudan)...................1998
Esther Mari'a Ashton (Bolivia)......................1998
Fatima Benslimane Hassar (Morocco)..................1997
Noe"lie Kangoye (Burkina Faso)......................1996
Amara Pongsapich (Thailand).........................1996
Els Postel-Coster (Netherlands).....................1998
Pilar Escario Rodri'guez-Spitere' (Spain)...........1996
D. Gail Saunders (Bahamas)..........................1997
Renata Siemienska-Zochowska (Poland)................1997
Soedarsono (Indonesia)..............................1997


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Membership as at 1 July 1996                Term expires on 30 June
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Selma Acuner (Turkey)...............................1997
Ihsan Abdallah Algabshawi (Sudan)...................1998
Esther Mari'a Ashton (Bolivia)......................1998
Fatima Benslimane Hassar (Morocco)..................1997
Maria Jonas (Austria)...............................1999
Noe"lie Kangoye (Burkina Faso)......................1999
Mona Chemali Khalaf (Lebanon).......................1999
Els Postel-Coster (Netherlands).....................1998
D. Gail Saunders (Bahamas)..........................1997
Renata Siemienska-Zochowska (Poland)................1997
Soedarsono (Indonesia)..............................1997


               COMMITTEE FOR THE UNITED NATIONS POPULATION AWARD

                Members elected for a three-year term beginning
                           on 1 January 1995 aa/

                    Belarus                       India
                    Burundi                       Japan
                    Cameroon                      Netherlands
                    El Salvador                   Philippines
                    Guatemala                     Zaire

----------
aa/  For the regulations governing the Award, see General Assembly resolution
36/201 and decision 41/445.

   
         PROGRAMME COORDINATION BOARD OF THE JOINT AND CO-SPONSORED
            UNITED NATIONS PROGRAMME ON HUMAN IMMUNODEFICIENCY VIRUS/
                      ACQUIRED IMMUNODEFICIENCY SYNDROME

                         (22 members; three-year term)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Membership in 1996              Membership in 1997         Term expires on
                                                             31 December
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Algeria               Algeria.....................................1997
Australia             Barbados....................................1977
Barbados              Bulgaria....................................1997
Bulgaria              Canada......................................1999
Canada                China.......................................1997
China                 Congo.......................................1998
Congo                 Co^te d'Ivoire..............................1999
Co^te d'Ivoire        France......................................1998
France                India.......................................1998
India                 Japan.......................................1997
Japan                 Mexico......................................1999
Mexico                Netherlands.................................1997
Netherlands           Norway......................................1999
Pakistan              Pakistan....................................1998
Paraguay              Paraguay....................................1998
Russian Federation    Russian Federation..........................1998
South Africa          South Africa................................1997
Sweden                Sweden......................................1997
Thailand              Thailand....................................1999
Uganda                Uganda......................................1998
United Kingdom of     United Kingdom of Great
  Great Britain and     Britain and Northern
  Northern Ireland      Ireland...................................1997
United States of      United States of America....................1998
  America


                              Annex III

INTERGOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS DESIGNATED BY THE COUNCIL UNDER
 RULE 79 OF THE RULES OF PROCEDURE a/ FOR PARTICIPATION IN THE  
 DELIBERATIONS OF THE COUNCIL ON QUESTIONS WITHIN THE SCOPE OF  
                            THEIR ACTIVITIES


               Organizations accorded permanent observer status
                            by the General Assembly

Africa, Caribbean and Pacific Group of States (General Assembly
resolution 36/4)
African Development Bank (General Assembly resolution 42/10)
Agency for Cultural and Technical Cooperation (General Assembly
resolution 33/18)
Agency for the Prohibition of Nuclear Weapons in Latin America and the
Caribbean (General Assembly resolution 43/6)
Asian-African Legal Consultative Committee (General Assembly
resolution 35/2)
Caribbean Community (General Assembly resolution 46/8)
Central American Integration System (General Assembly resolution 50/2)
Commonwealth of Independent States (General Assembly resolution
48/237)
Commonwealth Secretariat (General Assembly resolution 31/3)
Council of Europe (General Assembly resolution 44/6)
Economic Cooperation Organization (General Assembly resolution 48/2)
European Community (General Assembly resolution 3208 (XXIX))
International Committee of the Red Cross (General Assembly resolution 45/6)
International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies
(General Assembly resolution 49/2)
International Organization for Migration (General Assembly resolution 47/4)
Latin American Economic System (SELA) (General Assembly resolution 35/3)
Latin American Parliament (General Assembly resolution 48/4)
League of Arab States (General Assembly resolution 477 (V))
Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (General Assembly
resolution 48/5)
Organization of African Unity (General Assembly resolution 2011 (XX))
Organization of American States (General Assembly resolution 253 (III))
Organization of the Islamic Conference (General Assembly resolution
3369 (XXX))
Permanent Court of Arbitration (General Assembly resolution 48/3)
South Pacific Forum (General Assembly resolution 49/1)
Sovereign Military Order of Malta (General Assembly resolution 48/265)

----------
a/  The text of rule 79, entitled "Participation of other intergovernmental
organizations", reads:  "Representatives of intergovernmental organizations
accorded permanent observer status by the General Assembly and of other
intergovernmental organizations designated on an ad hoc or a continuing basis
by the Council on the recommendation of the Bureau may participate, without
the right to vote, in the deliberations of the Council on questions within the
scope of the activities of the organizations".
   

        Organizations designated by the Economic and Social Council

Participation on a continuing basis

African Regional Centre for Technology (Council decision 1980/151)
Asian Productivity Organization (APO) (Council decision 1980/114)
Council of Arab Economic Unity (Council decision 109 (LIX))
International Centre for Public Enterprises in Developing Countries
(ICPE) (Council decision 1980/114)
International Criminal Police Organization (Interpol) (Council
decision 109 (LIX))
Latin American Energy Organization (OLADE) (Council decision 1980/114)
Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (Council
decision 109 (LIX))
Organization of Ibero-American States for Education, Science and
Culture (Council decision 1986/156)
Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (Council decision 109 (LIX))
Regional Organization for the Protection of the Marine Environment
(Council decision 1992/265)
Union of Economic and Social Councils of Africa (Council decision 1996/225)
World Tourism Organization (Council decision 109 (LIX))

Participation on an ad hoc basis

African Accounting Council (Council decision 1987/161)
African Cultural Institute (Council decision 1987/161)
Arab Security Studies and Training Centre (Council decision 1989/165)
Council of Arab Ministers of the Interior (Council decision 1987/161)
Customs Cooperation Council (Council decision 1989/165)
International Bauxite Association (Council decision 1987/161)
International Civil Defence Organization (Council decision 109 (LIX))
Latin American Faculty of Social Sciences (Council decision
239 (LXII))


                                     -----

                                      

This document has been posted online by the United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs (DESA). Reproduction and dissemination of the document - in electronic and/or printed format - is encouraged, provided acknowledgement is made of the role of the United Nations in making it available.

Date last posted: 28 December 1999 17:35:10
Comments and suggestions: esa@un.org